Classic TV Listings


#1188

I think Foxtel lobbied for restrictions to be placed on FTA digital for its first few years at least as multi channelling was clearly going to rival them. Although I imagine they didn’t have to lobby too hard with friends in the LNP :wink:


#1189

You can understand Foxtel making that demand.

The FTA networks successfully delayed advertising on subscription TV for several years after lobbying to stop pay TV being introduced at all until the mid 90s.


#1190

Sydney TV listings: Sunday, November 11, 2001
from Sydney Morning Herald

ABN2 (ABC)
6.00 Rage
7.30 Children’s Programming
9.00 Insiders
9.45 Coast to Coast
11.00 Two Minutes Silence (?)
11.02 Songs of Praise “Aylesbury Vale”
11.25 Compass “Buddha Realms: Permanent Change”
12.00 Landline
1.00 Gardening Australia
1.30 Message Stick “Bill’s Wake”
2.00 Opera “Falstaff” (from the Royal Opera House)
4.30 The Arts Show “Show Us Ya Tiddas!”
5.00 Eye to Eye with Betty Churcher
5.10 Under the Hammer “The Squeeze”
5.40 Top of the Pops 2001
6.10 Head Start
7.00 ABC News
7.30 The Blue Planet “Seasonal Seas”
8.25 ABC News Update
8.30 Changi “Eddie’s Birthday”
9.30 Compass “Son of God: The Mission”
10.25 In the Footsteps of Elizabeth David (final)
11.10 Movie “House of Secrets”
12.50 Movie “The Square Peg”
2.25 Movie “Fame is the Spur”
4.30 Lifelong Learning: Market, Theory and Practice
5.00 Lifelong Learning: Growing Awareness
5.30 Lifelong Learning: French in Action

ATN7 (Seven)
6.00 One
6.30 The Bishop, the Chef and the Fisherman
7.00 Wipeout
7.30 Time Masters
8.00 Sunday Sunrise
9.30 Who Dares Wins
10.00 World Sport
10.30 Planet X Winter Games
11.00 Australian Soccer highlights
12.00 A*mazing
12.30 The Big Arvo
1.00 Movie “Jack the Giant Killer”
3.00 Movie “The Mating Game”
5.00 The Wonder Years
5.30 Home Improvement
6.00 Seven News
6.30 Harry’s Practice
7.00 Surprise Chef
7.30 Always Greener
8.30 Soccer: Australia v. France
10.30 Movie “Diamonds Are Forever”
1.10 NBC Today
2.10 NBC Meet the Press
3.10 Victor Paul Home Shopping
4.10 Telemall Shopping
5.10 USA High
5.35 Sweet Valley High

TCN9 (Nine)
6.00 Turn 'Round Australia
6.30 World View
7.00 Y?
7.30 Small Business Show
8.00 Business Sunday
9.00 Sunday
10.50 Cricket: Australia v. New Zealand (day 4)
1.00 The Cricket Show
1.30 Cricket: Australia v. New Zealand (cont’d)
6.00 National Nine News
6.30 Backyard Blitz
7.30 60 Minutes
8.30 Movie “Pleasantville”
11.00 National Nine Newsbreak
11.05 Movie “Victory”
1.20 Late Show with David Letterman
2.20 Rugby League: Kangaroos v. England (1st test)
4.30 Adventures in Rainbow Country
5.00 Paradise Beach
5.30 Whose Line is it Anyway?

