Journalism awards


#101

Personally, I think it’ll be a disgrace if he doesn’t win the Gold Walkley


#102

Thursday night. 18/10/18


#103

Finalists announced for the 2018 Walkley Awards for Excellence in Journalism

Finalists in the 63nd annual Walkley Awards for Excellence in Journalism were announced tonight at simultaneous events in Sydney, Melbourne and Brisbane. Journalists around Australia submitted over 1,300 entries, which were judged by more than 100 senior industry representatives.

The finalists for the 2018 Nikon-Walkley Awards for Excellence in Photojournalism and the Walkley Documentary Award were announced last week. Finalists for the Business Journalism category will be announced on Monday October 22.

Award winners will be announced at a gala dinner on Thursday November 22 , at the Brisbane Convention and Exhibition Centre in partnership with Tourism & Events Queensland.

The awards will be broadcast live on Sky News Extra Foxtel channel 604 and streamed live on the Walkley website (walkleys.com) from 8:30pm AEDT.

2018 Walkley Award finalists

PRINT/TEXT NEWS REPORT

PUBLIC SERVICE JOURNALISM

  • Laura Banks , The Daily Telegraph and Seven News Sydney , “Little Boy Dead
  • Belinda Hawkins and Sarah Farnsworth , Australian Story , ABC TV, “The Justice Principle
  • Louise Milligan, Sashka Koloff, Mary Fallon and Lucy Carter , Four Corners , ABC TV, “I Am That Girl

INNOVATION

HEADLINE, CAPTION OR HOOK

  • Anthony De Ceglie and Brad Clifton , The Daily Telegraph , “BUNDLE OF JOYCE” “DELAY OLE! DELAY OLE!” and “PEKING SCHMUCK”
  • Baz McAlister , The Courier Mail and The Sunday Mail , “DEBBIE DOES DALLIANCES” “THROW IN THE TOWELS…” and “BOLD McDONALD HAS NO CHARM”
  • Lane Sainty , BuzzFeed and Twitter , “The same-sex marriage saga, explained via Twitter flowchart

FEATURE WRITING LONG (OVER 4000 WORDS)

FEATURE WRITING SHORT (UNDER 4000 WORDS)

COVERAGE OF INDIGENOUS AFFAIRS

COVERAGE OF COMMUNITY OR REGIONAL AFFAIRS

CARTOON AND ARTWORK

  • Kylie Boltin, Tia Kass, Michael Green and Debra Shulkes , SBS Online network, “Faces of the Rohingya
  • Jamie Brown , The Sunday Age , “Generation Game”
  • Jon Kudelka , The Australian , “From The Heart

SPORTS JOURNALISM

SPORT PHOTOGRAPHY

  • Scott Barbour , Getty Images, “Sport 2017—2018”
  • Brett Costello , The Daily Telegraph , “No Limits”
  • Craig Golding , AAP , “Body of Work ”

RADIO/AUDIO NEWS AND CURRENT AFFAIRS

RADIO/AUDIO FEATURE

  • Hagar Cohen and Team Background Briefing , Background Briefing , ABC Radio National , “Fentanyl: A national emergency
  • Miles Martignoni, David Marr and Melissa Davey , Guardian Australia , “The Reckoning
  • Kylie Stevenson, Caroline Graham and Eric George, The Australian , “Lost in Larrimah

PRODUCTION

SCOOP OF THE YEAR

COVERAGE OF A MAJOR NEWS EVENT OR ISSUE

  • Drew Ambrose, Karishma Vyas and Liz Gooch , 101 East , Al Jazeera, “Rohingya Refugee Crisis
  • Guardian & 2SER Team , Guardian Australia , “The death of David Dungay
  • Paige Taylor, Natasha Robinson, Jacquelin Magnay and Chris Merritt , ABC , The Australian and The Weekend Australian , “Captain Dragan

NEWS PHOTOGRAPHY

  • Lukas Coch , AAP , “Linda Burney Airborne”
  • Jenny Evans , Getty Images and The Daily Telegraph , “Life Saver”
  • Andrew Quilty , The New York Times , “‘It’s a Massacre’: Blast in Kabul Deepens Toll of a Long War”

