Classic TV Listings


#1168

Don’t remember 9 doing this at all?


#1169

IIRC they took it for about a year after 7 dropped it. Then kept the Crimestopper updates to this day.


#1170

When was Huey on Seven or Prime???


#1171

The Crimestoppers bit has been going since the 80s hasn’t it?


#1172

The program aired on Seven for a time in 1997, before moving to Ten the following year.


#1173

Hugh Riminton hosted Australia’s Most Wanted for Channel 9, during its brief stint. I believe this type of format could work for Lisa Wilkinson if Ten can’t develop another format for her. She has always come across as Sergeant like in her interviewing technique


#1174

For a short period of time after HW&W was axed. It aired at 5pm IIRC.


#1175

correct


#1176

Victoria, Friday 31 October 2008
from The Age Green Guide

ABC1
6.00 Children’s Programs
10.00 Count Us In (G)
10.15 Behind the News
10.30 Waterworks (G)
11.00 The Lion Man (G)
11.25 Aussie Animal Rescue (G/final)
12.00 Midday Report
12.30 Rewind (Mv)
1.30 Spicks & Specks (G)
2.00 Sinatra: Dark Star (Mldv/final)
3.00 Bananas in Pyjamas (G)
3.30 Children’s Programs
4.50 RollerCoaster (G)
5.55 BTN Daily
6.00 Message Stick (G)
6.30 Can We Help? (G)
7.00 ABC News
7.30 Stateline
8.00 Collectors
8.30 Taggart (Mv)
9.40 Murphy’s Law (MA15+vls)
10.35 Lateline
11.15 Review with Myles Barlow (Mla)
11.45 triple j tv
12.15 Good Game
12.40 Rage (M)

ABC2
7.00 Lateline
7.35 Lateline Business
8.00 ABC Fora
9.00 ABC Asia Pacific News
9.30 7.30 Report
10.00 ABC Kids
2.50 This is Emily Yeung
2.55 Creature Features
3.25 Old Tom
3.35 Farm Kids
3.50 1 Minute in a Museum
3.51 Naturally Sadie
4.15 Yam Rolls
4.25 Those Scurvy Rascals
4.30 The New Inventors
5.00 7.30 Select
5.35 Catalyst
6.00 Compass
6.35 The People Watchers
7.30 Something in the Air
8.00 WNBL: Logan v Townsville
10.00 Soundtrack to My Life
10.25 Classic Albums
11.20 close

Seven
6.00 Sunrise
9.00 Morning Show (PG)
11.00 Raggs [P]
11.30 Seven News
12.00 Movie “K-PAX” (Mal)
2.30 Discover Tasmania (G)
3.00 Masterchef Goes Large (PG/final)
4.00 It’s Academic [C]
4.30 Seven News at 4.30
5.00 MAS*H (G)
5.30 Deal or No Deal (G)
6.00 Seven News
6.30 Today Tonight
7.00 Home & Away (PG)
7.30 Better Homes & Gardens (G)
8.30 International Rules: Australia v Ireland
11.30 Movie “The Ringer” (Mls)
1.20 Movie “Atomic Twister” (Ma)
3.00 Home Shopping (G)
4.00 NBC Today

Seven HD
6.00 Sunrise
9.00 Morning Show (PG)
11.00 Raggs [P]
11.30 Seven News
12.00 Kevin Hill
12.50 Fast Ed’s Fast Food
1.00 Movie “The Last Chance”
2.45 Harry’s Practice
3.15 Get Ed
3.35 The Great Outdoors
4.00 It’s Academic [C]
4.30 Seven News at 4.30
5.00 MAS*H (G)
5.30 Deal or No Deal (G)
6.00 Seven News
6.30 Today Tonight
7.00 Home & Away (PG)
7.30 Better Homes & Gardens (G)
8.30 International Rules: Australia v Ireland
10.50 B52s Performance
11.05 Big Bite
11.30 International Rules: Australia v Ireland
2.00 Air Crash Investigations
3.00 Home Shopping (G)
4.00 NBC Today

