Classic TV Listings


#1148

I noticed no Neighbours on TVW7 in that Oct 1985 schedule, though they did show it until 1987 and ended up pretty much on par with the Eastern States. I wonder where they slotted it in back in 85?


#1149

I checked the rest of that week’s guide for October 1985 and there was no appearance of Neighbours at all.

I think it was eventually on once a week, Sunday at 6.30pm or 7.30pm or something like that, as 1-hour episodes. But I don’t know when it actually started in Perth, might not have been until 1986 as it was not unusual for soaps to start about a year behind in WA.

But by the time NEW10 began in 1988 because of Seven’s lack of airing the show there was such a backlog of episodes that for a while they were showing it as double episodes each weeknight to get close to the eastern states showing.

But because of how TVW treated Neighbours it never really took off in Perth like it did elsewhere. And it was Home And Away that became the ratings hit in Perth, often hitting #1 in the city’s ratings.


#1150

From the classic guides on televisionau.com for WA, this assumption is right. It should be noted Neighbours first started on Channel Seven in the eastern states in March 1985 and was axed in October 1985 after 170 episodes - apparently it was believed by Seven at the time they couldn’t afford three dramas and consequently retained A Country Practice and Sons And Daughters. Ten seized on the opportunity and aired Neighbours from January 1986 with some changes one of the most notable ones being replacing [Darius Perkins]**(https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Darius_Perkins) with Jason Donovan (son of actor Terence Donovan)

Also noting that apparently before approaching Seven, creator Reg Watson originally approached Nine (in 1982) with the series and they declined - possibly due to the huge success Sale Of The Century was having, Former Network Nine chief executive Ian Johnson commented that it was one of the “biggest missed opportunities” in his twenty-four years at the network.

** Just inserted a link so if people are interested in looking up Darius Perkins they can.


#1151

Melbourne TV listings: Sunday, April 19, 1998
from The Age

ABC
6.00 Rage
7.00 Rupert
7.25 Bananas in Pyjamas
7.30 Neverending Story
8.00 Amazing Live Sea Monkeys
8.30 Couch Potato with Jane Nield
8.35 Stickin’ Around
9.00 Round the Twist
9.30 Netball: Queensland Firebirds v. Melbourne Phoenix
10.30 Gardening Australia
11.00 Songs of Praise “Richmond Upon Thames”
11.35 Wrestling with the Big One
12.00 Landline
1.00 Express
1.30 Royal Gardens
2.00 Renaissance: The Scientist
3.00 Cinema Europe “The Other Hollywoood: The Music of Light”
4.00 NBL: Brisbane Bullets v. Adelaide 36ers
6.00 Chasing the Midnight Sun
6.55 Consuming Passions
7.00 ABC News
7.30 Ballykissangel “Pack Up Your Troubles”
8.25 ABC News
8.30 Year of the Dogs
9.55 Compass “Creation” (part 1 of 3)
11.00 Big Fish in China
11.55 Ghosts “Shadowy Third”
12.45 Waiting for God
1.15 Movie “Christopher Columbus”
3.00 Open Learning: Astronomy
3.30 Marketing
4.00 Everybody’s Business
4.30 Anthropology
5.00 Destinos: An Introduction to Spanish
5.30 Time to Grow

Seven
6.00 Reach for a Rainbow
6.30 Young Robin Hood
7.00 Adventures of the Bush Patrol
7.30 A*mazing
8.00 Sunday Sunrise (includes Face to Face)
9.00 Sportsworld
11.00 Sportsworld Footy Panel
12.00 AFL Game Day
2.00 AFL: Port Adelaide v. Adelaide
5.00 AFL Today
6.00 Seven Nightly News
6.30 Harry’s Practice
7.00 Soul Man “Attic Box Blues”
7.30 Home Improvement “Losing My Religion”
8.00 Dharma & Greg “Mr. Montgomery Goes to Washington”
8.30 Movie “True Lies”
11.30 To Russia with Elton
1.00 NBC Today
2.00 NBC Meet the Press
3.00 Telemall Shopping
4.00 Movie “Shame, Shame on the Bixby Boys”
5.35 Video Power