FEATURE/PHOTOGRAPHIC ESSAY

  • Jenny Evans , Getty Images , “Louth Races”
  • David Gray , Reuters Wider Image , “Drought From Above”
  • Chris Hopkins , SBS Online Documentaries , “My Name is Yunus”

TELEVISION/VIDEO: CAMERAWORK

TELEVISION/VIDEO: NEWS REPORTING

  • Alexandra Blucher and Mark Willacy , ABC 7pm News , ABC TV, “Corruption concerns at one of Australia’s biggest councils”
  • Chris O’Keefe , Nine News , Nine Network, “Emma Husar Quits”
  • Chris Reason , Seven 6pm News , Seven Network & Social Media & News Specials, “Thai Caves Rescue

TELEVISION/VIDEO CURRENT AFFAIRS SHORT (LESS THAN 20 MINUTES)

TELEVISION/VIDEO CURRENT AFFAIRS LONG (MORE THAN 20 MINUTES)

  • Stephen Long and Wayne Harley , Four Corners, ABC TV, “Digging into Adani
  • Louise Milligan, Sashka Koloff, Mary Fallon and Lucy Carter , Four Corners, ABC TV , “I Am That Girl
  • Mark Willacy and Four Corners Team, Four Corners, ABC TV , “Out of the Dark

INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM

COMMENTARY, ANALYSIS, OPINION AND CRITIQUE

WALKLEY DOCUMENTARY AWARD SHORTLIST

  • Myanmar’s Killing Fields, Evan Williams, Patrick Wells, Eve Lucas and Georgina Davies, Dateline, SBS
  • The Song Keepers, Rachel Clements, Naina Sen and Trisha Morton-Thomas, Brindle Films, Indigo Productions and NITV
  • Trump/Russia, Four Corners Trump/Russia team, Four Corners, ABC TV

WALKLEY BOOK AWARD LONGLIST

  • Rachael Brown , Trace: Who Killed Maria James? , Scribe Publications
  • Tjanara Goreng Goreng with Julie Szego , A Long Way From No Go , Wild Dingo Press
  • Peter Greste , The First Casualty , Viking
  • Sarah Krasnostein , The Trauma Cleaner , Text Publishing
  • John Martinkus , Lost Copy: The Endless Wars , Australian Scholarly Publishing
  • Chris Masters , No Front Line: Australia’s Special Forces At War in Afghanistan , Allen & Unwin
  • Rick Morton , One Hundred Years of Dirt , Melbourne University Publishing
  • Helen Pitt , The House , Allen & Unwin
  • Kate Wild , Waiting For Elijah , Scribe Publications

NIKON-WALKLEY PRESS PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR

  • Matthew Abbott , The New York Times, Oculi, ABC and The Australian
  • Dean Lewins , NBCnews.com, The Sydney Morning Herald, The Guardian, The Australian and Time
  • Andrew Quilty , The New York Times, Human Rights Watch, National Geographic Magazine, Politic and The Guardian

#104

2018 UN Day Media Awards

Winners in bold

Promotion of Empowerment of Older People

Japan’s Cheerleading Grannies, Dateline, SBS

I Speak Your Language, Stefan Armbruster, SBS World News

40 years fighting for freedom, Patrick Abboud, SBS

Promotion of Social Cohesion

Hear Me Out, ABC News Story Lab

Rough Justice: a new future for our youth? Jane Bardon and Owain Stia-James, ABC News

Seeds of Change, Kim Akhurst, Mark Webb, Philippa Byers, Jessica Douglas-Henry, Richard Corfield, Compass, ABC

We don’t belong to anywhere, Nicole Curby, ABC Radio National

Promotion of Gender Equality: Empowerment of Women and Girls

Strong Women, Nakari Thorpe, Living Black, NITV

The Justice Principle, Belinda Hawkins, Sarah Farnsworth, Mark Farnell and Peter Lewis, Australian Story, ABC

The scandal of Emil Shawky Gayed: gynaecologist whose mutilation of women went unchecked for years, Melissa Davey, Carly Earl, Guardian Australia

