Random Radio


#1492

Mediaweek have kindly collated all the winners from tonight’s ACRAs


#1493

And before they take it down, cut and pasted!

WINNERS FOR 2018 AUSTRALIAN COMMERCIAL RADIO AWARDS (ACRAs)

Please note: Category Finalists are denoted with the following letters:
C ountry> P rovincial> N on- M etropolitan> M etropolitan> S yndication/ P roduction C ompany

BEST ON-AIR TEAM – METRO FM
The Kyle & Jackie O Show; Kyle Sandilands & Jackie Henderson, KIIS 106.5, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M

BEST ON-AIR TEAM – METRO AM
Ray Hadley’s Continuous Call Team; Ray Hadley, Bob Fulton, Erin Molan, Darryl Brohman, Mark Riddell, Mark Levy & Chris Warren, 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M

BEST ON-AIR TEAM COUNTRY & PROVINCIAL
Brekkie with Courtney & Lippi; Matt Lipiarski & Courtney McIntyre, Mixx FM, Hamilton VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Rabbit & Julie Goodwin; Dave Rabbetts & Julie Goodwin, Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, NOVA Entertainment P

BEST ENTERTAINMENT PRESENTER
Michael Moffett; Triple M, Coffs Harbour NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C
Tanya Hennessy; hit104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA P
Kate Ritchie; Nova Network, NOVA Entertainment M

BEST TALK PRESENTER
Sarah Boorer; 2BS Gold, Bathurst NSW, Bathurst Broadcasters C
Brian Carlton; LAFM, Launceston TAS, Grant Broadcasters P
Ben Fordham; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M

BEST CURRENT AFFAIRS PRESENTER
Katie Woolf; Mix 104.9, Darwin NT, Grant Broadcasters NM
Neil Mitchell; 3AW, Melbourne VIC, Macquarie Media Limited M

BEST SYNDICATED AUSTRALIAN PROGRAM
Kate, Tim & Marty; Kate Ritchie, Tim Blackwell, Marty Sheargold & The Nova Entertainment Syndication Team, NOVA Entertainment

BEST SPORTS PRESENTER
Martin Agatyn; 7AD, Devonport TAS, Grant Broadcasters C
Tom King; K rock, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters P
Isa Guha; Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST NETWORKED PROGRAM
The Morning Rush; Jon Vertigan & Kate Meade, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Australia by Night with Stephen Cenatiempo; Stephen Cenatiempo, Triple M regional network, Southern Cross Austereo P
Kate, Tim & Marty; Kate Ritchie, Tim Blackwell & Marty Sheargold, NOVA Entertainment M

BEST MUSIC PRESENTER
Bryce Ruthven; Edge FM, Deniliquin NSW, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Josh Olek; K rock, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters P
Melissa Doyle; smoothfm, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment M

BEST MARKETING CAMPAIGN
Triple M’s Give Me 5 For Kids; Southern Cross Austereo Marketing, Regional Triple M Network, Southern Cross Austereo NM
KIIS1065 & Kyle & Jackie O; ARN Marketing & KIIS1065 Content Team, Australian Radio Network M

ENGINEERING EXCELLENCE
Voyager2.0: API powered asset management; Phil Elzerman, Dan Jackson & Cameron St. Clair, Triple M, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo

BRIAN WHITE AWARD FOR RADIO JOURNALISM
Katie Woolf; Mix 104.9, Darwin NT, Grant Broadcasters NM
Ben Fordham; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M

BEST NEWCOMER ON-AIR
Paris Humphrey; OneFM, Tamworth NSW, Super Radio Network C
Christie Hayes ; i98FM, Wollongong NSW, WIN Network P
Grant Denyer; 2Day FM, Sydney NSW, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST SPORTS EVENT COVERAGE
2018 Grand Final Call; Ben Casanelia & Tom King, K rock, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters NM
The 2017 AFL Grand Final; Triple M Football, Triple M, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST NEWS PRESENTER COUNTRY & PROVINCIAL
Lance White; 3CS & Mixx FM, Colac VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Caitlin Unger; Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, NOVA Entertainment P

BEST NEWS PRESENTER – METRO FM
Ron Wilson; smoothfm, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment M

BEST NEWS PRESENTER – METRO AM
Erin Maher; 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M

