Newsreader List Submissions


#1

We’re after updated Newsreader Lists for the Vault. Please submit them here in the following format

Name of Bulletin
Location
Timeslot

News with Name, Sport with Name, and Weather with Name

For example

Seven News
Sydney
6pm

Sunday to Thursday
News with Mark Ferguson, Sport with Mel McLaughlin, and Weather with David Brown

Friday and Saturday
News with Melissa Doyle, Sport with Jim Wilson, and Weather with Jay Barr


Vault Feedback and Updates
Vault Feedback and Updates
#2

Seven News
Perth

4.30pm
News with Samantha Jolly

6pm
Monday to Friday
News with Rick Ardon and Susannah Carr, Sport with Basil Zempilas, and Weather with Samantha Jolly

Saturday and Sunday
News with Angela Tsun, Sport with Andrian Barich

Today Tonight
Monika Kos


Nine News
Perth

Today Perth News
Tracy Vo

5pm
Monday to Friday
News with Emmy Kubainski, Sport with Michael Thomson and Weather with Scherri-Lee Biggs

6pm
Monday to Friday
News with Tim McMillan and Emmy Kubainski, Sport with Michael Thomson and Weather with Scherri-Lee Biggs

Saturday to Sunday
News with Louise Momber and Liam Bartlett, Sport with Shaun McManus


Ten Eyewitness News
Perth
News with Narelda Jacobs, Sport with Tim Gossage and Weather with Michael Schultz


#4

Post updated


#5

Breakfast

SEVEN
National
Sunrise
Weekdays
Hosted by Samantha Armytage and David Koch, News with Natalie Barr, Sport with Mark Beretta, Entertainment and Social Media News with Edwina Bartholomew and weather with Sam Mac.

Weekends
Monique Wright and Andrew O’Keefe present as hosts, News with Talitha Cummins, Sport with Simon Reeve and Weather with James Tobin

  • Monique Wright is currently on maternity leave and Edwina Bartholomew and Angela Cox have filled in over the last 7 months.

NINE
National
TODAY
Weekdays
Hosted by Karl Stefanovic and Lisa Wilkinson, News with Sylvia Jeffreys, Sport with Tim Glbert, Entertainment with Richard Wilkins, Finance with Ross Greenwood and Stevie Jacobs has the weather.

Weekends
Peter Stefanovic and Deborah Knight* host, News with Wendy Kingston* and Weather with Natalia Cooper.

  • Both Deborah Knight and Wendy Kingston are currently on maternity leave and various presenters have filled-in.

ABC
National
News Breakfast

Presented by Michael Rowland and Virginia Trioli, Sport with Paul Kennedy, Finance with Del Irani and Weather with Vanessa O’Hanlon.


#6

Ten
National

The Project
Monday - Thursday
With Waleed Aly, Carrie Bickmore and Peter Helliar

Friday
With Waleed Aly, Gorgi Coghlan and Lehmo


Seven
National

Sunday Night
with Melissa Doyle


#7

NINE NATIONAL

Morning/Afternoon News
News with Davina Smith (Mon-Thur) and Deborah Knight (Friday), Yvonne Sampson usually presents sport.

Nine News Now
Amber Sherlock (Mon) and Amelia Adams (Tue-Fri)

A Current Affair
With Tracy Grimshaw

The Verdict
with Karl Stefanovic

First at Five (Weekends)
News with Alicia Loxley and Sport with Clint Stanaway.


#8

SEVEN NATIONAL

Morning News
News with Ann Sanders (Mon-Thur) and Sally Bowrey(Friday), Weather with David Brown (Mon-Thur) and Angie Asimus (Friday)

Afternoon News
News with Ann Sanders (Mon-Thur) and Sally Bowrey(Friday), Sport with Jim Wilson or Ryan Phelan, Weather with David Brown (Mon-Thur) and Angie Asimus (Friday)

Early News
With Jodie Speers

First at Five (Weekends)
News with Angie Asimus and Sport with Jim Wilson (Sat) or Mel McLaughlin (Sun)


#9

Quite an extensive list that might be of interest. Of course, I’d certainly be happy to be corrected if I’ve gotten anything wrong! :slightly_smiling:

ABC News
New South Wales
7pm

News and Sport with Juanita Phillips (Sunday to Thursday) or Jeremy Fernandez (Friday and Saturday), Finance with Alan Kohler and Weather with Graham Creed (Monday to Friday).