The Matildas: Pitch Perfect, Australian Story, ABC

Promotion of Empowerment of People with Disability

Carers who kill, Sarah Dingle, Alice Brennan, Leila Shunnar, David Lewis, Jess O’Callaghan, ABC Background Briefing

Fighting Disbelief: Chronic Fatigue Syndrome, Simon Cunich, SBS

All the World’s a Stage, Greg Hassall, Australian Story, ABC

Hearing Impaired Special, The Point, NITV

Promotion of Empowerment of Indigenous Peoples

Is 26th January the best day to celebrate Australia? The Project (Hamish McDonald and Tom Whitty)

Children of the North, Belinda Hawkins, Andie Noonan, Simon Winter, Mark Farnell and Steven Baras-Miller, Australian Story, ABC

The Marathon Runner, Chris Gillett, 7.30 Report, ABC TV

Promotion of Climate Action

Waiting for the tide to turn: Kiribati’s fight for survival, Mike Bowers, Guardian Australia

On Top of the World – Greenland, Eric Campbell and Matt Davis, ABC Foreign Correspondent

Murray Darling basin: when a river runs dry, Anne Davies, Nick Evershed, Andy Ball and Mike Bowers, Guardian Australia

Boiling Point: The NT’s fracking dilemma, Jane Bardon and Owain Stia-James, ABC News

Promotion of Sustainable Cities and Communities

Officer Illona reporting for duty, Dateline, SBS

Pushing casual sport to the margins threatens social cohesion, Amanda Wise, Keith Parry, Kristine Aquino, Sarah Neal, Selvaraj Velayutham and Una Butorac, The Conversation/The Feed

Promotion of Responsible Consumption and Production

Best Laid Plans, Sarah Dingle, Alice Brennan, Leila Shunnar, Jess O’Callaghan, Brendan King, ABC Background Briefing

Boiling Point: The NT’s fracking dilemma, Jane Bardon and Owain Stia James, ABC News

City Without Water, Dateline, SBS

Promotion of Good Health and Well-Being

Torture Therapy: Giving survivors their life back, Marc Fennell, SBS

Speak even if your voice shakes, The Project (Waleed Aly, Tom Whitty and Kate Goulopoulos)

Health scandals in Australia’s offshore immigration system, Ben Doherty, Guardian Australia


#105

2018 West Australian Media Awards

The Sunday Times reporter Tony Barrass won the Arthur Lovekin Prize for Excellence in Journalism at last night’s WA Media Awards in Perth. The award was in recognition of Barrass’ report that revealed leading QC Malcolm McCusker had written to convicted child killer Arthur Greer to say he believed there had been “significant evidence” withheld from his trial.

Full list of winners can be found here


#106

#107

#109

2018 Walkley Awards

The Australian ’s investigative journalist Hedley Thomas and composer/producer Slade Gibson were announced as the winners of Australian journalism’s highest honour in Brisbane tonight.

The Teacher’s Pet explored the 1982 disappearance of Sydney mother Lyn Dawson, bringing investigative reporting to 27 million listeners around the world. Thomas wrote and recorded an average of more than 15,000 words each week, as new informants came forward and the investigation unfolded in real time. Gibson added original music and audio production. The Teacher’s Pet is the only Australian podcast to go to number 1 in the US, the UK, Canada and New Zealand.

The judges described the podcast as “a masterclass in investigative journalism… The investigation uncovered long-lost statements and new witnesses, and prompted police to dig again for the body of Lyn Dawson.”

Having won the Gold Walkley previously in 2007, Thomas joins an elite club. The only other person to win the Gold Walkley twice in the award’s 40-year history is the legendary cartoonist Ron Tandberg, who passed away in January this year. The 2018 Gold Walkley is supported by Apple News. The winners also receive $10,000 in business class airfares thanks to Qantas.

Dean Lewins was named the Nikon-Walkley Press Photographer of the Year for a body of work spanning news and sport photography . Journalist Helen Pitt ’s history of the Sydney Opera House, The House (Allen & Unwin), won the Walkley Book Award . Myanmar’s Killing Fields on SBS Dateline won the Walkley Documentary Award for Evan Williams, Eve Lucas and Georgina Davies .

