Journalism awards


#81

Who votes for these awards? How the fuck does Sharri Markson get any award for anything. She is a terrible reporter. She doesn’t really report… everything she writes it’s with a right wing skew.

This is the same hack who years ago went undercover into universities to try and expose some sort of left wing conspiracy amongst lecturers.


#82

Sharri is usually so smug as well when she’s reporting, it’s such a turn off and not endearing for her whatsoever.


#83

Probably gets Daddy to buy it for her


#84

Yeah, I think the Kennedy Awards have gone a bit downhill in some of the categories this year.

Although there’s still some very worthy nominations/winners this year, the nominations for the Outstanding Television News Reporting award were Seven News team, Robert Ovadia and Neil Breen as the nominations?! Surely that’s not the best TV journalism in NSW has to offer?!

What?! I’m not aware of any reporter at 2GB/Macquarie National News Sydney by the name of Natalia Peters.

There is a Natalie Peters as the Deputy News Director at 2GB/Macquarie National News Sydney - maybe that’s who the Kennedy Awards are referring to…


#85

@ nataliejpeters

2GB Deputy News Director.


#86

#87

Winners (in bold) announced tonight in Brisbane

Journalist of the Year

• Kate Kyriacou! Courier Mail

Most outstanding contribution to Journalism

• Ben Hawke ABC

All Media – Business Journalism

• David Lewis, Suzanne Smith, Jess O’Callaghan and Leila Shunnar, ABC, Background Briefing, A Whiskey Business
• Kathleen Skene, Gold Coast Bulletin, Con Games 2018
• Liam Walsh, The Courier Mail, Dark Clouds over Blue Sky
• Liam Walsh, The Courier Mail/Queensland Business Monthly Magazine, The Ponzi King

All Media – Commentary, Analysis, Opinion & Critique

• John Birmingham, Fairfax Media, Blunt Instrument
• Sherele Moody, News Corp, Challenging Narratives on Violence Against Women and Children
• Paul Syvert, The Courier Mail, Don’t drink the Kool-Aid

All Media – Health Reporting

• Leanne Edminstone, News Corp, A Matter of Life and Death
• Andrew McMillen, The Australian, Susan Unbroken
• Janelle Miles, News Corp, Healing Hands

All Media – Broadcast Interview

• Sharyn Ghidella, Damien Hanson, Erina Flessas, Danny Burton and Tim Foster, Seven Network, Las Vegas Shooting Investigation
• Ben Murphy, Seven Network, Hanson Sex Shop
• Matt Wordsworth, ABC, Logan City Council

All Media – Indigenous Issues Reporting

• Michael Atkin, ABC 7.30, Cleveland’s Shame: Self harm and suicide attempts revealed in detention centre’s secret files
• Leisa Scott, QWeekend, The Courier Mail, Jackie Huggins
• Clare Armstrong, Townsville Bulletin, Kyburra’s Missing Millions

All Media – Most Outstanding Journalism Student

• Sayeda Gillani, Australasian Science, In the World of Ecology
• Claire Boughey, QUT , Body of Work
• Tayla Larsen, University of Sunshine Coast, Body of Work

All Media – Multicultural Reporting

• ABC Interactive Digital Storytelling Team, ABC, Hear Me Out
• Daniel Nolan, and Lulu Harrison, Nine Network – A Current Affair, Immigration Success
• Jacob Wilson, Jimboomba Times, Tales of Harrowing Religious Persecution

All Media – Rural Journalism

• Nicole Bond, ABC, The Good, the Bad, the Ugly – Drought and Optimism in Western Qld
• Dominique Schwartz and Alexandra Blucher, ABC, Tension on the Track
• Leisa Scott, QWeekend, The Courier Mail, Pick of the Crop
• Stephen Stockwell, ABC Triple J Hack, Solar Approval Drama

All Media – Social Issues Reporting

• Clare Armstrong, The Townsville Bulletin, Townsville Women’s Centre in Crisis
• Ruth De Glas and Emma Griffiths, ABC, Focus: How can the DV Abuser Change?
• Leisa Scott, QWeekend, The Courier Mail, Holly’s Choice

All Media – New Journalist of the Year

• Madura McCormack, The Daily Mercury/News Regional Media, Body of Work
• Ben Murphy, Seven Network, Body of Work
• Alexandria Utting, The Courier-Mail, Body of Work
• Amy Mitchell-Whittington, Brisbane Times , Body of Work

All Media – Investigative Journalism

• Michael McKenna, Sean Parnell and Sarah Elks, The Australian, Mangocube
• Hedley Thomas and Slade Gibson, The Australian, The Teacher’s Pet
• Mark Willacy and Alexander Blucher, ABC, Body of Work

All Media – Sports Journalism

• Andrew Hamilton and Peter Badel, The Courier Mail, Turf War: The battle for survival for Queensland’s sporting clubs
• Peter Badel, The Courier Mail, The Matt Lodge Saga
• Sam Squires, Nine Network, Playing with a Broken Neck

All Media – Multimedia Journalism

• Stefan Armbruster, SBS World News, Australia’s South Sudanese ‘lost boys and girls’ remember civil war
• Josh Bavas and Nick Wiggins, ABC, Trouble in Paradise
• Melanie Pilling, Peter Hall and Daniel Knowles, The Courier Mail, S.O.S – Save our Schoolkids

