Classic TV Listings


#1349

Don’t know the answer to that sorry #myfriend


#1350

Sydney TV listings: Saturday, March 12, 2005
from citysearch.com.au
http://web.archive.org/web/20050312052710/http://sydney.citysearch.com.au:80/feature/33/index.html
The site didn’t list the sporting events; if anyone knows what were those events about, please let me know.

ABC
6.00 Rage (cont’d)
11.15 Degrassi: The Next Generation
11.35 Adventures of Tintin
12.00 Stateline
12.30 Australian Story
1.00 Foreign Correspondent
1.40 Wild Tails
2.00 Naked Planet
3.00 Pilot Globe Guide
3.30 Bowls: World Champion of Champions
4.30 Netball: International Series 2005
6.00 Go Wild!
6.30 Gardening Australia
7.00 ABC News
7.30 Monarch of the Glen (ABC News at 8.25)
8.30 The Bill (ABC News at 9.25)
9.30 Memphis Trousers Half-Hour
10.00 Love is in the Air
11.00 At Home with the Braithwaites
11.50 Rage

Seven
6.00 City Guys
6.30 Tractor Tom
7.00 Saturday Disney
9.00 Stanley
9.30 Fillmore
10.00 Disney’s Teacher’s Pet
10.30 That’s So Raven
11.00 K-Zone TV
12.00 Horse Racing (not listed; maybe it was the Newmarket Handicap, held on that day)
5.00 Rex Hunt Fishing Adventures
5.30 Sydney Weekender
6.00 Seven News
6.30 The World Around Us
7.30 Rosemary & Thyme
9.30 A Touch of Frost “Close Encounters”
11.35 Movie “Hunter: Return to Justice”
1.20 Movie “Hello, She Lied” (a.k.a. Miami Hustle)
3.00 Guthy-Renker Australia
4.00 Time Life
4.30 Malibu
5.00 Dateline NBC

Nine
6.00 Whatever Happened to Robot Jones?
6.30 Jay Jay the Jet Plane
7.00 Barney
7.30 Cushion Kids
8.00 The Shapies
8.30 Snobs
9.00 Escape of the Artful Dodger
9.30 Goodsports
10.00 So Fresh
11.30 Fresh Prince of Bel-Air
12.00 Escape with ET
12.30 Speed Machine
1.30 Cheers
2.00 Movie “Reasons of the Heart”
4.00 Everwood
5.00 Burke’s Backyard
6.00 National Nine News
6.30 Swimming (not listed; maybe it was the Australian Swimming Championships, that began on that day)
7.30 StarStruck
8.30 Movie “Star Wars: Episode IV”
11.00 Movie “Fathers’ Day”
1.00 Football (not listed)
3.30 Whose Line is it Anyway?
4.00 Jesse Duplantis Ministries
4.30 Life Today
5.00 Undercurrents
5.30 Turn 'Round Australia

Ten
6.00 The Big Cheez
7.30 Totally Wild
8.00 Wicked Science
8.30 Pirate Islands
9.00 Video Hits
12.00 Bright Ideas
2.30 Just for Laughs Gags
3.00 Movie “City Slickers II: The Legend of Curly’s Gold”
5.00 Ten News
5.30 Sports Tonight
6.00 The Simpsons
6.30 Movie “Just Visiting”
8.30 Movie “Erin Brockovich”
11.10 NYPD Blue
12.10 Jake 2.0
1.10 Cops
1.40 Video Hits Up-Late
2.00 Home Shopping
4.00 Bayless Conley
4.30 Key of David
5.00 Hour of Power

SBS
6.00 Cantonese News
6.20 Mandarin News
6.50 Filipino News
7.25 Italian News
8.00 Das Journal
8.30 Spanish News
9.20 Le Journal
9.55 Russian News
10.30 Greek News
11.30 Arabic News
12.05 Indonesian News
12.30 Nightly Business Report
1.00 The Journal
1.30 Faust (part 2, act I; Germany)
3.45 Vittorio de Sica: To Live (Italy)
4.30 Newshour with Jim Lehrer
5.30 Mary G Show
6.00 The Future is Wild (Germany)
6.30 SBS World News
7.00 Toyota World Sport
7.30 As It Happened “Battlefield Britain” (UK)
8.30 Iron Chef (Japan)
9.15 RocKwiz
9.45 Movie “Minor Mishaps” (Denmark)
11.35 Eat Carpet
12.35 Movie “Francisca” (Mexico)
2.00 close

http://web.archive.org/web/20050306173719/http://www.abc.net.au:80/tv/guide/netw/200503/20050312.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20050308171652/http://www.sbs.com.au:80/whatson/index.php3?progdate=12:03:2005