TEN10 (Ten)
6.00 Mass For You At Home
6.30 Hillsong Australia
7.00 The Big Cheez
8.00 Video Hits
10.30 Pepsi Live
11.00 Chilli Factor
11.30 Meet the Press
12.00 Inside Sport
12.30 Ripcurl Sinking Islands
1.00 V8 Supercars: New Zealand International
5.00 Ten News
5.30 Sports Tonight
6.00 Huey’s TV Dinner
6.30 The Crocodile Hunter
7.30 Becker
8.00 Everybody Loves Raymond
8.30 Movie “Shakespeare in Love”
11.00 Ten News
11.30 Sports Tonight
12.00 Fastbreak
12.30 Movie “Booty Call”
2.00 Home Shopping
4.00 Life in the Word
4.30 Kenneth Copeland
5.00 James Robison
5.30 Benny Hinn

SBS
6.00 L’Ahbarijiet
6.30 Weatherwatch & Music
7.00 Hungarian News
7.30 Visnyk Ukrainy
8.00 Weatherwatch & Music
8.55 Kalejdoskop
9.30 Esta Semana
10.00 Telegiornale
10.30 Italian League: Serie A highlights
11.30 On the Ball
12.30 The Battle of Chile: The Coup d’Etat (part 2; US)
2.00 Australian Biography “Jack Hazlitt”
2.30 World Football (UK)
3.00 Speedweek
4.00 Premier League: Liverpool v. Manchester United (full replay)
6.00 The Business Show
6.30 SBS World News
7.00 World Sport
7.30 A History of Britain “The Devil’s Dynasty” (UK)
8.30 Evolution: Darwin’s Dangerous Idea (US)
10.30 Movie “Love on the Run” (France)
12.05 Hitler’s Henchmen (Germany; series return)
1.00 UEFA Champions League Magazine
2.00 Italian League: Serie A highlights
3.00 Gaelic Football
4.30 Wine Lovers’ Guide to Australia
5.00 Weatherwatch & Music
5.30 Japanese News


#1192

Anyone knows why the ABC was airing two minutes of silence?


#1193

Cause it was Rememberance Day.


#1194

Seriously? Look at the date.


#1195

I was asking because I’m not Australian. I’m from Argentina.


#1196

Fair enough, but it’s not an exclusively Australian commemoration.


#1197

Today’s TV: 11.11.1960, Brisbane

Source: TV Week


#1198

This let me think about this logo. When it was used, #myfriend ???

image


#1199

I don’t know the exact timeframe but mid-late 1970s


#1200

Sydney TV listings: Monday, November 12, 2001
from Sydney Morning Herald

ABN2 (ABC)
6.00 English Have a Go
6.30 Exploring the World of Music
7.00 Teletubbies
7.25 Sali Mali
7.30 Bear in the Blue House
8.00 Tiny Planets
8.05 Titch
8.15 Little Grey Rabbit
8.30 Sesame Street
9.25 Bananas in Pyjamas
9.30 Play School
10.00 For the Juniors
10.15 Consumer Power
10.30 Shape, Shape, Shape
10.45 Many Nations, One People
11.10 The India File
11.15 Atoms of Fire
11.30 World of Music
12.00 World at Noon
12.30 Catalyst
1.00 Landline
1.30 Delia’s How to Cook
2.00 GP
3.00 Tweenies
3.20 Plonsters
3.25 Maisy
3.30 Play School
4.00 Bananas in Pyjamas
4.05 Preston Pig
4.15 Sheeep
4.25 Pingu
4.30 Madeline
4.55 The Trap Door
5.00 Angry Beavers
5.25 Fly Tales
5.30 The Saddle Club
5.55 Freaky Stories
6.00 Something in the Air
6.30 Media Dimensions
7.00 ABC News
7.30 The 7.30 Report
8.00 Corridors of Power (final)
8.30 Four Corners (final)
9.15 Backchat (final)
9.30 The Election Chaser (final)
10.00 The Fat
10.30 Lateline
11.00 Phoenix (repeat)
11.50 It Takes a Child
12.55 Movie “High Tide at Noon”
2.40 Movie “Strange Boarders”
4.00 Pacific Beat: LA Cops
4.30 Reading Writing Roadshow
5.00 A Sense of Place
5.30 Australian Studies