Seven News
Sydney
6pm

Sunday to Thursday
News with Mark Ferguson, Sport with Mel McLaughlin and weather with David Brown

Friday and Saturday
News with Melissa Doyle, Sport with Jim Wilson and Weather with Angie Asimus*

*If she’s still presenting weather for Sydney or even still at the network, former Sunday-Thursday Sydney weather presenter Sarah Cumming will most likely have this role when she returns from maternity leave.

Nine News
Sydney
6pm

Sunday to Thursday
News with Peter Overton, Sport with Ken Sutcliffe and Weather with Amber Sherlock

Friday and Saturday
News with Georgie Gardner, Sport with Yvonne Sampson (Friday), Erin Molan or Tim Gilbert (Saturday)* and Weather with Belinda Russell

*An odd roster, but I believe that’s actually how weekend sport is at Nine News Sydney during the post-Cameron Williams era if a report in The Telegraph a couple of weeks ago is anything to go by.

Ten Eyewitness News: First At Five
Sydney
5pm (of course)

Monday to Friday
News with Sandra Sully and Hugh Riminton, Sport with Matt Burke, Weather with Tim Bailey

Prime7 News
Weekdays

Northern NSW (Tamworth & North Coast)
News and Sport with Madelaine Collignon and Weather with Kenny Heatley

Southern NSW (Wagga, Central West & Albury/Wodonga)
News and Sport with Freya Cole and Weather with Madelaine Collignon

6.30pm “National” bulletin for some parts (Wagga, Central West, Tamworth & North Coast - the Albury/Wodonga region gets a delayed and condensed Seven News Melbourne) of Regional NSW with a full local bulletin:
News and Sport with Daniel Gibson and Weather with Kenny Heatley

News updates in non-bulletin regions (Newcastle, Canberra, Wollongong and most of Regional Victoria apart from the Albury/Wodonga Border region - not too sure what the Gold Coast gets in the way of Prime7 updates)
News with Kenny Heatley (morning) or Natalie Forrest (afternoon/evening) and Weather with Daniel Gibson

Weekend weather updates (all Prime7 regions…I think)
Craig Moore

WIN News
Monday to Friday

Southern NSW/ACT (Illawarra, Canberra, Central West & Riverina)
News and Weather with Geoff Phillips, Sport with Amy Duggan

NBN News
Northern NSW/Gold Coast (Central Coast, Newcastle/Hunter, Mid North Coast, Far North Coast, Gold Coast)

Monday to Friday
News with Paul Lobb & Natasha Beyersdorf, Sport with Mitchell Hughes and Weather with Gavin Morris

Saturday & Sunday
News and Weather with Chris White*, Sport With Mitchell Hughes

*Regular weekend News/Weather presenter Jane Goldsmith is currently on maternity leave

Southern Cross Ten News Updates
Monday to Friday

Northern NSW/Gold Coast
Emma Larouche

Southern NSW/ACT
Jared Coote


#10

WIN News
Monday to Friday

The Border (Albury Wodonga)
News and Weather with Bruce Roberts, Sport with Amy Duggan


#11

Ten
Studio 10
With Sarah Harris, Joe Hilderbrand, Jessica Rowe, Ita Buttrose(Mon-Tue) and Denise Drysdale (Wed-Fri)


#12

I think Brett McLeod is continuing to present Nine News First at Five with Alicia only doing Nine News in Melbourne.


#13

WIN News
Central Queensland, Far North Queensland and Sunshine Coast

News with Paul Taylor, Sport with David McLenaghan and weather with Hannah McEwan

WIN News
North Queensland, Wide Bay, Southern Queensland

News with Natassia Apolloni, Sport with Lincoln Humphries and weather with Hannah McEwan

WIN’s All Australian News

With Corinne May

WIN News
Canberra

News with Geoff Phillips, Sport with Amy Duggan, Weather with Hannah McEwan

WIN News
Illawarra, Central West, Wagga Wagga

News and Weather with Geoff Phillips and Sport with Amy Duggan

WIN News
Western Victoria, Central Victoria, Border, Gippsland, Murray-Goulburn

News and Weather with Bruce Roberts and Sport with Amy Duggan

WIN News
Tasmania

Weekdays: News with Georgia Love, Sport with Brent Costelloe and Weather with Hannah McEwan

Weekends: News and Weather with Lucy Breaden and Sport with Tom Cooper

7 Local News
Far North, North, Central and Southern Queensland

News with Rob Brough and Joanne Desmond, Sport with Nathan Spurling and Weather with Livio Regano.

