Classic NZ TV Listings

Happy Birthday :cake:

3 Likes

Happy birthday Paddy!

3 Likes

You’re welcome, @OnAir!

2 Likes

Thanks, @nztv!

2 Likes

Today’s TV: Sunday 1 November 1987
from the NZ Listener

TV One
7.45am Teletext in Vision
8.00 Ragdolly Anna
8.10 The Adventures of Parsley
8.15 The Adventures of Portland Bill
8.20 The Raccoons
8.45 The Muppet Show Command Performances (Rpt)
9.10 Praise Be
9.40 Aerobicize
10.00 Arthur C Clarke’s World of Strange Powers (Rpt)
10.30 An Englishman’s House (Starting today, part 1)
11.10 The Wine Programme (Starting today, part 1)
11.35 Antiques for Love or Money (Starting today, part 1)
Noon Midday News
12.05 Big League Soccer
12.55 British Football Results 1987/88
1.00 Ūkaipō - Te Whenua (Rpt)
1.25 Mystery of the Left Hand
2.15 Mr Belvedere
2.40 Ripley’s Believe It or Not!
3.25 Woody Guthrie: Hard Travellin’
4.35 Royalty: A Year with the British Royal Family (Starting today, part 1)
5.30 News Review
6.00 Dog Star
6.30 Network News
7.00 Foreign Correspondent
7.45 Koha
8.00 University Challenge
8.30 Freyberg VC (Part 2)
9.20 Midevening News
9.35 Love Story: Alexa (Part 2)
10.10 Sports Special - Rugby
Japan v NZ - second test; full delayed coverage from Olympic Stadium, Japan
12.00am Closedown

Network Two
9.45am Teletext in Vision
10.00 Waka Huia
11.00 Highway to Heaven (Rpt)
11.45 Science World
Noon Angels (Rpt)
12.50 Sunday Matinee - Stalag 13 (1957) (B&W) (Rpt)
3.00 Opus - Beethoven/Barenboim
3.55 Return to Treasure Island (Part 2)
4.45 Barriers (Rpt)
5.35 Spot On
6.05 The Haunting of Barney Palmer
Click the NZ On Screen link below to watch

7.00 I Like That One: 2
7.10 Telequest (Series return)
7.35 Peppermint Twist
8.00 The Network Two Sunday Movie - Grease (1978) (Rpt)
9.45 Girls on Top
10.10 Radio with Pictures
10.55 Entertainment This Week
11.45 The Avengers (Rpt)
12.35am Closedown

1 Like

Today’s TV: Wednesday 1 November 1995 (Free-to-air channels and regional stations only)
from the NZ Listener

TV One
6.00am BBC World, including:
6.00 BBC World News
6.25 Time Out - Film ‘95
7.00 The World Today

7.55 Te Karere (Rpt)
8.05 eTV, including:
8.05 Equinox (Rpt, G)
9.00 Madness (Part 2) (PGR)

10.00 Infomercials
Noon The Midday Movie - Lord of the Files (1990) (Rpt, PGR)
1.55 GP (PGR)
3.00 Chatterbox (Rpt, G)
3.20 Noddy (Rpt, G)
3.30 The Chronicles of Narnia: The Silver Chair (Rpt, G)
4.10 Emmerdale (G)
4.45 Te Karere
4.55 Strike It Lucky (Rpt, G)
5.30 Wheel of Fortune
6.00 One Network News
7.00 Holmes
7.30 Coronation Street (G)
8.05 Fair Go
8.35 Wycliffe (Part 2) (AO)
9.40 One Network News - Midevening Edition
10.05 London’s Burning (AO)
11.10 The Lifeboat (Part 5) (PGR)
12.05am The Opposite Sex (Part 3) (AO)
1.00 BBC World, including:
1.00 BBC World News
1.15 Panorama
2.00 BBC World News
2.15 World Business Report
2.30 BBC Newshour Asia Pacific

3.00 One World of Sport - Rugby: NZ’s Big Game
French Barbarians v All Blacks - live from Toulon
5.00 BBC World, including:
5.00 BBC World News
5.25 Tomorrow’s World (Continues to 6am)

TV2
6.05am Pinocchio (Rpt, G)
6.30 Tic Tac Toons (Rpt, G)
7.00 Adventures of Sonic the Hedgehog (G)
7.30 The Smurfs (Rpt, G)
8.00 Widget (Rpt, G)
8.30 Barney & Friends (Rpt, G)
9.00 Sesame Street (G)
10.00 Shortland Street (Rpt, PGR)
10.30 Santa Barbara (G)
11.30 The Susan Powter Show (Rpt, PGR)
Noon The Young and the Restless
1.00 Days of Our Lives
2.00 Ricki Lake (Rpt, PGR)
2.55 The Bold and the Beautiful (PGR)
3.25 Son of a Gunn (G)
4.00 Animaniacs (Double episode) (Rpt, G)
4.55 The Beverly Hillbillies (Rpt, G)
5.30 Neighbours (G)
6.00 Home and Away (G)
6.30 The Simpsons (Rpt, G)
7.00 Shortland Street (PGR)
7.30 Just Kidding! (PGR)
8.00 Friends (Rpt, PGR)
8.30 Absolutely Fabulous (Rpt, AO)
9.05 Mad About You (PGR)
9.40 Missing Persons (G)
10.40 Newsnight
11.15 The Commish (PGR)
12.15am Cheers (Double episode) (Rpt, G)
1.10 Infomercials
2.05 The Conspiracy Tapes (Rpt, PGR)
3.00 You Asked for It (G)
3.45 Face the Music (Rpt, G)
4.15 Ricki Lake (Rpt, G)
5.05 All in the Family (Rpt, G)
5.35 Kenneth Copeland (G) (Continues to 6.05am)