ATN7 (Seven)
6.00 Sunrise
8.30 The Book Place
9.00 A Country Practice
10.00 Hot Streak
10.30 Seven Morning News
11.00 Ricki Lake
12.00 Movie “Against Their Will”
2.00 Where the Heart Is
3.10 Passions
4.00 Flipper & Lopaka
4.30 Home and Away (early episodes)
5.00 Home Improvement
5.30 Wheel of Fortune
6.00 Seven News
6.30 Today Tonight
7.00 Home and Away
7.30 The Weakest Link
8.30 Boston Public
9.30 Signs from God
11.30 Seven News
12.00 Ricki Lake
1.00 NBC Today
3.00 Victor Paul Shopping
5.00 Tom and Jerry
5.10 USA High
5.35 Sweet Valley High (final)

TCN9 (Nine)
6.00 National Nine Early News
7.00 Today
9.00 Hi-5
9.30 Cushion Kids
9.35 Blue’s Clues
10.00 Pacific Drive
10.30 Cricket: Australia v. New Zealand (day 5)
1.00 The Cricket Show
1.30 Cricket: Australia v. New Zealand (cont’d)
6.00 National Nine News
6.30 A Current Affair
7.00 Tennis: Masters Cup (from Sydney)
10.00 Ray Martin Show
11.00 Sale of the Century
11.30 Nightline
12.00 Nightman
1.00 Viper
2.00 Ananda Lewis
3.00 Entertainment Tonight
3.30 Victor Paul Shopping
4.30 Adventures in Rainbow Country
5.00 20/20

TEN10 (Ten)
6.00 Aerobics Oz Style
6.30 Ninja Turtles
7.00 Digimon: Digital Monsters
7.30 Pokémon
8.00 Dragon Ball Z
8.30 In the Box
9.00 Good Morning Australia
11.00 Huey’s Cooking Adventures
11.30 Ten News
12.00 Jerry Springer
1.00 Judge Judy
1.30 Beauty and the Beast
2.30 Oprah Winfrey (guest Quincy Jones)
3.30 Neighbours (early episodes)
4.00 Totally Wild
4.30 Bold and the Beautiful
5.00 Ten News
6.00 The Simpsons “Homer Badman”
6.30 Neighbours
7.00 Seinfeld
7.30 Sandra Sully Presents “The Private Life of Plants”
8.30 Raymond’s Roman Holiday (the 2-part episode of Everybody Loves Raymond visiting Italy)
9.30 The Secret Life of Us
10.30 Ten News
11.00 Sports Tonight
11.30 Movie “The Heartbreak Kid”
1.20 Shasta
1.50 Video Hits
2.00 Danoz Shopping
3.00 Suzanne Paul Shopping
4.00 Life in the Word
4.30 Kenneth Copeland
5.00 James Robison
5.30 Benny Hinn

SBS
6.00 Weatherwatch & Music
6.25 Mandarin News
6.55 Telegiornale
7.30 Das Journal
8.00 Ta Nea Ton Ennea
9.00 Le Journal
9.30 Itogi
10.10 Telediario
11.00 Siaran Berita
11.30 The Journal
12.00 Kalejdoskop
12.30 Movie “Winter Flowers” (Germany)
2.20 Weatherwatch & Music
3.00 TV Ed
3.30 ICAM: Indigenous Cultural Affairs Magazine
4.00 Global Village
4.30 World Sport
5.00 Newshour with Jim Lehrer
5.50 Hotline
6.00 Global Village
6.30 SBS World News
7.00 World Sport
7.30 Premier League: Arsenal v. Charlton
8.30 South Park (return)
9.00 Quads!
9.30 SBS World News Tonight
10.00 Movie “Nikita” (France)
12.00 Movie “Bastards and Bridesmaids” (Netherlands)
1.25 Premier League: match TBA
3.25 Premier League highlights
4.20 Wine Lovers’ Guide to Australia
4.50 Weatherwatch & Music
5.30 Japanese News


#1201

Back in the early days Home & Away and Neighbours used to air repeats during the afternoon. As of 2005, Home and Away (rpt) was replaced by 7 Arvo News, Neighbours was replaced by cooking shows.


