Classic NZ TV Listings

Today’s TV: Sunday 11 September 1977
from The Press

TV One
11.00am Open Mind
Noon News
12.05 Crossroads
12.25 The Big Match
1.00 Sunday Matinee: Dear Heart (1964) (B&W)
2.50 Scotch Corner (Rpt)
3.20 Kidnapped (Rpt)
4.05 On Seven Hills (Rpt)
4.30 Arena
5.10 Spot On
5.40 The Wonderful World of Disney - Pancho: The Fastest Paw in the West (Rpt)
6.30 News
6.45 Sunday’s World
7.00 Show of the Week - Hello Goodbye
7.45 Country Calendar
8.00 Dickens of London
8.50 News
8.55 Seven Days - Adrian’s World
9.25 Offerings
9.30 Armchair Theatre - The Loving Lesson
10.25 Karmon: Israeli Singers and Dancers (Rpt)
11.15 News and Weather
11.20 Closedown

South Pacific Television (SPTV)
Noon Kaleidoscope (Rpt)
1.05 Matinee Movie: Gunman’s Walk (1958)
2.35 Sportsworld
4.40 On the Mat
5.10 The High Chaparral (Rpt)
6.00 Weekend Edition (News)
6.15 World Watch
6.30 Stars on Sunday
7.00 Cilla’s World of Comedy
7.25 Family
8.15 Sunday Feature (1): At Long Last Cole - What a Swell Party It Was
9.20 Sunday Feature (2): The Wreck of the Batavia
10.10 Weekend Edition (News)
10.20 Access
10.50 Jennie (Rpt)
Followed by Closedown

1 Like

This Week’s TV: 12-18 September 1970 (CHTV3)
from The Press

Saturday 12 September 1970
2.00pm Headline News
2.03 F Troop
2.28 Tennis
Wimbledon 1970 - men’s singles final
3.58 Daniel Boone
4.47 The Lucy Show
5.14 New Banking Film
5.20 Headline News and Weather
5.23 Skippy
5.54 Freewheelers
6.23 Get Smart
6.50 Where Roads Meet
7.00 Network News
7.15 Weather / Local News
7.25 Personality Squares
7.56 Bracken’s World
8.52 Newsbrief
8.54 Father, Dear Father
9.19 The Sunshine Patriot
11.06 Late News and Weather
11.13 The Dean Martin Show
Followed by Closedown

Sunday 13 September 1970
2.00pm Headline News
2.03 Sunday Matinee: Bend of the River (1952)
3.30 Golden Age of the Automobile
4.19 Brasiliana at The Talk of the Town
4.59 Wine and Food
5.08 Headline News and Weather
5.10 Airline Pilot
5.56 Rugby
New Zealand v Northern Transvaal - highlights
6.45 Dialogue - The Press and the Clergy
7.00 Network News
7.10 Weather / Local News
7.18 Country Calendar
7.34 Civilisation
8.24 Oh Brother!
8.52 Newsbrief
8.54 A Man of Our Times
9.45 Jacqueline
10.50 Late News and Weather
10.57 Closedown

Monday 14 September 1970
2.00pm Headline News
2.03 Three’s a Crowd
3.13 Once More with Felix (Rpt)
3.43 Petticoat Junction
4.07 Pride and Prejudice
4.38 Carrot Top’s Song Book
5.08 HR Pufnstuf
5.29 Carousel
5.44 Headline News and Weather
5.47 Sexton Blake
6.11 Mad Movies
6.36 Price to Play
7.00 Network News
7.15 Weather / The South Tonight
7.35 The Governor and JJ
8.00 The Carol Burnett Show
8.49 Grandstand
9.14 Newsbrief
9.16 Flowers and Coffins
10.01 A Well-Known Stranger
10.53 Late News and Weather
11.00 Closedown

