Classic NZ TV Listings

MTV’s final week

In June 1997 the late Neil Roberts, who held the position of general manager of television at TVNZ back then, announced that Horizon Pacific Television (a group of regional television stations which encompassed ATV, Coast to Coast, Capital City, CTV and Southern) would be replaced with the MTV UK service, featuring the inclusion of local commercial advertising and some New Zealand content. As a result of this decision, MTV was officially launched in New Zealand on the evening of Wednesday 2 July 1997 at 5pm.

“MTV is coming and it’s about to change the face of television for the youth of New Zealand. MTV is dedicated to the youth market, talking in their language about issues that interest them. It laser targets young people - 15-29s and those with a young attitude - an audience which according to our research, seriously needs attention. MTV will give this audience what it wants. MTV is cutting edge television which will expose young Kiwis to a new global experience.” - Neil Roberts

At its peak MTV was the biggest TV network globally, reaching approximately 281 million households spread over 79 territories on every continent (except Antarctica).

“One in every four households in the world receives MTV, and I’m proud to announce that New Zealand is about to join this global audience. It’s also worth noting that we are the only country in the world who is providing this 24-hour service free-to-air.” - Neil Roberts

Nevertheless, Roberts perceived MTV not just as a platform for music videos but rather as a comprehensive youth entertainment channel.

“We will be bringing Kiwis the hottest, newest MTV service available - MTV UK - coming right from the heart of the latest and greatest music and entertainment scene.” - Neil Roberts

“Within weeks you’ll be seeing local shows on MTV in New Zealand. These shows will provide the most powerful platform for launching local music and youth culture ever seen in this country. New Zealand music won’t be marginalised. It will be heard and seen in prime-time from one end of the country to the other.” - Neil Roberts

The programming approach of MTV was most accurately encapsulated by Brent Hansen, a New Zealander who served as both president and creative director of MTV Networks Europe. Prior to this role Hansen had gained experience working on various music shows for TVNZ, including That’s Country and Radio with Pictures.

“MTV produces programming for a vast, diverse and discerning audience of young, style-conscious music lovers. This has to be done in response to the ever-advancing flux of popular tastes and popular music culture. We have to stay constantly aware of what our viewers are into - always out there, always on the edge.” - Brent Hansen

“The UK is certainly a very hip place to be at the moment with the most creative and widespread styles of music. I think the choice of TVNZ to pick the UK service is perfect for this moment. There’s a lot of great creativity happening here in the UK and I think it will be very enjoyable and interesting for people in New Zealand to get a sense of this.” - Brent Hansen

Less than a year after launch, TVNZ made the decision in May 1998 to terminate its licensing agreement to broadcast MTV. The service came to an end at midnight on the evening of Sunday 7 June 1998.

Rick Ellis, who was the CEO of TVNZ at the time, expressed that MTV was a daring venture for TVNZ that did not achieve the expected viewership numbers upon launch.

“When we launched MTV here in New Zealand, the initial research suggested that music television, as a solely free-to-air service, could satisfy the needs of a growing youth segment in the New Zealand viewer marketplace.” - Rick Ellis

Ellis further added that while MTV’s ratings in New Zealand were in line with those from other countries, the pivotal factor was the scale of the New Zealand market.

“There were simply too few viewers combined with too little advertiser and sponsor support. It meant that we were losing too much money to justify continuing with it. And all our forward projections do not show the situation improving significantly in either the short or long term.” - Rick Ellis

“MTV Networks, at all times, met its obligations and contractual commitments, providing us with an exciting quality music television product. It is unfortunate that the economics of the situation here in the New Zealand television market have led to the decision to close.” - Rick Ellis

“The management and staff of MTV did all that was asked of them to try and make the channel work, unveiling some exciting new cutting-edge shows.” - Rick Ellis

MTV showcased various homegrown programmes which included Havoc (featuring hosts Mikey Havoc and Jeremy Wells [previously known as Newsboy]), a magazine-style entertainment show, along with Squeeze, a weekly series focusing entirely on New Zealand music with Francesca Rudkin as host. Toast and Wrekognize, a hip hop show helmed by DLT and DJ Sir-Vere, were also part of the line-up. MTV Star Trax, a show where celebrities picked their favourite music videos, was also adapted for local audiences. MTV also re-screened TVNZ’s youth magazine programme, Mai Time, typically shown on TV2 (now TVNZ 2) at 11am on a Saturday morning.

With the closure of MTV, some programmes like Havoc and Squeeze were moved to TV2 and potentially reached significantly larger audiences as stated by Rick Ellis.

Below are the listings for MTV’s final week on air (1-7 June 1998), courtesy of the NZ Listener.

Monday 1 June 1998
6.00am Night Videos (Continued)
7.00 Kickstart
9.00 The Grind
9.30 The Grind with the Backstreet Boys
10.00 Hitlist UK
Noon MTV News Weekend Edition
12.30 Daria (Rpt)
1.00 Select MTV
3.00 Stylissimo
3.30 The Grind with the Backstreet Boys
4.00 MTV’s Top 10
5.00 Video Hits
7.00 MTV News Weekend Edition
7.30 Daria
8.00 Now That’s What I Call Up for It
9.00 Wrekognize
DLT and DJ Sir-Vere may spell things differently to the rest of us, but they sure know their rap music.
10.00 The Lick
11.00 MTV’s Top 10
12.00am MTV Live
12.30 The Best and Worse of House of Style
1.00 MTV Live
1.30 Night Videos (Continues to 6am)

Tuesday 2 June 1998
6.00am Kickstart
Breakfast is the most important meal of the day - and it’s the same with music videos.
9.00 MTV Mix
Noon Non-Stop Hits
2.00 US Top 10
3.00 Non-Stop Hits
4.00 Select
6.00 MTV Movie Awards Nomination Special
6.30 The Real World
Julie tries out some of the lame pick-up lines she has heard in Jamaica; Becky and one of the directors have some fun in the sun; and Reigndance performs at the Roxy.
7.00 Hitlist UK
Counting down the British charts.
8.00 MTV Hot
Richard Blackwood is your guide to the ever-changing state of what’s in and what’s out.
9.00 Toast
The greatest invention since sliced bread - Mikey Havoc sandwiches himself between a collection of the finest music video moments.
10.00 Five Night Stand - Smashing Pumpkins
11.30 Metallica Rockumentary
12.00am MTV Star Trax - Metallica
1.00 Night Videos (Continues to 6am)

Wednesday 3 June 1998
6.00am Kickstart
Music videos to begin the day as you mean to go on.
9.00 MTV Mix
Noon Non-Stop Hits
2.00 Hitlist UK
What’s top of the pops in Blighty.
3.00 Non-Stop Hits
4.00 Select
6.00 Stylissimo
6.30 Collexion - En Vogue: Funky Divas
7.00 US Top 10
8.00 MTV Hot with Ed and Brendan
9.00 Squeeze
Francesca Rudkin presents homegrown music videos - old and new.
10.00 Five Night Stand - Five, Will Mallor, Ultra, Encore
11.00 Alternative Nation
All the indie guitar music you could want in one convenient location.
1.00am Night Videos (Continues to 6am)

Thursday 4 June 1998
6.00am Kickstart
A little music video stimulus to open the eyes.
9.00 MTV Mix
Noon Non-Stop Hits
2.00 European Top 20
3.00 Non-Stop Hits
4.00 Select
6.00 MTV Live
6.30 So 90s
Music that is defining the decade - and it’s not even finished yet.
7.00 Video Hits
New Zealand’s top 10 singles.
8.00 MTV Hot
Ben Norris has got some stuff he’d like to share.
9.00 Havoc
Mikey Havoc circumvents the usual channels to bring you musings and music videos.
10.00 Five Night Stand - Damage, Hinda Hicks, N-Tyce
11.00 Yo!
A rap-up of the latest hip hop.
12.00am Beavis and Butt-Head (Rpt)
12.30 Banned at Bedtime
1.00 Night Videos (Continues to 6am)

Friday 5 June 1998
6.00am Kickstart
9.00 MTV Mix
Noon Non-Stop Hits
2.00 So 90s
3.00 Non-Stop Hits
4.00 Select
6.00 Week in Rock
A weekly rock ‘n’ roll wrap-up from across the ditch.
6.30 Daria (Rpt)
7.00 European Top 20
8.00 MTV Hot
Sara Cox walks the walk, talks the talk and plays the videos.
9.00 MTV Star Trax NZ
Kiwi personalities pick and play their video favourites.
10.00 Five Night Stand - Placebo, Gomez, Idlewild
11.00 The Lick
12.00am Toast (Rpt)
1.00 Night Videos (Continues to 6am)

Saturday 6 June 1998
6.00am Kickstart
A video mixed grill to start the day.
9.00 MTV Mix
Noon Non-Stop Hits
2.00 Wrekognize (Rpt)
DLT and DJ Sir-Vere showcase the latest hip hop from New Zealand and around the world.
3.00 Non-Stop Hits
4.00 Squeeze (Rpt)
Music video Kiwiana with Francesca Rudkin.
5.00 Oddville
5.30 MTV News Weekend Edition
6.00 Dancefloor Chart
7.00 Partyzone
Simone Angel is having a party at her place - and you can come along. Just don’t touch the stereo.
9.00 So 90s
The best and worst from the decade you’re living in.
10.00 Five Night Stand - Ash, Carrie, The Smiles
11.00 Amour
12.00am Loveline
12.30 The Real World
1.00 Club Mix
3.00 Partyzone
5.00 Night Videos (Continues to 7am)

Sunday 7 June 1998
6.00am Night Videos (Continued)
7.00 Kickstart
9.00 So 90s
9.30 MTV Awards Nomination Special
10.00 European Top 20
Noon Five Night Stand - Will Mellor, Ultra, Encore Five
1.00 Select
3.00 Hitlist UK
5.00 MTV News Weekend Edition
5.30 MTV Live
6.00 The Lick
7.00 Mai Time
Stacey Daniels tackles All Black Alama Ieremia; Teremoana Rapley goes backstage at the Smokefree Stage Challenge; Mai Town visit Ashburton; and Vianci perform in Mai Live.
8.00 MTV Movie Awards 1998
Samuel L Jackson hosts coverage of an offbeat awards show that salutes movies in unconventional categories. Nominations include: Kate Winslet and Leonardo DiCaprio for best kidss; Will Smith for best fight sequence; and the Full Monty cast for best dance sequence.
10.00 Havoc (Rpt)
11.00 Beavis and Butt-Head
11.30 Austin Stories
12.00am MTV ends transmission; scheduled programmes include:
12.00 Music Mix
3.00 Chill Out Zone
5.00 Night Videos (Continues to 7am)

