Journalism awards


#1

Discussion of the various awards given for excellence in areas of news and other reporting such as to journalists, photographers, camera operators, cartoonists, illustrators, editors and even headline writers!

The best known would be the national Walkley Awards with most states also holding annual events.


#2

2015 Victorian Quill Awards Finalists announced

The 2015 Quill Awards are for excellence in Victorian journalism acknowledge outstanding work produced by journalists, photographers, camera people, cartoonists, illustrators and editors.

Full list


#3

Adele Ferguson has become the first person to win consecutive Gold Quills for the joint Fairfax / Four Corners expose on 7-Eleven underpaying store workers. She is also the first person since 2001 to win both Gold Quill and Graham Perkin Australian Journalist of the Year in the same year.
News Corp was the big winner claiming eight awards followed by Fairfax with seven.

Full list of winners


#4

###2015 Quill Award winners

Photographer
Michael Rayner, The Weekly Review, wins Best Features Photo

The Young Journalist of the Year Award

Winner: Tom Minear (Herald Sun)

Highly Commended (HC): Reid Butler (A Current Affair, Nine Network)

Other finalists: Liam Mannix (The Age); Therese Allaoui (Leader)

­­­Best News Report in Writing

Winner: Annika Smethurst (Herald Sun)

HC: Julia Medew (The Age)

Other finalists: Annika Smethurst, James Campbell, Ellen Whinnett & Andrea Hamblin (Herald Sun); Michael Bachelard & Armando Cordoba (The Age)

Best Feature in Writing

Winners: Margaret Simons & Dave Tacon (The Monthly)

Other finalists: Miki Perkins (The Age); Michael Gordon (The Age); Ellen Whinnett (Herald Sun)

Best Business Story in any Medium

Winner: Adele Ferguson, Sarah Danckert & Klaus Toft (ABC Four Corners/The Age)

HC: Josie Taylor & Alison Branley (7.30, ABC Television)

Other finalists: Madeleine Morris (ABC TV); Richard Baker & Nick McKenzie
(The Age)

Keith Dunstan Quill for Best Columnist/Blogger

Winner: Waleed Aly (The Age)

HC: Tim Colebatch (Inside Story)

Other finalists: Tony Wright (The Age); Michael Gordon (The Age)

Best Breaking News Coverage

Winner: Jacqueline Felgate & Emily Angwin (Seven News)

HC: Anthony Dowsley, James Dowling, Samantha Landy, David Hurley & Wes Hosking (Herald Sun)

Other finalists: Jon Kaila, Wes Hosking & Andrea Hamblin (Herald Sun); Emily Rice (Nine News)

The RACV Transport Quill

Winner: John Trevorrow & Jesse Wray-McCann (Leader)

HC: Adam Carey (The Age)

Other finalists: Ashley Argoon (Herald Sun); Rania Spooner, Cameron Houston & Adam Carey (The Age)

The Victorian Government Quill for Reporting on Disability Issues

Winner: Ruth Lamperd (Herald Sun)

HC: Rachel Carbonell (ABC Radio National)

Other finalists: Patrick Carlyon (Sunday Herald Sun); Madeleine Morris & Gus Goswell (ABC TV)

Best Sports News Story in any Medium

Winner: Grant Baker, Michael Warner & Carly Crawford (Herald Sun)

HC: Patrick Bartley (The Age)

Other finalists: Gerard Whateley, Mark Robinson & Tim Hodges (AFL 360, Fox Footy); Jake Niall (The Age)

Best Sports Feature in any Medium

Winner: Mark Robinson (Herald Sun)

HC: Mike Hirchfield & Brad Smith (Fox Footy)

Other finalists: Mike Sheahan (Fox Footy), Tony Wright (The Age)

Best Suburban Report in Writing

Winner: Nicholas Payne, Fiona Sexton & Jon Andrews (Bayside Leader)

HC: Therese Allaoui (Mordialloc Chelsea Leader)

Other finalist: Kate Ashley-Griffiths, Emily Webb, Kimberley Seedy & Andrew Rennie (Knox Leader)

Best Cartoon

Winner: Andrew Dyson (The Age)

HC: Mark Knight (Herald Sun)

Other finalists: John Ditchburn (Ballarat Courier); Ron Tandberg (The Age)

Best Three Headlines in any Medium

Winner: Duska Sulicich (The Sunday Age)

HC: Barrie Cassidy, Kate Coghlan, Kellie Mayo (Insiders, ABC)

Other finalists: Fergus Shiel (The Age); Cindy MacDonald (The Saturday Paper)

Best Illustration or Graphics in any Medium

Winner: Richard Giliberto (The Sunday Age)

HC: Richard Giliberto (The Saturday Age)

Other finalists: Andrew Dyson (The Age); Jim Pavlidis (The Age)

Best Use of Digital or Social Media

Winner: Mark Stehle, Felicity Lewis, Nathanael Scott, Tom McKendrick & Adele Ferguson (The Age)

HC: Russell Skelton (ABC Fact Check)

Other finalists: Tom Whitty & Waleed Aly (The Project, Network Ten); Herald Sun online team

Best Coverage of an Issue or Event

Winner: Annika Smethurst & Rob Harris (Herald Sun)

HC: Mandy Squires (Geelong Advertiser)

Other finalists: Caro Meldrum-Hanna, Sam Clark & Max Murch (ABC TV);
Jewel Topsfield, Sarah Whyte, Karuni Rompies & Amilia Rosa (The Age)

Best TV or Video News Report

Winner: Cameron Baud (Seven News)

HC: Kate Jones (Seven News)

Other finalists: Alexis Daish (Nine News); Karen Michael (Nine News)

Best TV Or Video Current Affairs/Feature over 10 Minutes

Winner: Nick McKenzie, Richard Baker & Klaus Toft (ABC Four Corners/The Age)

Highly commended: Belinda Hawkins (Australian Story, ABC TV)

Other finalist: Louise Milligan (7.30, ABC TV)

Best TV or Video Current Affairs/Feature under 10 minutes

Winners: Tom Whitty & Waleed Aly (The Project, Network Ten)

Other finalists: Sharnelle Vella (Ten News); Louise Milligan (7.30, ABC TV); Josie Taylor (7.30, ABC TV)

The TAC Towards Zero Road Safety Quill

Winner: Christie Cooper (Seven News)

HC: Adam Carey (The Age)

Other Finalists: Brendan Roberts (Seven News); Riverine Herald

Best Radio News Report

Winner: Lauren Hilbert (Radio 3AW)

Highly Commended: Yvette Gray (Radio 3AW)

Other finalists: Danny Tran (ABC Radio News); Emma Younger (774 ABC Melbourne)

Best Radio Current Affairs Report

Winner: Jon Faine, Daniel Ziffer & Tess Armstrong (774 ABC Melbourne)

Highly Commended: Neil Mitchell (Radio 3AW)

Other finalists: Josie Taylor (PM, ABC Radio); Clare Rawlinson (774 ABC Melbourne)

The Student Journalist of the Year Award

Winner: Bridget Davies (RMIT)

Other finalists: Jess Davis (RMIT); Hugh McMaster (University of Melbourne); Jack Paynter (Monash University)