TV3
6.30am The Muppet Show Command Performances (G)
7.00 You and Me (G)
7.25 Garfield and Friends (G)
8.00 My Three Sons (G)
8.30 Green Acres (G)
9.00 Infomercial
9.30 The Andy Griffith Show (G)
10.00 Treasures Parent Time (G)
10.05 You and Me (G)
10.30 Infomercial
11.05 General Hospital (PGR)
Noon The Oprah Winfrey Show (PGR)
1.00 Sally Jessy Raphaël (AO)
2.00 The Love Boat (G)
3.00 What’s Cooking? (G)
3.30 Disney Adventure Afternoon, including:
3.30 Bonkers (G)
4.00 Goof Troop (G)
4.30 Aladdin (G)

5.00 Blossom (G)
5.30 Family Matters (G)
6.00 3 National News
7.00 Hogan’s Heroes (G)
7.30 Families: Good for Life (Series premiere) (G)
Click the NZ On Screen link below to watch; this programme was classified G instead of PGR as printed in the NZ Listener

8.30 Inside New Zealand Encore - Get a Job (Part 2) (Rpt, AO)
9.30 Hard Copy (AO)
10.30 Nightline
11.00 Symphony for the Rolling Stones (G)
12.00am ABC World News Tonight
12.30 Infomercials (Continues to 6.30am)

Horizon Pacific Television (HPTV)
ATV, Coast to Coast, Capital City, Southern

11.30am TV Shopping
2.30pm Marketplace (Rpt)
3.00 BBC World News
3.25 BBC Newsnight
4.00 BBC World News
4.25 World Business
5.00 BBC World News
5.30 Marketplace
6.00 BBC News Day
6.30 Scratch (G)
7.00 News at Seven
7.30 Local Edition
8.00 BBC News Day
8.30 Classic Movie - Bedazzled (1967) (AO)
11.00 World Business
11.25 BBC World News
11.50 Closedown
COAST TO COAST, CAPITAL CITY & SOUTHERN ONLY
11.50 Marketplace (Rpt)
12.20am Closedown

Canterbury Television (CTV)
4.00pm LV Martin’s Home Shopping Hour (G)
5.00 Susan Sells (G)
6.00 George Balani at Six (G)
7.00 AMI Motoring World (G)
7.30 CTV’s World - Tonight (G)
8.30 Gifford & Balani (G)
9.30 Flicks (G)
10.00 Susan Sells (Rpt, G)
10.45 CTV’s World - Tonight (Rpt, G)
11.45 Closedown

Bays Television, Nelson
6.00pm Bays-Watch
7.00 Top Club Tennis
7.25 Bays TV Newsbreak
7.30 Top Club Tennis (Continued)
8.30 Bays TV Newsbreak
8.35 The Outdoor Journal (G)
9.00 The Entertainment Hour (Final) (Rpt, G)
10.00 Austin City Limits (Final) (G)
10.30 Bays-Watch

CRY Television, Christchurch
11.00am Green Zone (Rpt)
1.00pm Yellow Zone (Rpt)
4.00 Green Zone
6.00 Yellow Zone
9.00 Indigo Zone
12.00am Closedown

MAX: The Music Channel, Auckland
4.00pm The Beat
4.30 The Bluebird Word Viewer Vote
5.00 McDonald’s Most Wanted Requests
6.00 The Serious Fun Show, including:
6.10 Backtrax
6.30 Compact Disc Report
7.30 Singles
8.00 MAX News

9.00 The Zone
12.00am Closedown

1 Like

Today’s TV: Friday 3 November 2000 (Free-to-air channels and regional stations only)
from the NZ Listener

TV One
6.15am Te Karere (Rpt)
6.30 Telstra Business
7.00 Breakfast
9.00 Infomercial - LV Martin’s Shop at Home
9.25 Rick Stein’s Fruits of the Sea (Rpt, G)
10.00 Good Morning
Noon Midday (News)
12.35 To the Manor Born (Rpt, G)
1.10 EastEnders (G)
1.50 BBC World - BBC News
2.25 Twisted Tales (G)
3.00 Wild Harvest with Nick Nairn (Rpt, G)
3.35 Emmerdale (G)
4.10 Can’t Cook Won’t Cook (G)
4.40 Te Karere
5.00 Five O’Clock with Jude Dobson (G)
5.30 Today Live
6.00 One News
7.00 Holmes
7.30 Maggie’s Garden Show
8.30 Clocking Off (AO)
9.35 Reel Life - Bay City Rollers: Remember? (G)
10.35 Tonight (News)
11.05 Operation Good Guys (AO)
11.40 Late Movie - Smile (1974) (PGR)
1.45am BBC World, including:
1.45 HARDtalk
2.00 BBC News
2.30 Talking Movies
3.00 BBC News
3.30 Quest’s Quest
4.00 BBC News
4.30 Asia Today
5.00 BBC News
5.30 HARDtalk (Continues to 6am)

TV2
6.00am Creflo Dollar
6.30 Kenneth Copeland
7.00 Doug (G)
7.25 Jumanji (G)
7.55 Hi-5 (Rpt, G)
8.30 Jellabies (G)
8.35 TV2’s Ad-free Preschool Time, including:
8.35 Bumble (Rpt, G)
8.55 Blue’s Clues (G)
9.20 Tweenies (G)

9.40 Shortland Street (Rpt, PGR)
10.10 Infomercials
Noon The Young and the Restless (PGR)
1.00 Days of Our Lives (PGR)
2.00 Ricki Lake (PGR)
2.55 Infomercial
3.25 Bumblettes (G)
3.30 What Now PM, including (all times approx):
3.35 SpongeBob SquarePants (G)
3.55 Digimon (Rpt, G)
4.35 Rocket Power (Rpt, G)
4.50 Full House (Rpt, G)