2 Likes

Extra: Friday 2 July 1999
from the NZ Listener

TV One
6.00am BBC World - The World Today
6.15 Te Karere (Rpt)
A repeat screening of the previous day’s bulletin
6.30 Telstra Business
7.00 Breakfast
9.00 BBC World - BBC World News
9.30 5.30 with Jude (Rpt, G)
A repeat screening of last night’s programme
10.00 Good Morning
Noon Midday (News)
12.35 BBC World
1.20 UK Today (Rpt, G)
1.30 Ballykissangel (G)
2.35 Diagnosis: Murder (Rpt, PGR)
3.30 As Time Goes By (Starting today) (G)
4.10 M-A-S-H (Rpt, G)
4.40 Te Karere
4.55 Emmerdale (G)
5.30 5.30 with Jude (G)
6.00 One Network News
7.00 Holmes
7.30 Mitre 10 Changing Rooms (G)
8.00 Corbans Taste New Zealand (G)
8.35 Heartbeat (Series return) (G)
9.40 The Bill (PGR)
10.10 Tonight (News)
10.35 Casualty (AO)
12.10am Sapphire and Steel (Rpt, G)
12.45 Late Movie - The Moonrunners (1974)
2.30 BBC World, including:
2.30 World Living - Talking Movies
3.00 BBC World News
3.30 HARDtalk
4.00 BBC World News
4.15 World Business Today
4.30 World Living - The Air Show
5.00 The World Today (Continues to 6am)

TV2
6.00am Creflo Dollar - Changing Your World
6.30 Kenneth Copeland - Believer’s Voice of Victory
7.00 The Adventures of Oliver Twist (G)
7.25 The Underdog Show (G)
7.55 The Fantastic Voyages of Sinbad the Sailor (G)
8.25 Magic Mountain (Rpt, G)
8.35 Bananas in Pyjamas (Rpt, G)
8.40 The Wubbulous World of Dr Seuss (G)
9.05 Barney & Friends (Rpt, G)
9.30 Shortland Street (Rpt, PGR)
10.00 Infomercials
Noon The Young and the Restless (PGR)
1.00 Days of Our Lives (PGR)
2.00 Promised Land (G)
3.00 Infomercial
3.30 What Now PM, including:
4.00 The Sylvester & Tweety Mysteries (Rpt, G)
4.30 Pokémon (Rpt, G)
5.00 The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air (Rpt, G)

5.30 Home and Away (G)
6.00 Woolworths Ready Steady Cook (G)
6.30 The Simpsons (Rpt, G)
7.00 Shortland Street (PGR)
7.30 Dawson’s Creek (Movie-length series premiere) (PGR)
9.25 Totally Ridiculous: The World’s Funniest True Stories (Rpt, G)
10.25 Ground Zero (Starting tonight)
12.30am Sessions at West 54th (G)
1.30 Movie - Mistress (1992) (Rpt, AO)
3.40 Tarzan: The Epic Adventures (Rpt, G)
4.35 Squeeze (Rpt, PGR)
5.35 Ultra Force (PGR) (Continues to 6am)

TV3
6.00am Key of David
6.30 The Adventures of Rocky and Bullwinkle and Friends (Rpt, G)
7.00 Thomas the Tank Engine (Rpt, G)
7.05 You and Me (Rpt, G)
7.30 Jungle Cubs (G)
8.00 The New Adventures of Winnie the Pooh (Rpt, G)
8.30 Teletubbies (Rpt, G)
9.00 Infomercials
10.00 The Love Boat (Rpt, G)
11.00 The Roseanne Show (PGR)
Noon The Oprah Winfrey Show (PGR)
1.00 Sally Jessy Raphaël (Rpt, PGR)
2.00 Ellen (Rpt, PGR)
2.30 You and Me (Rpt, G)
2.55 Thomas the Tank Engine (Rpt, G)
3.05 Teletubbies (Rpt, G)
3.30 Sonic Underground (G)
4.00 Disney’s Doug (Rpt, G)
4.30 The Brothers Flub (G)
5.00 The Cosby Show (Rpt, G)
5.30 Home Improvement (Rpt, G)
6.00 3 News
7.00 Judge Judy (G)
7.30 Sabrina the Teenage Witch (G)
8.00 Will & Grace (PGR)
8.30 Charmed (AO)
9.30 First Wave (AO)
10.30 Nightline
11.00 Late Movie - Murder by Night (1989) (AO)
12.55am Infomercials
1.55 Green Acres (Rpt, G)
2.20 Sunset Beach (Rpt, PGR)
First shown on TV4
3.05 The Urban Peasant (Rpt, G)
3.30 Infomercials (Continues to 6.30am)

TV4
7.00am Teletrader
9.00 Active Shopper Network
11.00 Infomercials
2.30pm Neighbours (Rpt, G)
3.00 Sunset Beach (PGR)
4.00 A Wedding Story (Rpt, G)
4.30 Saved by the Bell: The New Class (Rpt, G)
5.00 Hang Time (Rpt, G)
5.30 Fashion Emergency (G)
6.00 Breakers (G)
6.30 USA High (G)
7.00 Neighbours (G)
7.30 Confessions (Rpt, G)
8.00 Fire Rescue: Emergency Response (PGR)
8.30 Wildside (AO)
9.30 Pulp Comedy (AO)
10.00 Comedy at Club 54 (AO)
10.30 Coogan’s Run (Rpt, AO)
11.05 Egos and Icons (Rpt, PGR)
12.00am Infomercials
1.00 Closedown

Prime
6.00am TVSN (Continued)
7.00 Welcome to Canterbury
This programme repeats at 8am
9.00 Infomercials
10.00 TVSN
Noon Prime Living
1.10 Prime Sport Special - Tennis
Wimbledon 1999 - day 11 (women’s singles semifinals); highlights
2.10 Joyce Meyer - Life in the Word
2.40 This Is Your Day with Benny Hinn
3.05 May to December (Rpt, G)
3.40 A Country Practice (Rpt, G)
4.35 Prime Living (G)
5.35 Regional Programmes
Gilligan’s Island (NZ wide - except Hamilton and Christchurch) (Final) (G)
Prime Local News (Hamilton and Christchurch only)

6.00 The High Chaparral (G)
7.00 Prime Sport (Final) (G)
7.30 Family Affairs (PGR)
8.00 Two Fat Ladies (Rpt, G)
8.35 Lord Kitchener (PGR)
9.35 arts etc - Naked Nashville (Part 2)
10.35 Prime Sport Special - Tennis (Rpt)
Wimbledon 1999 - day 11 (women’s singles semifinals); highlights
11.45 Prime Living (Rpt, G)
12.45am Welcome to Canterbury
1.45 TVSN (Continues to 7am)

Sky Movies
6.45am A Twist in the Tale: The Pirate (1998) (PG)
7.45 First Kid (1996) (PG)
9.30 For the Boys (1991) (PG)
Noon Shall We Dance (1996) (PG)
2.00 Michael Collins (1996) (M)
4.15 The Marrying Man (1991) (M)
6.15 Box Office America
6.45 Kull the Conqueror (1997) (M)
8.30 Spoof Double - Hot Shots! (1991) (PG)
9.55 Spoof Double - High School High (1996) (M)
11.25 The Glimmer Man (1996) (R18)
1.00am Kull the Conqueror (1997) (M)
2.35 The Marrying Man (1991) (M)
4.30 Hot Shots! (1991) (PG) (Continues to 6am)

Sky Sport
6.00am Western Union Football
6.30 Motorsport
NHRA drag racing - from the Chicago Motor Speedway
7.30 Basketball - WNBA Action
8.00 Bodyshaping
8.30 Kiana’s Flex Appeal
9.00 Cory Everson’s Gotta Sweat
9.30 Equestrian
Upperville Jumper Classic (Horse showjumping)
10.30 Sportscenter
11.00 Formula 3 Magazine
11.30 Boxing
US Women’s Amateur National Championship 1999
12.30pm Motorsport
1999 Freestyle World Championship - from Las Vegas
1.30 Judo
1999 Pro Judo 2000
2.00 Football
UEFA Champions League 1998/99 - highlights
3.00 Rugby
Australia v England - centenary test; full replay
5.15 Tennis
Wimbledon 1999 - day 11 (women’s singles semifinals); highlights
6.15 Cricket
England v NZ - first test, day one; highlights
7.00 Friday Night Football (Live)
7.30 Rugby - Sky Rugby Archive
South Africa v British Lions - first test (1997)
9.30 Rugby League
NRL 1999 - Melbourne Storm v Parramatta Eels; live from Olympic Park, Melbourne
11.30 Mother’s Car Show
12.00am Tennis (Continues to 6am)
Wimbledon 1999 - day 12 (men’s singles semifinals); live from the All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club

CNN
6.30am World Business Today
7.00 Sky News
Via satellite from London
7.30 Q&A
8.30 CNN Newsroom
9.00 World Business Today
9.30 World Sport
10.00 CNN This Morning
10.30 Asia Business Morning
11.00 CNN This Morning
11.15 Asia Business Morning
11.30 Asian Edition
11.45 Asia Business Morning
Noon CNN This Morning
12.30 Asia Business Morning
1.00 CNN This Morning
1.30 Moneyline
2.00 Larry King Live
3.15 American Edition
3.30 World Report
4.30 Q&A
5.30 Moneyline
6.30 World Sport
7.00 Sky News
Via satellite from London
7.30 Larry King
8.30 TVNZ - One Network News
A delayed broadcast of TVNZ’s 6pm bulletin
9.15 TVNZ - Holmes
A delayed broadcast of TVNZ’s 7pm current affairs programme
9.45 Sky News
Via satellite from London
10.15 American Edition
10.30 Sky News
Via satellite from London
11.00 Asia Tonight
11.30 World Sport
12.15am Asian Edition
12.30 Biz Asia
1.00 Perspective
2.00 Asia Tonight
2.30 World Sport
3.30 Earth Matters
4.30 Showbiz Today
5.45 American Edition (Continues to 6am)

