Classic NZ TV Listings

That is a good start to TV2 which seen as potentially watched tv network in New Zealand which focuses to be on the community than TV One which has a more national focus. When TV One and TV2 merged into TVNZ in 1980 and later under TVNZ which carried over the elements of independent SPTV until it switched to a youth skewing general entertainment channel and newsless vibe in 1987 which is still going today and TV One only restricted to serious programming target at older viewers.

1 Like

Today’s TV: Sunday 1 July 1979
from the NZ Listener

TV One
Noon News
12.05 Of Course You Can Do It
12.30 Dig This
12.45 The Big Match
1.30 Sunday Matinee - The Teahouse of the August Moon (1956) (Rpt)
3.30 The Tribal Eye
4.20 Flash Gordon Conquers the Universe (B&W)
4.40 The Wonderful World of Disney - Rascal (Part 1)
5.30 Spot On
6.00 A Dog’s Show
6.30 News
6.45 Sunday’s World
7.00 Show of the Week - Shirley Bassey
7.45 Country Calendar
8.00 Lillie (Part 5)
8.50 News
9.00 Questions Please
9.30 Offerings
9.35 The First Night of Pygmalion
10.35 Andrés Segovia: The Song of the Guitar
11.10 News and Weather
11.15 Closedown

South Pacific Television (SPTV)
6.00am Telethon (Continued)
This programme runs through until 8pm
8.00pm Weekend Edition News
8.15 Sunday Feature - The Party (1968)
9.50 Bob Hope’s Bicentennial Star Spangled Spectacular
11.10 Weather Outlook and Goodnight Kiwi (Closedown)

Telethon 1979

Hosted by South Pacific Television (SPTV), the 1979 Telethon spanned 24 hours and commenced at 8pm on Saturday, 30 June 1979.

The funds from that year’s Telethon were allocated to a variety of projects to ensure every New Zealand child would benefit. The International Year of the Child Telethon Trust disclosed a list of approved projects which included holidays and camps, late adoptions and foster programmes for children with special needs, play equipment for preschools and childcare centres, assistance for deaf children, parent counseling and child abuse prevention, multicultural programmes, childhood cancer care and recreation for the disabled.

Distinguished international guests such as actress Lauren Bacall, Irish singer Val Doonican, Jack Smethurst from Love Thy Neighbour, Nicholas Hammond from The Amazing Spider-Man, singers John McNally and (New Zealand’s own) John Rowles and the then married couple Bruce Boxleitner and Kathryn Holcomb from How the West Was Won, along with Zulu from Hawaii Five-O, made appearances.

The 1979 Telethon amassed a total of over $2.5 million ($2,767,351 precisely) for the International Year of the Child Telethon Trust.


This Weekend’s TV: 1 & 2 July 1989
from the NZ Listener and The Press

Saturday 1 July 1989
TV One
6.45am Teletext in Vision
7.00 My Little Pony ‘n Friends (G)
7.30 Popeye and Son (G)
8.00 What Now (G)
10.00 The Muppet Show Command Performances (Rpt, G)
10.30 The New Adventures of Wonder Woman (G)
11.30 Mister Ed (B&W) (Rpt, G)
Noon The High Chaparral (Rpt, G)
12.55 The Flight of the Condor (Rpt, G)
2.00 Sport on One
Includes rugby (NZ v France [second test; live from Eden Park, Auckland], Australia v Lions [first test, live from the Sydney Football Stadium]) and tennis (Wimbledon 1988 - day five; highlights)
6.35 Network News and Sport
7.00 Never the Twain (G)
7.30 Hi-de-Hi! (Rpt, PGR)
8.05 A Bit of a Do (PGR)
9.10 Time for Murder - The Thirteenth Day of Christmas (AO)
10.15 Network News
10.30 Saturday Night Clive (Final) (AO)
11.25 Cagney & Lacey (Final) (AO)
12.25am Closedown

Network Two
11.20am Teletext in Vision
11.35 Tagata Pasifika (G)
Noon The Munsters (B&W) (Rpt, G)
12.25 Saturday Matinee - Next to No Time (1958) (G)
2.05 F Troop (Rpt, G)
2.30 Fame (G)
3.20 Silver Spoons (G)
3.50 Entertainment This Week (Rpt, G)
A repeat screening of last Monday’s programme
4.30 Cooking for Health (Part 7, final) (G)
5.00 The Little Vampire (Rpt, G)
5.30 Batman (Rpt, G)
6.00 RTR Countdown (G)
6.30 Perfect Strangers (G)
7.00 TV 101 (G)
8.00 Lotto (Live draw)
8.05 The Network Two Saturday Night Movie - Far from the Madding Crowd (1967) (PGR)
11.10 Dear John (PGR)
11.35 JJ Starbuck (G)
12.35am Closedown

Sunday 2 July 1988
TV One
6.45am Teletext in Vision
7.00 Gran (Starting today) (G)
7.05 The Adventures of Snelgrove Snail (G)
7.15 Superbook (G)
7.40 Tube Mice (G)
7.45 Tumbledown Farm (G)
7.55 Dastardly and Muttley in Their Flying Machines (Rpt, G)
8.15 Top Cat (Rpt, G)
8.40 The Muppet Show Command Performances (Rpt, G)
9.05 Scientific Eye (G)
9.25 Praise Be (G)
9.55 Aerobics Oz Style (G)
10.20 A Taste of Health (Rpt, G)
10.45 Life on Earth (Part 5) (Rpt, G)
11.40 Angels (G)
12.05pm Smithsonian World (Part 5) (G)
1.00 News Review
1.30 Six Women Writers (Part 4) (G)
1.55 Through the Himalayas with Edmund Hillary (G)
This programme does not screen for the next two weeks
2.25 Return Journey (Part 8, final) (Rpt, G)
3.25 Sunday Grandstand
Includes rugby (North Auckland v Argentina XV [tour match; highlights] and a review of the previous day’s international tests [NZ v France, Australia v Lions]), athletics (1989 Bislett Games), tennis (Wimbledon 1989 - day six; highlights) and “The Write Stuff”
6.00 A Dog’s Show (G)
6.30 Network News and Sport
7.00 Frontline
7.45 Mastermind (G)
8.15 Colin’s Sandwich (Part 4) (PGR)
8.50 Mobil Masterpiece Theatre - Heartland
10.45 Kaleidoscope (G)
11.15 Network News
11.25 Private Schulz (Starting tonight, part 1) (Rpt, PGR)
12.30am Closedown

Network Two
10.45am Teletext in Vision
11.00 Waka Huia (G)
Noon Opus (G)
1.00 USA Today (G)
1.30 Kate & Allie (G)
2.00 Coping After a Stroke (G)
2.15 Firepower (G)
2.30 A Country Practice (G)
3.30 Mother and Son (Part 2) (Rpt, G)
4.00 Upstairs, Downstairs (Rpt, G)
5.00 The Mobil Song Quest 1989 (G)
This programme is being simulcast on the Concert Programme’s FM network
6.00 Strangers (Part 3) (G)
6.30 A Different World (G)
7.00 Your Choice (G)
7.15 Don’t Tell Me (G)
7.45 The Network Two Sunday Night Movie - If It’s Tuesday, This Must Be Belgium (1969) (PGR)
9.45 Duet (AO)
10.15 CV (PGR)
12.00am Closedown

Sunday advertising

The first television commercial to grace the screens on a Sunday was screened during the first weekend of July 1989. This marked the end of Sundays being devoid of any commercial advertising.

This specific advertisement was an in-house production advocating for Sunday advertising, which was produced for TVNZ by Saatchi & Saatchi, a renowned advertising firm. It was shown at around 12.10pm on the afternoon of Sunday 2 July 1989 on TV One (now TVNZ 1).

Winston Richards, TVNZ’s assistant director of sales and marketing at that time, mentioned that superior quality programmes such as Opus and Mobil Masterpiece Theatre would remain free from commercials.

“The reaction has been quite mild - we expected more from advertisers.” - Winston Richards

Local programmes screening on TVNZ then - like CV, LIFE (Life in the Fridge Exists) and Sunday Grandstand - would have segments cut to accommodate the integration of commercial breaks.

As per the Broadcasting Act 1989, New Zealand television is currently prohibited from showing commercial advertising from 6am to noon on Sundays and Anzac Day as well as on Good Friday, Easter Sunday and Christmas Day (all day).

1 Like

Today’s TV: Thursday 5 July 1990
from the NZ Listener

TV One
5.30am Teletext in Vision
This programme is unlisted, even though it is shown for 15 minutes before the start of TV One’s scheduled programming
5.45 One World of Sport - Football
1990 FIFA World Cup - semifinal two (West Germany v England); live from Stadio San Paolo, Naples
8.00 Movie - Song of Norway (1970) (G)
10.15 Play School (Rpt, G)
10.40 Rainbow (Rpt, G)
10.55 Doctor Snuggles (Rpt, G)
11.00 The Onedin Line (Rpt, PGR)
11.55 Te Karere Headlines
Noon One Network News
12.15 Film on One - Mothra (1961) (Rpt)
2.00 Lady on the Reef (G)
2.55 Knots Landing (PGR)
3.50 It’s a Living (G)
4.20 Bosom Buddies (G)
4.50 Emmerdale (G)
5.20 North and South Island Programmes
NORTH
5.20 Te Karere
5.30 WKRP in Cincinnati (Rpt, G)
SOUTH
5.20 Bugs Bunny (G)
5.35 Te Karere
5.45 The Mainland Touch (Christchurch) / The South Tonight (Dunedin)

6.00 One Network News
6.30 Holmes
7.00 Sale of the Century (G)
7.30 Coronation Street (G)
8.00 The Bill (PGR)
8.30 Foreign Correspondent
9.30 Ever Decreasing Circles (Rpt, G)
10.00 One Network News
10.30 One World of Sport - Sportsnight
Includes cricket (England v NZ - third test, day one; live from Edgbaston, Birmingham), tennis (Wimbledon 1990 - day nine; highlights) and football (1990 FIFA World Cup - semifinal two [West Germany v England]; highlights)
5.15am The Virginian (Rpt, G) (Continues to 6.30am)