5.30 Home and Away (G)
6.00 The Simpsons (Rpt, G)
6.30 Friends (Rpt, G)
7.00 Shortland Street (PGR)
7.30 Jackson’s Wharf (PGR)
8.30 Now and Again
9.30 The X-Files (Series return) (AO)
10.30 Space (AO)
12.00am Vengeance: Unlimited (AO)
12.55 The Net (AO)
1.55 SOF: Special Ops Force (AO)
2.50 Movie - Au Pair (1991) (Rpt, AO)
4.40 Celebrity Deathmatch (PGR)
5.05 Harry and the Hendersons (G)
5.30 Sports Illustrated for Kids (G) (Continues to 6am)

TV3
6.00am Key of David
6.30 Pingu (Rpt, G)
6.35 Sonic Underground (Rpt, G)
7.00 Pocket Dragon Adventures (Rpt, G)
7.30 Skysurfer Strike Force (Rpt, G)
8.00 Peanuts (Rpt, G)
8.30 The Wiggles (G)
8.55 Thomas the Tank Engine (Rpt, G)
9.00 Teletubbies (Rpt, G)
9.25 Thomas the Tank Engine (Rpt, G)
9.30 Infomercials
10.30 Judge Wapner’s Animal Court (Rpt, G)
11.00 The Roseanne Show
Noon The Oprah Winfrey Show
1.00 Sally Jessy Raphaël (Rpt, AO)
1.55 Cosby (Rpt, G)
2.25 Sesame Street (Rpt, G)
3.25 Suzy’s World (G)
3.35 Recess (Rpt, G)
4.00 Pokémon (Rpt, G)
4.30 Dragonball Z (Rpt, G)
5.00 Hollywood Squares (Rpt, G)
5.30 Judge Judy (G)
6.00 3 News
7.00 The Nanny (PGR)
7.30 3 Sport - International Rugby (Football 2000)
Pacific Rim Barbarians v All Blacks - full delayed coverage from Tokyo, Japan
9.30 Lionheart: The Jesse Martin Story
10.30 Nightline
11.00 3 Sport - Rugby League World Cup 2000
Kiwis v Cook Islands - full delayed coverage from Madejski Stadium, Reading
1.00am Infomercials
2.00 Hollywood Squares (Rpt, PGR)
2.25 The Roseanne Show (Rpt)
3.10 The Legend of Zorro (G)
3.35 Infomercials (Continues to 6.30am)

TV4
6.00am Teletrader
9.00 Active Shopper Network
11.00 Infomercials
5.00pm Saved by the Bell (Rpt, G)
5.30 City Guys (G)
6.00 Sunset Beach (G)
7.00 Most Wanted (PGR)
7.30 Spotlight (Rpt)
8.00 X-Sport (PGR)
8.30 WWF Raw (AO)
9.30 Ed the Sock (AO)
10.00 Married… with Children (Rpt, AO)
10.30 Robin (AO)
10.35 Cold Squad (AO)
11.30 Traders (AO)
12.25am Infomercials
1.25 Teletrader (Continues to 9am)

Prime
6.00am TVSN (Continued)
7.00 Infomercials (Shop America)
9.00 Joyce Meyer
9.30 Benny Hinn
10.00 TVSN
Noon Infomercials (Shop America)
1.00 Prime Living
2.00 Cue
3.00 Pie in the Sky (Rpt, PGR)
4.00 Kate & Allie (G)
4.30 Prime Living
5.30 Regional Programmes
HAMILTON & CHRISTCHURCH ONLY: Prime Local News
NZ WIDE (EXCEPT HMN & CHCH): Family Affairs

6.00 Cheers (Rpt, G)
6.30 Doctor Who: The Claws of Axos (G)
6.55 Last of the Summer Wine (G)
7.30 Chocolate Covered (G)
8.00 Tales from the Black Museum (Rpt, G)
8.30 Amongst Women (Part 4, final) (Rpt, G)
9.30 Prime Sport Special - Football
NSL - Northern Spirit v Football Kingz; live from North Sydney Oval
11.10 Cue
12.10am TVSN (Continues to 7am)

Geyser Television, Rotorua
6.00am Welcome to Rotorua
1.00pm Welcome to Rotorua
7.30 Talk of the Town
8.00 Sulphur City Sales and Rotorua Schools TV
8.30 Welcome to Rotorua
This programme repeats until noon

Mercury Television, Southland
6.00am Bloomberg (Continued)
9.30 News, Sport & Weather
10.00 South ‘n’ About
10.30 Motoring Magazine
11.00 National Geographic
11.30 Toyota World of Wildlife
Noon Shopping with Glen
12.30 Southert Farming Scene
1.00 News, Sport & Weather
1.30 South ‘n’ About
2.00 Motoring Magazine
2.30 National Geographic
3.00 Toyota World of Wildlife
3.30 Shopping with Glen
4.00 Germany Today
4.30 Arts Unlimited
5.00 Infomercial (Quantum Prestige)
5.30 News, Sport & Weather
6.00 World News
6.30 Motoring Magazine
7.00 News, Sport & Weather
7.30 South ‘n’ About
8.00 Gillette World Sport Special
8.30 Toyota World of Wildlife
9.00 Scream 2
9.30 Entertainment Now
10.00 News, Sport & Weather
10.30 South ‘n’ About
11.00 Bloomberg (Continues to noon)

CHTV, Christchurch (incomplete)
6.00am Bloomberg (Continued)
4.30pm Shopping with Jo
5.30 CHTV News
6.00 Canterbury Today
6.30 City Life
7.00 Cucina Amore
7.30 Motorsport Canterbury
8.00 Documentary - Abyssian She Wolf
9.00 CHTV News
9.30 Canterbury Today
10.00 Shopping with Jo
11.00 City Life
11.30 Cucina Amore
12.00am Motorsport Canterbury