Grant Hattam Quill for Investigative Journalism

Winner: Caro Meldrum-Hanna & Sam Clark (ABC Four Corners)

HC: Tammy Mills (The Age)

Other finalists: Nick McKenzie, Richard Baker & Michael Bachelard (The Age)

Best Regional or Rural Affairs Report in any Medium

Winner: Mandy Squires (Geelong Advertiser)

Other finalists: Stephanie Corsetti (ABC Radio, PM); Chris McLennon (The Weekly Times); Brigid Donovan, Heather Ewart, Ron Ekkel & Tony Kuric (Backroads, ABC TV)

Best Camera Work

Winner: Will Pristel (Seven News)

HC: Cameron Schwarz (Nine News)

Other finalists: Phil Loschiavo (Seven News); Will Pristel (Seven News)

Best News Photo

Winner: Joe Armao (The Age)

HC: Meredith O’Shea (The Age)

Other finalists: David Caird (Herald Sun); Michael Willson (AFL Media)

Best Sports Photo

Winner: Colleen Petch (Herald Sun)

HC: Scott Barbour (The Australian)

Other finalists: Michael Willson (AFL Media); Jay Town (Herald Sun)

Best Features Photograph

Winner: Michael Rayner (The Weekly Review)

HC: Justin McManus (The Age)

Other finalists: Alex Coppel (Herald Sun); David Caird (Herald Sun)

The Gold Quill

Winner: Adele Ferguson (The Age)

Shortlist: Nick McKenzie & Richard Baker (The Age); Annika Smethurst (Herald Sun); Caro Meldrum-Hanna (ABC Four Corners)

Melbourne Press Club Lifetime Achievement Award

Mike Sheahan


#5

ABC’S INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM WINS AT THE QUILL AWARDS

ABC News won the night for investigative journalism at last night’s Melbourne Press Club Quill Awards for Excellence in Victorian Journalism, with flagship Four Corners taking three top honours.

Four Corners reporters Caro Meldrum-Hanna and Sam Clark won the Grant Hattam Quill for Investigative Journalism for “Making A Killing”, their expose on the use of live-baiting in the greyhound industry.

The judges said: “ This was a compelling and confronting investigation that continues to have far-reaching consequences for the greyhound racing industry. The team demonstrated extraordinary investigative skills and determination.”

The joint Four Corners/Fairfax team of Nick McKenzie, Richard Baker and Klaus Toft won Best TV Or Video Current Affairs/Feature over 10 Minutes for their report “True Detectives”. The result of years of dogged investigative reporting, it revealed evidence that the investigations of key gangland murders in Victoria were deeply flawed.

Another Four Corners/Fairfax team, of Adele Ferguson, Sarah Danckert and Klaus Toft, won Best Business Story in any Medium for their report “7-Eleven: The Price of Convenience”, which blew the lid off the exploitation of workers at convenience chain 7-Eleven.

Said the judges: “The 7-Eleven expose has the lot. A billion-dollar private company, a global brand, whistleblowers, undercover surveillance and explosive documents.”

Ferguson also won the Gold Quill and the Graham Perkin Journalist of the Year Award for her work, including the 7-Eleven story.

ABC winners and highly commended:

Best Business Story in any Medium
Winner: Adele Ferguson, Sarah Danckert & Klaus Toft (ABC Four Corners/The Age)
Highly commended: Josie Taylor & Alison Branley (7.30, ABC Television)

The Victorian Government Quill for Reporting on Disability Issues
Highly commended: Rachel Carbonell (ABC Radio National)

Best Three Headlines in any Medium
Highly commended: Barrie Cassidy, Kate Coghlan, Kellie Mayo (Insiders, ABC)

Best Use of Digital or Social Media
Highly commended: Russell Skelton (ABC Fact Check)

Best TV Or Video Current Affairs/Feature over 10 Minutes
Winner: Nick McKenzie, Richard Baker & Klaus Toft (ABC Four Corners/The Age)
Highly commended: Belinda Hawkins (Australian Story, ABC TV)

Best Radio Current Affairs Report
Winner: Jon Faine, Daniel Ziffer & Tess Armstrong (774 ABC Melbourne)

Grant Hattam Quill for Investigative Journalism
Winner: Caro Meldrum-Hanna & Sam Clark (ABC Four Corners)


#6

SEVEN NEWS DOMINATES QUILL AWARDS

Seven News were the big winners at tonight’s Quill Awards, taking home four top honours at the Melbourne Press Club’s leading media awards celebrating excellence in Victorian journalism.

Senior police and crime reporter Cameron Baud won the Quill for Best TV or Video News Report following his Puneet Puneet exclusive last July. After months of planning and careful consideration, Cameron secured interviews with Puneet and his parents in Delhi on the day Puneet was required to front court as part of the bid to extradite him back to Melbourne, following his fatal hit-and-run at Southbank in 2008.

Senior cameraman Will Pristel was awarded the Quill for Best Camera Work for his nimble capture of the woman who pushed the policeman on Cup Day. “The policeman being pushed took only a matter of seconds, however I was observing the lady’s actions leading up to this moment for a few minutes – I was keeping a keen eye on her demeanour, these situations develop quickly so it’s always wise to keep the camera rolling,” Will explains.

Seven News presenter Jacqueline Felgate and Seven News’ Emily Angwin won the Quill for Best Breaking News Coverage after breaking a harrowing lake rescue story under immense deadline pressure that saw Seven News obtain exclusive vision of the attempted rescue of four children from a sinking car. Jacqueline was able to secure interviews with witnesses while she fed fresh information back to producer Emily Angwin, who wrote and edited a lead story in less than 20 minutes. Seven News arrived at the chaotic scene after 5pm and by 6pm Jacqueline broke the story via a live cross for the lead at 6pm.

Seven News reporter Christie Cooper was awarded the Quill for The TAC Towards Zero Road Safety Quill for a number of powerful reports which drove home the severity of road safety issues. “I’m very mindful of how meaningless statistics can be, if you don’t understand the underlying personal impact that is felt by victims and emergency service workers,” Christie said.


#7

Seven News recognised with Edward R. Murrow Award for excellence in journalism

See this list - 3rd from bottom

The Radio Television Digital News Association (RTDNA) announced the regional recipients of the prestigious awards and Seven News is proud to have received the Edward R. Murrow in the Large Market Television Use of Video category.

Seven News US Bureau Chief Mike Amor and camera operator Arron Hage earned the award for their special report Saving the Salton Sea about the drying up and pollution of California’s largest lake and restoration projects introduced to preserve the waterway – one of the most important spots on the world map for birds.

On accepting his third Edward R. Murrow, Amor said: “It’s always rewarding to have our work recognised on the international stage, especially by an organisation like the Radio Television Digital News Association.”

The Edward R. Murrow Awards recognise the best electronic journalism produced by radio, television and online news organisations around the world.

Regional winners automatically advance to the national Edward R. Murrow Awards, to be judged in June.


Seven News Presenters and Reporters
#8

ABC’s Michael Atkin has been named Tasmania’s journalist of the year at last night’s Media Awards.