Sky 1
6.00am Cartoon Network, including:
6.00 The Popeye Show
6.30 Tom & Jerry Kids
7.00 Felix the Cat
7.30 The Smurfs
8.00 Cow and Chicken
8.30 Dexter’s Laboratory
9.00 Fantastic Max
9.30 Speed Racer
10.00 Big Bag
10.30 Casper and the Angels
11.00 The Flintstones
11.30 The Jetsons
Noon Scooby-Doo, Where Are You!
12.30 Top Cat
1.00 Fantastic Max
1.30 The Smurfs
2.00 The Popeye Show
2.30 SWAT Kats: The Radical Squadron
3.00 Men in Black: The Series
3.30 Jumanji

4.00 Donny & Marie
5.00 Jerry Springer
6.00 Judge Mills Lane
6.30 Seinfeld
7.00 Mad About You
7.30 Big Sky
8.30 Sky 1 at the Movies - Unveiled (1994) (R16)
10.10 Sky 1 at the Movies - Animal Instincts 3 (1995) (R18)
11.45 The Russ Abbot Show
12.00am Sky 1 Adult Entertainment - Sexual Dependence Day (R18)
1.30 The Bold and the Beautiful
2.00 Sky 1 at the Movies - Unveiled (1994) (Rpt, R16)
3.40 Hollyoaks
4.00 Land’s End
5.00 Big Sky (Rpt) (Continues to 6am)

Discovery/Trackside
6.00am Next Step
6.30 Extreme Machines
7.30 High Adventure
8.00 Travelers
9.00 Lonely Planet
10.00 Untamed Amazonia
11.00 Living Asia
11.30 Mission: Earth
Noon Assignment Discovery
1.00 Extreme Machines
2.00 Travelers
3.00 Discover Magazine
4.00 Eyewitness
4.30 In Care of Nature
5.00 TAB Trackside (Free to air)
Includes live harness racing from Alexandra Park and Harold Park (Australia)
11.00 Understanding
12.00am Extreme Machines (Double episode)
2.00 Discover Magazine
3.00 Eyewitness
3.30 In Care of Nature
4.00 Inntimate Escapes
4.30 A New World
5.00 Movie Magic
5.30 Ultrascience (Continues to 6am)

Ground Zero

New Zealand’s first live interactive music programme, Ground Zero, made its debut on TV2 (now TVNZ 2) at 10.25pm on the evening of Friday 2 July 1999.

Modelled after an Australian format of the same name, Ground Zero was hosted by Francesca Rudkin and Graeme Hill. The programme, though centred around music, was not strictly a music programme as it heavily emphasised audience interaction, catering for a youth demographic.

The format included music videos, live performances, comedy, gossip, celebrity guests and youth issues. It also featured live communication via telephone, fax and internet, including hot pages, chat rooms, comments, request and competition pages.

Its contributors included Marie Azcona (Tim Finn’s wife at the time) and Matty Bruns, (aka “Midday Matty” or 'Midnight Matty") as well as the Back of the Y crew, led by Matt Heath and Chris Stapp.

An Australian TV producer, James Mark Anthony, conceived Ground Zero and negotiated significant sponsorships, allowing the programme to be produced cost free for Network 10. Following the sale of the format to Becker Entertainment the programme, which had been screening on Network 10 since 1997/98, concluded in 2001 due to dwindling sponsorship.

The New Zealand version, produced by Satellite Pictures (now Satellite) in association with Becker Entertainment for TVNZ, lasted for a year and was replaced in 2000 by Space.

3 Likes

Today’s TV: Saturday 9 June 1979
from the NZ Listener

TV One
Noon News
12.05 Top of the Morning
12.15 The Carpenters’ First TV Special (Rpt)
1.05 This Week in Britain
1.15 Sport on One
Includes live racing from Ellerslie, tennis (1979 World Championship Tennis Finals - John McEnroe v Björn Borg), British rugby league and motorsport (1979 Celebrity Demolition Derby)
5.00 Wings
6.00 Ready to Roll
6.30 News
7.00 The Muppet Show
7.30 Paddy’s Market
8.00 1979 Cannes Film Festival Awards
10.00 News
10.10 Saturday Night at the Movies - Flight to Holocaust (1977)
12.00am News and Weather
12.05 Closedown

South Pacific Television (SPTV)
Noon Search for Tomorrow (Double episode)
1.05 The Sullivans (Double episode)
2.05 Saturday Matinee - D-Day the Sixth of June (1956) (Rpt)
3.55 Dr Who - The Seeds of Doom (Part 1)
4.25 The Tarzan Season (Movie) - Tarzan’s Peril (1951) (B&W)
6.00 Weekend Edition News
6.28 Weather
6.30 Little House on the Prairie
7.30 Mind Your Language
8.00 Going Straight
8.35 Dawson and Friends
9.35 Weekend Edition News
9.45 Saturday Late Show (Movie) - The Beasts Are on the Streets (1978)
11.30 Within These Walls
12.30am Weather Outlook and Goodnight Kiwi (Closedown)


Today’s TV: Friday 9 June 1989
from the NZ Listener and The Press

TV One
9.55am Teletext in Vision
10.10 Aerobics Oz Style (G)
10.35 Play School (Rpt, G)
10.55 Rainbow (Rpt, G)
11.10 The Berenstain Bears Show (Rpt, G)
11.35 James the Cat (Rpt, G)
11.40 Tales of the Wizard of Oz (G)
11.45 Kōhanga Reo (Rpt, G)
11.55 Te Karere Headlines
Noon Network News at Noon
12.15 Santa Barbara (PGR)
1.10 Days of Our Lives (PGR)
2.10 Knots Landing (PGR)
3.05 It Ain’t Half Hot Mum (Rpt, PGR)
3.40 Crossroads (Double episode) (G)
4.45 Emmerdale Farm (G)
5.15 Te Karere
5.25 Sons and Daughters (G)
6.00 Network News at Six
6.30 Holmes
7.00 The World of Survival - Air Traffic Control (G)
7.30 Coronation Street (G)
8.00 The Bill (PGR)
8.30 Boon (PGR)
9.30 EyeWitness News
10.00 Business World
10.30 We’ll Meet Again (Rpt, PGR)
11.30 I Didn’t Know You Cared (Starting tonight) (Rpt, PGR)
12.10am Closedown

Network Two
7.30am Massey University, including (all times approx):
7.30 Massey University News
7.35 Physics part 1 24.103
7.55 Principles of Weed Control 13.342
8.15 Early Childhood Certificate

8.30 (approx) Closedown
10.50 Teletext in Vision
11.05 The Young and the Restless (G)
Noon Love Connection (G)
12.30 Friday Matinee - Policewoman Centrefold (1983) (Rpt, AO)
2.15 After 2, including (all times approx):
2.16 Play School (Rpt, G)
2.40 Trumpton (Rpt, G)
2.55 Puddle Lane (Rpt, G)
3.10 Wally Gator (Final) (Rpt, G)
3.15 The Mysterious Cities of Gold (G)

3.45 Live!, including (all times approx):
3.50 Danger Mouse (Rpt, G)
4.05 Heidi (Part 5) (Rpt, G)
4.35 The Flintstones (Rpt, G)

5.10 Dr Who - The Awakening (Part 2, final) (G)
5.40 Newsbreak and Regional Programmes
Top Half (Auckland)
Today Tonight (Wellington)
The Mainland Touch (Christchurch)
The South Tonight (Dunedin)

6.00 M-A-S-H (Rpt, G)
6.30 Neighbours (G)
7.00 Sale of the Century (G)
7.30 Sledge Hammer! (Rpt, PGR)
8.00 Mission: Impossible (PGR)
9.00 Spenser: For Hire (AO)
10.00 Married… with Children (G)
10.30 Newsbreak
Followed by Māori news summary
10.35 The Friday Frights - The Pack (1977) (AO)
12.30am Closedown

1 Like

Today’s TV: Friday 10 June 1977
from the NZ Listener

TV One
11.30am Play School
Noon News
12.05 The Young and the Restless
12.30 Forearmed
12.35 Beauty and the Beast
1.00 Today at One
1.25 Days of Our Lives
2.20 Peyton Place (Rpt)
2.45 Crown Court
3.10 Nice One, including:
3.15 Sesame Street
4.10 Sigmund and the Sea Monsters (Rpt)
4.30 Bewitched
5.00 Dirty Sally (Rpt)
5.30 Ready to Roll
6.00 Hogan’s Heroes (Rpt)
6.30 News
Includes regional news from Auckland, Wellington, Christchurch and Dunedin
7.00 HM Queen Elizabeth II Jubilee Speech to the Commonwealth
7.05 Coronation Street
7.30 The Waltons
8.30 Two on One
9.30 News
9.40 The Media
10.10 The Friday Film - A Man Called Sledge (1970)
11.50 News and Weather
11.55 Closedown

South Pacific Television (SPTV)
1.00pm One to Three with Blackie, including:
1.00 Search for Tomorrow
1.30 Dinah!
2.05 Medical Centre

3.00 Chicaboom, including:
3.02 Romper Room
3.20 The Laughing Policeman
3.25 Chicabake

4.00 Hey Hey It’s Andy, including:
4.00 The Addams Family
4.25 Frontier Adventures
4.50 Freewheelin’
5.05 You Must Be Joking
5.35 The Partridge Family

6.00 First Edition (News)
6.30 A Week to Remember - The Queen’s Speech
7.25 Police Five
7.30 The Goodies
8.00 Telethon Report
8.05 Upstairs, Downstairs
9.00 The Blue Knight
9.45 Late Edition (News)
9.55 The Team
10.50 Kaleidoscope (Rpt)
12.00am (approx) Closedown

All programmes in colour unless otherwise specified.