Channel 2
6.15am Teletext in Vision
6.30 The Muppet Show Command Performances (Rpt, G)
7.00 Breakfast News
7.05 Scooby-Doo, Where Are You! (Rpt, G)
7.30 Breakfast News
7.35 The Fonz and the Happy Days Gang (G)
8.00 Breakfast News
8.05 Mork & Mindy (Animated) (G)
8.30 Breakfast News
8.35 The Merrie Melodies Show (Rpt, G)
9.00 Dinky Dog (Rpt, G)
9.05 The Munsters (B&W) (Rpt, G)
9.45 Grange Hill (G)
10.10 Designing Women (PGR)
10.40 Aerobics Oz Style (G)
11.05 Santa Barbara
Noon The Young and the Restless
1.00 Days of Our Lives
2.00 Webster (G)
2.25 After 2, including:
2.26 Play School (Rpt, G)
2.50 Zoobilee Zoo (G)
3.15 The Smoggies (G)

3.45 Live!, including:
3.50 Centurions (G)
4.20 Ten Out of Ten

5.00 Batman (Rpt, G)
5.30 Blind Date (G)
6.00 Happy Days (Rpt, G)
6.30 Neighbours (Double episode) (G)
7.30 The Comedy Company (PGR)
8.30 Tour of Duty (AO)
9.30 Magnum PI (Rpt, G)
10.30 Newsbreak
10.35 Dallas (PGR)
11.35 Falcon Crest (AO)
12.35am Closedown

TV3
Noon The Midday Movie - Storm Boy (1976) (Rpt, G)
2.00 The Bold and the Beautiful (PGR)
2.30 Another World (PGR)
3.20 Thomas the Tank Engine (Rpt, G)
3.30 DuckTales (Rpt, G)
4.00 Police Academy (Rpt, G)
4.30 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (Rpt, G)
5.00 Home and Away (G)
5.30 The Oprah Winfrey Show (G)
6.30 3 National News
7.00 Family Feud (G)
7.30 The Wonder Years (G)
8.00 Murphy Brown (PGR)
8.30 Midnight Caller (AO)
9.30 Crime Story (AO)
10.30 Nightline
11.00 Late Movie - Super Fly TNT (1973) (AO)
12.45am Closedown

Sky News (CNN)
6.00am Newsday
7.00 CNN International Hour
8.00 Newsday
8.30 BBC News (6pm bulletin)
9.00 Early Prime
9.30 BBC News (9pm bulletin)
10.00 The World Today
11.00 Moneyline
11.30 Crossfire
Noon Prime News
1.00 Larry King Live
2.00 CNN Evening News
3.00 Moneyline
3.30 CNN Sports Tonight
4.00 Newsnight
5.00 Showbiz Today
5.30 Newsnight Update
6.30 Sports Latenight
7.00 News Overnight
7.45 CNN Newsroom
8.00 Larry King Overnight
9.00 Crossfire
9.30 Early Bird News
10.00 Daybreak
10.30 Business Morning
11.00 Daybreak
11.30 Business Day
12.00am Daybreak
1.00 CNN Morning News
2.00 World Day
3.00 Daywatch
4.00 Newshour
5.00 Sonya Live in LA (Continues to 6am)

Sky Sport
Noon Bodies in Motion
12.25 Bodyshaping
1.00 Tennis
Wimbledon 1990 - day nine; full replay
4.00 Rugby League
Taranaki v Great Britain - tour match; highlights
5.00 Pro Wrestling
6.00 Inside the PGA
6.30 Football
1990 FIFA World Cup - semifinal two (West Germany v England); full delayed coverage
8.15 Tennis
Wimbledon 1990 - day nine; full replay
11.15 Top Rank Boxing
Kevin Pompey v Carlos Marcano
12.00am Magic Years in Sport
12.55 Tennis
Wimbledon 1990 - women’s semifinals; live from the All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club in Wimbledon, London
5.00 (approx) Closedown

Sky Movies
Noon Ask Dr Ruth (GY)
12.30 Loving (G)
1.00 The Beachcombers (G)
1.30 The Ewoks (G)
2.00 Frog Dreaming (1985) (GY)
4.00 The Bugs Bunny/Road Runner Movie (1979) (G)
6.00 Baja Oklahoma (1988) (R13)
8.00 Gremlins (1984) (GY)
10.00 The Leading Edge (1986)
11.17 Closedown

1 Like

Question. When TV3 and those Sky channels launched, were they UHF channels?

1 Like

@Brianc68 No. TV3 (now Three) was broadcast on VHF and its coverage began with Auckland, Waikato, Western Bay of Plenty, Manawatu, Wellington, Christchurch and Dunedin. By the time the digital switchover, i.e. from analogue to digital television, completed in 2013, the network was broadcast on approximately 190 VHF transmitters and covered 98% of the country’s population.

Sky, on the other hand, was broadcast as three separate channels (i.e. a news channel, a sport channel and a movie channel) on UHF.

3 Likes

TV3 had some UHF frequencies, mainly for Infill in and around Wellington (and a few other places) although not at launch. SKY was 100% UHF.

3 Likes

Thanks for the info both. Would Sky have been the only UHF TV frequencies at the time or were there some earlier for TV One or Two?

I recall in the 80s in Australia SBS was the only station on UHF to my knowledge, until the regional TV aggregation in the very late 80s/early 90s. Although come to think of it there might have been a few UHF repeater channels in some regional areas even before aggregation.

2 Likes

Sky may have been the first to air, I’m not 100% sure. CTV in Christchurch were an early one too. I don’t think TVNZ had any at that point.
The spectrum was opened up in the late 1980’s, there was a bit of a lolly scramble to get hold of nationwide-sets, and local frequencies. It was a case of the highest bidder, so there were a lot of little players who bought licenses but never broadcast anything.
There were a lot of licenses issued 1993/1994, so anyone earlier that that in NZ, was a bit of a UHF pioneer!

3 Likes

so TV1 had 2 live rugby matches that day. I wonder how big the rating was.

2 Likes

This Weekend’s TV: 7 & 8 July 1990
from the NZ Listener

Saturday 7 July 1990
TV One
9.15am Teletext in Vision
9.30 Floyd on Britain and Ireland (Part 2) (G)
10.00 Globe TV: A Ticket to the World (G)
10.50 The Spectacular World of Guinness Records (G)
11.05 All Creatures Great and Small (Rpt, G)
Noon Sorry! (Rpt, G)
12.30 The Duchess of Duke Street (Part 13) (Rpt, G)
1.25 Dad’s Army (Rpt, G)
2.00 One World of Sport - Sports Saturday
Includes football (1990 FIFA World Cup - semifinals; highlights), racing from Trentham (1990 Riddiford Handicap), cricket (England v NZ - third test, day two; highlights) and tennis (Wimbledon 1990 - semifinals; highlights)
5.00 One World of Sport - Nissan Rugby Special
Includes highlights of the Wellington v Auckland match at Athletic Park, Wellington)
6.00 One Network News
6.30 A Dog’s Show (G)
7.00 Mud and Glory (Part 6) (G)
7.30 Our World - Path of the Rain God (Part 4) (G)
8.30 Saturday Night at the Movies - Witness (1985) (Rpt, AO)
10.35 One Network News
10.45 One World of Sport - Sports Special, including (all times approx):
10.45 Cricket (England v NZ - third test, day three; live from Edgbaston, England)
12.00am Basketball (Rheineck Basketball League 1990 - Hutt Valley Lakers v Bay Hawks)
12.40 Tennis (Wimbledon 1990 - women’s singles final; live from the All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club in Wimbledon, London)
3.00 Cricket (England v NZ - third test, day three; continued live coverage)
5.15 Football (1990 FIFA World Cup - third/fourth place playoff [Italy v England]; live from Stadio San Nicola, Bari) (Continues to 8am)

Channel 2
6.15am Teletext in Vision
6.30 The Breakfast Club, including (all times approx):
6.31 Daffy Duck and Porky Pig Meet the Groovie Goolies (G)
7.25 Denver, the Last Dinosaur (G)

8.00 What Now
10.00 RTR Sounz!
11.00 Full House (G)
11.30 Perfect Strangers (G)
Noon The Beverly Hillbillies (Rpt, G)
12.30 My Two Dads (Rpt, G)
1.00 Great Circuses of the World (G)
2.00 Saturday Cinema - The Bishop’s Wife (1947) (B&W) (G)
4.00 The Adventures of Black Beauty (Rpt, G)
4.30 The Hogan Family (G)
5.00 A Country Practice (G)
6.00 RTR Countdown (G)
6.30 Free Spirit (G)
7.00 Growing Pains (G)
7.30 Major Dad (G)
8.00 Lotto (Live draw)
8.05 Who’s the Boss? (G)
8.30 21 Jump Street (AO)
9.30 Hardball (AO)
10.30 Cops (AO)
11.00 WWF Superstars of Wrestling (AO)
12.00am The Tracey Ullman Show (AO)
12.25 It’s Garry Shandling’s Show (G)
12.55 Closedown

TV3
7.00am EBS, including (all times approx):
7.00 Kissyfur (G)
7.20 Mighty Mouse and Friends (G)
7.40 Dennis the Menace (G)
7.50 Birthday Calls
8.10 Garfield and Friends (Rpt, G)
8.25 Orson’s Farm
8.50 Flick City
9.00 Top Five at Nine
9.20 Voltron (G)

10.00 Shakedown (G)
11.00 Welcome Back Kotter (Rpt, G)
11.30 Chico and the Man (Rpt, G)
Noon Country Clips (Final) (G)
1.00 AfterMASH (G)
1.30 Movie Matinee - Blue Hawaii (1961) (Rpt, G)
3.15 Movie Matinee - No Minor Vices (1948) (B&W) (Rpt, G)
5.00 Shakedown: The Second Edition (G)
5.45 3 National News
6.00 Get Smart (Rpt, G)
6.30 The Wonderful World of Disney - The Leftovers (Part 2) (G)
7.30 The New Adventures of Black Beauty (G)
8.00 Life’s Most Embarrassing Moments (G)
8.30 Saturday Night at the Movies - Ferris Bueller’s Day Off (1986) (PGR)
10.30 The Fall Guy (AO)
11.30 Don’t Miss Wax (AO)
12.15am Closedown