#9

2016 SA MEDIA AWARDS

The Nine Network’s Ben Avery was tonight named Journalist of the Year at the 2016 South Australian Media Awards. The awards were announced tonight at the gala SA Media Ball at the National Wine Centre in Adelaide.

The awards are sponsored by the Media, Entertainment & Arts Alliance (MEAA) the union and industry advocate for Australia’s journalists. This year there were a record 184 entries over 22 categories.

Avery’s award was for a body of work which included his coverage of the investigation of the murder of young Mannum mother Jody Meyers in August last year, for which he also won Best TV News Report. It was a big night for Avery, who took home a third award for Best Television Broadcaster, the second consecutive year he has won this award.

The judges said Avery was “one of the best story breakers in the business”. They noted that he has “a naturally engaging style as a TV broadcaster – not only in his delivery but also in how he gathers news, demonstrated by his ability to break stories by forming strong contacts”.

Margaret Ralston AM was inducted into the SA Hall of Fame for Outstanding Contribution to Journalism. A genuine trailblazer, Ralston began her career as a journalist with the now-defunct Adelaide afternoon daily paper The News in 1972 and was later appointed as Sports Editor, a position she held until 1992. She was the first woman to hold this position at a major metropolitan Australian newspaper.

Ralston’s citation says: “Marg was a great encourager to young journalists, including providing advice to women reporting on SANFL games which required them to speak to coaches and players after the games in the change rooms.”

In a new category, Hendrik Gout of Network Seven won the award Best Investigative Journalism for his coverage of the collapse of the Interfert network of fertiliser companies. The judges commented: “His skilful unravelling and articulate account of a complex financial scandal with significant ramifications in three states ensured it was accessible and easily understood by a broad audience . . . While foot-in-the-door journalism has its detractors, this series of reports showed it at its effective best and displayed a balance and impartiality that stands out within the genre”.

The ABC’s Natalie Whiting was named Best Radio Broadcaster, with the judges commenting: “Natalie Whiting does a top notch job of telling compelling original stories for people who don’t have a voice -on topics that affect the lives of vulnerable South Australians . . . It’s not easy to shed light and make a difference on topics that aren’t the headline grabbing news of the day, but Natalie Whiting does this with accuracy, sensitivity, strong writing and solid broadcast skills.”

Other big winners tonight included The Advertiser’s Lauren Novak, who was named Best Print/Digital Journalist for a body of work including her agenda-setting and forensic coverage of South Australia’s dysfunctional child protection system and domestic violence epidemic over a number of years. Best Photographer in a high-calibre field was Dean Martin, also of The Advertiser.

The Max Fatchen Award for Best Young Journalist went to Bension Siebert of Solstice Media/InDaily, while Ashleigh Pisani from the University of South Australia won the Julie Duncan Memorial Award for Student Journalism.

MEAA congratulates all the award winners for their outstanding contribution to journalism in South Australia.

Full list of winners - SA Media Awards 2016


#10

###Winners announced: 2016 Freelance, Women’s Leadership, Young Journalist awards and Jacoby-Walkley Scholarship

Journalist and filmmaker Yarra Bou Melhem was honored as 2016’s best freelance journalist in Australia.

Her body of work titled “Australia: At Home and Abroad”, broadcast on Al Jazeera English, explored the impact of Australia’s policies abroad and at home on some of the world’s most disadvantaged and vulnerable populations and those striving for change.

Freelance reporter Jess Hill has won the first Women’s Leadership in Media Award for her long-form reportage raising awareness about the complexities of domestic violence and its prevention.

Hill’s entry comprised two articles for The Monthly and a radio documentary for the ABC’s investigative Background Briefing program. Her interviews with perpetrators and their partners were especially enlightening. Her dedication, deep research and direct style resulted in reports that were both comprehensive and accessible.

ABC News journalist Elly Bradfield has been named the 2016 Walkley Young Australian Journalist of the Year

In naming Bradfield, 24, the overall winner, The Walkley Advisory Board, represented by Kate McClymont, John Stanley, Claire Harvey and Angelos Frangopoulos, said:

“In an exceptionally strong field Elly Bradfield stood out for her carefully crafted stories and brilliant use of her medium, tackling difficult subjects with courage, sensitivity and innovation. This was great journalism — compelling and engaging. As audio storytelling undergoes a worldwide renaissance, Elly’s work is up there with the best.”

Bradfield won the Radio/Audio category as well as the Community/Regional Journalism category. As the overall winner, Bradfield will fly to the USA with Cathay Pacific to undertake work experience with CNN, Huffington Post and Twitter.

Here is the full list of category winners announced in Sydney tonight:

Walkley Young Australian Journalist of the Year (presented by News Corp Australia)
Elly Bradfield, QLD Regional Drive, ABC, “St George’s ice struggle”, “Dinosaurs fighting depression in the bush” and “The story of three long lost sisters”

Text-Based Journalism (presented by Fairfax Media)
Eryk Bagshaw, The Sydney Morning Herald, “The great university entry charade”, “Gaming the system”, “University revolution proposes national entry scheme”

Radio/Audio Journalism (presented by ABC)
Elly Bradfield, QLD Regional Drive, ABC, “St George’s ice struggle”, “Dinosaurs fighting depression in the bush” and “The story of three long lost sisters”

Television/Video Journalism (presented by SKY NEWS Australia)
Alexis Daish, Nine News Melbourne, “Parolee rape”, “Ravenhall riot”, “Wild weather/Spirit of Tasmania”

Community/Regional Journalism (presented by UNSW)
Elly Bradfield, QLD Regional Drive, ABC, “St George’s ice struggle”, “Dinosaurs fighting depression in the bush” and “The story of three long lost sisters”

Photography (presented by MEAA)
Ella Rubeli, The Sydney Morning Herald, “Cool Threads”, “Escaping the waves”, “School’s Out”

Student Journalist of the Year (presented by Macleay College)
Jarni Blakkarly, RMIT University, “Democracy rising”, “Behind the mask of an emergency”, “Australian cuts to climate change research may hit drive into Asia”


#11

Nominations for the 2016 PANPA Newspaper of the Awards were revealed today. Ten Australian papers (including the usual suspects like The Age, Herald Sun and The Daily Telegraph) and The New Zealand Herald will compete for the coveted Newspaper of the Year award. The full list of nominees can be found here
The awards will be held Friday, September 2, hosted by The Chaser’s Chris Taylor and Craig Reucassel, at the conclusion of the NewsMediaWorks’ annual Future Forum news media conference to be held at The Ivy in Sydney.


#12

The annual NRMA Kennedy Awards for Excellence in NSW Journalism were held in Sydney’s Royal Randwick Racecourse last night. Fairfax Media’s Adele Ferguson was named Journalist of the Year for the second time, for her work as part of a joint ABC-Fairfax Four Corners crew that exposed wage fraud at 7-Eleven stores and unscrupulous tactics used by CommInsure. She last won the top award in 2014.
The 7-Eleven story won the Outstanding Investigative Reporting Award, while the CommInsure investigation took out the Outstanding Finance Reporting Award. The ABC won another six honours including regional broadcast reporting with Joanna Woodburn, radio reporting with Giselle Wakatama, TV current affairs with Caro Meldrum-Hanna, Clay Hichens, and Mario Christodoulou and consumer affairs reporting with Sarah Dingle, Joel Tozer and Jaya Balendra.
Fairfax was the biggest winner of the awards with journalists for The Sydney Morning Herald, the Australian Financial Review and the Illawarra Mercury claiming 12 of 34 categories.
David Telegraph editor-at-large Nick Tabakoff won the Peter Frilingos Award for Outstanding Sports Reporting for his investigation of the Parramatta Eels salary cap scandal. Sports journalist Ray Thomas won the Rod Allen Award for Racing Writer of the Year. Brett Costello also took away a Kennedy Award, for Outstanding Sport Photo, with a picture of a surfer being knocked off his board on a giant wave at Sydney’s Cape Solander.
The full list of winners should be available very soon.