Prime
6.00 Sunrise
9.00 Morning Show (PG)
11.00 Raggs [P]
11.30 Seven News
12.00 Movie “K-PAX” (Mal)
2.30 Discover Tasmania (G)
3.00 Masterchef Goes Large (PG/final)
4.00 It’s Academic [C]
4.30 Seven News at 4.30
5.00 MAS*H (G)
Deal or No Deal airs in Albury
5.30 Deal or No Deal (G)
Prime News airs in Albury
6.00 Seven News
6.30 Today Tonight
7.00 Home & Away (PG)
7.30 Better Homes & Gardens (G)
8.30 International Rules: Australia v Ireland
11.30 Movie “The Ringer” (Mls)
1.20 Movie “Atomic Twister” (Ma)
3.00 Danoz Direct (G)
4.00 Expo (G)
4.30 Guthy-Renker (G)

Nine/Nine HD
6.00 Today
9.00 Mornings with Kerri-Anne (PG)
11.00 National Nine News
11.30 Fresh (G)
12.00 The View (PG)
1.00 Ellen DeGeneres (PG)
2.00 Days of Our Lives (PG)
3.00 Entertainment Tonight (PG)
3.30 Here’s Humphrey [P]
4.00 The Shak [C]
4.30 National Nine News
5.00 Antiques Roadshow (G)
6.00 National Nine News
6.30 A Current Affair
7.00 Two and a Half Men (Msl)
7.30 Movie “Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets” (PGhv)
10.55 Movie “Austin Powers in Goldmember” (Mlsv)
12.50 Movie “Valentine” (AV15+lsv)
2.40 Spyforce (PG)
3.40 Entertainment Tonight (PG)
4.00 Guthy-Renker (G)
4.30 GMA

WIN
6.00 Today
9.00 Mornings with Kerri-Anne (PG)
11.00 National Nine News
11.30 Alive & Cooking (G)
12.00 Ellen DeGeneres (PG)
1.00 Susie (PG)
2.00 Days of Our Lives (PG)
3.00 Entertainment Tonight (PG)
3.30 Here’s Humphrey [P]
4.00 The Shak [C]
4.30 National Nine News
5.00 Antiques Roadshow (G)
6.00 National Nine News
6.30 WIN News
7.00 A Current Affair
7.00 Two and a Half Men (Msl)
7.30 Movie “Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets” (PGhv)
10.55 Movie “Austin Powers in Goldmember” (Mlsv)
12.50 Movie “Valentine” (AV15+lsv)
2.40 MADtv (M)
3.40 All of Us (PG)
4.05 Entertainment Tonight (PG)
4.30 GMA

Ten
6.00 Ten Early News
7.00 Toasted TV (G)
8.30 Puzzle Play [P]
9.00 9am with David & Kim (PG)
11.00 Ten News
12.00 Dr. Phil (Mad)
1.00 Oprah Winfrey (PG/guest Tatum O’Neal)
2.00 Ready Steady Cook (PG)
3.00 Judge Judy (PGa)
3.30 Huey’s Cooking Adventures (G)
4.00 Animalia [C]
4.30 Bold & the Beautiful (G)
5.00 Ten News
6.00 Simpsons
6.30 Neighbours (G)
7.00 Will & Grace
7.30 Download (PG)
8.30 Movie “Terminator 2: Judgment Day” (Mlv)
11.40 Ten News
12.10 Sports Tonight
12.40 Late Show with David Letterman (PG)
1.30 Cops (Mad)
2.00 Home Shopping (G)
4.00 Queer Eye for the Straight Guy (G)
5.00 Key of David (PG)
5.30 Christian City TV (G)