Sky News (CNN)
6.00am Newsday
7.00 CNN International Hour
8.00 Newsday
8.30 BBC News (6pm bulletin)
9.00 Early Prime
9.30 BBC News (9pm bulletin)
10.00 The World Today
11.00 Moneyline
11.30 Crossfire
Noon Prime News
1.00 Larry King Live
2.00 CNN Evening News
3.00 Moneyline
3.30 CNN Sports Tonight
4.00 Newsnight
5.00 Showbiz Today
5.30 Newsnight Update
6.30 Sports Latenight
7.00 News Overnight
7.45 CNN Newsroom
8.00 Larry King Overnight
9.00 Crossfire
9.30 Showbiz Today
10.00 Daybreak
10.30 International Correspondent
11.00 CNN Sports Closeup
11.30 Business Day
12.00am Daybreak
12.30 The Big Story
1.00 News Update / Health Week
1.30 Moneyweek
2.00 News Update / Showbiz This Week
2.30 Style with Elsa Klensch
3.00 News Update / Science & Technology Week
3.30 Baseball 90
4.00 Newsday
4.30 Evans & Novak
5.00 Newsday
5.30 Newsmaker Saturday (Continues to 6am)

Sky Sport
Noon Tennis
Wimbledon 1990 - semifinals; full replay
3.00 Saturday Night Thunder
5.00 Rugby League
NSWRL/Winfield Cup 1990 - live coverage of a round 15 match
6.45 Rugby
Wellington v Auckland - full delayed coverage
8.00 Basketball
Rheineck Basketball League 1990 - Hutt Valley Lakers v Bay Hawks; live
10.00 Golf
1990 Senior PGA Tour - Northville Long Island Classic (round one), full coverage
11.30 Closedown

Sky Movies
Noon Ask Dr Ruth (GY)
12.30 Loving (G)
1.00 The Beachcombers (G)
1.30 The Ewoks (G)
2.00 Legend (1985) (G)
4.00 Daffy Duck’s Fantastic Island (1983) (G)
6.00 Honkytonk Man (1982) (R13)
8.00 Firefox (1982) (GA)
10.00 Manhunter (1986) (R16)
12.19am Closedown

Sunday 8 July 1990
TV One
5.15am One World of Sport - Football
1990 FIFA World Cup - third/fourth place playoff (Italy v England); live from Stadio San Nicola, Bari (Kick-off at 6am)
8.00 The World of Survival - A Season in the Sun (G)
9.05 Praise Be (G)
9.35 A Big Country (G)
10.00 10AM
Noon News Review
12.30 Upstairs, Downstairs (Rpt, G)
1.25 Eyes on the Prize (Part 4) (G)
2.30 One World of Sport - Countrywide Bank Grandstand
Includes basketball (Rheineck Basketball League 1990 - highlights), rugby league (NZ v Great Britain - second test; live from Mt Smart Stadium, Auckland), cricket (England v NZ - third test, day three; highlights), tennis (Wimbledon 1990 - women’s singles final; highlights) and football (1990 FIFA World Cup - third/fourth place playoff [Italy v England]; highlights)
6.00 One Network News
6.30 Frontline
7.30 Yes, Prime Minister (Rpt, G)
8.00 Bread (PGR)
8.30 Mobil Masterpiece Theatre - The Ginger Tree (Part 1) (AO)
9.30 Tumbledown (AO)
10.30 One Network News
10.40 Tumbledown (Continued)
11.50 Buddy Breathing (AO)
12.50am One World of Sport - Sports Special
Includes tennis (Wimbledon 1990 - men’s singles final; live from the All England Lawn Tennis and Croquet Club in Wimbledon, London) and football (1990 FIFA World Cup - final [West Germany v Argentina]; live from Stadio Olimpico, Rome) (Continues to 8am)

Channel 2
6.15am Teletext in Vision
6.30 Charlie Chalk (Rpt, G)
6.45 Rebecca (Rpt, G)
6.50 The Gumby Show (Rpt, G)
7.15 Popples (Rpt, G)
7.35 Butch Cassidy (Rpt, G)
8.00 Jabberjaw (Rpt, G)
8.20 Animals in Action (G)
8.45 Mr Majeika (G)
9.10 Danger Bay (G)
9.35 Dr Who - Ghost Light (Part 1) (G)
10.00 Marae, including:
10.05 Waka Huia
11.05 Tagata Pasifika
11.28 Pānui
11.35 National Aotearoa Cultural Festival highlights

Noon EastEnders (Double episode) (G)
1.00 Hollywood Legends - The Spencer Tracy Legacy (G)
2.35 Classic Movie - Pat and Mike (1952) (B&W) (G)
4.15 The Road Runner Show (Rpt, G)
4.30 Just the Ten of Us (G)
5.00 A Country Practice (G)
6.00 All for One (Part 8, final) (G)
6.30 ALF (G)
7.00 The Cosby Show (G)
7.30 MacGyver (Rpt, PGR)
8.30 The Sunday Premiere Movie - For a Few Dollars More (1967) (AO)
10.55 Entertainment This Week (PGR)
11.55 Duet (G)
12.30am Closedown

TV3
7.00am EBS, including:
7.00 Adventures of the Gummi Bears (G)
7.25 Ms Fix-It
7.35 It’s Punky Brewster (G)
7.50 Birthday Calls
7.55 Mr T (G)
8.25 Classic Cartoons (G)
8.35 Saber Rider (G)

9.00 The Go Show (G)
9.25 Eisenhower and Lutz (G)
9.50 Holiday World (G)
10.15 Portrait of America (G)
11.05 Ring of Fire (G)
Noon Black Sheep Squadron (G)
1.00 Lime Street (G)
2.00 Wynn’s 3 Sport International Edition
4.00 Kung Fu (Rpt, G)
5.00 The Amazing Spider-Man (G)
5.45 3 National News
6.00 Secrets and Mysteries (G)
6.30 Reaching for the Skies (G)
7.30 60 Minutes
8.30 Sunday Night at the Movies - The Magnificent Seven (1960) (PGR)
11.00 Late Movie - Futureworld (1976) (AO)
1.00am Closedown

Sky News (CNN)
6.00am News Update / Health Week
6.30 Style with Elsa Klensch
7.00 On the Menu
7.30 Your Money
8.00 News Update / CNN Sports Closeup
8.30 Futurewatch
9.00 Newswatch
9.30 Newsmaker Saturday
10.00 Newswatch
10.30 Pinnacle
11.00 The Capital Gang
11.30 BBC News (9pm bulletin) / Showbiz This Week
Noon Prime News
1.00 Showbiz This Week
1.30 East Meets West
2.00 CNN Evening News
3.00 The Capital Gang
3.30 CNN Sports Tonight
4.00 Newsnight
4.30 Evans & Novak
5.00 News Update / CNN Travel Guide
5.30 Pinnacle
6.00 International Correspondents
6.30 Sports Latenight
7.00 Newsnight
7.30 East Meets West
8.00 Larry King Weekend
9.00 Sports Review
9.30 Moneyweek
10.00 News Update / Health Week
10.30 Style with Elsa Klensch
11.00 Daybreak
11.30 The Big Story
12.00am Daybreak
12.30 Evans & Novak
1.00 CNN Morning News
1.30 Your Money
2.00 News Update / On the Menu
2.30 Newsmaker Sunday
3.00 News Update / CNN Travel Guide
3.30 Sportsweek in Review
4.00 Newsday
4.30 Science & Technology Week
5.00 Newsday
5.30 Moneyweek (Continues to 6am)

Sky Sport
Noon Rugby at Noon
A review of the week in rugby, including yesterday’s Wellington v Auckland match
1.30 Tennis
Wimbledon 1990 - women’s singles final; full delayed coverage
3.30 Motorsport
1990 NASCAR Winston Cup - Pepsi 400; full coverage
4.55 Rugby League
NSWRL/Winfield Cup 1990 - live coverage of a round 15 match
6.45 Football
1990 FIFA World Cup - third/fourth place playoff (Italy v England); full delayed coverage
8.30 Rugby
Australia v USA - test match; full delayed coverage
10.00 Golf
1990 Senior PGA Tour - Northville Long Island Classic (round two), full coverage
11.30 Closedown

Sky Movies
Noon Ask Dr Ruth (GY)
12.30 Loving (G)
1.00 The Beachcombers (G)
1.30 Star Wars: Droids (G)
2.00 PK and the Kid (1987)
4.00 Masters of the Universe (1987) (GY)
6.00 Hullabaloo Over Georgie and Bonnie’s Pictures (1976)
8.00 War and Remembrance (1988, part 1) (GY)
10.10 Hello Mary Lou: Prom Night II (1987) (R16)
11.52 Closedown

1 Like

Today’s TV: Friday 8 July 1994
from the NZ Listener

TV One
6.20am Te Karere (Rpt)
A repeat screening of the previous day’s bulletin
6.30 Rush Limbaugh (G)
7.00 ITN World News
7.30 eTV Special - Monet: A Legacy of Light (Rpt, G)
8.00 ITN World News (Rpt)
A repeat screening of the 7am bulletin
8.30 eTV, including:
8.30 The Celts (Rpt, G)
9.30 Culture and Belief in Europe 1450 - 1600 (Rpt, G)

10.00 Neighbours (Double episode) (Rpt, G)
10.55 Everest by Balloon (Rpt, G)
Noon A Country Practice (Final) (PGR)
1.00 Ever Decreasing Circles (Rpt, G)
1.35 CBS Evening News
2.05 Sally Jessy Raphaël (PGR)
3.10 Ricki Lake (PGR)
4.05 A Touch of Love (Rpt, G)
4.10 Families (G)
4.40 Emmerdale (G)
5.15 Te Karere
5.25 Strike It Lucky (G)
6.00 One Network News
6.30 Holmes
7.00 Wheel of Fortune (G)
7.30 Blue Heelers (PGR)
8.30 Open Home (G)
9.05 Body and Soul (G)
9.35 Foreign Correspondent
10.15 PrimeTime
10.45 Film on One - Little Dorrit (1987) (G)
2.20am Closedown