Tuesday 15 September 1970
2.00pm Headline News
2.03 On Camera
2.45 Dr Kildare
3.10 Galloping Gourmet
4.00 Country Calendar (Rpt)
4.16 Paulus the Wood Gnome
4.28 Play School
4.52 Quick Draw McGraw
5.14 The Hardy Boys
5.36 Headline News and Weather
5.39 Further Adventures of the Musketeers
6.09 My Three Sons
6.36 What’s My Line?
7.00 Network News
7.15 Weather / The South Tonight
7.40 Coronation Street
8.10 Marcus Welby MD
9.08 Newsbrief
9.10 Gallery
9.45 The Musicmakers
10.36 Inside George Webley
11.04 Late News and Weather
11.11 Closedown

Wednesday 16 September 1970
2.00pm Headline News
2.03 The Survivors
2.53 One Pair of Eyes (Rpt)
3.39 Tonight in Person (Rpt)
4.10 Akbar
4.31 Top Gigio (Starting today)
4.47 Kidset
5.15 Children of the World - Thailand (Starting today)
5.45 Headline News and Weather
5.48 Lost in Space (Starting today)
6.43 Handy Hints
7.00 Network News
7.15 Weather / The South Tonight
7.40 The Country Touch
8.10 Hawaii Five-O
9.05 Newsbrief
9.07 The Mystery of Pain
9.34 Peyton Place
10.30 TBA
10.56 Late News and Weather
11.03 Closedown

Thursday 17 September 1970
2.00pm Headline News
2.03 On Camera
2.45 The Iron Horse
3.35 Galloping Gourmet
3.59 The Doris Day Show
4.25 Play School
4.51 Space Ghost
5.09 House of Hashi-Moto (Starting today)
5.14 Zorro
5.44 Headline News and Weather
5.46 Daktari
6.40 Gardening with John Oliver
7.00 Network News
7.15 Weather / The South Tonight
7.40 Coronation Street
8.10 Ironside
9.08 Newsbrief
9.10 Gallery
9.38 In View of the Circumstances
10.09 Out of the Unknown
11.06 Late News and Weather
11.13 Closedown

Friday 18 September 1970
2.00pm Headline News
2.03 Run for Your Life
2.51 The Black and White Minstrel Show (Rpt)
3.34 He and She (Rpt)
3.58 France Panorama
4.11 The Herbs
4.26 Captain Pugwash
4.34 The Archie-Sabrina Show
4.55 Wild Kingdom
5.18 Tom Grattan’s War
5.42 Headline News and Weather
5.45 The Flying Nun
6.10 Dr Who
6.33 World Scene
6.50 Sports Magazine
7.00 Network News
7.15 Weather / The South Tonight
7.35 The Debbie Reynolds Show
7.59 Les Misérables
8.25 The Spring Thing
9.14 Newsbrief
9.16 Friday Movie: The List of Adrian Messenger (1963)
10.50 Tomorrow Today
11.03 Late News and Weather
11.10 Garrison’s Gorillas
Followed by Closedown

1 Like

Today’s TV: Tuesday 23 September 1975
from the NZ Listener and The Press

TV One
11.30am Play School (Rpt)
Noon Panel Game - Note for Note
12.30 Lunch Box
12.35 The Young and the Restless
1.00 Today at One
1.30 Days of Our Lives
1.50 Marcus Welby MD
3.00 Play School
3.30 Fingerbobs (Final) (Rpt)
3.45 The Magic Ball (Final) (Rpt)
4.00 Fantastica (Final)
4.15 My Favourite Martian
4.40 Forest Rangers
5.10 Tarzan
6.00 The Phil Silvers Show (B&W)
6.30 News
Includes regional news from Auckland, Wellington, Christchurch and Dunedin
7.00 Close to Home
7.30 The Six Million Dollar Man
8.30 Whatever Happened to the Likely Lads?
9.00 Tonight at Nine
9.30 Town Cryer
10.30 Night Gallery
11.00 News and Weather
11.05 Closedown