Ten HD
6.00 Ten Early News
7.00 Toasted TV (G)
8.30 Puzzle Play [P]
9.00 9am with David & Kim (PG)
11.00 Ten News
12.00 Dr. Phil (Mad)
1.00 Oprah Winfrey (PG/guest Tatum O’Neal)
2.00 Ready Steady Cook (PG)
3.00 Megastructures
4.00 Really Wild at Heart
5.00 Earth-Touch
5.05 Bold & the Beautiful (G)
5.30 Ten News
6.00 Simpsons
6.30 Neighbours (G)
7.00 Will & Grace
7.30 Download (PG)
8.30 Movie “Terminator 2: Judgment Day” (Mlv)
11.20/12.20 Hunter Hunted
1.30 Cops (Mad)
2.00 Home Shopping (G)
4.00 Queer Eye for the Straight Guy (G)
5.00 Key of David (PG)
5.30 Christian City TV (G)

Southern Cross Ten
6.00 Ten Early News
7.00 Toasted TV (G)
8.30 Puzzle Play [P]
9.00 9am with David & Kim (PG)
11.00 Ten News
12.00 Dr. Phil (Mad)
1.00 Oprah Winfrey (PG/guest Tatum O’Neal)
2.00 Ready Steady Cook (PG)
3.00 Infomercials (PG)
4.00 Animalia [C]
4.30 Bold & the Beautiful (G)
5.00 Ten News
6.00 Simpsons
6.30 Neighbours (G)
7.00 Will & Grace
7.30 Download (PG)
8.30 Movie “Terminator 2: Judgment Day” (Mlv)
11.40 Ten News
12.10 Sports Tonight
12.40 Late Show with David Letterman (PG)
1.30 Infomercials (PG)
4.00 Queer Eye for the Straight Guy (G)
5.00 Bayless Conley (PG)
5.30 Jesse Duplantis Ministries (PG)

SBS
6.00 Hong Kong News
6.15 Chinese News
6.45 Filipino News
7.15 WeatherWatch
7.25 Italian News
8.00 German News
8.30 Spanish News
9.20 French News
10.00 Russian News
10.30 Greek News
11.30 Arabic News
12.00 Indonesian News
12.30 Turkish News
12.55 Market Update
1.00 Food Lovers’ Guide to Australia (G)
1.30 Insight
2.30 Being Claudia Cardinale
3.30 Living Black
4.00 The Journal
4.30 The NewsHour
5.30 Eco House Challenge (G/final)
5.55 Market Update
6.00 Global Village “Hotel Bella Vista” (G/English, French, Portuguese)
6.30 SBS World News
7.30 Mister President (PG)
8.30 As It Happened “The SS-The Rise and Fall of Heydrich” (German/Mav)
9.30 SBS World News
9.55 Market Update
10.00 Matrioshki: Thai Sex Trade (Mn/English, Flemish, Russian, Thai)
10.55 Movie “From Subway with Love” (Msln/Czech)
12.40 Movie “A Midsummer Night’s Dance” (Msa/Italian)
2.45 WeatherWatch Overnight
5.20 Japanese News
5.55 Hong Kong News

C31
6.00 Adventure Bound
6.30 You Fish TV
7.00 Good Morning Geelong
7.30 Get Cereal
8.30 Movie It or Lose It
9.00 In Good Shape
9.30 Teenie Weenie Greenies
10.00 Frontier Pony Express
11.30 Kids Life
12.00 World News at Noon
12.30 One World Sri Lanka
1.00 Asian Community Television
1.30 Love That Bob!
2.00 State Trooper
2.30 Ken Harris’ Masterclass in Oils
3.00 Conversations with Robyn
4.00 Nat Chat
4.30 Melbourne Musos
5.00 1700
6.00 Chinese Weekly
6.30 Good Enough to Eat
7.00 Words of Peace
7.30 TV Hellas
8.30 Level 3
9.00 Pool TV
10.00 It Could Be Worse
10.30 Guys’ Lifestyle
11.00 The Comic Box
11.30 Noise TV
1.00 Cruizin’
1.30 Gasolene
2.00 Classic Restos
2.30 In Pit Lane
3.00 KO Boxing
3.30 Adventure Bound
4.00 Murray River Secrets
4.30 Spearing the Menu
5.00 1700


#1177

TV Guide, Canberra Sunday 13 January 1991. The day Ten launched the logo that was with us for 27 years. I wasn’t able to source a metro guide so here’s the Canberra one, which would be very similar anyway.