Channel 2
6.35am Noozles (Rpt, G)
7.00 Ox Tales (Rpt, G)
7.30 James Bond Jr (Rpt, G)
8.00 Saban’s Adventures of the Little Mermaid (Rpt, G)
8.30 Fiddley Foodle Bird (Rpt, G)
8.45 Barney & Friends (Rpt, G)
9.05 Lamb Chop’s Play-Along (G)
9.40 Chatterbox (Rpt, G)
10.00 Aerobics Oz Style (G)
10.30 Shortland Street (Rpt, PGR)
11.00 Santa Barbara
Noon The Young and the Restless (PGR)
1.00 Days of Our Lives (G)
2.00 The Bold and the Beautiful (PGR)
2.30 Chatterbox (G)
2.50 Thomas the Tank Engine (Rpt, G)
2.55 Bananas in Pyjamas (Rpt, G)
3.00 The Son of a Gunn Show (G)
Includes Mr Bogus (at 3.15pm)
4.00 Tom & Jerry Kids (Rpt, G)
4.30 Mighty Morphin Power Rangers (G)
5.00 Paradise Beach (G)
5.30 Neighbours (G)
6.00 M-A-S-H (Rpt, G)
6.30 Cheers (Rpt, G)
7.00 Shortland Street (PGR)
7.30 Mountain Dew on the Edge
8.30 seaQuest DSV (PGR)
9.30 Full Frontal (AO)
10.30 2 Newsnight
10.35 Lion Red Aussie League on 2
NSWRL/Winfield Cup 1994 - St George Dragons v Western Suburbs Magpies; full delayed coverage
12.25am The Friday Late Movie - Lambada (1990) (AO)
2.25 Movie - No Retreat, No Surrender (1985) (Rpt, AO)
4.10 The Making of “Beverly Hills Cop III” (Rpt, G)
4.30 Candid Camera (Rpt, G)
4.50 Pepsi RTR Showdown (Rpt, G)
A repeat screening of last Sunday’s programme (Continues to 6am)

TV3
6.30am ABC World News Tonight
7.00 The Muppet Show (G)
7.30 Charles in Charge (G)
8.00 Transformers (G)
8.30 You and Me (G)
8.55 You Bet Your Life (G)
9.25 The Infomercial Hour
10.25 9 to 5 (Starting today)
10.55 Yan Can Cook (G)
11.30 The Graham Kerr Show (G)
Noon Donahue (PGR)
1.00 The Oprah Winfrey Show (G)
2.00 The Golden Girls (PGR)
2.30 General Hospital (PGR)
3.30 Parent Time (G)
3.35 You and Me (G)
4.00 The Andy Griffith Show (B&W) (G)
4.30 Gilligan’s Island (G)
5.00 Hogan’s Heroes (G)
5.30 5.30 Live
6.00 3 National News
7.00 Give Us a Clue (G)
7.30 Star Trek: The Next Generation (G)
8.30 Mobil Sport
10.30 Nightline
11.00 Late News - Manhunt (1986) (AO)
12.55am Closedown

Sky Sport
6.00am ESPN Direct - Showjumping
1994 Upperville Classic
7.00 Cycling
1994 Tour de France - day six; highlights
8.00 Max Out
8.30 Radical Outdoor Challenge
9.00 Burnt Toast
9.30 Photo Safari
10.00 Inside the Senior PGA Tour
10.30 Sportscenter
11.00 Extremely Amazing
11.30 Speedweek
Noon ESPN’s Thunder
2.00 Baseball
1994 MLB - New York Mets v San Francisco Giants; full replay
5.00 Sky Sport - Aussie Rules
AFL 1994 - highlights of round 15
6.00 Gillette World Sport Special
6.30 Cycling
1994 Tour de France - day six; highlights
7.25 Basketball
NZ NBL 1994 - live coverage of tonight’s match
9.25 Rugby League
NSWRL/Winfield Cup 1994 - St George Dragons v Western Suburbs Magpies; live from Adelaide Oval
11.15 Top Rank Boxing
12.45am ESPN Direct - ESPN’s Thunder
2.00 Speedweek
2.30 Motoworld
3.00 Off Road Racing
4.00 Superbouts
5.00 Golf
1994 PGA Tour - Anheuser-Busch Golf Classic, round two; live from the River Course of Kingsmill Golf Club in Williamsburg, Virginia (Continues to 7am)

Sky News (CNN)
6.00am World Business Today
6.30 World News
7.00 BBC News (6pm bulletin)
7.30 International Hour
8.00 World News
8.45 World Sport
9.00 World Business Today Update
9.30 Showbiz Today
10.00 The World Today
11.00 Moneyline
11.30 Crossfire
Noon Prime News
1.00 Larry King Live
2.00 World News
3.30 Showbiz Today
4.00 World News
5.30 Moneyline
6.00 World News
6.30 Business Asia
7.00 BBC News (6pm bulletin)
7.30 Headline News
7.45 CNN Newsroom
8.30 TVNZ - One Network News
A delayed broadcast of TVNZ’s 6pm news bulletin
9.00 Larry King Replay
10.00 Crossfire
10.30 Business Morning
11.00 World News
11.30 Business Day
12.00am World News
12.30 Business Asia
1.00 Larry King Replay
2.00 World News
3.30 Business Asia
4.00 World News
5.00 World News (Continues to 6am)

Sky Movies (HBO)
Noon The End of Innocence (1991) (GA)
1.40 Delirious (1991) (GY)
3.15 The Barefoot Executive (1971) (G)
5.00 And You Thought Your Parents Were Weird (1991) (G)
6.35 Box Office America
7.00 Taps (1981) (GY)
9.00 Bloodsport (1987) (R16)
10.30 Friday After Dark, including:
10.30 Playboy’s Secret Confessions (R18)
11.00 Inside Out (R18)
11.30 Playboy’s Secret Confessions (R18)

12.00am Stepfather III: Father’s Day (1992) (R16)
1.50 Beverly Hills Cowgirl Blues (1985) (RP13)
3.30 Boys (1991) (R13)
5.00 Johnny Dangerously (1984) (RP13) (Continues to 6.30am)

Canterbury Television (CTV), Christchurch
6.00am Welcome to Canterbury
This programme repeats at 7am, 8am, 9am, straight after closedown, 1am and 2am
Noon City Life (G)
1.00 Oderings Homes and Gardens (G)
1.30 Closedown
5.00 Susan Sells (G)
6.00 Trackside Friday
7.00 CTV News
7.15 Trackside Friday (Continued)
11.00 Susan Sells (G)
11.45 Closedown

CRY Television, Christchurch
11.00am New Releases & Charts
1.00pm Petra
4.00 Jason & Leighton
6.00 Christchurch Tonight with Tiffany
9.00 Rev-It-Up
2.00am Closedown

MAX: The Music Channel, Auckland
4.00pm The Beat
Includes McDonald’s Most Wanted (at 5pm)
6.00 Pepsi Chart Attack
9.00 MAX Rocks
11.00 MAX Overdrive
1.00am Closedown

Action TV
6.00pm Trackside Friday Night, including:
6.30 Friday Pick 6 Preview
7.00 The Ford Racing Report
7.30 Windsor Park Aussie Watch
8.00 Saturday Preview
9.30 Provincial Challenge: Winter Series
10.25 Saturday Preview
10.30 Results Summary

10.40 Closedown

1 Like

Blockquote

There has been a long time urban legend that Power Rangers was banned from airing in New Zealand after the first season of Mighty Morphin due to how many children copied the fight scenes and would be prohibited from airing on New Zealand television until 2011 when they started airing Power Rangers Samurai, even though they would start filming the show in that country beginning with Ninja Storm.

1 Like

Sounds similar to what they did in the UK in the late 1980s with Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles. They renamed it Teenage Mutant Hero Turtles there because of the negative connotations with the word “ninja”.

1 Like

TVNZ withdrew it from broadcast after the BSA indicated it was going to uphold multiple complaints about the content of the show - effectively it was withdrawn before it was ‘banned’. Was a big story at the time.

https://www.bsa.govt.nz/decisions/all-decisions/decision-number-1994-081

2 Likes

Today’s TV: Monday 9 July 2001
from the NZ Listener

TV One
6.00am One News
6.30 TelstraSaturn Business
7.00 Breakfast
9.00 Vets in Practice (Rpt, G)
9.35 Rolf’s Amazing World of Animals (Part 3) (G)
10.00 Good Morning
Noon Midday (News)
12.35 Are You Being Served? (Rpt, PGR)
1.10 EastEnders (PGR)
1.50 Upstairs, Downstairs (Rpt, G)
3.00 Doctors (PGR)
3.40 Emmerdale (G)
4.10 Going Going Gone (Rpt, G)
4.40 Te Karere
5.00 5 O’Clock with Jude Dobson (G)
5.30 Today Live
6.00 One News
7.00 Holmes
7.30 Coronation Street (Double episode) (PGR)
8.30 Documentary New Zealand - Defending Our Health (G)
9.35 Teachers (Part 3) (AO)
10.30 One Late Edition
11.00 Undercover Heart (Part 3) (AO)
12.05am BBC World, including:
12.05 BBC News
12.30 HARDtalk
1.00 BBC News
1.15 World Business Report
1.30 Future Fantastic
2.00 BBC News
2.30 Correspondent
3.00 BBC News
3.30 Asia Today
4.00 BBC News
4.15 World Business Report
4.30 Click Online
5.00 BBC News
5.30 World Business Report
5.45 Sport Today (Continues to 6am)

TV2
6.00am Creflo Dollar - Changing Your World (Continued)
6.25 Kenneth Copeland - Believer’s Voice of Victory
6.50 CatDog (Rpt, G)
7.20 Aaahh!!! Real Monsters (G)
7.50 Hi-5 (Rpt, G)
8.25 Maisy (G)
8.30 Tweenies (G)
8.50 Blue’s Clues (G)
9.15 Bumble (Rpt, G)
9.40 Shortland Street (Rpt, PGR)
10.10 Infomercials
11.35 Animal Rescue (G)
Noon The Young and the Restless
1.00 School Holiday Matinee - The Adventures of Milo and Otis (1986) (Rpt, G)
2.40 Rotten Ralph (G)
2.50 Hi-5 (Rpt, G)
3.25 WNTV, including:
3.40 The Three Friends and Jerry (G)
4.00 Hey Arnold! (G)
4.30 Max Steel (G)

5.00 Step by Step (Rpt, G)
5.30 Home and Away (G)
6.00 Big Brother - Evictions (G)
7.00 Shortland Street (PGR)
7.30 My House My Castle
8.00 Motorway Patrol Rage
8.30 Mini-Series - Arabian Nights (Part 2, final) (G)
10.30 Big Brother Uncut (AO)
11.25 Late Movie - Vanishing Point (1996) (AO)
1.15am Infomercials
2.15 Movie - Captives (1995) (AO)
4.10 Pensacola: Wings of Gold (AO)
5.00 Home and Away (Rpt, G)
5.25 Infomercial
5.55 Creflo Dollar - Changing Your World (Continues to 6.25am)