#1202

Today’s TV: 16.11.1980, Sydney

and 0/28 (SBS) on the back page :stuck_out_tongue:

Source: TV Week

Graham Kennedy hosts the first episode of Channel 0/28’s variety show, Cabaret. Actor Joe Hasham took over as host after that.

YouTube: Conniptions886

Otherwise, it must be the beginning of the off-ratings season, as all the b-grade fillers start kicking on on the commercial channels :smile:


#1203

This is the story of two sisters—Jessica Tate and Mary Campbell. I used to love Soap the comedy parody of daytime soap operas. You had to chase it around Nine’s schedule though at it was always a late night slot. Benson was a spin off series.


#1204

Interesting to see Gordon Elliott reading Ten’s news on the weekend just months before Good Morning Australia kicked off. They would’ve been workshopping the breakfast show former at the time.


#1205

Australian Open golf is back at The Lakes 38 years later - albeit a healthier sponsor, but sadly this year’s field would have fewer big names as back then.

From Golf Australia’s YouTube channel


#1206

Melbourne TV listings: Friday, April 3, 1998
from The Age

ABV2 (ABC)
6.00 Let’s Learn Japanese
6.30 Reading Writing Roadshow
7.00 Perspective
7.30 Teletubbies
8.00 Little Bear
8.25 William’s Wish Wellingtons
8.30 Sesame Street
9.25 Bananas in Pyjamas
9.30 Play School
10.00 Rat-a-Tat-Tat
10.15 Mathica’s Mathshop
10.30 Nature Watch Digest
10.40 Scientific Eye
11.00 Mechanical Universe
12.00 World at Noon
12.30 Lateline
1.00 Foreign Correspondent
2.00 The Bill
2.50 Consuming Passions
3.00 Sesame Street
3.55 Pingu
4.00 Play School
4.30 Madeline
4.55 Small Stories
5.00 Li’l Elvis Jones and the Truckstoppers
5.25 Little Lulu
5.30 Ready or Not
5.55 Feral TV
6.00 Stateline
6.30 Gardening Australia
7.00 ABC News
7.30 The 7.30 Report
8.00 Good News Week
8.30 Jonathan Creek
9.20 What’s On ABC
9.30 Faith of Our Fathers
10.50 ABC News
11.00 Commonwealth Bank Trophy: Sydney Swifts v. Sydney Sandpipers
12.15 Australia Television News
12.40 Rage

HSV7 (Seven)
6.00 Sunrise
7.00 Beast Wars
7.30 Scooby and Scrappy-Doo
8.00 Berenstain Bears
8.30 The Book Place
9.00 A Country Practice
10.00 Dateline NBC
11.00 Tennis: Davis Cup (day 1, from Mildura)
5.00 Hot Streak
5.30 Wheel of Fortune
6.00 Seven Nightly News
6.30 Today Tonight
7.00 Home and Away
7.30 Clive James Meets Mel Gibson
8.30 AFL: West Coast v. Collingwood
11.30 Seven Nightly News
12.00 Movie “Love and Bullets”
2.10 NBC Today
4.10 Telemall Shopping
5.10 Name Your Adventure
5.35 Homeboys in Outer Space

GTV9 (Nine)
6.00 CNN World News
6.30 National Nine Early News
7.00 Today
9.00 Here’s Humphrey
9.30 In the House
10.00 Real TV
10.30 National Nine Morning News
11.00 What’s Cooking?
11.30 Entertainment Tonight
12.00 Midday with Kerri-Anne
1.30 Days of Our Lives
2.30 Young and the Restless
3.30 Perfect Strangers
4.00 Challenger
4.30 What’s Up Doc?
5.00 Step by Step
5.30 Catch Phrase
6.00 National Nine News
6.30 A Current Affair
7.00 Sale of the Century
7.29 Keno
7.30 Burke’s Backyard
8.30 Movie “The Politician’s Wife”
10.40 Nightline
11.10 Pacific Drive
12.10 Late Show with David Letterman
1.10 Entertainment Tonight
1.30 NRL: Manly Sea Eagles v. Parramatta
3.30 Celebrity Home Shopping
4.30 The Hogan Family
5.00 The Asia Highway “Pakistan”