And in a poignant presentation, Sean Dorney was recognised for his Outstanding Contribution to Journalism over forty years of tireless reporting on the Asia Pacific and especially Papua New Guinea.

Chair of the Walkley Advisory Board, Angelos Frangopoulos, praised the range and depth of this year’s winners. “It’s so exciting to see innovative formats for journalism reaching huge audiences, and the diversity of our winners is a ringing endorsement of the quality of Australian journalism. With 1329 entries this year I want to particularly thank the judges who gave their time to carefully consider each one.”

The 63rd Walkley Awards for Excellence in Journalism were presented in 30 categories. Just under 600 journalists and media identities gathered at Brisbane Convention and Exhibition Centre for the gala event with the support of Tourism and Events Queensland.

Tourism Industry Development Minister Kate Jones paid tribute to this year’s winners.

“The Walkley Awards are the pinnacle of achievement in the Australian media industry. This is about recognising the outstanding contributions of journalists across the country,” she said. “It’s a privilege to host this event once again in Brisbane, welcoming almost 600 leading journalists to Queensland.”

2018 Walkley Awards Category Winners:

PRINT/TEXT NEWS REPORT
Award Partner Media Super
Kate McClymont, Lorna Knowles, Tracey Spicer and Alison Branley, The Sydney Morning Herald , “Don Burke Investigation

PUBLIC SERVICE JOURNALISM
Award Partner Naked Communications

Louise Milligan, Sashka Koloff, Mary Fallon and Lucy Carter , Four Corners , ABC TV, “I Am That Girl

INNOVATION
Award Partner News Corp Australia
Guardian Australia Team, Guardian Australia , “Deaths Inside: Indigenous deaths in custody

HEADLINE, CAPTION OR HOOK
Award Partner Qantas
Anthony De Ceglie and Brad Clifton , The Daily Telegraph , “BUNDLE OF JOYCE” “DELAY OLE! DELAY OLE!” and “PEKING SCHMUCK”

FEATURE WRITING LONG (OVER 4000 WORDS)
Award Partner UQ
James Button , The Monthly , “Angels or Arrogant Gods: Dutton, Immigration and the Triumph of Border Protection

FEATURE WRITING SHORT (UNDER 4000 WORDS)
Award Partner Fairfax
Leisa Scott , Qweekend, The Courier-Mail , “Holly’s Choice

COVERAGE OF INDIGENOUS AFFAIRS
A
ward Partner PwC
Allan Clarke and Yale Macgillivray with Team Unravel True Crime , ABC Podcasts & ABC TV, “Unravel: Blood on the Tracks” and “Australian Story: Blood on the Tracks

COVERAGE OF COMMUNITY OR REGIONAL AFFAIRS
Award Partner BHP
Belinda-Jane Davis , The Maitland Mercury , “The Big Dry

CARTOON AND ARTWORK
Jon Kudelka , The Australian , “From The Heart

SPORTS JOURNALISM
Leo Schlink , Herald Sun , “The Big Fix

SPORT PHOTOGRAPHY
Award Partner Nikon
Scott Barbour , Getty Images, “Sport 2017—2018”

RADIO/AUDIO NEWS AND CURRENT AFFAIRS
Award Partner ABC
Jane Bardon, AM , ABC Radio National Breakfast , ABC News Online , “Indigenous families appeal to NT Government to keep young people out of detention”, “NT child protection workers allege unmanageable workloads putting vulnerable at risk” and “Tennant Creek night patrols begin to have effect

RADIO/AUDIO FEATURE
Award Partner Griffith University
Kylie Stevenson, Caroline Graham and Eric George, The Australian , “Lost in Larrimah

PRODUCTION
Award Partner Google
Four Corners Production Team , Four Corners, ABC TV,I Am That Girl

SCOOP OF THE YEAR
Award Partner Nine
Sharri Markson, Christopher Dore and Kylar Loussikian , The Daily Telegraph , “Bundle of Joyce

COVERAGE OF A MAJOR NEWS EVENT OR ISSUE
Award Partner Lion
Drew Ambrose, Karishma Vyas and Liz Gooch , 101 East , Al Jazeera, “Rohingya Refugee Crisis