TV3
6.00am Hillsong Australia - Life Is for Living
6.30 Thomas the Tank Engine (Rpt, G)
6.35 The Legend of Zorro (Rpt, G)
7.00 The Wacky World of Tex Avery (Rpt, G)
7.30 Mowgli: The New Adventures of the Jungle Book (G)
7.55 Disney’s Doug (Rpt, G)
8.25 Pingu (Rpt, G)
8.30 Thomas the Tank Engine (Rpt, G)
8.35 You and Me (Rpt, G)
9.00 The Big Chair (Rpt, G)
9.05 Teletubbies (Rpt. G)
9.30 Infomercials
10.30 Whose Line Is It Anyway? (Rpt, PGR)
11.00 Magnum PI (Rpt, PGR)
Noon The Oprah Winfrey Show (Rpt, G)
1.00 Sally Jessy Raphaël (G)
2.00 Melrose Place (Rpt, PGR)
2.55 Open Sesame (Rpt, G)
3.25 Suzy’s World (Rpt, G)
3.35 Sabrina: The Animated Series (Rpt, G)
4.05 Pokémon (Rpt, G)
4.35 Dragon Ball Z (G)
5.00 Hollywood Squares (G)
5.30 Judge Judy (G)
6.00 3 News
7.00 The Nanny (Rpt, PGR)
7.30 That ‘70s Show (PGR)
8.00 Malcolm in the Middle (PGR)
8.30 Boston Public (Series premiere) (AO)
9.30 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (AO)
10.30 Nightline
11.00 3 Sport - Tennis
Wimbledon 2001 - men’s singles final; highlights
12.00am ABC World News Tonight
12.30 Infomercials
1.30 Beverly Hills 90210 (Rpt, PGR)
2.20 Unhappily Ever After (Rpt, AO)
2.45 Hiller and Diller (Rpt, G)
3.10 Infomercials
5.00 Joyce Meyer - Life in the Word
5.30 This Is Your Day with Benny Hinn (Continues to 6am)

TV4
6.00am Teletrader (Continued)
9.00 Infomercials
5.00pm Saved by the Bell (Rpt, G)
5.30 Hang Time (Rpt, G)
6.00 Family Affair (G)
6.30 Bewitched (Rpt, G)
7.00 Most Wanted (PGR)
7.30 Oh Grow Up (Series premiere) (PGR)
8.00 The Real World: Seattle (PGR)
8.30 America’s Most Wanted (AO)
9.30 TV4’s Movie of the Night - True Crime (1995) (AO)
11.15 Married… with Children (AO)
11.40 Comedy at Club 54 (Rpt, AO)
12.10am Infomercials
1.10 Teletrader (Continues to 9am)

Prime
6.00am TVSN (Continued)
9.00 Joyce Meyer - Life in the Word
9.30 This Is Your Day with Benny Hinn
10.00 TVSN
1.00pm Prime Living (G)
2.00 Deep in the City (Rpt, AO)
3.00 Kate & Allie (Rpt, G)
3.30 Cue (Rpt, G)
A repeat screening of last Friday’s programme
4.30 Prime Living (Rpt, G)
5.30 Regional Programmes
Family Affairs (NZ wide - except Hamilton) (G)
Prime Local News (Hamilton only)

6.00 Blake’s 7 (G)
6.55 Ever Decreasing Circles (G)
7.30 Prime Adventure - Journey to the Ends of the Adventure (PGR)
8.30 The Bill (PGR)
9.35 North Square (AO)
10.35 Father Ted (Rpt, PGR)
11.05 Cue (G)
12.05am TVSN (Continues to 9am)

Sky Movies
7.00am Rhapsody in Bloom (1998) (M)
8.35 The Making of “Crocodile Dundee in Los Angeles”
9.00 Holiday Family Movie - The Last Great Ride (1998) (PG)
10.40 The Long Road Home (1998) (G)
12.15pm Box Office America
12.45 The Other Sister (1999) (M)
3.00 Holiday Family Movie - Indian in the Cupboard (1995) (G)
4.40 Life Is Beautiful (1997) (M)
6.35 Airheads (1994) (PG)
8.10 E! True Behind the Scenes - “The Bone Collector”
8.30 Mod Squad (1998) (M)
10.10 Return to Paradise (1998) (16)
12.00am Basic Instinct (1992) (18)
2.05 Twenty Four Seven (1997) (M)
3.40 Full Tilt Boogie (1997) (M)
5.20 E! True Hollywood Story - Jan-Michael Vincent (Continues to 6.10am)

Sky Sport
6.00am Board to X-S
6.30 Armstrong Jones Golf Academy
7.00 Golf
2001 PGA Tour - Advil Western Open, final round; live from Cog Hill Golf & Country Club in Lemont, Illinois
10.00 Motoworld
10.25 Motorsport
2001 Superbike World Championship - race two; live from Laguna Seca Raceway
11.30 Sportscenter International Edition
Noon Sunday Night Football
2001 MLB - live
3.00 MLBPA Skills Competition
4.00 Extreme
5.00 Motorsport
2001 Superbike World Championship - race two; highlights
6.00 NRL Recap
6.30 Cycling
2001 Tour de France - day one; highlights
7.00 Golf
2001 PGA Tour - Advil Western Open, final round; highlights
8.30 Talksport with Murray Deaker
9.30 Tennis
Wimbledon 2001 - men’s singles final; highlights
11.30 Cricket
England v Australia (the Ashes) - first test, day four; live from Edgbaston, Birmingham
12.00am Motorsport
2001 Indy Racing League - Kansas City 200
1.00 Beyond the Fights
2.00 Baseball
Minor League Baseball 2001 - Radioshack Future Stars Game; full coverage
4.30 World’s Strongest Man
5.00 Golf
2001 Senior PGA Tour - Farmers Charity Classic, final round; highlights (Continues to 7am)

CNN (Schedule incomplete, as per the NZ Listener; World News every hour, unless otherwise specified)
6.00am World News
6.30 Science & Technology Week
7.30 Inside Asia
8.30 Diplomatic License
9.30 World Sport
10.00 CNN This Morning
10.30 Asia Business Morning
11.00 CNN This Morning
11.30 Asia Business Morning
Noon CNN This Morning
12.30 Asia Business Morning
1.00 CNN This Morning
1.30 Inside Asia
2.00 Larry King Weekend
3.30 ebizasia
4.30 Best of Insight
5.30 World Report
6.30 World Sport
7.30 TV3 - 3 News
A delayed broadcast of TV3’s 6pm news bulletin
8.30 CNN.com
9.00 Larry King Weekend
10.00 Business International
10.30 Biz Asia
11.00 Asia Tonight
11.30 World Sport
12.30am Biz Asia
1.00 Business INternational
1.30 ebizasia
2.00 Asia Tonight
2.30 World Sport
3.30 CNN.com
4.30 Q&A South Asia (Continues to 6am)

Sky 1
6.00am Nickelodeon
4.00pm Donny & Marie
5.00 Change of Heart (Rpt)
5.30 The Simpsons
6.00 Seinfeld
6.30 Blind Date
7.00 Change of Heart
7.30 Sabrina the Teenage Witch
8.00 2gether
8.30 Dawson’s Creek
9.30 Party of Five
10.30 Strip Poker
11.00 Jerry Springer
12.00am Sky 1 Adult Entertainment - Over Berlin (18)
1.30 The Bold and the Beautiful
2.00 Dawson’s Creek (Rpt)
3.00 The Hunger
3.30 Strip Poker (Rpt)
4.00 Party of Five (Rpt)
5.00 Sabrina the Teenage Witch (Rpt)
5.30 2gether (Rpt) (Continues to 6am)

Discovery
6.00am Powerzone (Double episode)
8.00 Science Mysteries
9.00 Real Kids, Real Adventures
9.30 Buck Staghorn’s Animal Bites
10.00 Powerzone (Double episode)
Noon 21st Century Medicine
1.00 Science Mysteries
2.00 Warrior Island (Three episodes)
5.00 Powerzone (Double episode)
7.00 21st Century Medicine
8.00 Lonely Planet Treks
9.00 Wild Discovery
10.00 The Ultimate Guide
11.00 Southern Cross
12.00am Science Frontiers
1.00 Trailblazers
2.00 Lonely Planet Treks
2.30 Treks in a Wild World
3.00 Wild Discovery
4.00 The Ultimate Guide
5.00 Southern Cross (Continues to 6am)

2 Likes

Today’s TV: Wednesday 10 July 1996
from the NZ Listener

TV One
6.00am BBC World, including:
6.00 The World Today (Continued)
7.00 BBC World Headlines
7.05 Panorama

7.55 Te Karere (Rpt)
A repeat screening of the previous day’s bulletin
8.05 eTV, including:
8.05 Portrait of a Family (Rpt, G)
8.35 Agri Tech 2000 (Rpt, G)
9.05 When the Honeymoon’s Over (Rpt, G)

10.00 Infomercials
11.00 Diagnosis: Murder (PGR)
Noon Midday (News)
1.00 Film on One - Veronica Clare: Affairs with Death (1991) (PGR)
2.50 UK Today (Rpt, G)
3.05 Chatterbox (Rpt, G)
3.25 Johnson and Friends (Rpt, G)
3.35 The Adventures of the Black Stallion (Rpt, G)
4.05 Doctor in Charge (Rpt, G)
4.40 Te Karere
4.50 Neighbours (G)
5.25 EastEnders (G)
6.00 One Network News
7.00 Holmes
7.30 Coronation Street (G)
8.05 Letter to Blanchy (PGR)
8.35 Peak Practice (AO)
9.45 Tonight
10.05 60 Minutes: The Foreign Edition
11.05 Doctor Finlay (AO)
12.00am Infomercials
1.00 BBC World, including:
1.00 BBC World News
1.15 World Business Report
1.30 BBC Newshour Asia Pacific
2.30 Time Out - Auction
3.00 BBC World Headlines
3.05 Under the Blue Flag
4.00 BBC World News
4.30 Time Out - Top Gear
5.00 The World Today (Continues to 7am)