ABC
12.00 Rage (cont)
10.00 Soccer
11.00 World of Worship
12.00 Swimming
2.30 Tennis
5.00 Red Dwarf
5.30 The Grand Tour
6.00 ABC News
6.30 All Creatures Great and Small
7.20 Arts Australia
7.30 Sunday Stereo Special
8.40 King and Castle
9.30 Swimming: World Championships
12.15 Close

Prime
7.00 That’s What You Think
7.30 Wombat
8.00 Huckleberry Finn and His Friends
8.30 Children’s Specials
10.10 Children’s Movie: Peter No Tail
12.00 Blood, Sweat and Tears - History of Australian Sport
1.00 Summer of Tennis: NSW Open
6.00 Seven Nightly News
6.30 The Magical World of Disney
7.30 The Young Riders
8.30 Movie: Supergirl
10.55 Special: I’m Home
11.30 That’s What You Think
12.00 NBC Sunday Today
1.30 Meet The Press
2.00 Close

WIN
5.55 Focus on Living
6.25 Turn Around Australia
6.55 Religious
7.20 Hour of Power
7.50 Bugs Bunny
8.00 Special: Conquest
9.00 Special: Royalty
10.00 Movie: Crooks and Coronets
12.10 Movie: Huckleberry Finn
1.50 Ten Pin Bowling
2.20 Cricket: World Series Cup 1st Final
6.00 National Nine News
6.30 Cricket (cont)
10:30 Nightline
10.35 Movie: Abduction of St Anne
12.10 Hawaii Five-0
1.10 Movie: New Centurions
3.10 Movie: And Millions Will Die
5.00 Captain Power and Soldiers of Future
5.30 Starting Out

Capital
5.30 Test Pattern
6.00 The Muppets
6.30 Mass For You At Home
7.00 The Muppet Babies
7.30 Gillette World Sport Special
8.00 Video Hits
12.00 Sports Action: 1991 Palm Meadows Cup Golf
5.00 The Muppets
6.00 Ten News
6.30 Window on the World
7.30 Doogie Howser MD
8.30 Movie: Handful of Dust (Network Relaunch)
11.00 Golf Highlights
12.00 Ten Newswatch
1.00 Close

SBS
11.30 Italian Soccer
12.30 Long Bow Trilogy
1.30 Anne’s International Kitchen
2.00 Italia News
2.30 Greek News
3.00 Noah’s Ark
3.30 Documentary Series
4.30 Timeline
5.00 Filler
5.10 Cutting Edge
6.30 World News
7.00 Origins and Originals
7.30 Masterpiece
9.00 Octopus 3
10.05 Behind Silk Curtains
10.55 Movie: Small Wars
12.40 Close

Source: The Canberra Times, The Guide. Monday 7 January 1991


#1178

Melbourne TV listings: Sunday, February 8, 1998
from The Age

ABV2 (ABC)
6.00 Rage
7.00 Arthur
7.30 Katie and Orbie
7.55 Philbert the Frog
8.00 Agent Z and the Penguin from Mars
8.30 Couch Potato with Jane Nield
8.32 Stickin’ Around
9.00 Sun on the Stubble
9.30 The Ascent of Man
10.30 Gardening Australia
11.00 Songs of Praise “Fainborough”
11.20 Compass
12.00 Landline (series return)
1.00 Harold
2.00 Movie “Great Expectations” (B/W)
4.00 Basketball: Adelaide v. South East Melbourne
6.00 Children’s Hospital “Troublespots”
6.50 Consuming Passions
7.00 ABC News
7.30 Nature World “Wolf” (final)
8.25 ABC News
8.30 The History of Tom Jones: A Foundling
9.20 Jonathan Miller’s Opera Works (2/6)
10.50 Compass “Papabile”
11.05 For Love or Money
11.10 The Eye of the Third Reich
12.10 Naked News
1.00 Movie “Dangerous Exile”
2.30 Woof
3.00 Open Learning: Chemistry
3.30 Australian Environmental Studies
4.00 Marketing
4.30 Accounting
5.00 Australian Studies
5.30 The Global Economy