BEST DIGITAL RADIO FORMAT
Coles Radio; Coles Radio Team, NOVA Entertainment

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMEDY SEGMENT
Parenting the Teenagers Maiden; Jon Vertigan, 3YB, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
First World Problems; Nick Gill, Jess Farchione, Simon Baggs, Ashleigh Smith & Mark Brewer, hit106.9, Newcastle NSW Southern Cross Austereo P
Sam Pang joins smoothfm; Chrissie Swan, Sam Pang, Jonathan Brown & Dean Thomas, Nova 100, Melbourne VIC, NOVA Entertainment M

BEST SHOW PRODUCER – ENTERTAINMENT/MUSIC
Nicole Levey; Tanya & Steve, KOFM, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Sacha French; The Hughesy & Kate Show, Hit Network, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST SHOW PRODUCER – TALK/CURRENT AFFAIRS
Eddie Williams; 2CC Breakfast with Tim Shaw, 2CC, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network NM
Paul Christenson; The Alan Jones Show, 2GB, Sydney NSW, Macquarie Media Limited M

BEST MUSIC DIRECTOR
Mike Ormond-Birch; Sea FM, Devonport TAS, Grant Broadcasters C
Trent Towson; Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Jack Ball; hit105, Brisbane QLD, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST PROMOTIONS DIRECTOR
Molly Perrett; bay 93.9 & K rock, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters NM
Andy Procopis; KIIS & GOLD Networks; Australian Radio Network M

BEST PROGRAM DIRECTOR
Angela Frino; 2QN & Edge FM, Deniliquin NSW, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
James Speed; K Rock, Geelong VIC, Grant Broadcasters P
Adrian Brine; FOX FM, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST DOCUMENTARY
Everybody’s Sister Connie Johnson; Kristen Henry, Mix 106.3, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA NM
Danny Frawley with Hamish McLachlan; Hamish McLachlan & Danny Frawley, SEN 1116, Melbourne VIC, Pacific Star Network M

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION
Andrew Andrews; Real FM, Mudgee NSW, Super Radio Network C
Matthew Fulton; Hot Tomato, Gold Coast QLD, Hot Tomato P
Jerimiah Busniak; Hit Network, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST MUSIC SPECIAL
Zoo FM turns 21; Melanni Heldon, Zoo FM, Dubbo NSW, Super Radio Network C
A-Z of Forever Classics; Peter Davidson & Marc McCreadie, 2CA, Canberra ACT, Capital Radio Network P
Paul McCartney ONE-ON-ONE with Amanda Keller; WSFM Content, Campaigns & Activations & Amanda Keller, WSFM, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M
Fleetwood Mac – Rumours; Barry Bissell, Jeff Jenkins & Andy Wells, Andy Wells Media S/P

BEST STATION SALES ACHIEVEMENT
4SB Sales; Kingaroy QLD, Resonate Regional Radio NM
1116 SEN Direct Sales Team; Melbourne VIC, Pacific Star Network M

BEST AGENCY SALESPERSON
Anne Sutherland; The Radio Sales Network, Melbourne VIC, Grant Broadcasters

BEST DIRECT SALESPERSON
Kristy Cooper; 2DU & Zoo FM, Dubbo NSW, Super Radio Network C
Mandy Mills; Sea FM & Gold FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Duncan Fosdike; hit107 & Triple M, Adelaide SA, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMMERCIAL – SINGLE
Dela-Vee Hair Studio; Ray Adams, 3HA & Mixx FM, Hamilton VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Music Box; Anna Cook, Star 104.5, Gosford NSW, NOVA Entertainment P
WAAPA Carousel; Aussie Moore, Mitch Mitchell & Carl Step, Mix 94.5, Perth WA, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST STATION PRODUCED COMMERCIAL – CAMPAIGN
Wyong Family Practice – Bad Ink; Cameron Horn & David Horspool, Sea FM, Gosford NSW, Southern Cross Austereo NM
Pancake Parlour; Darren Collins & Chris Gates, FOX FM, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST SALES PROMOTION
Lucky $5 Note; Jeanette Loring, 7BU, Burnie TAS, Grant Broadcasters C
Block Your Street; KOFM Promotions Team, KOFM, Newcastle NSW, Southern Cross Austereo P
Tradie-oke; Fifi Box, Brendan Fevola & Byron Cooke, FOX FM, Melbourne VIC, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST MULTIMEDIA EXECUTION – SALES
Mixx FM & Coles Colac Store Opening Promotion; Nick Hay & Anne Sutherland, Mixx FM, Colac VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters NM
Quit with Haydo The Studio Adelaide; Triple M, Adelaide SA, Southern Cross Austereo
Kyle and Jackie O’s You Get A Car; KIIS 1065 Campaigns & Activations, Content, Integration and Sales, KIIS 106.5, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M