CTV, Canterbury
12.30pm Marketplace
1.30 Classic Cinema - All Quiet on the Western Front (1930)
3.30 CRY TV
4.30 Nightly Business Report
5.00 Marketplace
6.00 CRY TV
7.00 Canterbury News
7.30 Nightly European News
8.00 Canterbury Country
9.00 Plain Talk
9.30 Canterbury News
10.00 Marketplace
11.00 Closedown

Triangle Television, Auckland
6.00am World Net TV (Continued)
11.00 TV5 French TV
Noon DW German TV
1.00 RAI Italian TV
2.00 TVE Spanish TV
3.00 Journal
3.30 Germany Today
4.00 Chinese TV
5.00 Journal
5.30 Baha’i on Air
6.00 US Review
6.15 Nightly Business Report
6.45 Te Karere
7.00 Journal
7.30 531 PI
8.30 Documentary
9.00 Bill Hohepa Fishing Show
9.30 Queer Nation
10.00 PBS Newshour
11.00 Journal
11.30 Euro Journal
12.00am World Net TV (Continues to 11am)

FTN, Rodney
8.00am Kids’ Time
10.00 Among Friends
10.30 Simply Style
11.00 Laurie Cooks
11.30 Crossroads Cafe
Noon In Focus
12.30 Among Friends
1.00 People Near Here
1.30 Home Green Home
2.00 World News
2.30 Simply Style
3.00 Kids’ Time
4.30 Wild America
5.00 Rain Country
5.30 People Like Us
5.45 FTN News
6.00 World News
6.30 People Near Here
7.00 The Golf Show
7.30 Toyota Heartland Rugby
8.30 People Like Us
8.45 FTN News
9.00 Gillette World Sport Special
9.30 Sports Machine
10.00 Surf Channel
10.30 RAP Extreme Sport
11.00 Closedown

Channel 7 Wellington
6.00am Bloomberg (Continued)
7.00 DW News
8.00 Bloomberg
9.00 2000 Years of Christianity
9.30 Asia Dynamic
10.00 Internet Cafe
10.30 ZDF Inside Report
11.00 In Focus
11.30 Arts Unlimited
Noon Bloomberg
1.00 DW News
2.00 Bloomberg
3.00 DW News
4.00 Bloomberg
5.00 DW News
6.00 Bloomberg
6.45 Te Karere
7.00 DW News
8.00 Multisports
9.00 Beach Volleyball
10.00 Equestrian
11.00 DW News
12.00am Bloomberg (Continues to 6am)

Freedom Television, Christchurch
6.00am Music All Night (Continued)
7.30 Derek Prince
8.00 Kids’ Club
9.00 Praise the Lord
11.00 The 700 Club
Noon Peace and Praise
12.30 Precious Memories
1.00 Joyce Meyer
1.30 Christian World News
2.00 The Word in the World
2.30 Face to Face: NZ
3.00 Kids’ Club
5.00 Just the Facts
5.30 2 Worlds: Music and More
6.00 Gospel America
6.30 Benny Hinn
7.00 Life Today with James Robison
7.30 The 700 Club
8.30 The Imperials
9.00 Promise Keepers
9.30 Building Men of Integrity
10.00 Truth TV: Youth
11.00 Music and More
1.30am Music All Night (Continues to 7.30am)

5 Likes

Today’s TV: Wednesday 4 November 1981
from the NZ Listener and The Press

TV One
10.35am Play School
11.00 The Wombles (Rpt)
11.05 The New Ed Allen Show
11.30 Jazzercise
11.35 One Day at a Time (Rpt)
Noon News
12.02 The Young and the Restless
12.30 See Here
12.35 Beauty and the Beast
1.00 Crown Court (Rpt)
1.30 Days of Our Lives
2.25 Play School (Rpt)
A repeat screening of today’s programme
2.50 Song Book
3.00 Chic Chat
3.30 After School, including:
3.30 Dinky Dog III
3.50 The Electric Company
4.25 Just One Child (Rpt)
4.40 Secret Squirrel (Rpt)

5.00 A Dropa Kulcha
5.30 The Flying Kiwi
6.00 Angie
6.30 News
7.00 Coronation Street
7.30 Regional Programmes
Top Half (Auckland)
Today Tonight (Wellington)
The Mainland Touch (Christchurch)
7.30 South (Dunedin)

8.00 Party Political Broadcast
Social Credit Political League opening address
8.50 Party Political Broadcast
Values Party opening address
9.05 The Gentle Touch
10.00 American Adventure - Rocket Pilots
11.00 News
11.05 Closedown

TV2
2.30pm Prisoner
3.30 General Hospital
4.00 All Creatures Great and Small (Rpt)
5.00 Little House on the Prairie (Rpt)
6.00 News at Six
6.30 The Good Life (Rpt)
7.00 Buck Rogers in the 25th Century
8.00 The Sullivans (Double episode)
9.00 Trapper John MD
10.00 News at Ten
10.30 World Cinema - The First Time on the Grass (aka “Love Under the Elms”) (1974) (Rpt)
An Italian film with English subtitles
12.05am Closedown