Today’s TV: Wednesday 10 June 1987
from the NZ Listener

TV One
10.45am Teletext in Vision
11.00 The New Ed Allen Show (Rpt)
11.20 Kōhanga Reo
11.30 Cockleshell Bay
11.40 Rainbow (Rpt)
Noon Midday News
12.10 The Young and the Restless
1.05 Days of Our Lives
2.05 Are You Being Served? (Rpt)
2.40 Dynasty (Rpt)
3.35 The Mary Tyler Moore Show (Rpt)
4.05 The Video Club
4.15 Emmerdale Farm
4.45 That Girl
5.15 Dr Kildare (Rpt)
5.45 Te Karere
6.00 M-A-S-H (Rpt)
6.30 Network News
Includes regional programmes: Top Half (Auckland), Today Tonight (Wellington), The Mainland Touch (Christchurch) and The South Tonight (Dunedin)
7.30 Our World - The Grizzlies
8.30 Kate & Allie
9.00 The Equalizer (Series return)
10.00 The Life and Loves of a She-Devil (Starting tonight, part 1)
11.10 Secret Army (Rpt)
12.10am Closedown

TV2
11.45am Teletext in Vision
Noon Wednesday Matinee - Rally Round the Flag, Boys! (1958) (Rpt)
2.05 Crown Court (Rpt)
2.30 Play School
2.55 Alphabet Zoo
3.10 Cantinflas Show
3.15 Wally Gator (Rpt)
3.20 After School, including (all times approx):
3.22 The Smallest Elephant in the World
3.33 Paw Paws
3.55 The Littlest Hobo (Rpt)
4.30 Flintstone Frolics

5.00 Butterfly Island
5.30 Dr Who - The Masque of Mandragora (Part 2) (Rpt)
6.00 Sons and Daughters
6.30 A Country Practice
7.30 Mini-Series - The Far Country (Part 2, final)
9.30 Three of a Kind
10.00 EyeWitness
Current affairs, “WorldWatch” and a news update
11.00 Soap (Rpt)
11.30 Barney Miller (Rpt)
12.00am Closedown

1 Like

Today’s TV: Monday 14 June 1993 (Part 1)
from the NZ Listener

TV One
6.50am Te Karere (Rpt)
A repeat screening of last Friday’s bulletin
7.00 ITN World News
7.30 Earthfile (G)
8.00 ITN World News (Rpt)
A repeat screening of the 7am bulletin
8.30 Beyond 2000 (Rpt, G)
9.30 50 Forward (G)
10.00 Film on One - Dark Eyes (1987) (Rpt, PGR)
Noon Brush Strokes (Rpt, G)
12.30 CBS Evening News
1.00 Sally Jessy Raphaël (PGR)
2.00 Embassy (PGR)
3.10 Neighbours (Double episode) (Rpt, G)
4.10 Home and Away (G)
4.40 Eggshells (G)
5.15 Te Karere
5.30 Sale of the Century (G)
6.00 One Network News
6.30 Holmes
7.00 Wheel of Fortune (G)
7.30 One World of Sport - Moro Sports Extra
8.35 Modern Gladiators
9.40 PrimeTime
10.15 Spender (Part 3) (AO)
11.20 Street Stories (AO)
12.20am Film on One - Dressed to Kill (1980) (Rpt, AO)
2.10 Closedown

Channel 2
6.35am Three Little Ghosts (G)
7.00 Swans Crossing (Rpt, G)
7.30 James Bond Jr (Rpt, G)
8.00 Snorks (Rpt, G)
8.30 Zoo Olympics (Rpt, G)
8.35 eTV - Sesame Street (G)
9.35 Play School (Rpt, G)
10.00 Candid Camera (G)
10.30 Just the Ten of Us (Final) (G)
11.00 Santa Barbara (G)
Noon The Young and the Restless (G)
1.00 Days of Our Lives (G)
2.00 The Bold and the Beautiful (G)
2.30 Play School (Rpt, G)
2.55 Truckers (Rpt, G)
3.05 The Son of a Gunn Show (G)
Includes Victor & Hugo: Bunglers in Crime at 3.15pm
4.00 Tiny Toon Adventures (G)
4.30 Batman: The Animated Series (G)
5.00 The Cartoon Company (G)
5.30 The Cosby Show (Rpt, G)
6.00 Neighbours (G)
6.30 Face the Music (G)
7.00 Shortland Street (PGR)
7.30 Heroes (PGR)
8.00 Roseanne (PGR)
8.30 The Monday Night Movie - The China Lake Murders (1990) (AO)
10.15 Studs (AO)
10.45 Scene of the Crime (Final) (AO)
11.50 The Professionals (Rpt, AO)
12.55am Closedown

TV3
6.30am Tarzan (Starting today) (Rpt, G)
7.00 Widget (Rpt, G)
7.30 He-Man and the Masters of the Universe (Rpt, G)
8.00 Transformers (Rpt, G)
8.30 You and Me (Rpt, G)
8.55 Parent Time (Rpt, G)
9.00 The Magic Box (Rpt, G)
9.30 Bill Cosby’s You Bet Your Life (G)
10.00 The Price Is Right (Rpt, G)
10.30 Empty Nest (Rpt, G)
11.00 Tropical Heat (Rpt, PGR)
Noon Donahue (PGR)
1.00 The Oprah Winfrey Show (AO)
2.00 ABC World News Tonight
2.30 Parent Time (G)
2.35 You and Me (G)
3.00 Disney Adventures, including:
3.00 Chip ‘n Dale: Rescue Rangers (Rpt, G)
3.30 TaleSpin (Rpt, G)
4.00 Darkwing Duck (G)

4.30 Infocus (G)
5.00 Entertainment Tonight (G)
5.30 5.30 Live
6.00 3 National News
7.00 Give Us a Clue NZ (G)
7.30 The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles (PGR)
8.30 Monday Night at the Movies - The Rescue (1988) (PGR)
10.40 Nightline
11.10 The Oprah Winfrey Show (aka “Adult Oprah”) (AO)
12.10am Closedown

Sky Sport
6.00am Sky Sport - Motorsport (Continued)
1993 Formula One World Championship - Canadian Grand Prix; live from Montreal
8.00 High Five
8.30 ESPN Direct - Chicago International Dog Show
9.30 ESPN’s Sportsweek
10.00 Cycling
1993 Giro d’Italia
11.00 Sky Sport - Basketball
1993 NBA Finals (Chicago Bulls v Phoenix Suns) - game three; live from Chicago Stadium, Chicago
1.30pm Baseball
1993 Major League Baseball - New York Yankees v Milwaukee Brewers; live from Yankee Stadium, New York
4.30 Woodchopping
1993 International Championships - from the Royal Easter Show, Auckland
5.00 Motorsport
1993 Formula One World Championship - Canadian Grand Prix; highlights
7.00 Golf
1993 PGA Tour - Buick Classic, final round; highlights
8.20 DB Draught Sky Rugby
SA Development XV v France - full replay
9.50 Basketball
1993 NBA Finals (Chicago Bulls v Phoenix Suns) - game three; full replay
11.45 Golf
1993 Senior PGA Tour - Southwestern Bell Classic, final round; highlights
1.00am ESPN Direct - Body by Jake
1.30 Bodyshaping
2.00 Sportscenter
3.00 Fitness Pros
3.30 Getting Fit
4.00 Saab Pro Series
4.30 ESPN’s Speedweek
5.00 Aussie Rules
AFL 1993 - highlights of the weekend’s matches (Continues to 6am)

Sky News (CNN - schedule incomplete)
6.00am World Business Today
7.00 BBC News
7.30 International Hour
9.00 World Business Today Update
9.30 Showbiz Today
10.00 The World Today
11.00 Moneyline
11.30 Crossfire
Noon Prime News
1.00 Larry King Live
3.30 Showbiz Today
5.30 Moneyline
6.00 Worldwide Update
6.30 CNN & Company
7.00 BBC News
7.45 CNN Newsroom
8.30 TVNZ - One Network News
A delayed broadcast of TVNZ’s 6pm news bulletin
9.00 Larry King
10.00 Moneyline
10.30 Crossfire
11.30 Business Day
12.30am Business Asia
1.00 Larry King
3.30 CNN & Company
4.00 News Hour

Sky Movies (HBO)
Noon Vestige of Honour (1990)
1.30 Jilted (1987) (R13)
3.00 Woody Woodpecker
3.30 All for One (1990) (G)
5.00 Scenes from a Mall (1991) (GA)
6.30 HBO Video Jukebox
7.00 Men of Respect (1991) (RP16)
9.00 King Ralph (1991) (GA)
10.45 Murderous Vision (1991) (R16)
12.15am HBO Comedy Hour - 14th Annual Young Comedians SHow
1.05 Closedown

Canterbury Television (CTV), Christchurch
6.00am Welcome to Canterbury
This programme repeats at 7am, 8am, 9am, noon, 1pm, straight after closedown, midnight and 1am
5.00pm Susan Sells (G)
5.30 First Report
6.00 CTV’s City Life (G)
7.00 CTV Ski ‘93 (G)
7.30 CTV News
8.00 Jim Hopkins Live
8.30 Automania (Part 9) (G)
9.00 DB Sport (G)
10.00 CTV World Tonight
10.30 Susan Sells (Rpt, G)
11.00 Closedown

More to come in Part 2.