TV2
6.10am Video Power (Rpt, G)
6.35 The Hurricanes (G)
7.00 Action Man (G)
7.30 Sailor Moon (G)
8.00 Samurai Pizza Cats (Rpt, G)
8.30 Barney & Friends (Rpt, G)
9.00 Here’s Humphrey (G)
9.30 Shortland Street (Rpt, PGR)
10.00 Good Morning
Noon The Young and the Restless
1.00 Days of Our Lives
2.00 Ricki Lake (PGR)
2.55 A Touch of Love
3.00 The Bold and the Beautiful
3.30 Get Real (G)
4.00 Animaniacs (G)
4.30 Phantom 2040 (Rpt, G)
4.55 The Brady Bunch (Rpt, G)
5.30 Home and Away (G)
6.00 Step by Step (Rpt, G)
6.30 The Fresh Prince of Bel-Air (Rpt, G)
7.00 Shortland Street (PGR)
7.30 Seinfeld (G)
8.00 Mad About You (PGR)
8.30 Mini-Series - Nothing Lasts Forever (Part 1)
10.20 The Late Show with David Letterman
11.20 The Commish (AO)
12.20am The Price of Fame (Rpt, PGR)
2.10 The Beverly Hillbillies (Three episodes) (Rpt, G)
3.40 The Big Byte (Rpt, G)
4.10 Face the Music (Rpt, G)
4.40 You Asked for It (Rpt, G)
5.10 All in the Family (Rpt, PGR)
5.40 Kenneth Copeland - Believer’s Voice of Victory (G) (Continues to 6.10am)

TV3
6.30am Aunties Alphabet (G)
6.35 The Magic Box (G)
7.00 Treasures Parent Time (G)
7.05 You and Me (G)
7.30 Fraggle Rock (G)
8.00 Green Acres (G)
8.30 Infomercial
9.05 Sally Jessy Raphaël (G)
10.00 Cucina Amore (G)
10.30 Infomercial
11.05 General Hospital (PGR)
Noon The Oprah Winfrey Show (G)
1.00 Sally Jessy Raphaël (Rpt, PGR)
1.55 The Love Boat (G)
3.00 Treasures Parent Time (G)
3.05 You and Me (G)
3.30 Pingu (G)
3.35 Disney Adventure Afternoon, including:
3.35 DuckTales (G)
4.00 Aladdin (G)

4.30 Gargoyles (G)
5.00 Boy Meets World (G)
5.30 Family Matters (G)
6.00 3 National News
7.00 Beyond 2000 (G)
7.30 Beverly Hills 90210 (PGR)
8.30 Xena: Warrior Princess (AO)
9.30 Star Trek: Voyager (PGR)
10.30 Nightline
11.00 Nowhere Man (AO)
12.00am ABC World News Tonight
12.30 Donahue (G)
1.25 Infomercials (Continues to 6.30am)

HBO
10.00am The Muppet Movie (1979) (G)
11.45 The Making of “White Squall”
12.15pm Geronimo (1994) (GA)
2.10 Backtrax - Take That
2.30 Free Willy (1993) (G)
4.25 Searching for Bobby Fischer (1993) (G)
6.15 The Mask (1994) (GA)
8.00 Box Office America
8.30 Big Wednesday Special - 1996 MTV Movie Awards
10.10 Deep Cover (1992) (R16)
12.00am New Eden (1994) (M)
1.25 Closedown

Sky Sport
6.30am ESPN Direct - Boxing
British Super Middleweight Title
8.00 Bodyshaping
8.30 Fitness Beach
9.00 Getting Fit with Denise Austin
9.30 Sportscenter
10.30 International Sportscenter
11.00 Cycling
1996 Tour de France - day 10; highlights
11.30 Basketball
NBA 1995/96 - 1996 Years in Review
Noon Baseball
MLB 1996 - National League v American League (all star game); live from Veterans Stadium in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
3.30 Sky Sport - Boxing
British Super Middleweight Title
4.30 Motoworld
5.00 Water Skiing
1996 US Barefoot Open - highlights
5.30 Motorsport
1996 British Touring Car Championship - round seven; highlights
6.05 Ultimate Sailing
6.30 Re:Union
7.25 TAB Sports Desk
7.30 TAB Sports Café (Free to air)
8.30 Cycling
1996 Tour de France - day 10; highlights
9.00 Cricket
England v India - third test, day five; highlights
9.45 European Soccer Show
10.45 Motorsport
IHRA drag racing - 1996 President’s Cup; highlights
11.30 Motorsport
1996 Indy Lights Championship - round eight; highlights
12.00am ESPN Direct - Surfing
1996 WQS Roxy Women’s Hawaiian Pro - highlights
12.30 Women’s Beach Volleyball
1.30 Unlimited Hydroplane Racing
2.30 Hawaiian Sports Adventure
3.00 Basketball
Australia v Cuba - full replay
4.30 Football (Continues to 6.30am)

CNN (Schedule incomplete)
6.00am World Business Today
7.00 BBC News (6pm bulletin)
7.30 World Report
9.00 World Business Today
9.30 World Sport
10.00 World View
11.30 Moneyline
12.30pm Crossfire
1.00 Larry King Live
2.30 Showbiz Today
3.30 World Report
4.30 Inside Politics
5.30 Moneyline
6.30 World Sport
7.00 BBC News (6pm bulletin)
7.30 Larry King
8.30 TVNZ - One Network News
A delayed broadcast of TVNZ’s 6pm news bulletin
9.30 Crossfire
10.00 Business Day
11.00 World News Asia
11.30 World Sport
12.00am World News Asia
12.30 Business Asia
1.00 Larry King
2.30 World Sport
3.30 Business Asia

Orange
6.00am The Juice Music Television (Continued, free to air)
7.00 Just Juice (Free to air)
10.00 Leeza
11.00 Vanessa
11.30 Designing Women
Noon Coronation Street
12.30 Brookside
1.00 Love Connection
1.30 Supermarket Sweep
2.00 The City
2.30 Prisoner (aka “Prisoner: Cell Block H”)
3.00 Tempestt
4.00 Rolonda
5.00 Popeye and Son
5.30 Growing Pains
6.00 Full House
6.30 The City
7.00 Emergency Call
7.30 Knight Rider
8.30 Booker
9.30 Orange at the Movies - House in the Hills (1993) (R16)
11.00 Night Court
11.30 The Juice Music Television (Free to air, continues to 7am)

Discovery / Trackside
6.00am A World Away
7.00 Beyond 2000
8.00 Those Incredible Animals
8.30 Mac & Mutley
9.00 The Adventurers
9.30 World Wide Guide
10.00 World of Audubon
11.00 Trackside Channel
Includes live racing from Trentham, QEII Park (greyhounds) and Australia, plus:
11.55 Trials - National round-up
12.25pm Lunchtime previews
6.45 Final race from QEII Park

7.00 The Big Byte
7.30 Next Step
8.00 Passport to Adventure
8.30 World Wide Guide
9.00 Eyewitness
9.30 Profiles of Nature
10.00 Lonely Planet
11.00 Paleoworld
11.30 Archaeology
12.00am Extraordinary Trains
1.00 Invention
1.30 Next Step
2.00 Wings
3.00 Beyond 2000
4.00 Nature Watch
4.30 Zoo Life with Jack Hanna
5.00 Invention
5.30 Next Step (Continues to 6am)

Horizon Pacific Television (HPTV)
ATV, Coast to Coast, Capital City, CTV, Southern

10.00am Infomercials (TV Shopping)
CTV ONLY - Welcome to Canterbury
11.30 Marketplace (Rpt)
CTV ONLY - Infomercial (TV Shopping)
Noon BBC World
CTV ONLY - Welcome to Canterbury
3.00 BBC World Headlines
3.05 Under the Blue Flag
4.00 BBC Newsday
4.30-5.30 CTV ONLY - Susan Sells
5.00 Marketplace
5.30 Regional News
ATV News (ATV)
Coast to Coast News (Coast to Coast)
Capital Nightly News (Capital City)
CTV News (CTV)
Southern News (Southern)

6.00 BBC Newsday
6.30 One Network News
TV One’s 6pm news bulletin - delayed by half an hour
7.30 Regional News (Rpt)
8.00 Homes and Gardens
8.30 Panorama
9.15 Documentary - Killing in Mind (Rpt)
10.15 Crapston Villas (Starting tonight)
10.30 BBC World News
11.00 Marketplace (Rpt)
CTV ONLY - Susan Sells (Rpt)
11.50 (approx) Closedown

Bays Television, Nelson
6.30pm Infomercials
7.30 Newsbreak
7.35 The George Balani Show (G)
8.05 Homes and Gardens (G)
8.35 Newsbreak
8.40 Farming Canterbury (G)
9.40 The George Balani Show (G)
10.10 Infomercials
11.10 Bays-Watch

Aotearoa Television (ATN), Auckland
5.00pm E Tipu e Rea
6.00 Manu Tīoriori
7.00 Te Hēteri
7.30 Te Kaahu
8.00 NBA Sports
8.30 Te Toki
9.30 Toi Whakaari
10.30 Manu Tīoriori
10.55 Karakia
11.00 Closedown

Geyser Television (GTV), Rotorua
6.00am Welcome to Rotorua
9.00 Outdoors: The NZ Way
9.10 Welcome to Rotorua
7.00pm International News
7.30 Face to Face
8.00 Harcourts Home Show
8.15 Newsmakers
8.30 Welcome to Rotorua (Continues through the night)

CRY Television, Christchurch
11.00am Green Zone (Rpt)
A repeat screening of the previous day’s programme
1.00pm Yellow Zone (Rpt)
A repeat screening of the previous day’s programme
4.00 Green Zone
6.00 Yellow Zone
9.00 Indigo Zone
12.00am Closedown

MAX TV, Auckland
6.00am MAX Music Videos
3.00pm The Beat
4.30 The Bluebird Word
5.00 McDonald’s Most Wanted
5.30 Libra Line
5.35 Steve & Co
6.15 TDK Back Trax
7.00 MAX Music Videos
9.00 MAX TV Specials
Includes Export Gold Gig Guide at 9.10pm
10.00 Fila True School TV
11.00 Coca-Cola Always Jammin’
Includes Export Gold Gig Guide at 11.30pm
12.00am MAX Music Videos (Continues through the night)