#1351

and today from a couple of years earlier

14.1.1985, Melbourne, Regional Victoria, South East SA (excluding SBS)

Source: TV Week


#1352

Sydney TV listings: Thursday, March 24, 2005
from citysearch.com.au
Sporting events weren’t listed by the site

ABC
6.00 Ocean Girl
6.25 Backyard Science
6.35 The Worst Witch
7.00 The Fairytaler
7.25 Lavender Castle
7.40 Jakers! The Adventures of Piggley Winks
8.00 ToddWorld
8.15 Jasper the Penguin
8.20 Franny’s Feet
8.30 Sesame Street
9.00 Koala Brothers
9.10 Lights, Camera, Action, Wiggles!
9.20 Pingu
9.25 Bananas in Pyjamas
9.30 Play School
10.00 For the Juniors
10.15 Our Animals
10.20 Being Me
10.40 Scientific Eye: Materials and Their Properties
11.00 Atoms Alive
11.15 Hazards, Disaster & Survival
11.30 France Inside Out
12.00 Midday Report
12.30 Something in the Air
1.00 Monarch of the Glen
2.00 The Bill
3.00 Bananas in Pyjamas
3.05 Boohbah
3.25 Tiny Planets
3.30 Play School
3.55 Peppa Pig
4.00 Arthur
4.25 Martin Morning
4.35 Olliver’s Adventures
4.45 Tracey McBean
5.00 Round the Twist
5.25 Dragon Booster
5.45/5.55 Potatoes & Dragons
6.05 Doctor Who
6.30 Collectors
7.00 ABC News
7.30 The 7.30 Report
8.00 Catalyst
8.30 Operatunity
9.30 Worlds Apart
10.20 Lateline
10.55 The Real Captain Bligh
12.10 Movie “Seven Days Leave”
1.40 Movie “Rachel and the Stranger”
3.00 Kurtal: Snake Spirit
3.35 Blood of the Vikings
4.30 Movie “Fools Rush In”

Seven
6.00 Sunrise
9.00 Playhouse Disney
9.30 Passions
10.30 Seven Morning News
11.00 Grounded for Life
12.00 Movie “The Hunter”
2.00 Blue Heelers
3.00 She Spies
4.00 The Big Arvo
4.30 Seven News at 4.30
5.00 MAS*H
5.30 Deal or No Deal
6.00 Seven News
6.30 Today Tonight
7.00 Home and Away
7.30 My Restaurant Rules
8.40 Wacky Weddings 2
9.40 Movie “Starship Troopers”
12.10 Tour of Duty
1.10 Jeremiah
2.05 Guthy-Renker Australia
3.00 City Guys
3.30 Malibu
4.00 NBC Today

Nine
6.00 National Nine Early News
7.00 Today
9.00 Mornings with Kerri-Anne
11.00 National Nine Morning News
11.30 Fresh
12.00 Dr. Phil
1.00 Days of Our Lives
2.00 Young and the Restless
3.00 Entertainment Tonight
3.30 New MacDonald’s Farm
4.00 Hot Source
4.30 National Nine News
5.00 The Price is Right
6.00 National Nine News
6.30 A Current Affair
7.00 Frasier
7.30 Getaway
8.30 Dareing the Kokoda
9.30 The Footy Show
11.00 Nightline
11.30 Football (not listed; maybe it was Brisbane v. St. Kilda, played on that night)
2.00 Late Show with David Letterman
3.00 Guthy-Renker Australia
4.00 Entertainment Tonight
4.30 Good Morning America

Ten
6.00 Totally Wild
6.30 Aerobics Oz Style
7.00 Cheez TV
8.30 In the Box
9.00 GMA with Bert Newton
11.00 Huey’s Cooking Adventures
11.30 Ten News
12.00 Jerry Springer
1.00 NYPD Blue
2.00 Oprah Winfrey
3.00 Huey’s Cooking Adventures
3.30 Judge Judy
4.00 Totally Wild
4.30 Bold and the Beautiful
5.00 Ten News
6.00 The Simpsons
6.30 Neighbours
7.00 The Simpsons
7.30/8.00 Everybody Loves Raymond
8.30 Law & Order: SVU
9.30 Medical Investigation
10.30 The Secret Life of Us
11.30 Ten News
12.00 Sports Tonight
12.30 Bread
1.00 Tremors
1.55 Video Hits Up-Late
2.00 Home Shopping
4.00 Enjoying Everyday Life
4.30 Kenneth Copeland
5.00 Life Today
5.30 Benny Hinn