Nine
6.00 Turn 'Round Australia
6.30 World View
7.00 Challenger
7.30 Small Business Show
8.00 Business Sunday
9.00 Sunday
11.00 Sunday Footy Show
12.00 Sports Sunday
1.30 Hidden Worlds “Life in Triassic Park”
2.00 The Endless Summer 2
4.00 Touched by an Angel
5.00 Banjo Paterson’s Man from Snowy River
6.00 National Nine News
6.30 Our World “Joy of Pigs”
7.30 60 Minutes
8.30 1998 TV Week Logie Awards
11.00 National Nine News
11.05 Movie “City of Hope”
1.45 NRL: Penrith Panthers vs. St. George Dragons
3.45 Celebrity Home Shopping
4.45 Outer Bounds
5.00 Nonni and Manni

Ten
6.00 Mass for You at Home
6.30 Sword Fish
7.00 Mission Top Secret
7.30 Totally Wild
8.00 News Week
8.30 Meet the Press
9.00 Video Hits
11.30 Yachting: Whitbread Round the World Race update
12.00 Total Sports
12.30 Golf Australia
1.00 Motor Racing: Australian Superspeedway Series and AUSCAR/NASCAR Series
2.00 RPM
3.00 Motor Racing: Australian Touring Car Championship
5.00 Ten News
5.30 Addams Family “Morticia Meets Royalty”
6.00 Hogan’s Heroes “Art For Hogan’s Sake”
6.30 The Nanny “Educating Fran”
7.00 Roseanne “We’re Going to Disney World”
7.30/8.00 The Simpsons
8.30 Movie “The Hunted”
10.40 Ten News
11.10 Sports Tonight
11.40 Motorcycle Racing: Malaysian 500cc Grand Prix
1.40 A Year to Remember
2.05 Telemall Shopping
4.00 Life in the Word
4.30 Kenneth Copeland
5.00 Marilyn Hickey
5.30 Benny Hinn

SBS
6.00 Maltese News
6.30 Chilean News
7.00 Hungarian News
7.30 Ukrainian News
8.00 Arabic News
8.30 Weatherwatch & Music
8.55 Oto Polska
9.00 Apo Tin Ellada
10.00 Italia News
10.30 Italian Soccer highlights
11.30 NHL Powerweek
12.30 Movie “Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow” (Hong Kong)
2.30 Dateline
3.30 Hockey: Four Nations Women’s Series
4.30 Speed Week
5.30 The Movie Show
6.00 Glenroe (Ireland)
6.30 SBS World News
7.00 World Sport
7.30 History’s Turning Points (UK; part 1 of 7)
8.00 ICAM: Indigenous Cultural Affairs Magazine
8.30 Surviving Waco
9.30 Masterpiece “Lulu in Berlin” (US)
10.25 Movie “Pandora’s Box”
12.45 The Alchemy of Death (Belgium)
1.40 temporary close
5.00 Weatherwatch & Music


#1152

Canberra TV listings: Tuesday, April 26, 1994
from The Canberra Times

ABC
6.00 Open Learning: Accounting
6.30 Australia Television News
7.00 First Edition
7.30 Open Learning: Statistics
8.00 Open Learning: Time to Grow
8.30 Sesame Street
9.25 Ferry Boat Fred
9.30 Play School
10.00 For the Juniors
10.20 Here’s How
10.30 Read All About It
10.45 Aussie Kids
11.05 Acme School of Stuff
11.30 Behind the News
12.00 World at Noon
12.30 Lateline
1.00 Four Corners
1.45 Media Watch
2.00 The Red Empire
2.50 Rosemary Conley
3.00 Sesame Street
3.55 Thomas the Tank Engine
4.00 Play School
4.30 Johnson and Friends
4.50 Brum
5.00 Alvin and the Chipmunks
5.25 The Rattles
5.30 Loud
6.00 Northwood
6.25 Roger Ramjet
6.30 TVTV
7.00 ABC News
7.30 The 7.30 Report
8.00 The Investigators
8.28 ABC News Update
8.30 GP
9.20 Backchat
9.28 ABC News Update
9.30 Foreign Correspondent
10.30 Lateline
11.05 American College Basketball
12.30 Australia Television News
1.00 Cardiff Singer of the World (round 5)
1.50 Movie “Press for Time”
3.30 I Love Lucy
4.00 Open Learning: Anthropology
4.30 Open Learning: Time to Grow
5.00 Open Learning: The Unique Continent
5.30 Open Learning: Accounting