2 Likes

Today’s TV: Thursday 12 July 1973
from The Press

NZBC TV (CHTV3)
2.00pm Headline News and Weather
2.05 On Camera
2.47 Sarge
3.37 Prisma
3.51 Happen Inn (Rpt)
4.31 Play School
5.01 The Magic Ball
5.14 Zorro
5.38 Headline News
5.42 The Partridge Family
6.12 Temperatures Rising
6.40 In Your Garden
7.00 Network News
7.22 Weather / The South Tonight
7.45 Coronation Street
8.16 Ironside
9.14 Newsbrief
9.16 Gallery
9.44 Dave Allen at Large
10.35 Champions in Action
10.52 Late News and Weather
10.58 Closedown


Today’s TV: Tuesday 12 July 1983
from the NZ Listener

TV One
10.00am Play School (Rpt)
10.25 You and Your Child (Rpt)
10.30 The Richard Simmons Show
10.55 Yoga with Sandra Riddle (Rpt)
11.00 Dallas (Rpt)
Noon The Young and the Restless
12.50 See Here
1.00 Beauty and the Beast
1.25 Days of Our Lives
2.20 You and Your Child (Rpt)
A repeat screening of today’s programme
2.25 Play School (Rpt)
A repeat screening of today’s programme
2.50 Wattoo Wattoo Super Bird
2.55 Sesame Street
3.55 After School, including (all times approx):
3.55 Around the World in 80 Days with Peter Hawes
4.00 Fangface
4.25 Made for Music
4.35 Video Dispatch

5.00 It Is I, Count Homogenised
5.25 Shazam!
EAST COAST VIEWERS ONLY
5.56-6.00 Te Karere

6.00 Production Line
6.30 News
Includes Nationwide and regional programmes: Top Half (Auckland), Today Tonight (Wellington), The Mainland Touch (Christchurch) and The South Tonight (Dunedin)
7.30 Close to Home
8.00 Acupuncture (Part 2)
8.30 Miss Universe 1983
10.30 Sport on One Special - Rugby
Waikato v British Lions (1983 Lions Tour) - tour match; highlights
11.00 News
11.05 Closedown

TV2
Noon News
12.05 Midday Movie - Emperor of the North Pole (1973) (Rpt)
2.00 Bless This House (Rpt)
2.30 Prisoner
3.25 General Hospital
3.50 Little House on the Prairie (Rpt)
4.45 Animals, Animals, Animals (Rpt)
5.10 M-A-S-H (Rpt)
5.45 News
5.56 Te Karere
On TV2 everywhere - except the East Coast (TV One)
6.00 The Young Doctors
6.30 CHiPs (Final)
7.30 Fame
8.30 Tuesday Documentary - Alice: A Fight for Life
9.30 Eye Witness News
10.00 Tuesday Documentary - Alice: A Fight for Life (Continued)
10.50 World Pro Wrestling
11.20 Till Death Us Do Part (Rpt)
11.45 Closedown

Miss Universe 1983

On the evening of Tuesday 12 July 1983 at 8.30pm, viewers across New Zealand eagerly tuned in to TV One (now TVNZ 1) for an event that would forever etch itself in the nation’s history. Screened as a delayed telecast via satellite, the 1983 Miss Universe pageant took place at Kiel Auditorium in St Louis, Missouri and was first shown on CBS in the United States.

The illustrious television event, hosted by the late Bob Barker (of The Price Is Right fame) and Joan Van Ark (from Knots Landing), showcased the beauty and talent of the world’s most remarkable young women. As the contestants walked the stage New Zealand audiences, half a world away, eagerly anticipated the announcement of who would take the coveted crown.

By the time the event finished, the moment arrived as the final two contestants stood on stage, waiting for the announcement of the winner. After a pause that seemed to last an eternity, the world learned that the woman who would wear the crown was (our own!) Lorraine Downes, a 19 year old model from Auckland.

The news sent a wave of excitement and joy throughout our country. For the first time in history a New Zealander had been crowned Miss Universe. Lorraine Downes, who had captivated audiences with her charm, grace and stunning beauty, had brought immense pride to her home country. In a display of unabashed pride New Zealanders erupted in jubilation, celebrating Ms Downes’ historic victory and the recognition of New Zealand on the international stage.

Ms Downes’ accomplishment transcended the realms of beauty pageants, representing a significant milestone for Kiwi women. Her success shined a spotlight on the incredible talent, determination and potential that lived within the young women of her nation. She became a symbol of empowerment, inspiring future generations to aspire to achieve their dreams and make their country proud.

Reflecting on this historic moment one can only imagine the sense of unity and pride that swept across the country in 1983. Lorraine Downes’ victory in the Miss Universe pageant was a testament to her own remarkable journey and to the limitless potential of her fellow New Zealanders. The memory of that fateful night, when a young Auckland woman reached for the stars and secured her place in the annals of New Zealand history, serves as a reminder of what can be achieved when perseverance meets opportunity.

2 Likes

Today’s TV: Wednesday 13 July 1977
from the NZ Listener*

TV One
11.30am Play School
Noon News
12.05 The Young and the Restless
12.30 Forearmed
12.35 Good Farming
1.00 Today at One
1.25 Days of Our Lives
2.20 Peyton Place (Rpt)
2.45 Crown Court
3.15 Nice One, including:
3.15 Hattytown Tales (Rpt)
3.25 The Electric Company (Final)
3.55 Mr
4.05 Trick and Treat
4.10 Gentle Ben
4.35 Bewitched (Rpt)

5.05 Bonanza
6.00 The Mary Tyler Moore Show (Rpt)
6.30 News
Includes regional news from Auckland, Wellington, Christchurch and Dunedin
7.00 Angels (Final)
8.00 The New Avengers
9.00 The Dick Emery Show
9.30 News
9.40 Sportsnight
Includes rugby (British Lions v NZ Māori - tour match; highlights)
10.10 Colditz (Part 2) (Rpt)
11.05 News and Weather
11.10 Closedown

South Pacific Television (SPTV)
1.00pm Search for Tomorrow
1.20 The Main Chance (Rpt)
2.15 Dinah!
3.00 Chicaboom, including:
3.02 Romper Room
3.25 Korg: 70,000 BC

4.00 Here’s Andy, including:
4.00 Skippy the Bush Kangaroo
4.35 The Time Tunnel
5.30 The Partridge Family (Rpt)

6.00 First Edition (News)
6.30 Six Thirty Special - National Geographic: Search for the Great Apes
7.30 Doctor in Charge
8.00 Within These Walls
9.00 Starsky & Hutch
10.00 Late Edition (News)
10.10 Holiday
10.40 The Untouchables (B&W)
Followed by Closedown


Today’s TV: Monday 13 July 1987
from the NZ Listener

TV One
10.45am Teletext in Vision
This programme is unlisted, even though it is shown for 15 minutes before the start of TV One’s scheduled programming
11.00 The New Ed Allen Show (Rpt)
11.20 Kōhanga Reo (Rpt)
11.30 Cockleshell Bay
11.40 Rainbow
Noon News
12.10 The Young and the Restless
1.05 Days of Our Lives
2.05 Doctor in Charge (Rpt)
2.30 Prisoner
3.30 Green Acres (Rpt)
4.00 German Scene (Rpt)
4.15 Emmerdale Farm
4.45 Silver Spoons (Final)
5.15 Dr Kildare (Rpt)
5.45 Te Karere
6.00 M-A-S-H (Rpt)
6.30 Network News
Includes regional programmes: regional programmes: Top Half (Auckland), Today Tonight (Wellington), The Mainland Touch (Christchurch) and The South Tonight (Dunedin)
7.30 Me and My Girl (Final)
8.00 Matlock (Final)
9.00 The Two Ronnies (Rpt)
10.00 Falcon Crest
11.00 It’s a Living (Double episode, final)
11.50 Closedown

TV2
11.45am Teletext in Vision
This programme is unlisted, even though it is shown for 15 minutes before the start of TV2’s scheduled programming
Noon Entertainment This Week (Rpt)
A repeat screening of Saturday’s programme
12.50 The Brothers (Rpt)
1.55 That’s Hollywood (Final)
2.20 Button Moon
2.30 Play School
2.55 Alphabet Zoo (Final)
3.05 Cantinflas
3.20 Wally Gator (Final) (Rpt)
3.25 After School, including (all times approx):
3.25 Paw Paws
3.52 The Electric Company (Final)
4.25 Pole Position (Final)

4.55 Jossy’s Giants (Final)
5.30 Grange Hill
6.00 Sons and Daughters
6.30 Webster (Final)
7.00 Valerie (Final)
7.30 EastEnders
8.00 The Grand Knockout Tournament
10.00 EyeWitness
Current affairs, “Worldwatch” and a news update
11.00 Target (Rpt)
12.00am Closedown

1 Like

This Weekend’s TV: 13 & 14 July 1985
from the NZ Listener and The Press

Saturday 13 July 1985
TV One
6.45am Teletext in Vision
This programme is unlisted, even though it is shown for 15 minutes before the start of TV One’s scheduled programming
7.00 Atom Ant (Rpt)
7.25 Fraggle Rock
8.00 What Now
10.00 The Beverly Hillbillies (Rpt)
10.30 Hogan’s Heroes (Rpt)
11.00 Star Trek (Rpt)
Noon News
12.02 Saturday Matinee - The Lonely Man (1957) (Rpt)
1.30 Sport on One
Includes motorsport (1985 Formula One World Championship - Detroit Grand Prix; highlights), table tennis, cross country driving (Toyota 4WD programme) and rugby (NZ Emerging Players XV v Counties-Manukau - highlights)
6.00 Ready to Roll
6.30 News
7.00 Me and My Girl
7.30 The Love Boat
8.30 The Saturday Premiere Movie - Making of a Male Model (1983)
10.20 Entertainment This Week
11.20 News
11.25 Cagney (Late Movie) - Angels with Dirty Faces (1938) (B&W)
1.15am Closedown