ATV10 (Ten)
6.00 Aerobics Oz Style
6.30 Barney & Friends
7.00 Jumanji
7.30 Men in Black: The Series
8.00 Princess Tenko
8.30 The Music Shop
9.00 Good Morning Australia
11.30 Ten News
12.00 Sally Jessy Raphael
1.00 Bold and the Beautiful
1.30 FCTV: Family Circle Television
2.30 Oprah Winfrey (guest Janet Jackson)
3.30 Judge Judy
4.00 Totally Wild
4.30 Breakers
5.00 Ten News
6.00 The Nanny “Kindervelt Days”
6.30 Neighbours
7.00 Seinfeld “The Invitations”
7.30 Movie “Dog’s Best Friend”
9.30 Movie “Back to the Future Part II”
11.45 Ten News
12.15 Sports Tonight
1.15 Breakers
1.40 Basketball: NBA Game of the Week
2.45 Telemall Shopping
3.45 Aboriginal Australia
4.00 High Tide
5.00 This is Your Day
5.30 Jesus Television

SBS
6.00 Japanese News
6.30 Weatherwatch & Music
7.00 Telegiornale
7.35 Cantonese News
7.55 Mandarin News
8.30 Das Journal
9.00 Le Journal
9.40 Weatherwatch & Music
10.15 Telediario
11.00 Indonesian News
11.30 The Journal
12.00 Nightly Business Report
12.30 Hitler Stole My Ideas (Austria)
1.20 State of Weightlessness (Russia)
2.20 Weatherwatch & Music
3.00 TV Ed
3.30 Beach Volleyball: AVF Tour
4.00 Insight
5.00 Glenroe (Ireland)
5.30 Newshour with Jim Lehrer
6.30 SBS World News
7.00 World Sport
7.30 More Great Vegetarian Dishes of the World
8.00 As It Happened “Bosnia Hotel” (France)
9.00 SBS World News at Nine
9.30 Movie “Part Time Parents” (France)
11.10 Hotline
11.20 The Head (US)
11.45 Movie “Spiritual Love” (Hong Kong)
1.15 temporary close
5.00 Weatherwatch & Music


#1207

Brisbane/Toowoomba/Lismore, Thursday 19 November 1964
from TV Week

ABQ2 Brisbane/ABDQ3 Toowoomba
11.35 Schools: About Books
12.00-12.20 Schools: Maths
1.00 RCMP “Breakout” (A)
1.35 Schools: Science
2.00 Schools: About Books
2.25-3.05 Schools: The Angry Gods
4.45 Kindergarten
5.00 Roundabout “Pick a Letter”
6.00 Space Patrol “Planet of Light” (G)
6.25 Export Action “Spread of Markets”
6.30 Ann Sothern (G)
6.55 (2) To Market, To Market
(3) Regional News
7.00 News/Weather
7.30 My Favorite Martian “A Loaf of Bread, a Jar of Wine and Peaches” (G)
8.00 Music We Love
8.30 Policy Speech (the PM Sir Robert Menzies speaks for the Senate elections)
9.00 World Film Playhouse “Trail Blazer”
9.20 Chess “A Clever Trap”
9.30 University of the Air “The Challenge of the Sea: The Source of Food”
10.00 Millibars 1016 (Dennis Harrison narrates a look at Brisbane’s Weather Bureau)
10.30 Our Mutual Friend (G)
11.00 close