NEWS PHOTOGRAPHY
Award Partner Nikon
Jenny Evans , Getty Images and The Daily Telegraph , “Life Saver”

BUSINESS JOURNALISM
Award Partner ING
Jonathan Shapiro , The Australian Financial Review , “Breaking Big Un

FEATURE/PHOTOGRAPHIC ESSAY
Award Partner Nikon
Chris Hopkins , SBS Online Documentaries , “My Name is Yunus”

TELEVISION/VIDEO: CAMERAWORK
Award Partner Australian Super
Aaron Hollett , Four Corners , ABC, “City of Ghosts

TELEVISION/VIDEO: NEWS REPORTING
Award Partner Seven
Alexandra Blucher and Mark Willacy , ABC 7pm News , ABC TV, “Corruption concerns at one of Australia’s biggest councils”

TELEVISION/VIDEO CURRENT AFFAIRS SHORT (LESS THAN 20 MINUTES)
Award Partner SBS
Lorna Knowles, Kate McClymont, Tracey Spicer, Alison Branley and ABC and Fairfax Team , 7.30 , ABC TV, “Women claim Don Burke sexually harassed them” and “More people come forward with accounts of dealing with Don Burke

TELEVISION/VIDEO CURRENT AFFAIRS LONG (MORE THAN 20 MINUTES)
Award Partner Network Ten
Four Corners Team, Four Corners, ABC TV , “Out of the Dark

INVESTIGATIVE JOURNALISM
Award Partner Bayer
Hedley Thomas and Slade Gibson , The Australian , “The Teacher’s Pet

COMMENTARY, ANALYSIS, OPINION AND CRITIQUE
Mark Riley , The West Australian , “Atrocities committed in God’s name mean church will never sway me”, “Live exports to Middle East based on a lie”, “‘Disappointing’ Malcolm Turnbull comes under fire from his own faction

WALKLEY DOCUMENTARY AWARD
Myanmar’s Killing Fields, Evan Williams, Eve Lucas and Georgina Davies, Dateline, SBS

WALKLEY BOOK AWARD
Helen Pitt , The House , Allen & Unwin

NIKON-WALKLEY PRESS PHOTOGRAPHER OF THE YEAR
Award Partner Nikon
Dean Lewins , NBCnews.com, The Sydney Morning Herald, The Guardian, The Australian and Time

OUTSTANDING CONTRIBUTION TO JOURNALISM
Award Partner Sky News
Sean Dorney

GOLD WALKLEY
Award Partner Apple News
Hedley Thomas and Slade Gibson , The Australian , “The Teacher’s Pet


#110

#111

ABC HONOURED AT 2018 WALKLEY AWARDS

ABC journalists and teams have been awarded for public service journalism, investigative reporting, camerawork, TV and radio news and current affairs reporting, production, photography and coverage of Indigenous affairs at the 2018 Walkley Awards for Excellence in Journalism, which were held last night in Brisbane.

ABC great Sean Dorney was also recognised for more than 40 years of reporting on the Asia Pacific with the award for Outstanding Contribution to Journalism.

The awarded journalism includes “I Am That Girl”, the Four Corners report which led the NSW Government to call for a review of the state’s consent laws; the 7.30 stories detailing the sexual harassment allegations against entertainer Don Burke; Aaron Hollett’s exceptional camerawork from the devastated Syrian city of Raqqa; and Jane Bardon’s tenacious reporting for AM , ABC RN Breakfast and ABC NEWS Online , which kept pressure on the territory and Federal Governments to respond to the recommendations of the Royal Commission into the Protection and Detention of Children.

Acting ABC Managing Director David Anderson said: “Congratulations to all of the ABC finalists and winners – this is a true career highlight.

“The list of ABC finalists showcases the incredible range and depth of the work done by our talented journalists, technical operators and production teams, and their dedication to serving Australian audiences.”

ABC NEWS Director Gaven Morris said: “These stories unearth secrets; expose wrongdoing, misconduct and injustice; hold the powerful to account; give voice to the voiceless; and tell absorbing tales.

“They impact us all and change our nation for the better. They show why public interest journalism has never been stronger or more important.”

List of ABC winners


#112

#113