TV2
10.45am Teletext in Vision
This programme is unlisted, even though it is shown for 15 minutes before the start of TV2’s scheduled programming
11.00 Great Railway Journeys of the World (Part 2) (Rpt)
Noon Our World - A Thousand Million Million Ants (Rpt)
12.45 The Best of Beauty and the Beast
1.00 Dig This (Rpt)
1.15 Fame
2.00 Saturday Afternoon Movie - Foreign Intrigue (1956) (Rpt)
3.40 Beer Can Collectors (Rpt)
3.55 The People’s Court
4.15 More Real People
4.40 Ken Hom’s Chinese Cookery (Starting today, part 1)
5.05 Emmerdale Farm (Double episode)
5.55 News
6.00 News Review
6.30 Mind Your Language (Rpt)
6.55 Preview 2
7.00 Kelly Tarlton’s Underwater World
7.30 Foreign Correspondent
8.30 Saturday Playhouse - Man of Letters
9.05 World Cinema - Der Bockerer (1981)
An Austrian/German film with English subtitles
10.45 News
11.00 Live Aid
A 16 hour fundraising concert for famine relief in Africa, featuring the top names in British and US music (Continues through the night)

Sunday 14 July 1985
TV One
7.45am Teletext in Vision
This programme is unlisted, even though it is shown for 15 minutes before the start of TV One’s scheduled programming
8.00 Sing to the Lord (Rpt)
8.30 The Charlie Brown and Snoopy Show (Rpt)
9.00 The Good Life (Rpt)
9.30 NBA Basketball 1985
10.30 Weekend
Noon Agreport
12.15 Dig This (Rpt)
12.30 Second Skin (Part 2)
12.45 Kōrero Mai (Part 2) (Rpt)
1.00 Kayash: The Last Aryans of the Himalayas
1.50 Sunday Afternoon Movie - Jesse James (1939)
3.30 Grays Inn
4.00 Opus
5.00 A Dog’s Show
5.30 Spot On
6.00 The Herd
6.30 News
6.45 Koha
7.00 Entertainment Showcase - Rob & Guests
Click the NZ On Screen link below to watch

7.45 Country Calendar
8.00 What on Earth
8.30 Concealed Enemies (Part 4, final)
9.20 News
9.30 Sunday
10.00 Play of the Week - A Matter of Will
10.55 News
11.00 Closedown

TV2
6.00am Live Aid (Continued)
A 16 hour fundraising concert for famine relief in Africa, featuring the top names in British and US music
4.00pm Sunday Grandstand
Includes athletics (World Games), motorsport (International Race of Champions) and rugby (NZ secondary schools provincial final)
5.55 News
6.00 25 Years of Television - Hunter’s Gold (Final) (Rpt)
6.50 I Like That One: 2
7.00 Family Ties
7.25 Sunday Movie - The Wild Wild West Revisited (1979)
8.55 Viewfinder (Starting tonight)
9.25 Radio with Pictures
10.10 The Sunday Horrors - Death Screams (aka “House of Death” and “Night Screams”) (1982)
11.40 Closedown

Live Aid 1985

Starting at 11pm on the evening of Saturday 13 July 1985 (NZ time), an extraordinary 16 hour special screened on TV2 (now TVNZ 2), featuring the biggest names in music joining together for Live Aid concerts broadcast from London’s Wembley Stadium and Philadelphia’s John F Kennedy Stadium. The event aimed to aid Africa’s millions of starving people.

Approximately 45 diverse acts (including Bob Dylan, Queen, Bryan Ferry, David Bowie and Dire Straits) performed for an anticipated global audience of one billion viewers. Wellington’s Avalon Studios, under Don Hutchings, co-ordinated the New Zealand satellite link, featuring well known TVNZ personalities such as Tom Bradley, Karyn Hay, Pip Dann, Ray Columbus and John Hawkesby.

Interviews with New Zealand musicians and representatives from local aid agencies were conducted during band transitions, promoting their work in Africa that would benefit from the fundraiser. Throughout the continuous broadcast viewers could make donations by calling and pledging to the appeal with phone numbers displayed for over 30 towns and cities, even before the 0800 number was introduced.

The condition for countries receiving satellite coverage was to also conduct a fundraising campaign. The funds raised in New Zealand were evenly distributed among the six primary aid agencies involved in initiating local coverage with TVNZ.

The concept of Live Aid was conceived by British music icon Bob Geldof, known for his work with The Boomtown Rats, who had previously raised £8 million through the Band Aid record to aid famine stricken Ethiopia. The first part of the extensive rock event, spanning five hours, took place at Wembley Stadium and included performances from Status Quo, Style Council, Ultravox, The Boomtown Rats, Adam and the Ants, Spandau Ballet, Nik Kershaw, Sade, Sting, Phil Collins, Julian Lennon, Bryan Ferry, Paul Young and Alison Moyet.

The second part of the event, projected to commence around 4am (NZ time) in the early hours of Sunday morning, was a joint concert featuring artists from the US and Britain. The lineup included Bryan Adams, U2, The Beach Boys, Dire Straits, Tears for Fears, Queen, Simple Minds, David Bowie, The Pretenders, The Who, Santana, Metheny, Elton John, Wham, Kiki Dee, Madonna and Paul McCartney.

The final part, scheduled for approximately 9am (NZ time), was a six hour concert from the US, featuring Neil Young, Paul Simon, Eric Clapton, Led Zeppelin, Duran Duran, Power Station, Huey Lewis and the News, Hall & Oates with the Temptations, Mick Jagger, Tina Turner, Patti LaBelle and Bob Dylan.

In response to Live Aid, TVNZ made late changes to its Saturday night and Sunday programming on TV2. The Three Sisters, a 1981 TV movie based on Chekhov’s play, was originally set to screen at 8.30pm but was replaced by Man of Letters (a Yorkshire TV play about a 12 year old boy who is forced to spend a long and boring holiday with his father) and the 1981 Austrian film, Der Bockerer (at 9.05pm), which was featured in the 12th Moscow International Film Festival where Karl Merkatz was honoured with the Best Actor award. The film was chosen as Austria’s submission for the Best Foreign Language Film at the 54th Academy Awards but it did not secure a nomination. The late news was also moved from 10.05pm to 10.45pm.

Similarly, TV2’s Sunday programming underwent changes. Scheduled programmes like Family Hour Festival (“Blind Sunday”), Aubrey, Mr Magoo, The Forsyte Saga (part seven), Here’s Lucy and The Fleet’s In (the 1942 wartime comedy, featuring Jimmy Dorsey and his band with vocalists Helen O’Connell and Bob Eberly, as part of Jazz Seen) were all dropped and Sunday Grandstand commenced at 4pm instead of its usual start time of 3.40pm.

Rob & Guests

@Brianc68 @OnAir @nztv @TV4 On the evening of Sunday 13 July 1985 at 7pm, TV One (now TVNZ 1) screened a one-off entertainment special from TVNZ entitled Rob & Guests, featuring renowned entertainer Rob Guest and an illustrious cast of performers as his ‘guests’.

Described as a ‘song and dance special’ by the NZ Listener, the 45 minute programme showcased Guest’s exceptional talent alongside Yolande Gibson, Jan Lampen, the New Zealand Māori Chorale and the Lynette Perry Dancers (led by his then wife, Lynette Perry).

Recorded at Wellington’s Avalon Studios with musical direction by Terry Gray, Rob & Guests presented a diverse repertoire that ranged from Kenny Rogers’ “The Gambler” to a captivating medley of James Bond tunes. Guest’s charismatic stage presence and vocal prowess captivated viewers throughout the performance.

Rob Guest had made a name for himself in Kiwi pop music before transitioning to musical theatre in Australia. He became particularly known for his roles in productions of “The Phantom of the Opera”. Tragically, Guest passed away in 2008 at the age of 58 after suffering a massive stroke.

The one-off special was produced and directed by Mark Westmoreland, who played a crucial role as a producer of light entertainment in New Zealand television before subsequently venturing into other fields such as news and current affairs. Westmoreland passed away in 1988 at the age of 43 after a battle with cancer.

Rob & Guests remains a testament to the talents of Rob Guest and the other performers who graced the stage that evening. It serves as a fond reminder of the golden age of New Zealand entertainment and the legacy of those who made it unforgettable.

You can watch Rob & Guests via NZ On Screen by clicking its link above.

5 Likes

Today’s TV: Friday 19 July 1968
from The Press

NZBC TV (CHTV3)
2.00pm Headline News
2.03 Nuncle
2.56 Mahalia Jackson
2.59 Mr Magoo
3.28 Winds of Change (Rpt)
4.21 I Dream of Jeannie
4.46 Sara and Hoppity
4.59 The Sally Dalley Show
5.28 The Stranger (Rpt)
5.56 Headline News and Weather
5.59 Here’s Harry
6.29 On Safari
6.54 Bewitched
7.20 Sports Magazine
7.30 Weather Forecast
7.33 News
7.48 Town and Around
8.05 Man in a Suitcase
8.55 Gallery
9.10 Fiedler at the Proms
9.30 Friday Movie - The Informer (1935)
11.01 Late News and Weather
11.07 Route 66
Followed by Closedown


Today’s TV: Wednesday 19 July 1978
from the NZ Listener

TV One
Noon News
12.05 The Young and the Restless
12.30 Forearmed
12.45 Country Calendar (Rpt)
1.00 Good Day
1.25 Days of Our Lives
2.15 Peyton Place (Rpt)
2.45 Play School
3.10 Nice One
3.15 Arthur! and the Square Knights of the Round Table (Rpt)
3.40 The New Mickey Mouse Club
4.05 Nice One
4.10 Gilligan’s Island (Rpt)
4.35 Room 222 (Rpt)
5.00 Nice One
5.05 Born Free (Rpt)
6.00 Hogan’s Heroes (Rpt)
6.30 News
Includes regional news from Auckland, Wellington, Christchurch and Dunedin
7.00 Poldark (Part 3)
8.00 One Day at a Time
8.30 The New Avengers
9.30 News
9.45 Prime Time
10.15 Moody and Pegg (Rpt)
11.15 News and Weather
11.20 Closedown

South Pacific Television (SPTV)
3.00pm Search for Tomorrow
3.25 Chic Chat, including:
3.25 Romper Room
3.55 Spider-Man
4.25 The Wonderful Stories of Professor Kitzel

4.30 The Good Time Show, including:
4.30 Laramie (Rpt)
5.30 The Brady Bunch (Rpt)

6.00 News at Six
6.30 Six Thirty Special - An Evening with Diana Ross
8.00 Movie of the Week - Mosquito Squadron (1969)
10.00 News at Ten
10.30 The Strange Case of Rudolph Hess
11.30 (approx) Closedown

All programmes in colour unless otherwise specified.

1 Like