#13

###2016 Kennedy Award Winners

[Kennedy Awards: Adele Ferguson honoured for Four Corners 7-Eleven, CommInsure investigations] (http://www.abc.net.au/news/2016-08-13/adele-ferguson-honoured-at-kennedy-awards/7731430)

Adele Ferguson named Journalist of the Year as Fairfax sweeps Kennedy Awards

2016 Coca–Cola Journalist of the Year – Adele Ferguson (Fairfax/Four Corners)

Adele Ferguson has won Journalist of the Year at the annual NRMA Kennedy Awards for journalism, honoured for her work as part of a joint ABC-Fairfax Four Corners crew that exposed wage fraud at 7-Eleven stores and unscrupulous tactics used by CommInsure.

Les Kennedy Award for Outstanding Crime Reporting – Dan Box (The Australian)

Paul Lockyer Award for Outstanding Regional Broadcast Reporting – Joanna Woodburn (ABC TV)

Chris Watson Award for Outstanding Regional Newspaper Reporting – Andrew Pearson (Illawarra Mercury)

Rod Allen Award for Racing Writer of the Year – Ray Thomas (Daily Telegraph)

Outstanding Turf Reporting – Andrew Webster (Sydney Morning Herald)

Sean Flannery Award for Outstanding Radio Reporting – Giselle Wakatama (ABC)

Outstanding Radio Current Affairs Reporting and Audio Blog – Dan Box Eric George (The Australian)

Outstanding News Photo Rohan Kelly (Sunday Telegraph)

Outstanding Portrait Alex Ellinghausen (Sydney Morning Herald)

Outstanding Sport Photo – Brett Costello (Daily Telegraph)

Outstanding Online Video – Bill Code (BBC Online)

People’s Choice Photo – Gordon McKomiskie, (Daily telegraph)

Cliff Neville Award – Outstanding Team Player – Phil Kwok

Peter Frilingos Award for Outstanding Sports Reporting – Nick Tabakoff (Daily Telegraph)

Outstanding Travel Writing –Joe Aston (Australian Financial Review)

2016 Young Journalist of the Year Eryk Bagshaw (Sydney Morning Herald)

John Newfong Award for Outstanding Indigenous Affairs Reporting –Ben Hills (SBS)

Lifetime Achievement Award – John Smith (The Daily Telegraph)

Gary Ticehurst Award Outstanding TV News Camera Coverage Cameron Wallis (7 News)

Harry Potter Award for Outstanding Television News Reporting – Robert Ovadia and Chris Maher (7 News)

Outstanding Television Current Affairs Reporting (long form, over 30 minutes) – Caro Meldrum-Hanna, Clay Hichens, Mario Christodoulou (Four Corners ABC TV)

Outstanding Television Current Affairs Reporting (short form) Rebecca Le Tourneau, Allison Langdon (60 Minutes)

Outstanding Finance Reporting – Adele Ferguson, Mario Christodoulou, Klaus Toft Fairfax/Four Corners;

Outstanding Court Reporting – Candace Sutton (Daily Mail)

Outstanding Consumer Affairs Reporting Sarah Dingle, Joel Tozer, Jaya Balendra (Four Corners ABC TV)

Peter Ruehl Award for Outstanding Columnist – Jacqueline Maley (Sydney Morning Herald)

Outstanding Online News Breaking Ava Benny Morrison, Lisa Visentin, Nick Ralston (Sydney Morning Herald)

Outstanding Reporting on the Environment – Peter Hannam (Sydney Morning Herald)

2016 Scoop of the Year Dan Nolan (A Current Affair)

2016 Vince O’Farrell Award: Outstanding Illustration – John Shakespeare (Sydney Morning Herald)

Outstanding Investigative Reporting – Adele Ferguson, Klaus Toft, Sarah Danckert (Fairfax/ABC TV)

2016 Jim Oram Award: Outstanding Feature Writing – Trent Dalton (The Australian)

Outstanding Political Reporting David Speers (SKY News)


#14

Press Council to fund three new prizes for journalism students

The Press Council will support three new prizes for journalism students as part of the Journalism Education and Research Association of Australia’s existing program of prizes, known as the Ossie Awards.

The annual Ossie Awards, named after journalist Osmar S. White, are organised by JERAA to recognise outstanding achievement by students in more than two dozen university journalism schools in Australia and New Zealand. Senior journalists and editors judge the main award categories.

It has been agreed that Council will fund the following prizes, to be presented at the end of this year along with the other JERAA prizes already established:
The Australian Press Council Undergraduate Prize for an essay on the topic of press freedom or media ethics ($200)
The Australian Press Council Postgraduate Prize for an essay on the topic of press freedom or media ethics ($200)
The Australian Press Council Prize for Journalism Student of the Year ($750). This is for a student who has performed well in all academic subjects and who has also produced outstanding journalism as part of their coursework.

The Press Council has been awarding annual prizes to journalism students at a small number of journalism schools since 1985. The new JERAA prize categories will replace that program.

“The Press Council believes there are a number of roads to good journalistic practice and that it is crucially important for journalism students to become aware early in their careers about media ethics, the work of the Council and our standards of practice. These awards will help us to build on our already excellent relationship with journalism educators and journalism students around the country,” said the Press Council’s Chair, Professor David Weisbrot.
JERAA President, Professor Matthew Ricketson, said: “We’re proud to join with the Press Council in creating new categories at the Ossie awards to encourage and celebrate the work of journalism students. The two awards for undergraduates and postgraduates will help raise awareness about the importance of press freedom and media ethics, while the third award will recognise students who combine strong academic performance with equally strong journalistic storytelling ability."

Last year, more than 150 entries were submitted to the Ossie awards across the then 14 categories, with 23 universities in Australia and New Zealand taking part. For more information on the Ossies, click here. For more information on the Journalism Education and Research Association of Australia, click here.

Queries about award categories, deadlines or entry criteria should be directed to Dr Alex Wake - School of Media and Communication, RMIT University, GPO Box 2476 Melbourne VIC 3001. Telephone 03 9925 9749. Email alex.wake@rmit.edu.au.


#15

The Australian has been named newspaper of the year in the national/metropolitan category in this year’s PANPA Newspaper of the Year Awards. Other major winners saw Fairfax Media’s AFR Weekend named weekend newspaper of the year, and the Sydney Morning Herald website (smh.com.au) win national/metropolitan website of the year.

Excellence in news media publishing was recognised tonight at the 2016 PANPA Newspaper of the Year Awards, at a gala event held at The Ivy in Sydney.