TV2
Auckland, Waikato and Bay of Plenty only from 1pm until 5.45pm
1.00pm Search for Tomorrow
1.20 Speakeasy
1.50 Marked Personal
2.15 Personality Squares
2.45 The Bob Newhart Show
3.10 Circus (Rpt)
3.35 Romper Room
4.05 Help!.. It’s the Hair Bear Bunch!
4.25 Scribbles
5.00 Jeannie (Rpt)
5.20 Salty
Auckland, Waikato, Bay of Plenty and Christchurch from 5.45pm until closedown
5.45 The Flintstone Comedy Show
6.10 Little House on the Prairie
7.00 News
Two at Seven (Auckland, Waikato and Bay of Plenty)
Points South (Christchurch)

7.30 Sing (Final)
8.00 Bless This House
8.30 Movie for Television: The Adventures of Nick Carter (1972)
10.00 News at Ten
10.30 On the Mat
11.25 (approx) Closedown

All programmes in colour unless otherwise specified.

1 Like

Today’s TV: Saturday 26 September 1987
from the NZ Listener

TV One
7.00am The Puppy’s New Adventures
7.30 Fraggle Rock
8.00 What Now
10.00 The Muppet Show Command Performances (Rpt)
10.30 The Munsters (B&W) (Rpt)
11.00 Man from Atlantis (Rpt)
Noon Midday News
12.05 Buck Rogers in the 25th Century (Rpt)
1.00 Our World: The Great Grizzlies (Rpt)
1.55 Dad’s Army (Rpt)
2.30 Saturday Afternoon Movie: Tennesee’s Partner (1955)
4.00 Sport on One
Includes rugby (Auckland v Wellington), boxing, skiing (world pro ski championships/powdered eights) and surfing
5.50 Some Mothers Do ‘Ave ‘Em (Rpt)
6.30 Network News
7.00 The Paul Daniels Magic Show
8.00 First Among Equals
9.00 Alas Smith and Jones
9.30 Midevening News
9.45 American Football
10.45 Film International: The Captain’s Doll (1983)
12.40am Closedown

Network Two
11.00am Tagata Pasifika
11.25 Kay’s Krazy Komics
11.35 Hollywood (Rpt)
12.30pm Saturday Matinee: Father Figure (1980) (Rpt)
2.15 The Love Boat (Rpt)
3.15 The People’s Court
3.40 The Bob Newhart Show (Rpt)
4.05 Lifestyles of the Rich and Famous
5.00 Country Fare
5.30 Taxi (Rpt)
6.00 Ready to Roll
6.30 Get Smart (Rpt)
7.00 The Krypton Factor
7.30 The Cosby Show
8.00 Lotto (Live draw)
8.03 Anne of Green Gables: The Sequel (Part 5, final)
9.20 Saturday Night at the Movies: A Soldier’s Story (1984)
11.20 Late Movie: Breaking Away (1979) (Rpt)
1.00am Closedown

1 Like

Today’s TV: Thursday 27 September 1990
from the NZ Listener

TV One
10.00am Teletext in Vision
10.15 Play School (Rpt, G)
10.40 Rainbow (G)
10.55 Roobarb (G)
11.00 Edward VII (Rpt, G)
11.55 Te Karere Headlines
Noon One Network News
12.05 Film on One: Two Men (1988) (PGR)
1.50 Miss Marple (Rpt, AO)
2.50 Knots Landing
3.50 Too Close for Comfort (G)
4.20 Anything but Love (G)
4.50 Emmerdale (G)
5.20 North and South Island Programmes
NORTH
5.20 Te Karere
5.30 WKRP in Cincinnati (Rpt, G)
SOUTH
5.20 Bugs Bunny (G)
5.35 Te Karere
5.45 The Mainland Touch (Christchurch) / The South Tonight (Dunedin)