SBS
6.00 Cantonese News
6.20 Mandarin News
6.50 Filipino News
7.25 Italian News
8.00 Das Journal
8.30 Spanish News
9.20 Le Journal
9.55 Russian News
10.30 Greek News
11.30 Arabic News
12.05 Indonesian News
12.30 Nightly Business Report
1.00 Dateline
2.00 Seeking Asylum
3.00 Games of the World (Germany)
3.30 School Torque
4.00 Toyota World Sport
4.30 The Journal
5.00 Newshour with Jim Lehrer
6.00 Global Village
6.30 SBS World News
7.00 Toyota World Sport
7.30 Inspector Rex (Austria)
8.20 Hotline
8.30 The Staircase (France)
9.20 Homemade History
9.30 SBS World News Tonight
10.00 Happy Tree Friends & Friends
10.30 Erotic Tales (Netherlands)
11.00 Movie “Mercenary” (Italy)
12.45 Velvet Soup (UK)
1.15 temporary close
5.00 Weatherwatch & Music
5.25 Japanese News

http://web.archive.org/web/20050309003657/http://www.abc.net.au:80/tv/guide/netw/200503/20050324.htm
http://web.archive.org/web/20050330091529/http://www.sbs.com.au:80/whatson/index.php3?progdate=24:03:2005


#1353

This probably would have been the grand final of the AFL’s Wizard Cup preseason competition, between Carlton and West Coast.

No GLV8 there either… were their listings on the same page as SBS? Or did they run the same schedule as BCV that day?


#1354

Yes, I’ve found the full telecast on YouTube! Thank you!

I’ve also found excerpts of this broadcast on YT, but I’m surprised to see Ten’s logo on the stadium.


#1355

GLV was listed in the “Victoria” (Melbourne) edition, this one is “Country”, but GLV’s schedule was identical to BCV/STV anyway.

Country (Vic) edition didn’t include SBS listings at all until early 90s when SBS started expanding into regional areas.


#1356

They broadcast AFL at that time along with Nine and Fox Footy.


#1357

Sydney TV Guide: Saturday 11/9/2004

abc
Morning
6.00 Rage
11.15 Head Start
Afternoon
12.00 Stateline
12.30 Australian Story
1.00 Animalicious
2.00 Ice Break Heart
3.00 Rugby Union
5.00 Bowls
Evening
6.00 Keeping Up Appearances
6.30 Richard Morecroft Goes Wild
7.00 News
7.30 Down To Earth
8.25 Newsbreak
Night
8.30 The Bill
9.25 Newsbreak
9.30 The Way We Were
10.30 100 Centre Street
11.15 Rage

7
Morning
6.00 Malibu
6.30 One World
7.00 Saturday Disney
9.00 Blinky Bill’s Around The World Adventures
9.30 Disney’s The Weekenders
10.00 Peanut, Butter And Jelly Otter
10.30 Disney’s House Of Mouse
11.00 K-Zone TV
Afternoon
12.00 Wild Music TV
1.00 Skiing
3.00 Jersey Girl
3.10 Heartbeat
5.30 Sydney Weekender
Evening
6.00 Seven News
6.30 Better Homes And Gardens
7.30 Movie: The Absent Minded Professor (1961)
Night
9.35 Movie: Bubble Boy (2001)
11.30 Movie: City Slickers (1991)
Overnight/Early Morning
2.00 Studio Portraits
3.00 Guthy-Renker Australia
4.30 Danoz Direct
5.00 Dateline NBC

9
6.00 Tennis
8.00 Sheep In The Big City
8.30 Download
9.00 Y?
9.30 Kangaroo Creek Gang
10.00 So Fresh
11.30 Rugby League
Afternoon
12.30 Motor Racing
1.30 The Car Show
2.00 Snow Show
2.30 Movie: Daffy Duck’s Fantastic Island (1983)
4.00 Wild Adventures With David Ireland
5.00 Australia’s Funniest Home Video Show
Evening
6.00 National Nine News
6.30 Rugby League Qualifying Finals (Broncos V Storm)
Night
8.30 Rugby League Qualifying Finals (Bulldogs V Cowboys)
10.25 Saturday Lotto
10.30 Movie: Jackie Chan’s First Strike (1996)
Overnight/Early Morning
12.00 The Twilight Zone
1.00 Late Show With David Letterman
2.00 Tennis