More than 400 guests attended the awards that recognise excellence in print and digital publishing, photography, environmental initiatives and print and production. The event concludes the industry’s annual conference, Future Forum.

The awards attracted entries from national, metropolitan, regional, rural and community news media brands in Australia, New Zealand, the Pacific Islands and Asia.

There are six categories for this year’s Newspaper of the Year awards:
Newspaper of the Year – sponsored by Norske Skog
Digital Destinations of the Year – sponsored by Newscycle
Photography of the Year – sponsored by Media Super
Technical Excellence Awards – sponsored by DIC
Hegarty Scholarship (for young news media executives) – sponsored by Media Super
Environment – sponsored by Norske Skog

The awards place an emphasis on the quality of journalism, cross platform execution, design and the ability to engage audiences across multiple platforms.

“Our news media brands are among the best in the world and this year’s award winners were no exception. Our judges overwhelmingly remarked on the high quality of influential journalism and the diversity of entertaining, provocative and often courageous ways in which news media is engaging audiences,” NewsMediaWorks CEO, Mark Hollands, said.

“The PANPAs continue to be the pre-eminent awards in the region’s news media industry.”

NEWSPAPER OF THE YEAR
DAILY NEWSPAPER OF THE YEAR
Community
Manly Daily – News Corp Australia
Regional
Newcastle Herald – Fairfax Media
National/Metropolitan
The Australian – News Corp Australia

WEEKEND NEWSPAPER OF THE YEAR
AFR Weekend – Fairfax Media

NON-DAILY NEWSPAPER OF THE YEAR
Community
Mandurah Mail – Fairfax Media
Regional
The Land – Fairfax Media

DIGITAL NEWS SITE OF THE YEAR
Community
The Maitland Mercury www.maitlandmercury.com.au
Regional
Newcastle Herald www.herald.com.au
National / Metropolitan
The Sydney Morning Herald www.smh.com.au

PHOTOGRAPHY
PORTRAIT
Community
Smoking Actor – Jon Hewson, Fremantle Gazette
Regional
Playing in Ash – Wesley Monts, Townsville Bulletin
National / Metropolitan
Ahmed Kelly – Alexander Coppel, Herald Sun

FEATURES AND LIFESTYLE
Community
High Fliers – Sitthixay Ditthavong, Riverine Herald
Regional
Nudist Nomads… No Tan Lines Here – Elise Derwin, NT News
National / Metropolitan
Stories of Hope – Jason Edwards, Herald Sun

SPORT
Community
Title Defence – Braden Fastier, Manly Daily
Regional
White Water Wonder – Jon Gellweiler, South Western Times
National / Metropolitan
Fernando Alonso’s Exit – Alexander Coppel, Herald Sun

NEWS
Community
The Crop – Braden Fastier, Manly Daily
Regional
Pot of Gold – Glenn Hampson, Gold Coast Bulletin
National / Metropolitan
Storm Front on Bondi Beach – Rohan Kelly, The Daily Telegraph

ENVIRONMENT
Sydney Print Centre, News Corp Australia – Zero Waste Program

TECHNICAL EXCELLENCE
SINGLE-WIDTH
Community
Sharp Daily, Taiwan
Regional
Apple Daily Publications – Apple Daily, Taiwan
National / Metropolitan
Apple Daily, Hong Kong

DOUBLE-WIDTH
Community
Ormiston Print Centre, Fairfax Media – World News Weekly
Regional
Yandina Print Centre, APN News & Media – Gympie Times
National / Metropolitan
Chullora Print Centre, News Corp Australia – The Daily Telegraph

PRE-PRINT OR SUPPLEMENT – (OPEN)
Darwin Print Centre, News Corp Australia – Off the Leash (NT News)

PRINT CENTRE OF THE YEAR
Yandina Print Centre, APN News & Media

HEGARTY SCHOLARSHIP
Erik Jensen – The Saturday Paper

DIGITAL
Best Mobile Site or App (Open)
AFR iPad app – The Australian Financial Review, Fairfax Media
Best Niche / Specialty App or Microsite (Open)
The Big Sleep – theage.com.au, Fairfax Media
Digital Publishing Innovation of the Year (Open)
AFR Innovation Surver – The Australian Financial Review, Fairfax Media


#16

###2016 Queensland Clarion Award Winners

2016 Queensland Clarion Award winners announced

The Media, Entertainment & Arts Alliance (MEAA), the union and industry advocate for Australia’s journalists, has announced the winners of the 2016 Queensland Clarion Awards for Excellence in Journalism.

The winners were revealed on Saturday night September 10, at a gala dinner for 300 guests in the Boulevard Room of the Brisbane Convention and Exhibition Centre, hosted by Carly Egan of the Seven Network and Sean Parnell of The Australian.

The Clarion Awards, administered by MEAA, recognise excellence in Queensland journalism across a range of categories.

The 2016 Queensland Journalist of Year is the Sarah Elks of The Australian who won the Clarions for All Media – Business Journalism and All Media – Investigative Journalism.

The full list of the 2016 winner of Clarion Awards appears below.

All Media - Business Journalism
• Sarah Elks, The Australian, Unmasking Terry Smith

All Media - Commentary, Analysis, Opinion & Critique
• Mark Ludlow, Fairfax Media/The Australian Financial Review, Lunch with The AFR & more

All Media - Health and Wellness
• Janelle Miles, The Courier-Mail, News Ltd , Gift of Love

All Media - Broadcast Interview
• Kay McGrath & Paula Doneman , 7 News, Terry Lewis’s Last Card

All Media - Indigenous Issues Reporting
• Brian Bennion, APN News and Media/The Queensland Times, Is Nothing Sacred? - Deebing Creek Mission

All Media - Most Outstanding Journalism Student
• Joseph Ogilvie, Queensland University of Technology, Body of Work

All Media - Multicultural Queensland Award
• Leisa Scott, News Corp, The Road Ahead

All Media - Rural Journalism
• Kirstin Murray, Australian Broadcasting Corporation, Baby Cash

All Media - Social Issues Reporting
• Heidi Davoren, Matthew Liddy, Lucy Fahey, Ben Spraggon & Colin Gourlay, Australian Broadcasting Corporation, These women are not just statistics

All Media - Sports Journalism
• Nance Haxton, Australian Broadcasting Corporation, Why are boxers dying in Queensland?