BEST MULTIMEDIA EXECUTION – STATION
The Danihers vs The All Stars AFL Legends Game; Leigh Ryan, Mandy Page, Triple M Riverina & Triple M Riverina MIA Production Team, Triple M Riverina & Triple M Riverina MIA, Wagga Wagga NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C
Hit104.7 Skyfire 30; Zak Davies, Ned Breward, Josh Torney, Matty Heap, Rod Cuddihy, Adam Jansen, Bethany Larsen, Taylor Hunt, Alexandra Carlon & Georgia Duck, hit104.7, Canberra ACT, ARN/SCA P
#Yes2Love; Tim Arnold, Julia Foskey, Madaline Edye & Eleni Paneras, The Hit Network, Southern Cross Austereo M

BEST STATION PROMOTION
The Big Sherrin; Triple M Riverina MIA Promotions Team, Triple M The Riverina & Triple M Riverina MIA, Griffith NSW, Southern Cross Austereo C
Eviction Bus; Sea FM Team, Sea FM, Gold Coast QLD, Southern Cross Austereo P
Nova’s Red Room Global Tour 2017; Nova’s Red Room Project Team, Nova Network, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment M

BEST COMMUNITY SERVICE PROJECT
Walking Tall; Matty Stewart & Matt Monk, Coast FM, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
i98FM’s Illawarra Convoy; i98FM Convoy Team, i98FM, Wollongong NSW, WIN Network P
Radiothon; Katherine Tonkin, Peter Clay, Alex Martin, Polly-India Morcillo, Polly Goodchild & Vanessa Butcher, smoothfm, Sydney NSW, NOVA Entertainment M

BEST NEWCOMER OFF-AIR
Alexandra Knock; 3YB & Coast FM, Warrnambool VIC, ACE Radio Broadcasters C
Nat Penfold; The Edge, Western Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network P
Pedro Cuccovillo Vitola; KIIS 1065, Sydney NSW, Australian Radio Network M

BEST ORIGINAL PODCAST – UNBRANDED
Mum Says My Memoir Is A Lie; Rosie Waterland, PodcastOne, Southern Cross Austereo

BEST ORIGINAL PODCAST – BRANDED
Modern Babies; Genea & the Nova Entertainment Podcast Team, NOVA Entertainment

BEST RADIO SHOW PODCAST
Chrissie, Sam & Browny; Chrissie Swan, Sam Pang & Jonathan Brown, NOVA Entertainment

ACRAS 2017: Who won last year
Inside ACRAs 2017 with winners Smallzy , Erin Molan & Georgina Ingham-Myers
Hosts again for the 2017 ACRAs were The Chaser’s Andrew Hansen and Chris Taylor .

ACRAs 2017: Ray Hadley’s (almost) unedited Hall of Fame acceptance speech
“After 19 years at 2UE I left. I didn’t actually leave, I was sacked.”

ACRAs 2017: Amanda Keller’s Hall of Fame acceptance speech
“Have I just carked it?”


#1494

#1495

I wonder if we should launch a ‘Razzies’ type award ceremony for the worst in radio? The competition would be much fiercer than that in the ACRAs.


#1496

With news today that Aussie & KOOOL have been dropped for extra SEN stations, it now means that Sydney has a better range of DAB+ only commercial music stations than Melbourne, thanks to BOG’s DAB+ stations (Zoo, Fun, Dance & Gorilla), as well as 2CH, which is also available on AM. Never thought we’d see the day that we will be saying that! :open_mouth:

That means that Melbourne now has the same range of DAB+ only commercial music stations (ie. those by SCA, ARN & Nova Ent) as Brisbane, except for the fact that Smooth is also available on FM in Melbourne.

The only things that Melbourne has it better than Sydney with their radio stations is that 3RRR & 3PBS are better alternative music stations than FBi & 2SER. Plus the fact that they don’t have Kyle & Jackie O on breakfast (but do have 1-hour highlights at weeknights on KIIS 101.1), as well as Jones & Hadley not being heard on 3AW.

What Sydney also has it better than Melbourne is that 2Day has a wider music variety format during the day & on weekends compared to Fox, as well as the presence of The Edge on FM (as opposed to being DAB+ only).


#1497

3KND and 3CR both have pretty good music overnights as well - with the latter really not caring about being on AM when it comes to music choices.