Capital
5.30 test pattern
6.00 Sports Tonight
6.30 Neighbours
7.00 Bewitched
7.30 I Dream of Jeannie
8.00 Totally Wild
8.30 Mulligrubs
9.00 Good Morning Australia
11.00 General Hospital
12.00 Sally Jessy Raphael
1.00 Bold and the Beautiful
1.30 Donahue
2.30 Oprah Winfrey
3.30 Live It Up
4.00 Hogan’s Heroes
4.30 Totally Wild
5.00 The Simpsons
5.30 Neighbours
6.00 Capital Eyewitness News
7.00 Alan Jones Live
7.30 Roseanne
8.00 Seinfeld
8.30 Melrose Place
9.30 Law & Order
10.35 Ten Eyewitness News
11.05 Sports Tonight
11.35 Alan Jones Live
12.05 Hawaii Five-O
1.05 close

WIN
6.00 ITN World News
6.30 Daybreak News
7.00 Today
9.00 Here’s Humphrey
9.30 Ernie and Denise
10.30 National Nine Morning News
11.00 What’s Cooking?
11.30 Entertainment Tonight
12.00 Midday with Derryn Hinch
1.30 Days of Our Lives
2.30 Young and the Restless
3.30 Sale of the Century
4.00 Kidzone
4.30 Wonder World
5.00 Paradise Beach
5.30 The Price is Right
6.00 WIN News
6.30 National Nine News
7.00 A Current Affair
7.30 Australia’s Funniest Home Video Show
8.00 Bob Morrison Show
8.30 The Commish (2-part episode)
10.30 Nightline
11.00 Star Trek: The Next Generation
12.00 Late Show with David Letterman
1.00 Entertainment Tonight
1.30 Sessions
2.00 Late Movie “The Sterile Cuckoo”
4.00 Body, Mind and Spirit
4.30 Crosstown
5.00 Bill Cosby’s You Bet Your Life
5.30 The Sullivans

Prime
6.00 Sons and Daughters
6.30 Agro’s Cartoon Connection
9.00 The Book Place
9.30 Skirts
10.30 Home Shopping Guide
11.00 Eleven AM
12.00 Movie “Bridge to Silence”
2.00 A Country Practice
3.00 Perfect Strangers
3.30 Family Ties
4.00 Mighty Morphin Power Rangers
4.30 Blockbusters
5.00 Family Feud
5.30 Wheel of Fortune
6.00 Prime Six O’Clock News
6.30 Seven Nightly News
7.00 Home and Away
7.30 Blue Heelers “Family Lies”
8.27 Oz Lotto
8.30 The Extraordinary
9.30 Special “Sightings”
10.30 Denton
11.30 Real Life
12.00 Herman’s Head
12.30 Home Shopping Guide
1.00 NBC Today Show
2.30 Late Movie “Lady Mobster”
4.10 Haggard
4.35 Out All Night
5.05 Beyond 2000

SBS
6.30 Worldwatch
6.31 Dateline
7.00 Le Journal
7.30 The Journal
8.00 Chinese News
8.30 Novosti
9.00 Das Journal
9.30 Weatherwatch & Music
11.30 Nightly Business Report
12.00 English at Work
12.30 Movie “Inventory” (Poland)
2.10 Weatherwatch & Music
2.30 Graduate Education
2.31 News and Feature Writing
3.00 Journalistic Method and Practice
3.30 Journalism, Ethics and Standards
4.00 Journalism and the Law
4.30 TV Ed
5.00 FYI (in Mandarin)
5.05 MacNeil/Lehrer Newshour
6.00 People and Places (Canada)
6.30 SBS World News
7.00 Dateline
7.30 Special: Coca-Cola Soccer League Awards
8.30 The Cutting Edge “Backs Against the Wall” (UK)
9.30 Movie “Equinox” (Greece)
11.15 Burnt Bridges (Germany; part 1)
12.55 Movie “Heart of Glass” (Turkey)
2.45 close