All Media - New Journalist of the Year
• Rhian Deutrom, News Corp, Body of Work

All Media - Investigative Journalism
• Sarah Elks, The Australian, Unmasking Terry Smith

All Media – Freelance Journalism
• Andrew McMillen, Various , Body of work

All Media - Multimedia Journalism
• Tim Leslie, Will Ockenden, Simon Elvery, & Colin Gourlay, Australian Broadcasting Corporation, What your metadata reveals about you

All Media – Cartoon Illustration or Graphic
• Tony Bela, The Courier-Mail, Game of Toads

Photography - News Photograph- Metropolitan
• Luke Marsden, The Courier-Mail/ The Sunday Mail, Kindergarten Cops

Photography - Photographic Essay
• Liam Kidston, News Corp, Beirut Bungle

Photography - Sports Photography
• Luke Marsden, The Courier-Mail, Capsize

Print/Text - Feature Article
• Kate Kyriacou, The Courier-Mail/Sunday Mail, Ravenshoe - the untold story

Print/Text - News Report
• Kate Kyriacou, The Courier-Mail/Sunday Mail, Five hours to catch a killer

Print /Text - Best Three Headings
• Baz McAlister, News Corp, Threat Level: Hilux

Radio - Current Affairs, Feature Documentary or Special
• Elly Bradfield, Australian Broadcasting Corporation, St George’s ice struggle

Radio - News Report
• Isobel Roe, Australian Broadcasting Corporation, Oakey contamination scare

Regional & Community – Print/ Text: News Report
• Grace Mason (nee Uhr) ,The Cairns Post, Member Exposed

Regional & Community - Broadcast Report
• Elly Bradfield, ABC Southern Queensland, St George’s ice struggle

Regional & Community - Print /Text: Feature Article or Opinion:
• Vani Naidoo, APN Australian Regional Media, Pucker up for progress, Giving the homeless hope,& Laying cancer bare

Regional & Community - News Photograph
• Glenn Hampson, Gold Coast, Bulletin Pot of Gold

Television - Current Affairs, Feature Documentary
• Mark Willacy & Ben Hawke, Australian Broadcasting Corporation, Into the Zone

Television - The John Bean Award for News and Current Affairs Camerawork
• Luke Dorrington, Seven Network, North Queensland Drought

Television News Report
• Darren Curtis, Nine Network, Jakarta Bombing

Most Outstanding Contribution to Journalism
Winner
• Kay McGrath, Seven Network

2016 Queensland Journalist of the year
Winner
• Sarah Elks, The Australian

2016 Finalists & Winners with Judges’ Comments


Seven News Presenters and Reporters
#17

###Photo of the Year unveiled

Andrew Quilty’s “The Man on The Operating Table” has been named the 2016 Nikon-Walkley Photo of the Year tonight at the State Library of New South Wales.

The image was shot by Quilty inside the Médecins Sans Frontières Kunduz Trauma Center in Afghanistan, following the Oct. 3, 2015, attack by an American AC-130 gunship on the hospital in which 42 were killed, including MSF staff, patients and patient carers.

The arresting image was a clear standout for the judges.

Photojournalist Andrew Quilty describes the scene that met him in Kunduz:

“The body of the man on the operating table had been the only one among the human remains in the trauma centre that was still somewhat visibly identifiable. And when I first saw him, this man had been lying dead on that operating table for a week as the fighting continued to rage across the city. It would be four more weeks before I’d learn his name.”

Other winners announced tonight were

Nikon-Walkley Portrait Prize

Winner: Brian Cassey, News Corp Australia, “Beaten Refugee”

Nikon-Walkley Community/Regional Prize

Winner: Marc McCormack, The Cairns Post, “Body of Work”


###Nikon-Walkley Awards for Excellence in Photojournalism - Nominations

Also announced were nominations for all categories in the Nikon-Walkley Awards for Excellence in Photojournalism. Winners will be announced Dec. 2, 2016, at the 61st Annual Walkley Awards for Excellence in Journalism.

Nominations:

Press Photographer of the Year

Alex Coppel, Herald Sun
Jason Edwards, Herald Sun
Andrew Quilty, Foreign Policy, The Washington Post, TIME Lightbox and SBS.com.au

News Photography

Annette Dew, News Corp Australia, “Close your eyes, I love you”
Jake Nowakowski, Herald Sun, “Moomba Gang Riot”
Andrew Quilty, Foreign Policy, “The Man on The Operating Table”

Feature/Photographic Essay

Danella Bevis, The West Australian, “The Day After”
Eddie Jim, Good Weekend Magazine, Fairfax Media, “Standing Tall”
David Maurice Smith, Guardian Australia, Sydney Morning Herald, The Globe and Mail and Mother Jones Magazine, “Refugee Crisis in the Balkans”

Sport Photography

Scott Barbour, Getty Images, “Peak of the Action”
Eddie Jim, The Age, Fairfax Media, “Champagne Shower”
Cameron Spencer, Getty Images, “The Defining Moment”

Image Gallery


#18

###Documentary Award shortlist announced
Three outstanding documentaries have been shortlisted for the Walkley Documentary Award. These films capture Australia’s longest-running war, the nation’s domestic violence problem, and tragedy on Mount Everest.
They are:
Afghanistan: Inside Australia’s War, Chris Hilton, Alan Erson, Victoria Midwinter Pitt (Essential Media and Entertainment, ABC TV and Screen Australia)
Hitting Home, Sarah Ferguson, Nial Fulton and Ivan O’Mahoney (In Films and ABC TV)
Sherpa, Jennifer Peedom, Bridget Ikin and John Smithson (Felix Media)


#19

###Business Journalism finalists announced for Walkley Awards for Excellence in Journalism

The three finalists in the prestigious Business category of the Walkley Awards for Excellence in Journalism were announced today in Sydney, at a lunch hosted by ING Direct.
The judges selected the finalists from more than 35 entries, and said this year’s entries demonstrated the value of business journalism done well.
The winners of the 61st Walkley Awards will be announced at a gala dinner on Friday, Dec. 2, in Brisbane. The ceremony will be broadcast live on SKY’s APAC channel and streamed live on walkleys.com from 7pm Brisbane time (8pm AEDT).

The 2016 finalists for the Walkley Award for Business Journalism are:
Adele Ferguson, Klaus Toft and Mario Christodolou, Fairfax Newspapers and ABC Four Corners, “CommInsure scandal”
Commonwealth Bank’s chief medical officer was fired after he blew the whistle on practices in the bank’s life insurance division that put profits before customers, including pressuring doctors to change their opinions, using old medical definitions to deny claims, and delaying or denying claims to boost profits. This joint investigation, based on leaked internal documents, victims’ stories and the whistleblower’s testimony, led to a Commonwealth apology and changes in practices, and calls for a royal commission into banking.

Panama Papers Team, International Consortium of Investigative Journalists, Australian Financial Review and ABC Four Corners, “Panama Papers”
The ICIJ gathered more than 100 media outlets to investigate 2.5 terabytes of documents from Panama-based law firm Mossack Fonseca that detailed how the rich, powerful and criminal hide money in offshore tax havens. The AFR and ABC revealed that 800 Australians were under investigation by the Australian Tax Office, and that leading companies working in Australia were using the offshore networks. The project led to a reconvening of the Senate Tax Inquiry and a multi-agency inquiry in Australia, changes in New Zealand disclosure laws and huge protests in Malta.

Ben Schneiders, Royce Millar and Nick Toscano, The Age, “Sold out: Australia’s biggest wages scandal”
Age reporters discovered that under deals between some of Australia’s biggest retailers, fast-food giants and the shop assistants’ union, low-income workers had been underpaid billions of dollars, and that the Fair Work Commission had approved non-compliant workplace agreements. The series resulted in millions more for workers each year and the review of dozens of workplace agreements.


#20

###Finalists announced for the 2016 Walkley Awards for Excellence in Journalism

Finalists in the prestigious Walkley Awards for Excellence in Journalism were announced this evening at simultaneous events in Sydney, Melbourne and Brisbane.