1 Like

Today’s TV: Monday 6 November 1989
from the NZ Listener

TV One
9.55am Teletext in Vision
10.10 Play School (Rpt, G)
10.35 Cockleshell Bay (G)
10.45 Kōhanga Reo (Rpt, G)
10.55 Crossroads (Double episode) (G)
11.55 Te Karere Headlines
Noon Network News at Noon
12.15 Film on One - Cover Girl (1944) (Rpt, G)
2.10 Strike It Rich (Starting today, part 1) (Rpt, AO)
3.05 Coronation Street (Double episode) (Rpt, G)
3.55 Tomorrow’s World (Rpt, G)
4.10 Terry and June (Rpt, G)
4.45 Emmerdale Farm (G)
5.15 Te Karere
5.25 Sons and Daughters (G)
6.00 Network News at Six
6.30 Holmes
7.00 Sale of the Century (G)
7.30 Campion (Part 5) (PGR)
8.30 Bergerac (Series return) (PGR)
9.30 EyeWitness News
Includes a major interview with Australia’s Foreign Minister, Gareth Evans, at the Asia Pacific Economic Co-operation (APEC) inaugural meeting in Canberra
10.00 Wide World of Sport
Includes football (“English Soccer”), motorsport (Australian F1 Grand Prix) and rugby league (Widnes v Kiwis)
12.00am Closedown

Channel 2
6.15am Teletext in Vision
6.30 The Telebugs (G)
6.35 Heathcliff and Dingbat (G)
7.00 Breakfast News
7.30 Atom Ant (Rpt, G)
8.00 Breakfast News
News and weather update
8.05 Babar (G)
8.30 Mike, Mop and the Moke (Rpt, G)
8.50 Sesame Street (Rpt, G)
9.50 The Smurfs (Rpt, G)
10.15 Just Good Friends (Rpt, PGR)
10.40 Aerobics Oz Style (G)
11.05 Santa Barbara
Noon The Young and the Restless
1.00 Days of Our Lives
1.55 Three’s Company (Rpt, G)
2.20 After 2, including:
2.21 Play School (Rpt, G)
2.50 Zoobilee Zoo (Final) (G)
3.15 Square One (G)

3.45 Live!, including:
3.50 Bugs Bunny and Friends (Rpt, G)
4.05 Come Midnight Monday (G)
4.40 RTR Megamix (G)

5.15 Blind Date (G)
5.45 Newsbreak and Regional Programmes
Top Half (Auckland)
Today Tonight (Wellington)
The Mainland Touch (Christchurch)
The South Tonight (Dunedin)

6.00 M-A-S-H (Rpt, G)
6.30 Neighbours (Double episode) (G)
7.30 The Flying Doctors (G)
8.30 Mini-Series - Glass Babies (Starting tonight, part 1) (AO)
10.25 Newsbreak
Includes Māori news summary
10.30 Nightingales (AO)
11.30 Sapphire and Steel (Rpt, PGR)
12.00am Closedown

@OnAir @TV4 @nztv Exactly one week after I was born, early morning television was launched on Channel 2 (now TVNZ 2) on this day (6 November) in 1989.

TVNZ’s policy of extending their hours and service to viewers was implemented through the launch of Breakfast News as a pilot, experimental service. We had to wait until the morning of Monday 11 August 1997 when TVNZ finally launched Breakfast; it was shown on TV One (now TVNZ 1) from 7-9am and preceded by Telstra Business at 6.30am.

Due to different time zones a significant part of the coverage from Breakfast News, as a half hour bulletin, was its comprehensive international news reportage delivered by satellite, which provided dramatic news from foreign countries that occurred when New Zealanders were asleep.

Paul Norris, TVNZ’s director of news and current affairs at the time, declared that Breakfast News - shown on Channel 2 from 7-7.30am Monday to Friday with a five-minute news and weather update to follow at 8am - would allow us as New Zealanders to get immediate updates from major events occurring on the other side of the world.

Breakfast News was anchored by Tom Bradley with Penelope Barr presenting the weather.

Within the next week TVNZ changed the name of Breakfast News to Good Morning New Zealand, but reverted back to its original name after a complaint from RNZ and a court order due to copyright infringement.

In addition to the launch of Breakfast News from TVNZ, Channel 2 also implemented a full array of enjoyable programming that aired in the morning and early afternoon as part of the channel’s new look. Examples of shows transferred from TV One included Aerobics Oz Style, Santa Barbara and Days of Our Lives. Additionally, reruns of British sitcoms such as Just Good Friends were featured along with daily screenings of Sesame Street.

5 Likes

Probably had much more to do with the coming competition from TV3 than any notion of “service” for viewers!

2 Likes

Today’s TV: Saturday 7 November 1987
from the NZ Listener

TV One
6.45am Teletext in Vision
7.00 Little Misses
7.10 Mike, Mop and the Moke
7.30 The Adventures of Teddy Ruxpin
8.00 What Now
10.00 The Muppet Show Command Performances (Rpt)
10.30 Punky Brewster
11.00 Man from Atlantis (Rpt)
Noon News
12.05 Buck Rogers in the 25th Century (Rpt)
1.00 Our World - Kinabulu: Summit of Borneo (Rpt)
1.55 Dad’s Army (Rpt)
2.30 Sport on One
Includes racing from Riccarton Park (including the Benson & Hedges gold cup and the Wrightson NZ 1000 guineas), ice speedway, windsurfing (speed trials and OP pro wave performance) and golf (Ryder Cup)
5.45 Some Mothers Do ‘Ave ‘Em (Rpt)
6.30 Network News
7.10 The Late, Late Breakfast Show
8.00 The Bretts (Part 5)
9.00 The Two Ronnies (Rpt)
9.30 Midevening News
9.45 American Football
NFL 1987/88 - highlights
10.45 Film International - An Enemy of the People (1977)
12.35am Closedown