HSV7 (Seven)
6.00 Reach for a Rainbow
6.30 Something More
7.00 ZooLife with Jack Hanna
7.30 A*mazing
8.00 Sportsworld (from Nagano)
11.00 Golf: Greg Normal Holden International (day 4)
5.00 XVIII Winter Olympic Games (day 2)
6.00 Seven Nightly News
6.30 Sabrina, the Teenage Witch
7.00 Soul Man
7.30 XVIII Winter Olympic Games (day 2)
1.00 NBC Today
2.00 NBC Meet the Press
3.00 Telemall Shopping
4.00 Pacific Blue “Daystalker”
5.10 Marker “From Russia Without Love”

GTV9 (Nine)
6.00 Turn 'Round Australia
6.30 CTA: Challenges
7.00 Challenger
7.30 Small Business Show (return)
8.00 Business Sunday
9.00 Sunday
11.00 Mercantile Mutual Cup: NSW v. Tasmania
1.30 Fish
2.00 Mercantile Mutual Cup: NSW v. Tasmania (cont’d)
6.00 National Nine News
6.30 Banjo Paterson’s Man from Snowy River
7.28 Keno
7.30 60 Minutes
8.30 Movie “The Shawshank Redemption”
11.25 Movie “Short Cuts”
3.00 Celebrity Home Shopping
4.00 Police Story “Two Frogs on a Mongoose”
5.00 Diff’rent Strokes “The Big Bribe”
5.30 Circus Boy “Uncle Cyrus”

ATV10 (Ten)
6.00 Mass for You at Home
6.30 Sword Fish
7.00 Mission Top Secret
7.30 Totally Wild
8.00 News Week
8.30 Meet the Press
9.00 Video Hits
11.30 Whitbread Round the World
12.00 Total Sport
12.30 Golf Australia
1.00 Horse Racing: Summer Sunday Racing (from Flemington)
3.00 Shell Series V8 Supercars
5.00 Ten News
5.30 The Addams Family
6.00 Hogan’s Heroes
6.30 The Nanny “The Morning After”
7.00 Roseanne “The Last Date”
7.30/8.00 The Simpsons
8.30 Movie “The Quick and the Dead”
10.45 Ten News
11.15 Sports Tonight
11.45 Movie “Wired”
1.45 Ruby Wax Does the Season
2.15 Telemall Shopping
3.45 Aboriginal Australia
4.00 Life in the Word
4.30 Kenneth Copeland
5.00 Marilyn Hickey
5.30 This is Your Day

SBS
6.00 L’Ahbarijet
6.30 Chilean News
7.00 Hungarian News
7.30 Ukrainian News
8.00 Arabic News
8.30 Weatherwatch & Music
8.55 Oto Polska
9.30 Apo Tin Ellada
10.00 Italia News
10.30 Italian Soccer highlights
11.30 NHL Powerweek
12.30 Soccer: Optus World Series
2.30 Afghanistan’s Year Zero (UK)
3.30 World Sport
4.00 Beach Volleyball: '98 AVF Tour
4.30 Speed Week
5.30 The Movie Show
6.00 Glenroe (Ireland)
6.30 SBS World News
7.00 World Sport
7.30 Under One Roof (Singapur)
8.00 History’s Turning Points (UK)
8.30 Hitler-Stalin: Dangerous Liaisons (France)
9.30 Masterpiece “James Dean and Me”
10.30 Movie “Rio Das Mortes” (Germany)
12.00 Movie “Horse” (short Irish film)
12.35 Great Books: Huckleberry Finn (US)
1.35 temporary close
5.00 Weatherwatch & Music


#1179

That isn’t what I think it is… Seems a bit risque for Aunty in 1998…


#1180

I’ve investigated a bit about that show: it reported on “aspects of the mass media and reveals the little-known truth about its workings”, according to the Sydney Morning Herald (January 1998). Some of the episodes were titled as “The Tycoons” or “The Tabloids”.