This year marks the 61st annual Walkley Awards. Journalists around the nation submitted over 1,300 entries, which were judged by more than 100 senior industry representatives.

Award winners will be announced at a gala dinner on Friday, Dec. 2, at the Brisbane Convention and Exhibition Centre. The awards will be broadcast live on the SKY NEWS Public Affairs Channel, A-PAC (channel 648), from 8pm AEDT and live-streamed on walkleys.com and a-pac.tv.

##The 2016 finalists

Print/Text News Report
•Grant McArthur, Herald Sun, “Bacchus Marsh Baby Deaths”
•Ben Schneiders, Royce Miller and Nick Toscano, The Age, “Sold Out: Australia’s biggest wages scandal”
Hamburgled: McDonald’s, Coles, Woolworths workers lose in union pay deals
Coles underpaid workers and cut penalty rates: tribunal
Sold out: quarter of a million workers underpaid in union deals
•Nick Tabakoff, The Daily Telegraph, “The Parramatta Eels NRL Scandal”
Gotcha: The boardroom documents that have ensnared the Eels in a salary cap scandal
Payment claims are linked to Eels stars
Smoked Eels

Social Equity Journalism
•Linton Besser, Ali Russell and Alex McDonald, Four Corners, ABC TV, “Ripped Off”
•Sharon Davis and Helen Grasswill, Australian Story, ABC TV, “Into the Fog of War”
Into the Fog of War Part One
Into the Fog of War Part Two
•Ben Schneiders, Royce Millar and Nick Toscano, The Age, The Sydney Morning Herald and The Canberra Times, Fairfax Media, “Sold Out: Australia’s biggest wages scandal”
Hamburgled: McDonald’s, Coles, Woolworths workers lose in union pay deals
Coles workers worse off under deal with shoppies union
Sold out: quarter of a million workers underpaid in union deals

Multimedia Storytelling
•Paul Farrell, Nick Evershed, Helen Davidson, Ri Liu, Josh Wall and Guardian Team Australia, Guardian Australia, “The Nauru Files”
The Nauru files: cache of 2,000 leaked reports reveal scale of abuse of children in Australian offshore detention
The Nauru files: the lives of asylum seekers in detention detailed in a unique database
The biggest leak from Australia’s offshore detention camps – Nauru files video explainer
•Gina McKeon, Boris Etingof, Jake Duczynski and John-Paul Marin, SBS Australia, “My Grandmother’s Lingo”
•Shirtfronted multimedia storytelling team, Fairfax Media, “Shirtfronted: The story of the Abbott government”

Headline Journalism
•Mathew Quagliotto, The Daily Telegraph, “Thirst degree Murder”, “Law and Snorter”, “Tyred & Demotional”
•Rob Stott, BuzzFeed Australia, “Old Abbotts Die Hard”, “Make Australia Hate Again”, “It Gets Bitter”
•Chris Tinkler, Herald Sun, “Chopped Stuey”, “Last of the Mohicans”, “Deadly, with a chance of meatballs”

Coverage of Indigenous Affairs
•Bronwyn Adcock, Background Briefing, ABC Radio National and The Saturday Paper, “Aboriginal Fishing: When culture becomes criminal”, “Indigenous fishing rights caught in the net”
•Dan Box, Eric George and Stephen Fitzpatrick, The Australian, “Bowraville”
Bowraville podcast
Lack of justice, Deep South style
Justice over Bowraville murders
•Caro Meldrum-Hanna, Clay Hitchens and Mario Christodoulou, Four Corners, ABC TV, “Callous Disregard”
Callous Disregard
Lynette Daley’s death: NSW DPP under scrutiny over unprosecuted killing

Coverage of Community or Regional Affairs
•Jane Bardon, ABC 1 NT and ABC News 24, “Exposing injustice in remote corners”
A big mob in the house
Glencore’s acid test
Prime minister’s department inquires into Julalikari Corp.
•Melissa Cunningham, The Courier, Ballarat, “Royal commission into child sexual abuse: a path of hope to Rome”
The faces of lost children
Survivor’s bid to alter child laws
Pell grieves for Ballarat: special interview
•Newcastle Herald Staff Reporters, Newcastle Herald, “The foam and the fury”
The silent treatment; Chemicals in water exceeded standards
The foam and the fury
Froth and trouble

Sports Journalism
•Sarah Dingle, Background Briefing, ABC Radio National, “Inside the Matildas’ Strike”
•Quentin McDermott, Peter Cronau and Mario Christodoulou, Four Corners, ABC TV, “Whatever it Takes”
•Adrian Proszenko, The Sydney Morning Herald, “Parramatta Eels salary cap scandal”
NRL investigating Parramatta Eels over Anthony Watmough third-party deal
Slippery Eels: The inside story on now Parramatta unravelled
Eels star Corey Norman allegedly given cash payments in car park

Radio News and Current Affairs Journalism
•Dan Box and Eric George, The Australian, “Bowraville Podcast”
•Sophie McNeill and Fouad Abu Gosh, PM and AM, ABC Radio, “Voices from Besieged Syria”
Syrian townspeople at risk of starvation, MSF reports
Syrian town Daraya slated for food drops after four years under siege by Assad regime
Syrian regime forces take control of opposition-held section of Aleppo
•Ben Millington, AM, ABC Radio, “Abuse inside Cleveland”
Queensland youth detention workers claim they were sacked for speaking out
Mother of Cleveland Youth Detention Centre inmate speaks out

Radio Documentary, Feature, Podcast or Special
•Jane Bardon, ABC News Darwin, “Glencore’s acid test”
•Dan Box and Eric George, The Australian, “Bowraville Podcast”
•Sarah Dingle, Background Briefing, ABC Radio, “Is the Joint Strike Fighter the right plane for Australia?”

Feature Writing Long (over 4,000 words)
•Jess Hill, The Monthly, “Suffer the Children: Trouble in the Family Court”
•Mark Morri, The Daily Telegraph, “Serial Killer with a Badge”
•Laura Tingle, Quarterly Essay 60, “Political Amnesia: How we Forgot How to Govern”

Scoop of the Year
•Laura Banks and Anthony de Ceglie, The Daily Telegraph, “The hideous betrayal of Girl X”
The hideous betrayal of Girl X”
•Andrew Probyn, The West Australian, “Mediscare!”
Government eyes massive Medicare, health privatisation
Will Turnbull roll the dice on a health reform this big?
•Nick Tabakoff, The Daily Telegraph, “The Parramatta Eels NRL scandal”
Gotcha: The boardroom documents that have ensnared the Eels in a salary cap scandal
Payment claims are linked to Eels stars
Smoked Eels

Cartoon
•Mark Knight, Herald Sun, “Subway”, “Census night in the Senate”, “Reg Grundy RIP”
•Glen Le Lievre, The Sydney Morning Herald, “Paper planes”, “Surprise witness”, “Cage”
•Peter Nicholson, The Australian, “Boris Brexit”