6.00 One Network News
6.30 Holmes
7.00 Sale of the Century
7.30 Coronation Street (G)
8.00 The Bill
8.30 Foreign Correspondent
9.30 The New Statesman (AO)
10.00 One Network News
10.30 Sportsnight
11.35 The Ray Bradbury Theatre (PGR)
12.10am Closedown

Channel 2
6.15am Teletext in Vision
6.30 Gumby Adventures (G)
7.00 The Wonderful Wizard of Oz (G)
7.25 Foofur
7.50 Porky Pig (Final) (Rpt, G)
8.15 The Smurfs
8.40 Babar (G)
9.05 Teddy Drop-Ear (Rpt)
9.10 Sesame Street (G)
10.10 Foreign Bodies (Starting today, part 1) (Rpt, G)
10.40 Aerobics Oz Style
11.05 Santa Barbara
Noon The Young and the Restless
1.00 Days of Our Lives
2.00 A Different World
2.25 After 2, including:
2.26 Play School (Rpt)
2.50 The Elephant Show
3.15 Seabert (Rpt, G)

3.45 Live!, including:
3.50 Alvin and the Chipmunks
4.20 Ten Out of Ten

5.00 Happy Days (Rpt, G)
5.30 Blind Date
6.00 Family Ties (Rpt, G)
6.30 Neighbours (Double episode) (G)
7.30 The Comedy Company Collections
8.30 Tour of Duty (AO)
9.30 Magnum PI (Rpt, PGR)
10.30 Newsbreak
10.35 Dallas (PGR)
11.35 Tattingers (Rpt, AO)
12.35am Closedown

TV3
Noon Gems (Double episode) (PGR)
1.00 The Bold and the Beautiful (PGR)
1.30 Another World (PGR)
2.20 Thomas the Tank Engine (Rpt, G)
2.30 Mighty Mouse (G)
3.00 Dennis the Menace (G)
3.30 DuckTales (G)
4.00 Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (Rpt, G)
4.30 Home and Away (Double episode) (G)
5.30 The Oprah Winfrey Show (G)
6.30 3 National News
7.00 Family Feud (G)
7.30 Family Night at the Movies: Explorers (1985) (Rpt)
9.30 Midnight Caller (Series return)
10.30 Nightline
11.00 Late Movie: Only Once in a Lifetime (1977)
1.00am Closedown

Sky Sport
Noon Superbouts (Rpt)
Donald Curry v Marlon Starling
12.45 Boxing - Madison Square Garden
2.00 Bodies in Motion
2.30 Bodyshaping
3.00 Motorsport
NASCAR Winston Cup - Goody’s 500
5.00 Pro Wrestling
6.00 Golf - Inside the PGA
6.30 Motorsport
Sports Car Club of America
7.00 Aussie Rules - AFL 1990
8.00 Top Rank Boxing
Johnny Tapia v Luigi Computara
9.30 Italian Football
11.00 Bowling
Pro Doubles
12.00am Closedown

Sky Movies
Noon The Wild Heart (1950)
2.00 Mini-Series: Act of Will (Part 1) (GA)
4.00 Masters of the Universe (1987) (GY)
6.00 A Midsummer Night’s Sex Comedy (1982) (GA)
8.00 SOB (1981) (GA)
10.00 Mini-Series: Baby M (Part 1) (1988, GY)
11.40 Closedown

Sky News (CNN)
6.00am Newsday
7.00 International Hour
7.30 BBC News (6pm bulletin)
8.00 Newsday
9.00 Early Prime
9.30 Showbiz Today
10.00 The World Today
11.00 Moneyline
11.30 Crossfire
Noon Prime News
1.00 Larry King Live
2.00 The World Now
3.00 Moneyline
3.30 CNN Sports
4.00 Newscene
5.00 Showbiz Today
5.30 Worldwide Update
6.30 CNN Sports
7.00 BBC News (9pm bulletin)
7.30 Showbiz Today
7.45 CNN Newsroom
8.00 Larry King Overnight
9.00 Crossfire
9.30 Newsbeat
10.30 CNN Marketwatch
11.00 Newstime
11.30 Business Day
12.00am CNN News Journal
1.00 Newsview
2.00 World Day
3.00 Daywatch
4.00 Newshour
5.00 Sonya Live (Continues to 6am)