10
Morning
6.00 The Big Cheez
7.30 Totally Wild
8.00 Ocean Star
8.30 Anne Of Green Gables: The Animated Series
9.00 Video Hits
Afternoon
12.00 Bright Ideas
2.00 Lets Do It!
2.30 Totally Wild Weekend
3.00 Animal Lifeline: Chimps Under Fire
4.00 Animal Lifeline: Elephant Alert
5.00 Ten News
5.30 Sports Tonight
Evening
6.00 The Simpsons
6.30 Movie: The Beautician And The Beast (1997)
Night
8 40 Movie: The First Wives Club (1996)
10.30 Fabulous, Famous And Forgotten
10.45 Football
Overnight/Early Morning
1.45 The Fifth Quarter
2.20 Video Hits Up-Late
2.30 Home Shopping]
4.00 Bayless Conley
4.30 Key Of David
5.00 Hour Of Power

sbs
Morning
6.00 Cantonese News
6.20 Mandarin News
6.50 Filipino News
7.25 Italian News
8.00 Das Journal
8.30 Spanish News
9.20 Le Journal
9.55 Russian News
10.30 Greek News
11.30 Arabic News
Afternoon
12.05 Indonesian News
12.30 Business Report
1.00 The Journal
1.30 Mlada
4.00 Speedweek
Evening
6.00 World Sport
6.30 SBS World News
7.00 Blaktrax
7.30 As It Happened
Night
8.30 The Iron Chef
9.15 Fashionista
9.30 Movie: Lost And Delirious (2001)
11.15 Eat Carpet
Overnight/Early Morning
12.15 Movie: September 11 (2002)
2.30 Temporary Close


#1358

Today’s TV: 15.1.1982, Melbourne and Regional VIC, South East SA

Source: The Australian Women’s Weekly / TV & Entertainment World

The last 7.00pm edition of Willesee after being in that timeslot for 5 years. From Monday it gets bumped to 11pm to make room for Seven’s new soapie Sons And Daughters

I don’t recall how long Willesee lasted in the late night slot but I gather it was not for very long before it was quietly let go


#1359

Today’s TV: 18.1.1988, Victoria

The first bulletin for Seven Nightly News, with Glenn Taylor and Jennifer Keyte. And from memory, the bulletins were commercial free right up until sport.

YouTube: telerecordings


#1360

And two of the presenters read the news tonight in Melbourne on different channels.


#1361

Love the program at 7am on HSV7 - Potty Time. :rofl:

Is it for those toilet training?
Is it for those with potty mouths?
Is it a universal alert for everyone in Melbourne to go to the toilet?


#1362

ULTRA RARE #myfriend - ABTD9 1976 (mostly complete due to page siza)


#1363

ABC showed Sheffield Shield cricket matches (Queensland v WA and Queensland v SA) in the afternoon. Very rare.


#1364

The final session of Sheffield Shield was broadcast to competing states up until mid 80s from memory. I can remember my massive cricket nut of a brother being pissed off the season they stopped.


#1365

hehe

it’s a UK kids show, the “Potties” are puppets :stuck_out_tongue:

YouTube: Steve Haze

Looks like similar to ABD6 in Darwin and operates as a relay of ABQ2 from Brisbane but with a “Territory News” insert at 6.25


#1366

Interesting that they were obviously broadcasting the schedule on eastern time without delay.

I wonder where the 7pm news at 6.30 was coming from? It obviously wasn’t local because there’s also a 5 minute “Territory News” on the schedule.

EDIT: Just saw @TelevisionAU’s post… a relay from Brisbane would make sense


#1367

Wait #myfriend… [quote=“TelevisionAU, post:3507, topic:137”]
My understanding is that ABAD7 (Alice Springs) went from being on tape-delay from ABS2 Adelaide to a relay station of ABS2. Maybe early 1980s? Was probably easier to connect to Adelaide rather than Darwin.
[/quote]

(Probably ABC had a small microwave system to link from Alice to Tennant #myfriends)


#1368

Not sure about TV ops pre-Aussat, but in radio 8HA used to take their national news feed from 5DN rather than Darwin (or anywhere else).

It would seem there was some sort of broadcast telecommunications infrastructure between Adelaide and Alice Springs. A lot of assumption there but it seems vaguely reasonable.

Of course after Aussat was launched all of that changed for both TV and radio.