1 Like

Today’s TV: Saturday 14 June 2003
from the NZ Listener

TV One
6.00am Te Karere (Rpt)
A repeat screening of the previous day’s bulletin
6.20 Jim’s Car Show (Rpt, G)
6.55 Bullrush (Rpt, G)
7.25 Grassroots Business (Rpt, G)
7.55 Assignment (Rpt)
A repeat screening of last Thursday’s programme
8.55 Brunch
Highlights of the previous week’s Breakfast programmes
9.55 Loyd on Location: USA (G)
10.25 The Life and Times of Te Tutu (Rpt, G)
10.55 Designs on Furniture (Rpt, G)
11.25 Space (Rpt, G)
Noon Grassroots Business (Rpt, G)
A repeat screening of today’s programme
12.30 Twisted Tales (G)
1.00 Heartbeat (G)
2.05 Faith in the Future (Rpt, PGR)
2.35 Soft Take Offs: Hard Landings (Rpt, G)
3.35 Stars in Their Eyes (Rpt, G)
4.25 One Sport - Rugby Sevens
2002/03 IRB Sevens World Series - 2003 London Sevens; highlights
5.00 One Sport - Gillette Sportsfix
6.00 One News
7.00 The National Bank Country Calendar (G)
7.30 Antiques Roadshow (G)
8.30 Silent Witness (AO)
10.35 World Arts - Paul Auster (AO)
11.40 Mini-Series - Fields of Gold (Rpt, AO)
1.25am BBC World, including:
1.25 Extra Time
2.00 BBC News
2.10 Great Britons
3.00 BBC News
3.30 Ray Mears’ Extreme Survival
4.00 BBC News
4.30 Earth Report
5.00 BBC News
5.30 Talking Movies (Continues to 6am)

TV2
6.00am Walter Melon in History (G)
6.25 Bumble (Rpt, G)
6.50 The Adventures of Oliver Twist (Rpt, G)
7.15 The Sylvester & Tweety Mysteries (Rpt, G)
7.40 Time Squad (G)
8.05 Squirt (G)
Includes Jackie Chan Adventures and What’s New, Scooby-Doo?
9.30 Samurai Jack (G)
10.00 Phantom Investigators (Rpt, PGR)
10.25 Outriders (G)
11.00 Coca-Cola New Releases (PGR)
Noon Matinee Movie - Kid Cop (1996) (Rpt, G)
2.00 Survivor: Africa (Rpt, PGR)
3.00 Mai Time (G)
4.00 Ace Lightning (G)
4.30 The Adventures of Jimmy Neutron, Boy Genius (Rpt, G)
5.00 The Wild Thornberrys (Rpt, G)
5.30 Top of the Pops (G)
6.00 Coca-Cola RTR (G)
6.30 Big Brother (G)
7.00 The Simpsons (G)
7.30 Colgate Saturday Feature - The Air Up There (1994) (PGR)
8.00 Lotto (Live draw)
8.05 Colgate Saturday Feature - The Air Up There (Continued)
9.45 Saturday Movie - Savage Honeymoon (2000) (AO)
11.40 Big Brother: The Insider (PGR)
12.15am Saturday Late Movie - Hollow Point (1995) (AO)
2.15 Movie - Hard Justice (1995) (Rpt, AO)
3.55 MADtv (AO)
4.45 Behind the Scenes - “Cradle to the Grave”
5.10 Mai Time (Rpt, G)
A repeat screening of today’s programme (Continues to 6am)

TV3
6.00am Hour of Power
6.30 Ngā Pakiwaituhi - Watership Down
Reversioned in te reo Māori with no subtitles
7.00 Brum (Rpt, G)
7.10 Teacher’s Pet (G)
7.40 Kim Possible (G)
8.05 Zoids: Chaotic Century (G)
8.30 Dragon Ball Z (Rpt, G)
9.00 Most Wanted (PGR)
10.25 Infomercials
Noon Matinee Movie - Neil Simon’s London Suite (1996) (PGR)
2.00 Star Trek: Voyager (Rpt, PGR)
3.00 Galidor (G)
3.30 Eugenie Sadler (G)
4.00 The Saddle Club (G)
4.30 Being Eve (G)
5.00 Mazda Bounty Outdoors (G)
5.30 Gone Fishin’ (G)
6.00 3 News
7.00 30 Seconds to Fame (G)
7.30 Worst Case Scenario (PGR)
8.30 3 Sport - Rugby
NZ v England - test match; full delayed coverage from Wellington Regional Stadium, Wellington
11.00 Late Movie - Screwed (2000) (AO)
12.45am Infomercials
5.30 Randy Morrison (Continues to 6am)

TV4
6.00am Teletrader (Continued)
1.30pm Infomercials
5.30 Pūkana (Rpt, G)
This programme includes English subtitles
6.30 Jet Set (Rpt, G)
7.30 Star Trek: Voyager (Series return) (PGR)
8.30 Da Vinci’s Inquest (AO)
9.30 TV4’s Movie of the Night - The Disappearance of Garcia Lorca (1997) (Rpt, AO)
11.40 Infomercials (Programme ends at 6am)

Prime
6.00am Jimmy Swaggart
7.00 Joyce Meyer - Life in the Word
7.30 Y? (Rpt, G)
8.00 Destination New Zealand
9.00 Prime-Toons, including:
9.00 Audrey and Friends (G)
9.15 Pirates (G)
9.30 Beast Wars: Transformers (G)
10.00 ReBoot (G)
10.30 Shadow Raiders (G)

11.00 My Favourite Martian (G)
11.30 F Troop (G)
Noon Prime’s Matinee Movie - The Ladykillers (1955) (PGR)
2.00 Sporting Years to Remember (G)
2.30 Toyota World of Wildlife (G)
3.00 One on One (G)
3.30 Just Kidding (Rpt, G)
4.00 MacGyver (Double episode) (G)
6.00 Party of Five (G)
7.00 Fawlty Towers (Final) (PGR)
7.30 Burke’s Backyard (G)
8.30 Getaway
9.30 Prime Sport - Saturday Night Football (Rugby League)
NRL 2003 - Parramatta Eels v NZ Warriors; live from Parramatta Stadium
11.30 Real TV (AO)
11.55 TVSN (Continues to 6am)

Sky Movies (UHF and digital)
7.05am The Magic Pudding (2000) (G)
8.25 Camp Nowhere (1994) (G)
10.00 A Dog of Flanders (1999) (G)
11.40 The Little Vampier (2000) (PG)
1.15pm CineNews
1.45 Omen Legacy (2001) (M)
3.30 Hackers (1995) (M)
5.15 Look Who’s Talking (1989) (PG)
6.50 Lara Croft: Tomb Raider (2001) (M)
8.30 Second Nature (2002) (M)
10.05 While You Were Sleeping (1995) (PG)
11.50 Dead Sexy (2001) (18)
1.15am After the Silence (1996) (M)
2.50 Lara Croft: Tomb Raider (2001) (M)
4.30 Dead Sexy (2001) (18)
5.55 The Making of “Shrek” (Continues to 6.10am)

Rialto (Digital only)
7.10am Cinemas of the World: Japan (2000) (G)
8.05 Canadian Bacon (1995) (M)
9.40 An Ideal Husband (1999) (M)
11.10 AFT Interviews - Richard Pena
11.45 The Iceman Cometh (1973) (PG)
3.50pm A Room for Romeo Brass (1999) (M)
5.20 Getting Away with Murder (1996) (M)
6.50 Shadow Grave (1994) (16)
8.30 Stella Artois Screen Critics’ Choice - A Life Less Ordinary (1997) (M)
10.15 Trainspotting (1996) (18)
12.00am Haunted (1995) (M)
1.45 The Iceman Cometh (1973) (PG) (Continues to 6.05am)

Sky Sport (UHF and digital)
6.00am Golf (Continued)
2003 US Open - round two; live from the North Course of Olympia Fields Country Club in Olympia Fields, Illinois
11.00 World Championship Jetsprinting
11.30 Asia Sport Show
Noon European Soccer Show
1.00 The Footy Show (NRL)
2.30 Rugby League
NRL 2003 - Newcastle Knights v St George Illawarra Dragons; full replay
4.30 Steinlager Speaker Series
5.30 Test Match Fever (Live)
6.55 Rugby
NZ v England - test match; live from Wellington Regional Stadium, Wellington
9.00 Rugby
Australia v Wales - test match; live from Stadium Australia, Sydney
11.00 Golf
2003 US Open - round two; highlights
12.50am Rugby
South Africa v Scotland - second test; live from Ellis Park, Johannesburg
3.00 Toyota Grassroots Rugby
4.00 Rugby League
NRL 2003 - Parramatta Eels v NZ Warriors; full replay (Continues to 6am)

Discovery/Trackside (UHF)
6.30am The Secret World of Geishas
7.30 A World Without
8.30 The Deadliest Job in the World
9.30 Going Wild with Jeff Corwin
10.00 TAB Trackside (Free to air)
Includes live racing from Ellerslie, Awapuni, Riccardon, Sandown, Rosehill and Doomben, plus The Ford Report (at 10.30am)
8.00pm The Deadliest Job in the World
8.30 Science Frontiers
9.30 Cutting Through
10.30 Lost Worlds
11.30 Science Mysteries (Double episode)
1.30am Extreme Discovery (Double episode)
3.30 Science Mysteries
4.30 The Secret World of Geishas
5.30 A World Without (Continues to 6.30am)

Sky 1 (UHF)
6.00am Nickelodeon
4.30pm Relic Hunter
5.30 Mutant X
6.30 Andromeda
7.30 Farscape
8.30 The Simpsons
9.00 Vodafone Gameday (Live)
9.30 Rugby League
NRL 2003 - Parramatta Eels v NZ Warriors; live from Parramatta Stadium
11.30 Crank Yankers
12.00am Sky 1 Adult Entertainment - Centerfold (18)
1.30 Stargate SG-1
2.30 American Gothic
3.30 Poltergeist: The Legacy
4.30 Crank Yankers (Rpt)
5.00 Mutant X (Rpt) (Continues to 6am)

2 Likes

Today’s TV: Thursday 15 June 1995
from the NZ Listener

TV One
6.00am BBC World, including:
6.00 The World Today (Continued)
7.00 BBC World Headlines
7.05 Timewatch

7.55 Te Karere (Rpt)
A repeat screening of the previous day’s bulletin
8.05 eTV, including:
8.05 Statistics: Against All Odds (Part 13) (Rpt, G)
8.35 Agri Tech 2000 (Rpt, G)
9.05 The Body in Question (Part 4) (G)

10.00 Infomercials
11.00 The Flying Doctors (Rpt, G)
Noon The Midday Movie - Baby Snatcher (1992) (Rpt, AO)
1.55 The Cosby Show (Rpt, G)
2.25 Are You Being Served? (Rpt, PGR)
3.00 Chatterbox (Rpt, G)
3.20 Posey Narkers (Rpt, G)
3.30 The Greedysaurus Gang (Rpt, G)
3.40 White Fang (G)
4.10 Emmerdale (G)
4.45 Te Karere
4.55 Strike It Lucky (Rpt, G)
5.30 Wheel of Fortune (G)
6.00 One Network News
7.00 Holmes
7.30 Blue Heelers (PGR)
8.30 Assignment
9.30 Chef! (Double episode) (PGR)
10.45 Sportsnight
11.15 One Network News: Late Edition
11.25 The Best of Smith & Jones (Rpt, AO)
12.00am Embassy (Rpt, PGR)
1.00 BBC World, including:
1.00 BBC News Hour
2.00 BBC World News
2.10 World Business Report
2.25 Time Out - Spain on a Plate
3.00 BBC World Headlines
3.05 Timewatch
4.00 BBC World News
4.25 Time Out - ???
5.00 The World Today (Continues to 7am)