1 Like

Today’s TV: Saturday 1 October 1994
from the NZ Listener

TV One
8.00am eTV, including:
8.00 Media TV (G)
8.30 Pathways
8.55 UK Today (Rpt, G)
9.10 Labour in Power: Hawke vs Keating (Part 1) (Rpt, G)*
10.00 Boating World (G)
10.30 Palmers Garden Show (Rpt, G)
11.30 Burke’s Backyard
12.30pm CBS Evening News
1.00 The House of Eliott (Rpt, G)
2.00 Formula One Saga (G)
2.30 Hunters in the Sky (Rpt, G)
3.00 Survival (G)
3.30 One World of Sport - Racing Special
Kelt Capital Stakes (Spring Classic) - live from Hastings Racecourse
4.00 One World of Sport - Rugby: New Zealand’s Big Game
Canterbury v Otago (Ranfurly Shield) - full delayed coverage from Lancaster Park, Christchurch

6.00 One Network News
6.30 Country Calendar (Final) (G)
7.00 The ECNZ Rutherford Awards ‘94 - A Quantum Special
7.30 Passport (Starting tonight) (G)
8.35 Best of British: Don’t Leave Me This Way (AO)
10.30 Whose Line Is It Anyway? (PGR)
11.00 Film on One: Back to the Streets of San Francisco (1992) (AO)
12.45am Film on One: Christine Cromwell - Only the Good Die Young (1990) (PGR)
3.00 Closedown

Channel 2
6.00am Super Mario (Rpt, G)
6.30 Super Dave (Rpt, G)
7.00 Tiny Toon Adventures (Final)
7.30 Bobby’s World (G)
8.00 What Now, including:
8.10 Taz-Mania (G)
9.00 Eek! The Cat (Rpt, G)
10.00 X-Men (PGR)

11.00 Pepsi RTR Countdown
Noon The Saturday Cinema: That’s Dancing! (1985) (Rpt, G)
2.00 Beverly Hills 90210 (Starting today) (Rpt, PGR)
3.00 Class of ‘96 (PGR)
4.00 Growing Pains
4.30 Eerie, Indiana (Final) (Rpt, G)
5.00 Family Dog (G)
5.30 America’s Funniest Home Videos (Rpt)
6.00 The Ren & Stimpy Show (Rpt, G)
6.30 Stars in Their Eyes (G)
7.05 The Nanny (PGR)
7.35 Saturday Night at the Movies: Gremlins 2 - The New Batch (1990) (Rpt, PGR)
8.00 Lotto (Live draw)

8.05 Saturday Night at the Movies: Gremlins 2 - The New Batch (Continued)
9.50 The 1994 MTV Video Music Awards
11.45 The Saturday Late Movie: A Show of Force (1990) (AO)
1.35am Movie: Dangerous Passion (1990) (Rpt, AO)
Daylight saving begins; 2am becomes 3am within this programme
4.10 The Ren & Stimpy Show (Rpt, G)
4.30 The Making of “Wolf” (Rpt, PGR)
4.55 Meat Loaf Rockumentary (Rpt, G)
5.20 Crossroads (G) (Continues to 6.15am)

TV3
6.30am The Charlie Brown & Snoopy Show (G)
7.00 Disney Adventures, including:
7.00 DuckTales (G)
7.30 The Little Mermaid (G)
8.00 Bonkers (G)
8.30 Goof Troop (Double episode) (G)

9.30 Beetlejuice (Double episode) (G)
10.30 Dinosaurs (PGR)
11.00 The Infomercial Hour
Noon Beyond 2000 (G)
1.00 Makita Sports Machine
2.00 European Golf Tour
3.00 UK Gold, including:
3.00 Hi-de-Hi! (G)
3.40 2point4 Children (PGR)
4.15 Some Mothers Do ‘Ave ‘Em (G)