All Media – Cartoon Illustration or Graphic

• Sharni Hargrave, Paul O’Leary, Luke Seib, and Michael Bliss, Seven Network, Body of Work
• Nine News Team, Nine Network, Body of Work

Photography – News Photograph- Metropolitan

• Brian Cassey, Freelance, Smuggling food into Manus Detention Centre
• Annette Dew, News Corp, Lord of the Wings
• Tertius Pickard, Wilson Pickard Media, World Champion

Photography – Photographic Essay

• Brian Cassey, Freelance Photographer, Inside Abandoned Manus Island Lombrum Detention Centre
• Dylan Crawford, Griffith University, Stolenweath Games
• Nigel Hallett, News Corp, Breaking the Ice

Print/Text – Feature Article

• Kate Kyriacou, The Courier Mail, The Betrayal of Tiahleigh
• Elissa Lawrence, News Queensland, Drowning in Plastic
• Andrew McMillen, The Australian, Susan, Unbroken
• Leisa Scott, QWeekend, The Courier Mail, Holly’s Choice

Print/Text – News Report

• Michael McKenna, Sean Parnell and Sarah Elks, The Australian, Mangocube
• Ellen Whinnett, News Corp, Gotcha! Finding fugitive Queensland businessman Clive Mensink
• Mark Willacy and Alexandra Blucher, ABC, Body of Work

Print /Text – Best Three Headings

• Daniel Johnson, News Queensland, “Another Clique on the Wall”; “Celebration of Church and Skate”; “Angel cast in Anu light”
• Baz McAlister, News Queensland, “Bold McDonald has no charm”; “Debbie Does Dalliances”; “Throw in the Towels…”
• Renard Peters, The Courier Mail, “A Mare Formality”; “Jason Decliner”; Ageing Acefully”

Radio/Audio – Current Affairs, Feature Documentary or Special

• Ruth De Glas and Emma Griffiths, ABC, Focus: How can the DV Abuser Change?
• Katherine Gregory, ABC, Inside Queensland’s Mental Health Facilities
• Hedley Thomas and Slade Gibson, The Australian, The Teacher’s Pet

Radio/ Audio – News Report

• Chris O’Brien, ABC, Queensland Politics daily Roundup
• Allyson Horn, ABC , Rick Thornburn Sentencing
• Stephen Stockwell,ABC: Triple J, Qld turns on ID scanners

Regional & Community – Print/ Text: News Report

• David Chen, ABC, Death Symbols Banned by the ADF
• Megan Hendry, Jacquie Mackay and Inga Stunzner, ABC, Theadore Maternity Services
• Kathleen Skene, Gold Coast Bulletin, Con Games 2018
• Paul Weston, Gold Coast Bulletin, CCC Bombshell – Mayor CEO in the Spotlight

Regional & Community – Broadcast Report

• Nicole Bond, ABC, The Good, the Bad, the Ugly – Drought and Optimism in Western Qld
• Kallee Buchanan, ABC, Farm Lending Practices,
• Brendon Mounter, ABC, Sonic Security

Regional & Community – Print /Text: Feature Article or Opinion

• Daniel Bateman, Cairns Post, Disappearance on the Reef
• Sherele Moody: News Corp:News Regional, Challenging Narratives on Violence Against Women
• Rachel Riley, Townsville Bulletin, Iraq: a new hope

Regional & Community – News Photograph

• Alistair Brightman, Fraser Coast Chronicle, Selfie Government
• Evan Morgan, Townsville Bulletin, Quamby
• Zak Simmonds, Townsville Bulletin, Coal lot of Trouble

Television – Current Affairs, Feature Documentary

• Michael Atkin, ABC, 7.30, How DVA failed army veteran Jesse Bird
• Mark Willacy and Ben Hawke, ABC, The Dome
• Mark Willacy, ABC, All That Glitters

Television News Report

• Sponsored by QUT Creative Industries
• Sarah Greenhalgh, Seven Network, Sikorsky Manhunt
• Ben Murphy, Paula Doneman, and Carly Egan, Seven Network, Antoniolli Arrest
• Ben Murphy, Seven Network, Hanson Sex Shop

Updates


#88

Ten Brisbane at the Clarions


#89

Alex Ellinghausen wins 2018 Federal Parliamentary Press Gallery Journalist of the Year Award.


#90

I love this photographer but the award should have gone to a journalist. Pictures do tell stories but words matter more in journalism.


#91

What makes a photojournalist different to a print, radio or TV journalist? :thinking:


#92

They don’t write or read when communicating


#93

Rubbish. A photo can tell stories just as well as words, depending on the circumstances and vice versa. It’s not about one mattering more. They can have equal influence.

There’s plenty of iconic photos that have made a journalistic impact.


#94

The thousands of words written about the two specific instances in these two photos may not have been written without the photos.



#95

All I’m saying is a Four Corners investigation, Daily Telegraph splash or Guardian focus on deaths in custody are not the same as a photo


#96

News Corp won 13 awards and Fairfax claimed nine awards.


#97

The Australian is reporting that Sharri Markson mailed and emailed an entry to the National Press Club for the Press Gallery Journalist of the Year award, however the entries failed to arrive at the NPC. They have apologised to Markson and are investigating how the entries could possibly have gone missing.


#98

#99

When do we find out if Reid Butler wins a Walkley for his impressive takedown of the Honey Badger on ACA?


#100

Not sure when the noms for The Wankleys are announced.