TV2
6.10am Wonder World! (Rpt, G)
6.35 Beany and Cecil (G)
7.05 Samurai Pizza Cats (Rpt, G)
7.35 Wacky Races (Rpt, G)
8.00 Shining Time Station (Rpt, G)
8.40 Sesame Street (G)
9.40 Chatterbox (Rpt, G)
10.00 Shortland Street (Rpt, PGR)
10.30 Santa Barbara
11.30 The Susan Powter Show (G)
Noon The Young and the Restless
1.00 Days of Our Lives (PGR)
2.00 Ricki Lake (AO)
2.55 The Bold and the Beautiful
3.25 Son of a Gunn (G)
4.00 Animaniacs (G)
4.30 Rugrats (G)
5.00 The Beverly Hillbillies (Rpt, G)
5.30 Neighbours (G)
6.00 Home and Away (G)
6.30 The Simpsons (G)
7.00 Shortland Street (PGR)
7.30 Grace Under Fire (PGR)
8.00 Roseanne (PGR)
8.30 Chicago Hope (PGR)
9.30 Due South (AO)
10.30 Newsnight
11.05 Civil Wars (PGR)
12.00am Going to Extremes (PGR)
1.00 Infomercials
2.00 Turning Point (Rpt, PGR)
2.55 Max Out (Rpt, G)
3.15 Neighbours (Double episode) (Rpt, G)
4.00 Face the Music (Rpt, G)
4.25 Ricki Lake (Rpt, PGR)
5.15 Paradise Beach (Rpt, G)
5.40 M-A-S-H (Rpt, G) (Continues to 6.10am)

TV3
6.30am The Muppet Show (G)
7.00 You and Me (G)
7.25 Wild West COW-Boys of Moo Mesa (G)
7.55 My Three Sons (G)
8.25 That Girl (G)
8.55 Infomercial
9.25 The Andy Griffith Show (G)
9.55 Treasures Parent Time (G)
10.00 You and Me (G)
10.25 Infomercial
11.00 Yan Can Cook (G)
11.30 What’s Cooking? (G)
Noon The Gordon Elliott Show (PGR)
1.00 Sally Jessy Raphaël (AO)
2.00 Give Us a Clue NZ (G)
2.30 General Hospital (PGR)
3.30 The Love Boat (G)
4.30 Get Smart (G)
5.00 The Oprah Winfrey Show (G)
6.00 3 National News
7.00 Hogan’s Heroes (G)
7.30 Beverly Hills 90210 (Double episode) (PGR + AO)
9.30 NYPD Blue (AO)
10.30 Nightline
11.05 3 Motorsport ‘95
11.35 Monsters (AO)
12.00am ABC World News Tonight
12.30 Dan August (AO)
1.35 Infomercials (Continues to 6.30am)

Sky Sport
6.00am ESPN Direct - Chilean Rodeo
7.00 Motorsport
IMSA Exxon Supreme
8.00 ISKA Karate
9.00 City Jam
9.30 ESPN Fitness Pros
10.00 Sportscenter
10.30 International Sportscenter
11.00 Golf
1995 US Open preview
Noon Basketball
NBA 1994/95 - Live at the 1995 NBA Finals (Orlando Magic v Houston Rockets)
1.00 Sky Sport - Rugby League
NSWRL/Winfield Cup 1995 - full replay
2.30 Basketball
Sprite NBL 1995 - highlights of the previous week’s games
3.30 Aussie Rules
AFL 1995 - highlights of the previous weekend’s matches
4.30 Motorsport
1995 Dodge Pro Series
4.55 NHL International Weekly
5.45 Ski ‘95
6.15 Motoworld
6.45 Basketball
NBA 1994/95 - 1995 NBA Finals (Orlando Magic v Houston Rockets), game four; full replay
8.30 Grand Prix Sailing
9.00 World of Rugby
9.30 Boxing Heavyweight Explosion
11.00 ESPN Direct - Golf
1995 US Open preview
12.00am Basketball
NBA 1994/95 - 1995 NBA Finals (Orlando Magic v Houston Rockets), game four; full replay
2.30 Golf
1995 US Open - round two; live from Shinnecock Hills Golf Club in Southampton, New York (Continues to 7am)

HBO
Noon Deadly (1990) (RP13)
1.45 Fatal Deception: Mrs Lee Harvey Oswald (1993) (GY)
3.15 Pastime (aka “One Cup of Coffee”) (1990) (GY)
4.45 The Sword in the Stone (1963) (G)
6.05 Box Office America
6.30 Toys (1992) (GY)
8.30 What’s Love Got to Do with It? (1993) (RP13)
10.25 Under Suspicion (1992) (GA)
12.05am Late Night (R18)
12.35 London Kills Me (1991) (R16)
2.20 Closedown

CNN (Schedule incomplete)
6.00am World Business Today
7.00 BBC News (6pm bulletin)
7.30 OJ Special
9.00 World Business Today Update
9.30 World Sport
10.00 The World Today
10.30 Showbiz Today
11.30 Moneyline
Noon Prime News
12.30 Crossfire
1.00 Larry King Live
2.30 Live OJ Special
3.30 Showbiz Today
5.30 Moneyline
7.00 BBC News (6pm bulletin) (Rpt)
7.30 Larry King
8.30 TVNZ - One Network News
A delayed broadcast of TVNZ’s 6pm news bulletin
9.30 Crossfire
10.00 Business Show
11.30 World Sport
12.30am Business Asia
1.00 Larry King
1.30 OJ Special
2.45 World Sport
3.30 Business Asia

Orange
6.00am The Juice Music Television (Free to air, continued)
10.00 Mother’s Day
10.30 Parents’ Survival Guide
11.00 Jones & Jury
11.30 Alice
Noon Coronation Street
12.30 Three’s Company
1.00 Orange Sport Special - Basketball
NBA 1994/95 - 1995 NBA Finals (Orlando Magic v Houston Rockets), game four; live from The Summit in Houston, Texas
3.30 The Russ Abbot Show
4.00 Rolonda
5.00 Cartoon Classics
6.00 Love Connection
6.30 Brookside
7.00 Real Stories of the Highway Patrol
7.30 I Witness Video
8.30 Medics
9.30 Miracles and Other Wonders
10.30 Night Court
11.00 SCTV Network
11.30 The Juice Music Television (Free to air, continues to 10am)

Discovery/Trackside
6.00am World Class Cuisine
7.00 Biba’s Italian Cuisine
7.30 Caprial’s Cafe
8.00 Invention
8.30 Next Step
9.00 A World Away
10.00 Magical Worlds
10.30 Kokoro
11.00 Pacific Origins
11.30 Trackside Channel (Free to air), including:
11.30 Trackside Thursday - Setting the Scene
11.55 Golf
12.55pm European Football
1.25 Racing across America
6.45 Final race from Manukau (greyhounds)

7.00 Biba’s Italian Cuisine
7.30 Caprial’s Cafe
8.00 Invention
8.30 Next Step
9.00 A World Away
10.00 Frontiers of Flight
11.00 Wings of the Luftwaffe
12.00am From Monkeys to Apes
12.30 Naturewatch
1.00 In Care of Nature
1.30 Wild Sanctuaries
2.00 Frontiers of Flight
3.00 Wings of the Luftwaffe
4.00 From Monkeys to Apes
4.30 Naturewatch
5.00 In Care of Nature
5.30 Wild Sanctuaries (Continues to 6am)

Horizon Pacific Television (HPTV)
ATV, Coast to Coast, Capital City, Southern

9.00am Infomercials
3.00pm BBC World News
3.30 QED
4.00 BBC Newsday
5.30 Marketplace (G)
6.00 BBC Newsday
6.30 Paleoworld (G)
7.00 News at Seven
7.30 DB Draught Outdoor Journal
8.00 BBC World News
8.25 Stopwatch
8.30 Clipper Club Boating World
9.00 Sportsworld
ATV ONLY - The Club Rugby Show
9.30 Brute Force (AO)
10.30 World Business
11.00 Closedown

CRY Television, Christchurch
11.00am Green Zone (Rpt)
A repeat screening of the previous day’s programme
1.00pm Yellow Zone (Rpt)
A repeat screening of last night’s programme
4.00 Green Zone
6.00 Yellow Zone
9.00 CD Red Zone
12.00am Closedown

MAX: The Music Channel, Auckland
4.00pm The Beat
Includes The Bluebird Word and McDonald’s Most Wanted
6.00 The Serious Fun Show
Includes Backtrax (at 6.10pm), From the Kerb Up (at 7.30pm) and MAX News (at 8pm)
9.00 The Primo Pulse
11.00 MAX Trax
12.00am Closedown

2 Likes

Today’s TV: Tuesday 16 June 1998
from the NZ Listener

TV One
6.00am BBC World - The World Today (Continued)
6.15 Te Karere (Rpt)
A repeat screening of the previous day’s bulletin
6.30 Telstra Business
7.00 Breakfast
9.30 5.30 with Jude (Rpt, G)
A repeat screening of last night’s programme
10.00 Good Morning
Noon Midday (News)
12.30 Animal Hospital (G)
1.10 Remington Steele (Rpt, G)
2.10 Streets Apart (Rpt, PGR)
2.50 Sitting Pretty (Rpt, G)
3.30 The Bold and the Beautiful (PGR)
3.50 One World of Sport - Football
1998 FIFA World Cup - review
5.00 Te Karere
5.15 A Taste of New Zealand (G)
5.30 5.30 with Jude (G)
6.00 One Network News
7.00 Holmes
7.30 Coronation Street (PGR)
8.00 Real Food for Real People with Jo Seagar (Part 5) (G)
8.30 Blue Heelers (AO)
9.30 Tonight (News)
10.00 One World of Sport - Football
1998 FIFA World Cup - England v Tunisia, Romania v Colombia, Germany v USA; highlights
12.00am Movie - Once You Meet a Stranger (1996) (AO)
1.30 Never Mind the Horrocks (AO)
2.15 Letter to Blanchy (Rpt, PGR)
Pilot episode - first shown on TV3 (now Three) in 1989
3.20 One World of Sport - Football
1998 FIFA World Cup - Scotland v Norway (Group A match); live from Parc Lescure, Bordeaux
5.30 BBC World - The World Today (Continues to 6.15am)