#1153

Back when Prime was the only channel that had Home Shopping inserted into their schedules… It wasn’t long after that NRN11/RTN8 inserted Home Shopping and a real estate show before the start of Video Hits on Saturday morning. I believe TNQ7/FNQ10 followed suit around the same time. Someone correct me if I am wrong on this


#1154

Today’s TV: 9.10.1982, Melbourne / Country Victoria / Riverland / Mt Gambier

(Excluding SBS – not listed in country edition)

Source: TV Week


#1155

6:30pm - Showbiz 82 with host Daryl Sommers was produced at BTV for airing on both the Six and TV8 networks.


#1156

Today’s TV: 12.10.1978, Melbourne

Source: TV Times


#1157

So ATV0 had a version of Perfect Match prior to the mid-eighties?


#1158

No similarity to the 80s show.


#1159

Melbourne TV listings: Friday, June 14, 1996
from The Age

ABC
6.00 Chemistry
6.30 English Have a Go
7.00 First Edition
7.30 Alles Gute
8.00 Italianissimo
8.30 Sesame Street
9.30 Play School
10.00 For the Juniors
10.20 Rigolecole
10.30 Here’s How!
10.40 Scientific Eye
11.00 Space Education
11.15 Inside Out
11.30 Willkommen!
11.50 Nature Watch Digest
12.00 World at Noon
12.30 Lateline
1.00 The Bill
1.50 Consuming Passions
2.00 Foreign Correspondent
3.00 Sesame Street
3.55 Thomas the Tank Engine & Friends
4.00 Play School
4.30 Madeline
4.55 Lizzie’s Library
5.00 Animals of Farthing Wood
5.25 Stickin’ Aroung
5.30 Madison
5.55 The Web
6.00 Stateline
6.30 Gardening Australia
7.00 ABC News
7.30 The 7.30 Report
8.00 Good News Week
8.30 Movie “Dallas Doll”
10.15 ABC News
10.25 Movie “The Kidnappers”
12.00 Australia Television News
12.30 Rage

Seven
6.00 Sunrise
7.00 Agro’s Cartoon Connection
8.30 The Book Place
9.00 A Country Practice
10.00 Spirited Australians
10.30 Seven Morning News
11.00 Eleven AM
12.00 Movie “Once Upon a Time in the West”
3.30 Mighty Morphin Power Rangers
4.00 Time Masters
4.30 Interfooty
5.00 Family Feud
5.30 Wheel of Fortune
6.00 Seven Nightly News
6.30 Today Tonight
7.00 Home and Away
7.30 Due South “Letting Go”
8.30 A Touch of Frost “No Refuge”
10.45 Seven Nightly News
11.15 Miracles and Other Wonders No. 9
12.15 Nowhere Man
1.15 Tales from the Crypt
1.30 Telemall Shopping
2.00 NBC Today
4.00 Cop Shop
5.05 Family Passions

Nine
6.00 Golf: US Open (cont’d)
7.00 Today
9.00 Here’s Humphrey
9.30 Mark Walberg
10.30 National Nine Morning News
11.00 What’s Cooking?
11.30 Entertainment Tonight
12.00 Midday with Kerri-Anne
1.30 Days of Our Lives
2.30 Young and the Restless
3.30 Pacific Drive
4.00 Crocadoo
4.30 What’s Up Doc?
5.00 Cheers
5.30 The Price is Right
6.00 National Nine News
6.30 A Current Affair
7.00 Sale of the Century
7.29 Keno
7.30 Burke’s Backyard
8.30 Movie “Captains Courageous”
10.30 Movie “Night Moves”
12.30 Nightline
1.00 Golf: US Open
4.00 Late Show with David Letterman
5.00 Golf: US Open (cont’d)