#1181

Today’s TV: 10.11.1975, Melbourne

and Country VIC/SA:

  • GLV10 appears separately after the Melbourne listings but the line-up matches BCV/STV8
  • BKN7 programs all screening in black and white

Source: TV Week


#1182

Obviously BKN7 switched over to color at a late date.


#1183

No one has at least a reason why TV Week’s editor think that BCV/STV/GLV wasn’t “networking” schedule yet (e.g. programming on each station hasn’t match enough to merger), #myfriends ???


#1184

BKN7, ITQ8, STV8, BTW3, GSW9 all missed the colour deadline. ITQ8 and BTW3 had started colour transmission by May 1975. (Source: Australian Broadcasting Control Board, 27th Annual Report, 1974-75)

NTD8 did also miss the deadline as it was off-air after Cyclone Tracy and was not back on air until late 1975

Even though BTW3 had commenced colour transmission in 1975 it was still a couple of years before it had converted its studios to colour production, so local productions like news, etc. were still being produced in B&W as late as 1977.

GLV was always listed in the Melbourne edition, and I guess there was no rush to “merge” the BCV and STV columns even though both had the same schedule. There was obviously no need to free up the space of the duplicate column.

Also note that GTS4 and BKN7 are also on a common schedule, established since the microwave link between the 2 stations was opened in 1974.


#1185

Missed this one when it went up the other week but this looks to be from the interesting period where the laws around the multichannels were just starting to change/relax/be flouted and stretched a little.

ABC2 was showing a couple more general interest type programs like The New Inventors rather than just the straight repeats of things like 7:30 Report or the kids programming and the HD channels on the commercial networks were starting to have their breakaway programming late at night to differentiate them from the standard SD channels and prior to them being allowed to launch their secondary channels.

The fact that Australia went so long with the rollout of digital TV and the restrictive rules around the multichanneling programming was so ridiculous and there are certainly comparisons between how the LNP rolled out digital TV and the NBN.


#1186

It was from January 2007 that multi-channel content was first allowed on the commercial HD channels, although it was October before any of the networks did anything about it. 7HD came on air with little fanfare in October then TenHD was a month or so later, and 9HD early in 2008. (Although Ten was first to “announce” their channel in September, intending for a December launch, so Seven tried to steal its thunder by rushing an announcement about its new channel and launching 7HD quietly without any fanfare in October)

The ABC was also having some of its stringent content restrictions lifted to allow “general entertainment” programming on ABC2, although before then it had snuck in some shows like The Glass House repeats and some concert performances which seemed to be in defiance of the content restrictions placed on it.

The government had to lift some of the tight restrictions placed on the networks as people just weren’t adopting digital TV and the analogue shutdown date of 2008 was proving to not be viable as the market was far from ready. So it got extended to 2013.


#1187

I agree that the regulations surrounding Digital TV & multichanneling were a farce until the late 2000s. One wonders if the laws were so restrictive because the then Howard-lead Coalition government wanted to satisfy the Pay TV companies (Foxtel particularly) who’s services had only been around for five or six years when Digital TV started on 1/1/2001.

But at the same time, didn’t quality analogue CRT televisions (let alone the first generation digital TV receivers) cost several hundreds of dollars, if not $1000+ for a while during the Late 1990s/Early 2000s? If so, it’s no wonder that it took a while for a lot of people to upgrade to Digital with those prices!