7 Local News
Mackay, Wide Bay and Sunshine Coast

News with Rob Brough, Sport with Nathan Spurling and Weather with Livio Regano.


#14

Southern Cross News Tasmania
Nightly 6pm
Weeknights: News with Jo Palmer, Sport with Chris Mitchell, Weather with Peter Murphy
Weekends: News with Rachel Williams, Sport with Chris Rowbottom, Weather with various.

Southern Cross News South Australia
Weeknights 6.30pm.
With Tim Hatfield.

Southern Cross Darwin and Outback News Updates:
Aggie Bradshaw

Southern Cross Ten Local News Updates:
North Queensland: Sarah Bannerman
Southern Queensland: Aggie Bradshaw
Northern NSW: Emma Larouche
Southern NSW/ACT: Jared Coote
Victoria: Caitlin Knight
Tasmania: Aggie Bradshaw


#15

Southern Cross News for Regional SA/Broken Hill actually airs at 6.30pm and the name of the current Southern QLD SC10 Update newsreader is Aggie Bradshaw, but otherwise that list sounds about right! :slight_smile:


#16

yup, typos, fixed.


#17

Seven News
Melbourne
6pm

Monday to Friday
News with Peter Mitchell, Sport with Tim Watson, and Weather with Jane Bunn

Saturday
News and Weather with Jennifer Keyte, Sport with Sean Sowerby

Sunday
News with Jennifer Keyte, Sport with Sean Sowerby, and Weather with Jane Bunn


#18

Afternoon News
Seven-
QLD- News with Kendall Gilding, Sport with Shane Webcke (Mon-Wed)and Giaan Rooney (Thur & Fri) Weather with Tony Auden
VIC- News with Jacqueline Felgate and Weather with Jane Bunn
WA- Anchored by Samantha Jolly (correct me if I’m wrong), Sport with Basil Zempilas
’National’- News with Ann Sanders, Sport with Jim Wilson or Mel McLaughlin, Weather with David Brown (Mon-Thur) and Angie Asimus (Friday)


Nine
QLD- News with Eva Milic (Mon-Thur), Alison Arriotti (Friday), Sport with Tom Mitchell, Weather with Garry Youngberry
National- News with Davina Smith (Mon-Thur), Sport usually with Yvonne Sampon, Weather with Livinia Nixon.


#19

First at Five News
Weekdays
Nine
Gold Coast (5.30)- News with Bruce Paige
Adelaide- News with Rob Kelvin, Sport with Warren Tredrea, Weather with Jessica Braithwaite
Perth- News with Emmy Kubanski, Sport with Michael Thompson, Weather with Scherri-Lee Biggs.

  • Only states that receive this type of news.

Weekends
Nine
News with Alicia Loxley (Sat) Brett McLeod (Sun), Sport with Clint Stanaway


Sunday
Seven
News with Angie Asimus, Sport with Mel McLaughlin.


#20

Prime7

Prime7 News @ 6 pm
Daniel Gibson (“Main” Anchor)

Prime7 News @ 6:30
North West (Tamworth/New England)
Daniel Gibson (“Main” Anchor)
Madelaine Collignon (“Reserve” Anchor)
Kenny Heatley (Weather)

North Coast NSW
Daniel Gibson (“Main” Anchor)
Madelaine Collignon (“Reserve” Anchor)
Kenny Heatley (Weather)

Wagga Wagga
Freya Cole (“Main” Anchor)
Madelaine Collignon (Weather)

Orange/Central West NSW:
Freya Cole (“Main” Anchor)
Madelaine Collignon (Weather)

Albury-Wodonga
Freya Cole (“Main” Anchor)
Madelaine Collignon (Weather)

Updates**
Weather
Daniel Gibson (Canberra, Newcastle, Wollongong, Regional Victoria)
Madelaine Collignon (Weekday Fill-in)
Craig Moore (Weekend, Alternate Weekday Fill-in)

News
Natalie Forrest (ACT, Regional NSW, Regional Victoria)


#21

These bulletins don’t exist…