ABRN6 Lismore
11.15 Schools: This World of Ours
11.40-12.00 Schools: Maths for First Forms
1.05-1.35 RCMP “Breakout” (A)
2.20 Schools: This World of Ours
2.40-3.00 Schools: Maths for First Forms
4.45 Kindergarten
5.00 Roundabout “Pick a Letter”
6.00 Space Patrol “Planet of Light” (G)
6.25 Export Action “Spread of Markets”
6.30 Ann Sothern (G)
6.55 Regional News
7.00 News/Weather
7.30 My Favorite Martian “A Loaf of Bread, a Jar of Wine and Peaches” (G)
8.00 Music We Love
8.30 Policy Speech (the PM Sir Robert Menzies speaks for the Senate elections)
9.00 World Film Playhouse “Trail Blazer”
9.20 Chess “A Clever Trap”
9.30 University of the Air “The Challenge of the Sea: The Source of Food”
10.00 Millibars 1016 (Dennis Harrison narrates a look at Brisbane’s Weather Bureau)
10.30 Our Mutual Friend (G)
11.00 close

BTQ7 Brisbane
11.55 Daily Diary
12.00 Thursday Matinee “One Fatal Hour” (A)
1.00 Food for Fun
1.30 Love Story “Kiss of Truth” (G)
2.30 Beauty & the Beast (Erie Baume)
3.00 Brian Tait Show
3.30 Video Village
4.00 Happy Show
5.00 Heckle & Jeckle
5.25 Cecil & Beany (G)
5.30 Jungle Jim “Sacred Search” (G)
6.00 The Big News
6.30 Have Gun, Will Travel “Taylor’s Woman” (G)
7.00 Harry’s Girls “Naval Affair” (G)
7.30 Jackie Gleason
8.25 News Headlines
8.30 Eleventh Hour (A)
9.25 News Headlines
9.30 Policy Speech (as 9pm, ABC)
10.00 The Late Show (Brian Tait does double duty as he also hosts this show)
11.00 Late News/Epilogue
11.10 close

RTN8 Lismore
4.00 test pattern/music
5.00 RTN Juniors
6.25 Interlude
6.30 Junior Farmers
6.37 On Stage
6.45 News/Weather
7.00 Flintstones “Once Upon a Coward” (G)
7.30 Red Skelton “Ah, Sweet Mystery of Hate” (G)
8.30 Fugitive “See Hollywood and Die” (A)
9.25 News Headlines
9.30 Peter Gunn “The Portrait” (A)
10.00 Dr. Hudson’s Secret Journal “The Feladara Request” (G)
10.30 Closing Thought
10.35 close

QTQ9 Brisbane
10.50 Let’s Talk It Over
11.00 Romper Room (with Miss Betty)
12.00 Thursday Midday Movie “After Office Hours” (A)
1.15 Living Graciously
1.30 Take the Hint
2.00 It Could Be You
2.30 Concentration
3.00 First Impression
3.30 Jane Wyman “The Man in the Black Robe” (A)
4.00 Channel Niners
5.00 Bomba the Jungle Boy
6.00 The Top News
6.30 Bugs Bunny (G)
7.00 Vacation Playhouse “All About Barbara” (G)
7.30 Here’s Dawn
8.00 Barley Charlie “Bad Noose for Charlie” (G)
8.30 Alfred Hitchcock Hour “How to Get Rid of Your Wife” (A)
9.30 Policy Speech (as 9pm, ABC)
10.00 World Championship Wrestling
10.50 Late News Headlines
10.55 Musical Nightcap
11.05 close

DDQ10 Toowoomba
4.15 Children’s Screen
4.45 Channel 10 Juniors
5.30 Cisco Kid (G)
6.00 The Top News (relay from 9)
6.30 Fibber McGee & Molly “The Convention” (G)
7.00 Farmer’s Daughter “Editorial Wheels” (G)
7.30 Bonanza
8.30 Perry Mason “The Case of the Preventative Protégé”
9.25 SQ Country News
9.30 Medic “She Walks in Beauty” (A)
9.55 Texan “The First Notch” (A)
10.20 Epilogue
10.30 close


#1208

IIRC that was the infamous tie vs Zimbabwe where we got trumped by the only 2 Zimbabwean professionals on the ATP tour at the time (Wayne and Byron Black)…