Ten
6.00 Sports Tonight
6.30 Aerobics Oz Style
7.00 Spider-Man
7.30 The Tick
8.00 Monster Force
8.30 Mulligrubs
9.00 Good Morning Australia
11.30 Ten News
12.00 Ricki Lake
1.00 Donahue
2.00 Oprah Winfrey (visiting Disney World)
3.00 Monday to Friday
4.00 Totally Wild
4.30 Bold and the Beautiful
5.00 Ten News
6.00 The Simpsons “Brother from the Same Planet”
6.30 Neighbours
7.00 Seinfeld “The Suicide”
7.30 Sliders “Into the Mystic”
8.30 Movie “For the Boys”
11.25 Ten News
11.55 Sports Tonight
12.25 Basketball: Brisbane v. Geelong
2.25 Aboriginal Australia
2.30 Telemall Shopping
4.00 The Velvet Claw
4.30 Shelley Duvall’s Bedtime Stories
5.00 Mrs. Piggle Wiggle
5.30 JTV

SBS
6.00 Euro '96: Switzerland v. Holland (cont’d)
6.30 Ta Nea Toy Antenna
7.00 Telegiornale Italiano
7.30 Weatherwatch & Music
7.45 Cantonese News
8.00 Mandarin News
8.30 Das Journal
9.00 Le Journal
9.45 Vremya
10.30 Weatherwatch & Music
11.00 The Journal
11.30 Nightly Business Report
12.00 English at Work
12.30 Movie “The Ox” (Sweden)
2.00 Weatherwatch & Music
2.30 TV Ed
3.00 Page
4.30 School Torque
5.00 FYI (in English)
5.05 Newshour with Jim Lehrer
6.00 Felicidade (Brazil)
6.30 SBS World News
7.00 Soccer: Euro '96 highlights
8.00 The Secret Life of Machines (UK)
8.30 People “Lon Chaney, Behind the Mask” (US)
9.30 Movie “The Price of Power” (Italy)
11.30 Soccer: Euro '96 highlights
12.30 Supercities (featuring Mexico City)
1.00 Soccer: Euro '96
1.30 Euro '96: Portugal v. Turkey
3.30 Sexy Friday (South Africa)
4.00 Soccer: Euro '96
4.30 Euro '96: Czech Republic v. Italy


#1160

Must have been State of Origin weekend in AFL land that weekend (games were Saturday and Sunday afternoon).


#1161

State of origin was 1/2 June. Just no Friday night match that round, there were however two Saturday night matches, including one in Melbourne at the MCG.


#1162

That night, TCN9 in Sydney aired Brisbane Broncos v. Manly at 8.30pm, followed by Nightline at 10.30pm. In Melbourne, GTV9 replaced the NRL with 2 movies and Nightline aired on tape-delay at 12.30am.


#1163

Melbourne TV listings: Monday, January 26, 1998
from The Age

ABC
6.00 Everybody’s Business
6.30 French in Action
7.00 Study Skills
7.30 Babar
7.55 Adventures of Spot
8.00 Old Bear Stories
8.10 Budgie the Little Helicopter
8.20 Oakie Doke
8.30 Sesame Street
9.25 Bananas in Pyjamas
9.30 Play School
10.00 Jim Henson’s Secret Life of Toys
10.15 Mortimer and Arabel
10.30 Woof
10.55 Funnybones
11.00 The Legend of White Fang
11.25 The Web
11.30 Ready or Not
11.55 Feral TV
12.00 World at Noon
12.30 Hyperscience “The Planet’s Time Bombs”
1.00 Best of Landline
2.00 The Bill
3.00 Sesame Street
3.55 Bananas in Pyjamas
4.00 Play School
4.30 Fireman Sam
4.40 Johnson and Friends
4.50 Rubbish: King of the Jumble
5.00 Captain Planet
5.25 The Trap Door
5.30 Aaahh! Real Monsters
5.55 Once Upon a Time
6.00 Heartbreak High
6.25 Keeping Up Appearances
6.55 Australia Day Message 1998
7.00 ABC News
7.30 The 7.30 Report
8.00 Coltrane’s Planes and Automobiles
8.30 Four Corners “The Uncertain Eye”
9.30 Red Dwarf “Beyond a Joke”
10.00 Behind the Race Around the World
10.30 ABC News
10.50 Soccer: English Premier League
11.40 Baseball: Australian League
1.10 Australia Television News
1.35 Movie “You Know What Sailors Are”
3.00 Against All Odds
3.30 Earth Revealed
4.00 Reading Writing Roadshow
4.30 Connections
5.00 Out of Empire
5.30 Destinos: An Introduction to Spanish