It’s a damn shame that there’s such a lack of music content despite all the extra stations - and it’s going to get worse with the FM conversions of the few remaining AM music stations in the receivable range of Melbourne.


#1498

At least 3GG, Gold Central Victoria & Gold 1242 are not converting to FM as they’re in competing markets, ie. they’re not eligible. Likewise for 3CS from Colac, who chose not to convert to FM, whilst 7SD from Scottsdale will still broadcast on AM as well as on FM.

As for me around Sydney, almost all of them which I received during the day are converting to FM, although I can already get 2ST & 2LT on FM via their translators. However, 2LT is mostly talk-based during the day. I personally look forward to have 2GN convert to FM, as I can get Eagle FM from Goulburn, along with the fact that it has a good ‘classic hits’ format, which carries the same music log as heard on 3GG.


#1499

Now Gold 104.3 and Smooth 91.5 have the classic hits format (albeit mostly 80s, 90s and early 00s) all to themselves in Melbourne.


#1500

The latest music radio crossovers for Melbourne has been released: https://www.radioinfo.com.au/news/nova-and-kiis-share-one-third-their-playlist-last-month

Key points:

  • Nova 100 & KIIS 101.1 share nearly a 1/3 (32.6%) of their playlist, with the latter playing far more unique tracks than the former.

  • Gold 104.3 plays far more unique tracks than Smooth, the opposite to what’s happening in Sydney between WS & Smooth, in which the latter played more unique tracks than the former. Compared to WS vs Smooth, there is a smaller crossover between Gold & Smooth.

  • Gold & 3MMM share about a quarter (25.4%) of their playlist.


#1501

Considering Smooth runs the same log, very interesting the different manner that WS is operated to Gold.

(I could have made a 50% saving in typing if Gold had retained the KZ brand!).


#1502

I quite often listen to Gold as its on at work, decided to stream WS on the weekend, noticed a number of 2000’s songs that I havent heard on Gold.


#1503

You only have to look at their logs on Online Radio Box to see the difference between the two.

WS: https://onlineradiobox.com/au/1017wsfm/playlist/
Gold 104.3: https://onlineradiobox.com/au/gold1043/playlist/


#1504

Thanks @TV-Expert, I know the differences, what I’m surprised in this day of one size fits all that ARN have chosen divergent strategies for sister stations.


#1505

The Motorola was the exciter for the old AMPFET … I dont see how they could/would of removed it without replacing it.
the New Nautel had an internal exciter… the Harris had been dead for a long time!

As for the links… they did have Digital TFT en/decoders… however the nudgee decoder blew up so I converted it to analogue and left it as that


#1506

Notice the radio guide app does not have 3aw :slight_smile: . Its missing the 98.3 FM for the Gold 1423 AM station.


#1507

In relation to @Laoma 's post in the ACE Radio thread, there’s a few I know of

Hit Mid North Coast - does mention both 102.3 and 105.1, but only maybe once or twice an hour, moreso during breakfast.

2RE Taree - does mention Gloucester and Forster repeaters

2GF Grafton - I think does mention 103.9 for Yamba and Maclean. @Paul_Covo_Covington might be able to confirm.

NOW FM Moree - I think rotates a frequency mention between their 5 translators at times. eg. will mention 98.3 and one of the others. @hatdj will know. I don’t know if 2VM does this.

Power FM Bega & Batemans Bay - will mention both regularly

Radio 97 - will mention southern Gold Coast and Mullumbimby relays.


#1508

I confirmed 6ix does mention 105.7 FM. Is wsfm the only one?


#1509

I don’t think Triple M Port Mid North Coast mentions their frequencies any more, now that there’s a 3rd one at Laurieton.

And I don’t think FM100.3 at Armidale mentions 89.3 at Walcha.

Or Power FM Muswellbrook for 102.7 at Merriwa.

I know there’ll be others.


#1510

At NOW FM We have a rotation of town sweepers that mention the different towns & frequencies in different liners. Eg Narrabri’s 98.3 NOW FM & The next one will be Goondiwindi’s 88.7 NOW FM. On air we just brand as NOW FM without mentioning the frequencies. There is 6 of them so it gets too cluttered and confusing to mention them all the time. 2VM dosnt mention frequencies at all


#1511

Power FM Murray Bridge’s sweepers rotate between the main 98.7 frequency and the repeaters at Mount Barker 100.3 and Victor Harbor 99.7.

Flow FM rotates between the various frequencies on the feed in their sweepers.

None of the Adelaide stations mention the foothills repeaters