Network Two
10.45am Teletext in Vision
11.00 Tagata Pasifika
11.25 In the Mouth of the Dragon (Rpt)
11.50 A Big Country
12.20pm Kay’s Krazy Komics (Final)
12.30 Saturday Matinee - The President’s Plane Is Missing (1971) (Rpt)
2.10 The Love Boat (Rpt)
3.10 The People’s Court
3.35 The Bob Newhart Show (Rpt)
4.05 Lifestyles of the Rich and Famous
4.55 Delia Smith’s Cookery Course (Starting today)
5.30 Taxi (Rpt)
6.00 Ready to Roll
6.30 Get Smart (Rpt)
7.00 The Cosby Show (Rpt)
7.30 Family Ties
8.00 Lotto (Live draw)
8.05 Revlon Face of the 80s
9.05 Saturday Night at the Movies - Same Time, Next Year (1978)
11.30 The Late Movie - Murder by Death (1976) (Rpt)
1.20am Closedown

1 Like

Today’s TV: Tuesday 8 November 1977
from the NZ Listener

TV One
Noon News
12.05 The Young and the Restless
12.30 Forearmed
12.35 Beauty and the Beast
1.00 Today at One
1.15 Days of Our Lives
2.10 Harness Racing
Canterbury Junior Free-for-All - live from Addington Raceway, Christchurch
2.25 Play School
2.55 Rooms
3.35 Harness Racing
NZ Trotting Cup 1977 - live from Addington Raceway, Christchurch
4.00 Nice One
4.05 Lassie’s Rescue Rangers (B&W) (Rpt)
4.25 The Pencil and the India Rubber
4.40 Me and the Chimp (Rpt)
5.10 Harness Racing
Worthy Queen Handicap - live from Addington Raceway, Christchurch
5.25 Room 222 (Rpt)
6.00 Hogan’s Heroes (Rpt)
6.30 News
Includes regional news from Auckland, Wellington, Christchurch and Dunedin
7.00 Close to Home
7.30 The Outcasts (Rpt)
8.30 M-A-S-H (Final)
9.00 University Challenge (Final)
9.30 News
9.40 The Frankie Howerd Show
10.10 Hawaii Five-O
11.05 News and Weather
11.10 Closedown

South Pacific Television (SPTV)
3.00pm Chic Chat, including:
3.05 Romper Room
3.45 Rainbow

4.00 Search for Tomorrow
4.25 Hey Hey It’s Andy, including:
4.25 A Little Bit of Booma
4.30 The Big Valley (Rpt)
5.30 The Beverly Hillbillies (Rpt)

6.00 First Edition (News)
6.30 Top Cat (Rpt)
7.00 This World - Cuba: The Castro Generation
8.00 The Liver Birds
8.30 Premiere Movie - Reflections of Murder (1974)
10.20 Late Edition (News)
10.30 After Ten
Followed by Closedown

1 Like

Today’s TV: Monday 10 November 1969
from The Press

NZBC TV (CHTV3)
2.00pm Headline News
2.03 My Friend Tony
2.52 The Big Valley
3.41 A Bull Called Marius (Rpt)
4.34 The Magic Roundabout
4.39 Mr Punch
4.45 The Banana Splits
5.29 Family Affair
5.54 Headline News and Weather
5.56 Carousel
6.09 Dr Who
6.32 Best Sellers
7.01 The Ghost and Mrs Muir
7.28 Party Political Broadcast (1969 General Election)
7.30 Weather Forecast
7.33 Network News / Town and Around
8.06 Mangere Marae
8.57 Grandstand
9.17 Whicker’s World - Papa Doc: The Black Sheep
10.11 The Insider
11.00 Late News and Weather
11.07 Closedown

1 Like

Could you please do more from this era?

Today’s TV: Friday 15 November 1985
from the NZ Listener

TV One
10.15am Teletext in Vision
10.30 The Richard Simmons Show (Rpt)
10.55 Tai Chi
11.00 Crossroads
11.25 Play School (Rpt)
11.50 You and Your Child
Noon News
12.05 The Young and the Restless
12.55 See Here
1.05 Beauty and the Beast
1.35 Days of Our Lives
2.30 You and Your Child (Rpt)
A repeat screening of today’s programme
2.40 Play School (Rpt)
A repeat screening of today’s programme
3.05 Rainbow
3.20 Huckleberry Hound (Rpt)
3.45 After School, including:
3.58 Flipper
4.15 Movie for After School - I Wouldn’t Leave Tereza for Any Other Girl (1978)
5.45 Spin a Yarn

6.00 Sport on One Special - Harness Racing
Pacers Free-for-All - live from Addington Raceway, Christchurch
6.30 News
Includes regional programmes: Top Half (Auckland), Today Tonight (Wellington), The Mainland Touch (Christchurch) and The South Tonight (Dunedin)
7.25 Te Reo: The Language
7.30 EastEnders (Double episode)
8.40 Kaleidoscope
9.40 Barney Miller (Rpt)
10.10 Fourth Estate
10.20 The Week with One
10.30 The Case of ESP
12.05am News
12.10 12 O’Clock Rock
1.15 Closedown

TV2
11.45am Teletext in Vision
Noon The Midday Movie - Now, Voyager (1942) (B&W)
1.55 Dad’s Army (Rpt)
2.30 Dallas (Rpt)
3.25 Sports Special
Includes boxing (“Marvellous” Marvin Hagler v Sinbad “Slugger” Mugabi and Thomas “Hit-Man” Hearns v "Sharp-Shootin’ Sam Schuter - live from Caesar’s Palace) and harness racing from Addington (free-for-all and Sires Produce Stakes)
5.45 News
5.50 Te Karere
6.00 The Young Doctors
6.30 Dr Who (Double episode)
7.30 Miss World 1985
9.00 Benny Hill in the USA (Starting tonight)
9.30 Eye Witness News
10.00 The Friday Feature - The City Killer (1984) (B&W)
12.00am Closedown