Seven
6.00 Sunrise
7.00 Gargoyles
7.30 The Jetsons
8.00 All Dogs Go To Heaven
8.30 The Book Place
9.00 A*mazing
9.30 The Crew “The Man We Love”
10.00 Blossom “Hi Diddly Dee”
10.30 If Not For You “Detour Ahead”
11.00 Tennis: Australian Open (day 8)
6.00 Seven Nightly News
6.30 Today Tonight
7.00 Home and Away
7.30 Who Dares Wins
8.30 Tennis: Australian Open (day 8)
12.45 NBC Today
2.45 Telemall Shopping
3.55 Family Passions
4.45 Last Frontier
5.10 Dateline NBC

Nine
6.00 CNN World News
6.30 National Nine Early News
7.00 Today
9.00 Here’s Humphrey
9.30 Wonder World!
10.00 Super Bowl XXXII: Green Bay at Denver (from San Diego)
2.30 Young and the Restless
3.30 Dave’s World
4.00 Challenger
4.30 Perfect Strangers “To Be or Not to Be”
5.00 Growing Pains “Ben’s Rap Group”
5.30 Catch Phrase
6.00 National Nine News
6.30 A Current Affair: Summer Edition
7.00 Our House
7.29 Keno
7.30 Friends “The One with the Monkey”
8.00 Caroline in the City “Caroline and Victor/Victoria”
8.30 Australia Day Special
10.50 Nightline
11.20 Athletics: Optus Grand Prix
12.20 Dangerfield (final)
1.20 Outer Bounds
1.30 Celebrity Home Shopping
2.30 Movie “Slaves of New York”
4.50 Carson’s Comedy Classics
5.00 48 Hours

Ten
6.00 Sports Tonight
6.30 Aerobics Oz Style
7.00 Transformers: Generation II
7.30 Spider-Man
8.00 The Tick
8.30 The Music Shop
9.00 Good Morning Australia
11.30 Ten News
12.00 The Love Boat
1.00 Judge Judy
1.30 Oprah Winfrey
2.30 Monday to Friday
3.30 C.O.P.S.
4.00 Totally Wild
4.30 Bold and the Beautiful
5.00 Ten News
6.00 The Simpsons
6.30 Neighbours
7.00 Seinfeld
7.30 Asian Elephants with Goldie Hawn
8.30 Movie “K-9”
10.35 Ten News
11.05 Sports Tonight
11.35 Cosby Mysteries
12.35 Sunset Beach
2.25 Telemall Shopping
4.00 Life in the Word
4.30 Kenneth Copeland
5.00 Marilyn Hickey
5.30 This is Your Day

SBS
6.00 Weatherwatch & Music
7.00 Telegiornale
7.30 Weatherwatch & Music
7.55 Mandarin News
8.30 Das Journal
9.00 Le Journal
9.40 Weatherwatch & Music
10.15 Telediario
11.00 Indonesian News
11.30 The Journal
12.00 Oto Polska
12.30 Movie “The Scientific Cardplayer” (Italy)
2.20 Weatherwatch & Music
3.00 TV Ed
3.30 World Sport
4.00 New Horizons
4.30 Journey Through Patagonia
5.00 Felicidade (Brazil)
5.30 Newshour with Jim Lehrer
6.20 Rewind
6.30 SBS World News
7.00 World Sport
7.30 Tutti!
8.00 Soccer: Ericsson Cup
9.00 SBS World News at Nine
9.30 Movie “Moving Out” (*)
11.00 Late and Loud
12.10 Movie “A Taxing Woman Returns” (Japan)
2.15 temporary close
5.00 Weatherwatch & Music

(*) It’s strange that SBS aired an Australian movie!