TV2
6.05am Infomercial
6.35 Amazing Tails (G)
7.05 Wowser (Rpt, G)
7.30 Space Strikers (G)
8.00 Captain Planet and the Planeteers (Rpt, G)
8.30 Barney & Friends (Rpt, G)
9.00 Here’s Humphrey (Rpt, G)
9.30 Shortland Street (Rpt, PGR)
10.00 Infomercials
Noon The Young and the Restless
1.00 Days of Our Lives
2.00 Ricki Lake (AO)
3.00 Infomercial
3.30 What Now
4.00 Bobby’s World (Rpt, G)
4.30 ReBoot (Rpt, G)
5.00 Big Bad Beetleborgs (Rpt, G)
5.30 The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air (Rpt, G)
6.00 Home and Away (G)
6.30 The Simpsons (Rpt, G)
7.00 Shortland Street (PGR)
7.30 NZI Crimescene
A special hour-long programme
8.30 Under Investigation - Ladies’ Night (AO)
9.30 The X-Files (AO)
10.30 Dark Skies (AO)
11.25 Married… with Children (Double episode) (Rpt, AO)
12.25am The Jamie Foxx Show (G)
12.55 Infomercial
1.25 The Saint (Rpt, G)
2.30 Behind the Scenes - “Mercury Rising” (Rpt)
3.05 Home and Away (Rpt, G)
3.40 Good Morning (Rpt)
A repeat screening of the previous day’s programme - first shown on TV One
5.35 Kenneth Copeland - Believer’s Voice of Victory (Continues to 6.05am)

TV3
6.00am Randy Morrison
6.30 Oscar and Friends (Rpt, G)
6.35 The Magic Box (Rpt, G)
7.00 Treasures Parent Time (Rpt, G)
7.05 You and Me (Rpt, G)
7.30 Danger Mouse (Rpt, G)
7.35 The Busy World of Richard Scarry (G)
8.05 Teletubbies (G)
8.30 Sesame Street (G)
9.30 Infomercials
10.30 All-American Girl (Rpt, G)
11.00 Beyond 2000 (Rpt, G)
11.30 Bullpen (Rpt, PGR)
Noon The Oprah Winfrey Show (PGR)
1.00 Sally Jessy Raphaël (AO)
2.00 Baywatch (PGR)
3.00 Treasures Parent Time (Rpt, G)
3.05 You and Me (Rpt, G)
3.30 Pingu (G)
3.35 Teletubbies (G)
4.05 101 Dalmatians: The Series (G)
4.30 Disney’s Doug (G)
5.00 Full House (Rpt, G)
5.30 Judge Judy (G)
6.00 3 News
7.00 Home Improvement (Rpt, G)
7.30 Caltex Dreams Come True (PGR)
8.00 Ansett New Zealand Time of Your Life (PGR)
8.30 Inside New Zealand - Ewen Gilmour’s North by Westie Tour
9.30 Real TV (PGR)
10.30 Nightline
11.05 Mini-Series - Internal Affairs (Part 2) (AO)
12.05am ABC World News Tonight
12.35 Infomercials
1.35 Green Acres (Rpt, G)
2.00 My Three Sons (Rpt, G)
2.30 Baywatch Nights (PGR)
3.15 That Girl (Rpt, G)
3.40 Infomercials
5.00 Joyce Meyer - Life in the Word
5.30 This Is Your Day with Benny Hinn (Continues to 6am)

TV4
6.00am TVSN (Continued)
10.00 Infomercials
2.00pm Model (Rpt, G)
2.30 Neighbours (Rpt, G)
3.00 Sunset Beach (PGR)
4.00 Get Smart (Rpt, G)
4.30 Saved by the Bell (Rpt, G)
5.00 Saved by the Bell: The New Class (G)
5.30 Neighbours (G)
6.00 Hang Time (Rpt, G)
6.30 Breakers (G)
7.00 TV Bloopers and Practical Jokers (Rpt, PGR)
7.30 Sliders (PGR)
8.30 Star Trek: Voyager (PGR)
9.30 Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (PGR)
10.30 Red Shoe Diaries (Rpt, AO)
10.55 The New Music (PGR)
12.00am TVSN (Continues to 10am)

Sky Movies
7.15am My Son Is Innocent (1994) (PG)
9.00 Persuasion (1995) (G)
10.45 Jeffrey (1994) (M)
12.15pm Robin Hood (1991) (PG)
2.00 Roommates (1995) (PG)
3.45 Three Wishers (1996) (G)
5.45 The Making of “Deep Impact”
6.15 Executive Decision (1996) (M)
8.30 Tuesday Night Thriller - The Island of Dr Moreau (1996) (M)
10.10 White Man’s Burden (1996) (M)
11.45 Lock Up (1989) (R16)
1.45am Carrington (1995) (M)
3.45 Executive Decision (1996) (M)
5.55 Three Wishes (1996) (G) (Continues to 7.50am)

Sky Sport
7.30am ESPN Direct - Basketball
NBA Finals Films - 1986 Boston Celtics
8.00 Bodyshaping
8.30 Co-ed Training
9.00 Cory Everson’s Gotta Sweat
9.30 Sportscenter
10.30 International Sportscenter
11.00 Survival of the Fittest
11.30 Basketball
WNBA 1998 - Charlotte Sting v Houston Comets; live from Charlotte Coliseum in Charlotte, North Carolina
1.30pm Sky Sport - Motorsport
1998 CART PPG/Dayton Indy Lights Championship - round six
2.15 Rugby
Academy XV v England - tour match; live from Homestead Stadium, Invercargill
4.30 Jack High Bowls
5.20 ESPN2’s Thunder
7.00 Re:Union Special
Academy XV v England - tour match; full replay
9.30 Rugby
Queensland v Scotland - tour match; live from Ballymore, Brisbane
11.30 Motorsport
1998 NASCAR Winston Cup Series - Miller 400; full replay
1.30am ESPN Direct - Baseball Tonight
2.00 Motorsport
1998 AMA Motocross Series - round three
4.00 NASCAR Goes Flying
5.00 Cheerleading
1998 National All Star Cheerleading Championships - highlights
5.30 Basketball
WNBA 1998 - Charlotte Sting v Houston Comets; full replay (Continues to 7.30am)

CNN
6.00am World News
6.30 World Business Today
7.00 Sky News
Via satellite from London
7.30 Q & A
8.00 World News
8.30 Insight
9.00 World Business Today
9.30 World Sport
10.00 World View
11.00 Asia This Day
11.30 Moneyline
Noon World News
12.15 Asian Edition
12.30 Q & A
1.00 Larry King
2.00 World News
2.30 Showbiz Today
3.00 World News
3.15 American Edition
3.30 World Report
4.00 World News
4.30 Showbiz Today
5.00 The Art Club
5.30 Moneyline
6.00 World News
6.30 World Sport
7.00 Sky News
Via satellite from London
7.30 Larry King
8.30 TVNZ - One Network News
A delayed broadcast of TVNZ’s 6pm news bulletin
9.30 TVNZ - Holmes
A delayed broadcast of TVNZ’s 7pm current affairs programme
10.00 World News
10.30 Sky News
Via satellite from London
11.00 World News
11.30 World Sport
12.00am World News
12.15 Asian Edition
12.30 Biz Asia
1.00 Larry King
2.00 World News
2.30 World Sport
3.00 World News
3.30 Biz Asia
4.00 World News
4.30 Digital Jam
5.00 World News
5.45 American Edition (Continues to 6am)

Sky 1
6.00am Cartoon Network, including:
6.00 The Jetsons
6.30 Tom & Jerry Kids
7.00 The Popeye Show
7.30 Scooby-Doo and Scrappy-Doo
8.00 The Adventures of Tintin
8.30 Josie and the Pussycats
9.00 Dink, the Little Dinosaur
9.30 The Flintstone Kids
10.00 Richie Rich
10.30 Top Cat
11.00 Captain Planet and the Planeteers
11.30 Scooby-Doo, Where Are You!
Noon Grand Prix
1.00 Fantastic Max
1.30 The Addams Family
2.00 The New Scooby-Doo Movies
3.00 The Fantastic Four
3.30 Centurions

4.00 The Super Mario Bros Super Show!
4.30 Saved by the Bell: The New Class
5.00 California Dreams
5.30 Hang Time
6.00 The Dating Game
6.30 The Newlywed Game
7.00 Bewitched
7.30 Seinfeld
8.00 The Larry Sanders Show
8.30 Sky 1 at the Movies - Kicking and Screaming (1995) (M)
10.10 Dream On
10.40 The Larry Sanders Show
11.10 Jerry Springer
11.50 The Avengers
12.50am Seinfeld (Rpt)
1.15 The Larry Sanders Show (Rpt)
1.40 Sky 1 at the Movies - Kicking and Screaming (1995) (Rpt, M)
3.15 Dream On (Rpt)
3.40 The Larry Sanders Show (Rpt)
4.05 The City (Double episode)
4.45 The Dating Game (Rpt)
5.10 The Newlywed Game (Rpt)
5.35 Bewitched (Rpt) (Continues to 6am)

Discovery/Trackside
6.00am Invention
6.30 Next Step
7.00 Eyewitness
7.30 Movie Magic
8.00 Travellers
9.00 Lonely Planet
10.00 Southern Cross
11.00 What a World
11.30 Arthur C Clarke’s World of Strange Powers
Noon The New Detectives
1.00 Discovery Profile Series
2.00 TAB Trackside (Free to air)
Includes live racing from Eagle Park and Seymour (Australia)
7.00 Eyewitness
7.30 Movie Magic
8.00 Inntimate Escapes (Double episode)
9.00 Hunters
10.00 Lonely Planet
11.00 Extreme Machines
12.00am Discovery Profile Series
1.00 Discover Magazine
2.00 Wings
3.00 High Adventure
3.30 Outer Bounds
4.00 The New Explorers
4.30 The Adventurers
5.00 Blue Water Dreaming
5.30 Walker’s Cay Chronicles (Continues to 6am)