2 Likes

Today’s TV: Sunday 17 November 1974
from the NZ Listener

NZBC TV (AKTV2, WNTV1, CHTV3, DNTV2)
2.00pm Headline News and Weather (C)
2.05 Sunday Matinee - Three Coins in the Fountain (1954) (C)
3.43 Sunday Grandstand (C)
Includes golf (City of Auckland Classic - final day)
5.09 The Mouse Factory (Starting today, part 1) (C)
5.34 Elephant Boy (Starting today, part 1) (C)
6.00 Headline News (C)
6.02 Autumn Across America (C)
6.50 Regional Sport
AKTV2: Northsport
WNTV1: Eye on Sport
CHTV3: Sideline
DNTV2: Line-up

7.00 Network News
7.15 Regional Weather and News
7.23 Country Calendar (C)
7.38 The Reg Varney Revue (C)
8.24 Tangata Whenua: People of the Land (C)
9.07 Newsbrief (C)
9.09 Plain Speaking
9.14 Jennie (Part 3) (C)
10.04 In Concert (C)
10.32 A Place Called Loppiano (C)
11.06 Late News and Weather (C)
11.12 Closedown

(C) = In colour unless otherwise specified.

1 Like

Today’s TV: Wednesday 20 November 1968
from The Press

NZBC TV (CHTV3)
2.00pm Headline News
2.03 Choice: Challenge for Modern Woman
2.33 Green Acres
2.59 Dr Kildare
3.25 An Evening with…
3.50 Whicker’s World (Rpt)
4.46 Country Calendar (Rpt)
5.12 Son of Joe’s World
5.31 Dodo the Kid from Outer Space
5.38 Lassie
6.07 Headline News and Weather
6.10 Daniel Boone
7.03 The John Hore Show
7.30 Weather Forecast
7.33 News
7.50 Column Comment
7.57 Town and Around
8.13 Mogul
9.08 Compass
9.38 Peyton Place
10.30 The Lance Percival Show
10.58 Late News and Weather
11.04 Closedown

1 Like

Today’s TV: Monday 24 November 1980
from the NZ Listener

TV One
11.35am Play School
Noon News
12.02 The Young and the Restless
12.35 See Here
12.40 Beauty and the Beast
1.05 The Liver Birds (Rpt)
1.35 Days of Our Lives
2.30 Fun Factory, including:
2.30 Sesame Street
3.30 The Wombles (Rpt)
3.40 Fables of the Green Forest
4.05 The New Mickey Mouse Club (Rpt)
4.30 The Clifton House Mystery

5.00 Little House on the Prairie (Rpt)
6.00 The Associates (Final)
6.30 News
7.00 Close to Home
7.30 Regional Programmes
Top Half (Auckland)
Today Tonight (Wellington)
The Mainland Touch (Christchurch)
7.30 South (Dunedin)

8.00 One Day at a Time
8.30 The Sandbaggers
9.30 Pig in the Middle
10.00 Dallas
11.05 News
11.10 Closedown

TV2
2.30pm A Raging Calm (Final)
3.20 Monday Matinee - Operation Bullshine (1959) (Rpt)
4.40 Diff’rent Strokes (Rpt)
5.05 National Geographic Specials - Monkeys, Ape and Man
5.55 News
Includes a further headline news bulletin at 7pm
6.00 Dr Who - City of Death (Part 3)
6.25 I Like That One: Two
6.35 Grange Hill
7.00 Contact - Health ‘80
7.30 The Aphrodite Inheritance (Part 5)
8.20 Kaleidoscope
9.30 Short Story Theatre - Bargain Basement
10.00 News at Ten
10.30 World Cinema - The Maids (1974)
12.00am Closedown

1 Like

Today’s TV: Monday 27 November 1989
from the NZ Listener and The Press

TV One
9.55am Teletext in Vision
10.10 Play School (Rpt, G)
10.35 Pullover (Rpt, G)
10.45 Kōhanga Reo (Rpt, G)
10.55 Crossroads (Double episode) (G)
11.55 Te Karere Headlines
Noon One Network News
12.15 Film on One - The Last Tenant (1978)
2.00 To Serve Them All My Days (Part 6) (Rpt, AO)
3.00 Coronation Street (Double episode) (Rpt, G)
3.55 International Cricket
Australia v NZ - test match, day four; live from the WACA, Perth
5.15 Te Karere
5.25 International Cricket (Continued)
Australia v NZ - test match, day four; live from the WACA, Perth
6.00 One Network News
6.30 Holmes
7.00 Sale of the Century (G)
7.30 Fawlty Towers (Rpt, PGR)
8.05 ‘Allo ‘Allo! (PGR)
8.35 Bergerac (PGR)
9.35 EyeWitness News
10.05 Wide World of Sport
Includes cricket (Australia v NZ - test match, day four), rugby league (Kiwis v France) and football (Manchester United v Chelsea, Liverpool v Arsenal)
12.05am Closedown

Channel 2
6.15am Teletext in Vision
6.30 The Telebugs (G)
6.35 Heathcliff and Dingbat (G)
7.00 Good Morning New Zealand (News)
7.30 Atom Ant (Rpt, G)
8.00 Good Morning New Zealand (News and weather update)
8.05 The Snorks (G)
8.30 Rainbow (Rpt, G)
8.50 Sesame Street (Rpt, G)
9.50 The Smurfs (Rpt, G)
10.15 Clarence (Part 2) (Rpt, G)
10.40 Aerobics Oz Style (G)
11.05 Santa Barbara
Noon The Young and the Restless
1.00 Days of Our Lives
1.55 Three’s Company (Rpt, G)
2.20 After 2, including (all times approx):
2.21 Play School (Rpt, G)
2.50 The Adventures of Teddy Ruxpin (G)
3.15 Square One (G)

3.45 Live!, including (all times approx):
3.50 Bugs Bunny and Friends (Rpt, G)
4.05 Come Midnight Monday (Final) (G)
4.40 RTR Megamix (G)