#1164

Cops airing during daytime? Bizarre!


#1165

I guess you could have written to Ten and asked “What you gonna do? What you gonna do when ACMA comes after you?”


#1166

That was around the time of Yan Can Cook airing on Ten. Not sure if that was after or before it was on the network though.


#1167

Melbourne and regional Victoria TV listings: Monday, November 1, 1999
from The Age

ABV2 (ABC)
6.00 English Have a Go
6.30 Marketing
7.00 Hey Arnold!
7.25 Pingu
7.30 Teletubbies
8.00 Fireman Sam
8.10 Enid Blyton’s Enchanted Lands
8.25 Adventures of Spot
8.30 Sesame Street
9.25 William’s Wish Wellingtons
9.30 Play School
10.00 For the Juniors
10.15 Seahouse
10.20 Here’s the Beat
10.40 Geographical Eye Over Asia
11.00 Ancient Civilisations
11.30 Visions of Democracy
12.00 World at Noon
12.30 Quantum (final)
1.00 Landline
2.00 The Bill
3.00 Sesame Street
3.25 Petals
3.30 Play School
4.00 The Forgotten Toys
4.10 Oakie Doke
4.20 Rocky and the Dodos
4.30 Animal Crackers
4.55 Feral TV
5.00 Aaahh! Real Monsters
5.25 The Trap Door
5.30 Rugrats
6.00 Heartbreak High
6.25 The Referendum: The Yes Committee
6.30 Mother and Son
7.00 ABC News
7.30 The 7.30 Report
8.00 Dog’s Head Bay
8.30 Four Corners
9.15 Media Watch
9.30 The Arts Show
10.25 ABC News
10.30 Red Dwarf
11.00 Maxwell: The Downfall
12.00 Baseball: World Series
3.00 Aboriginal Studies
3.30 Time To Grow
4.00 Reading Writing Roadshow
4.30 Taking Care of Business
5.00 The Global Economy
5.30 Study Skills

HSV7 (Seven)
6.00 The Big Breakfast
7.30 Rugby Union World Cup highlights
8.30 The Book Place
9.00 A Country Practice
10.00 Denise
11.00 Home and Away: The Early Years
12.00 Movie “Quick”
2.00 Ricki Lake
3.00 I Dream of Jeannie
3.30 Disney Adventures
4.00 Adventures of Chuck Finn
4.30 Cosby
5.00 Huey’s Cooking Adventures
5.30 Wheel of Fortune
6.00 Seven Nightly News
6.30 Today Tonight
7.00 Home and Away
7.30 Savage Seas
8.30 Felicity “Gimme an 0”
9.30 World Cup Comedy
10.30 Profiler “The Sum of Her Parts”
11.30 Seven Nightly News
12.00 The Sweeney “The Stoppo Driver”
1.05 NBC Today
3.05 Telemall Shopping
4.00 LAPD: Life on the Beat
5.10 Video Power
5.35 The Village

Prime Television
6.00 The Big Breakfast
7.30 Rugby Union World Cup highlights
8.30 The Book Place
9.00 Infobreak International
9.30 Victor Paul Shopping
10.00 Home Shopping
10.30 Sons and Daughters
11.00 Home and Away: The Early Years
12.00 Movie “Quick”
2.00 Ricki Lake
3.00 I Dream of Jeannie
3.30 Disney Adventures
4.00 Adventures of Chuck Finn
4.30 Cosby
5.00 Huey’s Cooking Adventures (Wheel of Fortune airs in Albury)
5.30 Wheel of Fortune (Local News airs in Albury)
6.00 Seven Nightly News
6.30 Today Tonight
7.00 Home and Away
7.30 Savage Seas
8.30 Felicity “Gimme an 0”
9.30 World Cup Comedy
10.30 Profiler “The Sum of Her Parts”
11.30 Seven Nightly News
12.00 The Sweeney “The Stoppo Driver”
1.05 Suzanne Paul Australia
2.00 Television Shopping Network