4 Likes

Today’s TV: Sunday 17 June 2001
from the NZ Listener

TV One
6.00am Human Nature (Rpt, G)
6.45 Gardens of the World (Rpt, G)
7.00 Assignment (Rpt)
A repeat screening of last Thursday’s programme
7.50 Outdoor Escapes (Rpt, G)
8.00 Tikitiki (G)
8.30 Inside/Out (G)
9.00 Praise Be (G)
9.30 Tagata Pasifika
10.00 Waka Huia
11.00 Marae
Noon Heartbeat (G)
1.00 Antiques Roadshow (G)
2.00 André Rieu: Live at the Albert Hall
3.00 One Sport - Shell Helix Motorsport
Includes the 2001 Formula One World Championship (Canadian Grand Prix - highlights), the 2001 Superbike World Championship (round seven - highlights) and the 2001 V8 Supercars (Canberra 400 - highlights)
6.00 One News
7.00 WestpacTrust Location Location Location
7.30 60 Minutes
8.30 Sunday Theatre - Glasgow Kiss (Part 1) (AO)
10.20 London’s Burning (AO)
11.25 Jailbirds (Part 5) (AO)
12.05am Infomercials
1.05 BBC World, including:
1.05 BBC News
1.30 Aqua
2.00 BBC News
2.10 Dateline London
3.00 BBC News
3.10 Brits
4.00 BBC News
4.30 Holiday
5.00 BBC News
5.30 Earth Story (Continues to 6am)

TV2
6.00am Archibald the Koala (G)
6.10 The Animal Shelf (G)
6.20 Zot the Dog (G)
6.30 Barney & Friends (G)
7.00 Buzz & Poppy (Rpt, G)
7.05 Doug (G)
7.30 What Now
10.00 Coca-Cola Chart Show (PGR)
Noon Sunday Matinee - Suddenly (1996) (Rpt, PGR)
2.00 God, the Devil and Bob (PGR)
2.30 Oh Baby (PGR)
3.00 Squeeze (PGR)
3.30 The King of Queens (PGR)
4.00 The Jamie Foxx Show (G)
4.30 Animal Rescue (G)
5.00 Primo Freerider (Starting today) (G)
5.30 The Machine (G)
6.00 Top of the Pops (G)
6.30 Spin City (Rpt, G)
7.00 The Mole (Final) (G)
7.30 Popstars UK (G)
8.30 Sunday Premiere Movie - Kiss the Girls (1997) (AO)
10.45 Big Brother: The Week in Review (PGR)
11.45 Sunday Late Movie - Thicker Than Blood (1998) (PGR)
1.40am Movie - Midwest Obsession (1995) (Rpt, AO)
3.30 Garage Sale (Rpt, PGR)
4.00 Coca-Cola New Releases (Rpt, PGR)
4.55 Home and Away (Rpt, G)
5.25 Real Life (G)
5.55 Creflo Dollar - Changing Your World (Continues to 6.25am)

TV3
6.00am Bayless Conley
6.30 Hillsong - Life Is for Living
7.00 In Touch
7.55 Hour of Power
8.55 Pūkana (G)
9.45 The Tribe (G)
10.15 Helicopter Tech (G)
11.05 Inferno (PGR)
11.30 Danger in the Sea (G)
Noon Great African Wildlife Rescue (G)
12.30 No 8 Wired (G)
1.00 Super Structures 2 (G)
2.00 Style & Substance (Rpt, PGR)
2.30 Hiller and Diller (G)
3.00 Holding the Baby (Starting today) (G)
3.30 Candid Camera (G)
4.00 Fame and Fortune (G)
4.30 Five Star Cooking (G)
5.00 Love Boat: The Next Wave (G)
6.00 3 News
7.00 Target (PGR)
7.30 20/20
8.30 Sunday Movie - Snake Eyes (1998) (AO)
10.35 3 Sport - Golf
2001 US Open - round three; highlights
11.35 The Mysterious Origins of Man
12.40am Infomercials
5.00 Joyce Meyer - Life in the Word
5.30 This Is Your Day with Benny Hinn (Continues to 6am)

TV4
7.00am Destination New Zealand
10.00 Ngā Pakiwaituhi (G)
Cartoons in te reo Māori with no subtitles
11.10 Pūkana (Rpt, G)
First shown on TV3
Noon Infomercials
1.00 Hercules: The Legendary Journeys (Rpt, PGR)
2.00 Star Trek: Voyager (Rpt, PGR)
3.00 Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (Rpt, PGR)
4.00 The Hardy Boys/Nancy Drew Mysteries (G)
5.00 Charles in Charge (G)
5.30 Boy Meets World (G)
6.00 I Dream of Jeannie (G)
6.30 The Six Million Dollar Man (G)
7.30 Cleopatra 2525 (PGR)
8.00 Jack of All Trades (PGR)
8.30 WWF Raw (AO)
9.30 Manics in Havana
10.30 Pearl Jam Touring Band 2000
11.30 TV4’s Late Movie - The Return of Ironside (1993) (PGR)
1.05am Teletrader (Continues to 9am)

Prime
7.00am Religious Programming, including:
7.00 Leading the Way
7.30 Morris Cerullo World Evangelism
8.00 Key to the Kingdom
8.30 Tomorrow’s World
9.00 Joyce Meyer - Life in the Word
9.30 This Is Your Day with Benny Hinn
10.00 Questions of Life
10.30 John Burns Ministries
11.00 World impact
11.30 Destiny Television
Noon FIFA TV (G)
12.30 Motorsport Mundial (G)
1.00 Lonely Planet (Rpt, G)
2.00 The Bill (Rpt, PGR)
A repeat screening of last Wednesday’s programme
3.00 Family Affairs (Rpt, G)
A compilation of last week’s programmes
5.30 Our House (Rpt, G)
6.00 The Red Green Show (G)
6.25 Joe 90 (G)
7.00 Toyota World of Wildlife (G)
7.30 Journeys to the Bottom of the Sea (Final) (G)
8.30 Secrets of World War II (PGR)
9.35 Seesaw (Part 3) (AO)
10.35 BBC Reports - Justice (Rpt)
11.30 Trouble at the Top (Rpt)
12.15am TVSN (Continues to 9am)

Sky Movies
6.00am The Real Macaw (1998, G)
7.30 The Making of “Pearl Harbor”
8.00 E! True Hollywood Story - Last Days of Sharon Tate
10.00 Box Office America
10.30 Talk of Angels (1998) (M)
12.15pm The Part (1968) (PG)
2.00 Grand Canyon (1991) (PG)
4.15 Tea with Mussolini (1999) (M)
6.15 Enemy of the State (1998) (M)
8.30 Blockbuster Premiere - Anna and the King (1999) (M)
11.05 Implicated (1998) (M)
12.40am Passion (1998) (18)
2.30 The Party (1968) (PG)
4.10 Moving Targets (1998) (M)
5.40 I’ll Be Home for Christmas (1998) (G) (Continues to 7.15am)

Sky Sport
6.00am Golf (Continued)
2001 US Open - round three; live from the Southern Hills Country Club in Tulsa, Oklahoma
12.30pm Rugby
South Africa v France - first test; full replay
2.20 Rugby
Counties Manukau v Argentina - tour match; live from Pukekohe Stadium, Pukekohe
4.30 Armstrong Jones Golf Academy
5.00 Boxing
6.00 Rugby League
NRL 2001 - Melbourne Storm v St George Illawarra Dragons; full replay
8.00 Cricket
2001 NatWest ODI Series (Pakistan v Australia) - sixth ODI; highlights
9.00 Golf
2001 US Open - round three; highlights
11.00 Motorsport
2001 IndyCar Series - Detroit Grand Prix (pole qualifying)
12.00am WPBA Bowling
12.55 Football
Serie A 2000/01 - round 34 match; live
3.00 Motorsport
2001 IndyCar Series - Detroit Grand Prix (pole qualifying)
4.00 EXPN 2Day
5.00 Armstrong Jones Golf Academy
5.30 Golf
2001 US Open - round three; live from the Southern Hills Country Club in Tulsa, Oklahoma (Continues to noon)

CNN (UHF)
6.00am World News
6.30 Travel Now
7.00 World News
7.30 Best of Q&A
8.00 World News
8.30 Science & Technology Week
9.00 World News
9.30 World Sport
10.00 CNN Tonight
10.30 Inside Asia
11.00 World News
11.30 Your Health
Noon CNN Tonight
12.30 World Beat
1.00 World Report
2.00 Larry King Weekend
3.00 World News
3.30 Showbiz This Weekend
4.00 World News
4.30 Inside Asia
5.00 World News
5.30 Inside Africa
6.00 World News
6.30 World Sport
7.00 World News
7.30 TV3 - 3 News
A delayed broadcast of TV3’s 6pm news bulletin
8.30 Business Unusual
9.00 Larry King Weekend
10.00 Perspectives: Europe on the Move
11.00 World News
11.30 CNN Hotspots
12.00am World News
12.30 eBizAsia
1.00 World News
1.30 CNN.com
2.00 World News
2.30 World Sport
3.00 World News
3.30 This Week in the NBA
4.00 Late Edition
5.00 World News
5.30 Your Health (Continues to 6am)

Sky 1 (UHF)
6.00am Nickelodeon
4.30pm Sky 1 Music Special - Christina Aguilera: Genie Gets Her Wish
6.00 The Hughleys
6.30 The Jamie Foxx Show
7.00 Everybody Loves Raymond
7.30 Dharma & Greg
8.00 Just Shoot Me
8.30 The Huntress
9.30 Resurrection Blvd
10.30 Cops
11.00 RollerJam
12.00am Sky 1 Adult Entertainment - A Time to Dream (18)
1.30 The Bold and the Beautiful
2.00 The Huntress (Rpt)
3.00 Resurrection Blvd (Rpt)
4.00 Walker, Texas Ranger
5.00 The Flying Doctors (Continues to 6am)

Discovery/Trackside
6.00am Crash Science
7.00 Wings
8.00 The Ultimate Guide
9.00 On the Inside
10.00 Discovery Showcase
11.00 TAB Trackside (Free to air)
Includes live racing from Nelson (harness), Hamilton (greyhounds), Cranbourne, Tamworth and Sunshine Coast (all gallops), plus The Ford Report
6.00pm Medical Mysteries
7.00 Southern Cross
8.00 Wings
9.00 Wild Discovery
10.00 Adventure Race (Double episode)
12.00am Extreme Machines
1.00 Total Rush
2.00 Wings
3.00 Wild Discovery
4.00 Adventure Race (Double episode, continues to 6am)