5.15 Blind Date (G)
5.45 Newsbreak and Regional Programmes
Top Half (Auckland)
Today Tonight (Wellington)
The Mainland Touch (Christchurch)
The South Tonight (Dunedin)

6.00 Happy Days (Rpt, G)
6.30 Neighbours (Double episode) (G)
7.30 The Flying Doctors (G)
8.30 Mini-Series - The Thorn Birds (Part 2) (PGR)
10.25 Newsbreak
Includes Māori news summary
10.30 Nightingales (AO)
11.30 Sapphire and Steel (Rpt, PGR)
12.00am The Monday Night Movie - Hooper (1978) (Rpt, AO)
1.40 Closedown

TV3
7.00am Early Bird Show
Includes DuckTales, Dennis the Menace, Garfield and Friends, The Comic Strip and The Wuzzles, plus news and weather at 7am, 7.30am, 8am, 8.30am and 9am
9.00 Dinosaucers
9.30 Welcome Back Kotter
10.00 Chico and the Man
10.30 Check It Out!
11.00 9 to 5
11.30 Holiday World
Followed by news update
Noon Matinee Movie - Rio Grande (1950) (Colourised)
2.00 Fame, Fortune and Romance
2.30 Bring ‘Em Back Alive
3.30 Mickey Mouse Club
4.00 The Real Ghostbusters
4.30 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles
5.00 Get Smart
5.30 Perfect Match
6.00 3 National News
Includes newsbreaks at 7.30pm and 8.30pm approx
6.30 A Current Affair
7.00 The Golden Girls
7.30 LaughINZ (Series premiere)
8.30 Mini-Series - The Shiralee (Part 1)
Followed by Nightline (news update)
10.30 The Bee Gees: Live in Australia
1.00am Closedown

@TV4 @nztv On the evening of Sunday 26 November 1989, New Zealanders were treated to something quite remarkable; the inauguration of New Zealand’s first private television network, TV3. Commencing at 8pm with a two-hour ‘grand preview’, the first and licensed commercial free-to-air television station in New Zealand announced itself to the world.

The next morning, at 7am, saw the Early Bird Show, hosted by Russell Rooster, Kiri Kea and friends, introduce New Zealanders to the morning lineup with a combination of cartoon fun and half hourly news and weather updates read by Joanna Paul.

At noon TV3 premiered a colourised version of the classic 1950 western Rio Grande starring John Wayne and Maureen O’Hara, which no doubt brought delight to the nostalgic viewer. Children, too, were not forgotten with the ever popular Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles screening at 4.30pm.

5.30pm saw the introduction of Perfect Match, a dating game show based on the Australian version and hosted by Butch Bradley and Tiffany Baragwanath with assistance from a robot named Baxter.

At 6pm Philip Sherry introduced viewers to the first ever 3 National News bulletin, with Greg Clark on sport and Belinda Todd on weather. Following at 6.30pm was a short-lived current affairs programme, A Current Affair, fronted by Genevieve Westcott.

The ever-beloved Golden Girls made the jump from TVNZ to TV3 and ran five nights a week at 7pm. Following then was the premiere of a light-hearted local production, LaughINZ, featuring a collection of comedy sketches that ‘laughs with New Zealanders, not at them’ at 7.30pm. (LaughINZ starred Jay Laga’aia, Rawiri Paratene, Rima Te Wiata, Brenda Kendall, Mark Hadlow, Mark Ferguson, Mark Wright and Alison Wall, with guest appearances by McPhail & Gadsby and many others.)

Part one of a two-part miniseries, The Shiralee, starring Bryan Brown and Rebecca Smart, followed at 8.30pm with the conclusion of the miniseries screening the next day at the same time. The Bee Gees, live at their Melbourne concert, rounded out the night at 10.30pm.

As the first private television network in New Zealand, TV3 served a purpose within the country; it gave the nation a platform in which to celebrate local talent and successes both nationally and internationally. It provided an opportunity for ordinary New Zealanders to be reflected on the screen and to put forth their own talents. TV3 left a legacy which continues today in the form of Three in 2017.

5 Likes

Today’s TV: Thursday 30 November 1978
from the NZ Listener

TV One
Noon News
12.05 The Young and the Restless
12.35 Beauty and the Beast
1.00 Good Day
1.25 Days of Our Lives
2.20 Couples
2.45 Play School
3.10 Nice One
3.15 Sooty
3.40 The New Scooby-Doo Movies (Final)
4.05 Nice One
4.10 Gilligan’s Island (Rpt)
4.35 Animals, Animals, Animals
5.00 Nice One
5.05 Land of the Giants (Rpt)
6.00 Gomer Pyle, USMC
6.30 News
Includes regional news from Auckland, Wellington, Christchurch and Dunedin
7.00 Coronation Street
7.30 Toward Tomorrow
8.00 Three’s Company
8.30 The Streets of San Francisco
9.30 News
9.45 Entertainment Special - The Al Hirt Show (Rpt)
10.45 Maude
11.10 News and Weather
11.15 Closedown

South Pacific Television (SPTV)
3.00pm Chic Chat, including:
3.00 Romper Room
3.30 Rainbow
3.50 The Undersea Adventures of Captain Nemo

3.55 The Good Time Show, including:
3.55 The Flintstones (Rpt)
4.30 Movin’ On (Rpt)
5.30 My Three Sons (Rpt)

6.00 News at Six
6.30 Superkids
7.00 The Tony Randall Show
7.30 The Champions
8.30 Eye Witness
9.00 I, Claudius (Part 13, final)
10.00 News at Ten
10.30 On the Mat
11.00 The Black & Decker Snooker Series
Eddie Charlton Plays the World - Charlton v Thorburn
11.30 Pacific Viewpoint (Rpt)
11.55 Goodnight Kiwi (Closedown)

All programmes in colour unless otherwise specified.

1 Like