GTV9 (Nine)
6.00 National Nine Early News
7.00 Today
9.00 Hi-5
9.30 Blue’s Clues
10.00 Martin Short
11.00 National Nine Morning News
11.30 Entertainment Tonight
12.00 Days of Our Lives
1.00 Young and the Restless
2.00 What’s Cooking?
3.00 The Price is Right
3.30 Step by Step
4.00 Pig’s Breakfast
4.30 What’s Up Doc?
5.00 Entertainment Tonight
5.30 Catch Phrase
6.00 National Nine News
6.30 A Current Affair
7.00 Sale of the Century
7.30 Friends (2 episodes)
8.30 Australia’s Most Wanted
9.30 Sex and the City
10.00 Spin City “Taxi Driver”
10.30 Nightline
11.00 Brimstone “Lovers”
12.00 WCW Presents Monday Nitro
1.00 Movie “Brutal Glory”
2.50 Victor Paul Home Shopping
3.50 Lawman “The Oath”
4.20 Living Single
4.50 High Adventure
5.00 48 Hours

WIN Television
6.00 National Nine Early News
7.00 Today
9.00 Hi-5
9.30 Telemall Shopping
10.00 Victor Paul Shopping
10.30 All Together Now
11.00 National Nine Morning News
11.30 Entertainment Tonight
12.00 Days of Our Lives
1.00 Young and the Restless
2.00 What’s Cooking?
3.00 Entertainment Tonight
3.30 Step by Step
4.00 Pig’s Breakfast
4.30 What’s Up Doc?
5.00 The Price is Right
5.30 Catch Phrase
6.00 WIN News
6.30 National Nine News
7.00 A Current Affair
7.30 Friends (2 episodes)
8.30 Australia’s Most Wanted
9.30 Sex and the City
10.00 Spin City “Taxi Driver”
10.30 Nightline
11.00 Brimstone “Lovers”
12.00 WCW Presents Monday Nitro
1.00 Movie “Brutal Glory”
2.50 Victor Paul Home Shopping
3.50 Lawman “The Oath”
4.20 Living Single
4.50 High Adventure
5.00 Shop America

ATV10 (Ten)
6.00 Aerobics Oz Style
6.30 Sports Tonight
7.00 Jumanji
7.30 Pokémon
8.00 Extreme Ghostbusters
8.30 In the Box
9.00 Good Morning Australia
11.30 Ten News
12.00 Highway to Heaven
1.00 Judge Joe Brown
1.30 Beauty and the Beast
2.30 Oprah Winfrey
3.30 Breakers
4.00 Totally Wild
4.30 Bold and the Beautiful
5.00 Ten News
6.00 Judge Judy
6.30 Neighbours
7.00 The Simpsons
7.30 Guinness World Records
8.30 Law & Order
9.30 Good News Week
10.30 Ten News
11.00 Sports Tonight
11.30 Breakers
12.00 PPG Cart World Series
2.00 Argentine 500cc Motorcycle Grand Prix
4.00 Life in the Word
4.30 Kenneth Copeland
5.00 Marilyn Hickey
5.30 This is Your Day

SBS
6.00 Weatherwatch & Music
6.20 Mandarin News
6.55 Telegiornale
7.30 Das Journal
8.00 Ta Nea Ton Ennea
9.00 Le Journal
9.30 Itogi
10.15 Telediario
11.00 Siaran Berita
11.30 The Journal
12.00 Oto Polska
12.30 Movie “Christina” (Greece)
1.55 Weatherwatch & Music
3.00 TV Ed
3.30 World Sport
4.00 Glenroe (Ireland)
4.30 ICAM: Indigenous Cultural Affairs Magazine
5.00 Newshour with Jim Lehrer
5.50 Hotline
6.00 Global Village
6.30 SBS World News
7.00 World Sport
7.30 English Premier League highlights
8.30 South Park (2 episodes)
9.30 SBS World News Tonight
10.00 Movie “23” (Germany)
11.40 Alchemy
12.40 Movie “Pretty Village, Pretty Flame” (Serbia)
2.50 temporary close
5.00 Weatherwatch & Music
5.30 Japanese News