Artwork
• Sturt Krygsman, The Australian, “Not so Trojan Horse”, “Dangerous Waters”, “Michael Brand: The Gallery Director with the Hard Edges”
• David Rowe, The Australian Financial Review and The Sun Herald, “New clothes”, “Malcolm X and Ali”, “White ribbon”
• Sam Wallman, Kylie Boltin and Genevieve Dwyer, SBS, “Brick by Brick: A Comic from Eastern Europe’s Border Crisis”, “Winding Up The Window: The End of the Australian Auto Industry”

Coverage of a Major News Event or Issue
•David Marr and Melissa Davey, Guardian Australia, “Cardinal Pell before the royal commission”
The cardinal and the royal commission: the questions George Pell must answer
George Pell wasn’t much interested in stories of abuse by priests. Which was lucky for his career
Was George Pell, now scourge of the Vatican, once hoodwinked by all around him?
We learned about George Pell’s pain. But what about the children?
Behind the Lines podcast: David Marr on George Pell – ‘not a man to put abused children above the church’
Live blog – George Pell: ‘I hope my appearance here has contributed a bit to healing

•Grant McArthur, Andrew Jefferson, Ruth Lamperd, Evonne Madden and Matthew Johnston, Herald Sun, “Bacchus Marsh Baby Deaths”
Babies Death Probe
Hospital of Horror
Our Saddest Scandal
Baby Death Trap
Dr Parhar: No system is perfect
Baby Toll Hits 50

•Sky News Team, Sky News, “2016 Election Coverage”

Feature Writing Short (under 4,000 words)
•Ben Doherty, Guardian Australia, “How the Australian immigration detention regime crushed Fazel Chegeni”
•Julia Medew, The Age, “The big sleep”
•Gabbie Stroud, Griffith Review, “Teaching Australia”

Business Journalism
•Adele Ferguson, Klaus Toft and Mario Christodolou, Fairfax Newspapers and Four Corners, ABC TV, “CommInsure scandal”
Heartless Attack
CBA’s heartless act
Money for Nothing
•Panama Papers Team, International Consortium of Investigative Journalists, Australian Financial Review and Four Corners, ABC TV, “Panama Papers”
•Ben Schneiders, Royce Millar and Nick Toscano, The Age, “Sold out: Australia’s biggest wages scandal”
Macca’s workers underpaid by millions
Big win for Coles workers
Sold out: quarter of a million workers underpaid in union wages scandal

International Journalism
•Paul Farrell, Helen Davidson, Ben Doherty, Nick Evershed, Will Woodward and Guardian Australia Team, Guardian Australia, “The Nauru files exposed”
I want death’: Nauru files chronicle despair of asylum seeker children
Immigration stalled on requests for rape victim’s family to join her, Nauru files show
A short history of Nauru, Australia’s dumping ground for refugees
•Sophie McNeill, Aaron Hollett, Mark Corcoran and Matt Walker, Foreign Correspondent, ABC TV, “Yemen: The War on Children”
•Sally Sara, Matt Davis and Gregory Nelson, Foreign Correspondent, ABC TV, “#BlackLivesMatter

Camerawork
•Aaron Hollett, Foreign Correspondent, ABC TV, “Yemen: The War on Children”
•Greg Nelson and Matt Davis, Foreign Correspondent, ABC TV, “#BlackLivesMatter”, “Get Up, Stand Up” and “Freedom Riders”
•Andy Taylor, 60 Minutes, Nine Network, “Predator”
Predator Part 1
Predator Part 2

Television/Audio-Visual News Reporting
•Waleed Aly and Tom Whitty, The Project, Network Ten, “Milked Dry”
•Chris O’Keefe, Nine News, Nine Network, “Bankstown Hospital”
•Robert Ovadia and Chris Maher, Seven News, Seven Network, “Parramatta Police Shooting”

Television/Audio-Visual Daily Current Affairs
•Anne Connolly and Suzanne Smith, 7.30, ABC TV, “Anglican Church Paedophile Ring”
Preyed Upon
No Sanctuary
•Louise Milligan and Andy Burns, 7.30, ABC TV, “George Pell Investigation”
•Matthew Peacock, 7.30, ABC TV, “St Vincent’s Chemotherapy”
Low dose chemo for St Vincent’s cancer patients
Inquiry launched into St Vincent’s chemo treatment
Do the patients need to be told?

Television/Audio-Visual Weekly Current Affairs
•Linton Besser, Louie Eroglu, Jaya Balendra and Elise Worthington, Four Corners, ABC TV, “State of Fear”
•Sharon Davis and Helen Grasswill, Australian Story, ABC TV, “Into the Fog of War Parts 1 & 2”
Into the Fog of War Part One
Into the Fog of War Part Two
•Caro Meldrum-Hanna, Mary Fallon and Elise Worthington, Four Corners, ABC TV, “Australia’s Shame”

Investigative Journalism
•Adele Ferguson, Klaus Toft and Mario Christodoulou, Fairfax Media and Four Corners, ABC TV, “CommInsure scandal”
Heartless Attack
CBA’s heartless act
Money for Nothing
•Dan Box and Eric George, The Australian, “Bowraville Investigation”
•Caro Meldrum-Hanna, Mary Fallon and Elise Worthington, Four Corners, ABC TV, “Australia’s Shame”
Australia’s shame
Four Corners: Dylan Voller strapped to chair multiple times, former Don Dale guard claims
Four Corners: Corrections Commissioner contradicts own department on isolation of child prisoners

Interview
•Caro Meldrum-Hanna, Four Corners, ABC TV, “Jackson and Lawler”
•Leigh Sales, 7.30, ABC TV, “Bill Shorten interview”
•Michael Usher, Laura Sparkes and Grace Tobin, 60 Minutes, Nine Network, “Where is William?”

Commentary, Analysis, Opinion and Critique
•Waleed Aly and Tom Whitty, The Project, Network Ten, “ISIL is Weak”, “Click Something Else”, “Milked Dry”
ISIL is Weak
Click Something Else
Milked Dry
•Greg Jericho, Guardian Australia, “Scott Morrison’s car-crash logic and the real story behind the ‘taxed-nots’”, “I spend my time writing about the economy, but the climate data hits me right in the gut”, “I no longer see my daughter’s Down syndrome, I only see a beautiful girl called Emma”
•Jacqueline Maley, The Sydney Morning Herald, “Trump, tax and terror”
Be Cool, Bitches: Trump’s Doing Women a Favour
‘No-net-tax’ man’s status very Strayan
Gay rights could be the weapon to beat Islamic State

Walkley Book Award Longlist
•Mark Baker, Phillip Schuler: The remarkable life of one of Australia’s greatest war correspondents, Allen & Unwin
•Yoni Bashan, The Squad, HarperCollins Publishers
•Sarah Ferguson and Patricia Drum, The Killing Season, Melbourne University Press
•Madeline Gleeson, Offshore: Behind the Wire on Manus and Nauru, NewSouth Publishing
•Stan Grant, Talking to My Country, HarperCollins Publishers
•Thornton McCamish, Our Man Elsewhere: In Search of Alan Moorehead, Black Inc.
•Sebastian Smee, The Art of Rivalry, Text Publishing
•Luke Williams, The Ice Age, Scribe
•Ashleigh Wilson, Brett Whiteley: Art, Life and the Other Thing, Text Publishing