5.00 Nissan Pathfinder Gone Fishin’ (G)
5.30 The Edge (G)
6.00 3 National News
6.30 Bruce Forsyth’s Generation Game (G)
7.45 3 Sport Special - Aerobics
1994 Hershey’s New Zealand Aerobics Championships
9.15 Late Movie: Rocky II (1979) (PGR)
11.30 Late Movie: White Water Rebels (1983) (PGR)
1.30am Closedown

Sky Sport
6.00am Sky Sport - Rugby League
1994/95 UK Rugby League - Leeds v Castleford; live
8.10 Mountain Biking
Norba National Series
9.00 ESPN Direct - Senior PGA Golf
Vantage Championship - round two
11.00 Cycling
Tour Dupont - day 12
11.30 Motoworld
Noon Sky Sport - European Snooker League
2.00 Tennis
ATP Tour highlights
2.20 Rugby
Canterbury v Otago (Ranfurly Shield) - live from Lancaster Park, Christchurch
4.15 Aussie Rules
1994 AFL Grand Final - live from the MCG, Melbourne
8.00 1994 Jet Ski Tour
8.30 Rugby
Waikato v Auckland - full delayed coverage from Hamilton
10.05 Rugby League
1994/95 UK Rugby League - Leeds v Castleford; full replay
12.00am ESPN Direct - Top Rank Boxing
Daylight saving begins; 2am becomes 3am
3.00 Superbouts
4.00 Indy Lights Championship
4.30 College Gameday (Live)
5.00 Big Ten College Football (Live, continues to 8.30am)

Sky News (CNN)
6.00am World Business Today
6.30 World News
7.00 BBC News (6pm bulletin)
7.30 International Hour
8.00 World News
8.45 World Sport
9.00 World Business Today
9.30 Showbiz Today
10.00 The World Today
11.00 Moneyline
11.30 Crossfire
Noon Prime News
1.00 Larry King Live
2.00 World News
3.30 Showbiz Today
4.00 World News
4.30 Diplomatic License
5.00 World News
5.30 World Business This Week
6.00 World News
6.30 Earth Matters
7.00 BBC News (9pm bulletin)
7.30 Style
8.00 World News
8.30 Science and Technology
9.00 Larry King Replay
10.00 World News
10.30 Healthworks
11.00 World News
11.30 Moneyweek
12.00am World News
12.30 Pinnacle
1.00 Larry King Replay
Daylight saving begins; 2am becomes 3am
3.00 World News
3.30 Global View
4.00 Earth Matters
4.30 Your Money
5.00 World News
5.30 Evans & Kovak (Continues to 6am)

Sky Movies (HBO)
7.30am Orson & Olivia (Double episode) (G)
8.30 Return from Witch Mountain (1978) (G)
10.00 The News Boys (1992) (GY)
Noon L’Atalante (1934) (B&W) (GA)
A French film with English subtitles
1.35 Movie Magic (G)
2.00 Afterburn (1992) (GA)
4.00 D.A.R.Y.L. (1985) (G)
5.35 The Making of “Cowboy Way”
6.00 Box Office America
6.30 HBO Video Jukebox Special - Aerosmith
7.30 Jaffas Showtime
8.00 Cadbury Premiere Gold: Radio Flyer (1992) (GY)
10.00 The Last Boy Scout (1991) (R18)
11.45 The Indian Runner (1991) (R13)
1.50 Midnight Express (1978) (R18)
Daylight saving begins; 2am becomes 3am within this programme
5.00 Year of the Gun (1991) (RP13) (Continues to 6.50am)

1 Like

This Week’s TV: 25 September - 1 October 1971 (CHTV3)
from The Press

Saturday 25 September 1971
2.00pm Headline News
2.03 Green Acres
2.29 Kitty Hawk to Paris (Rpt)
3.19 International Showtime (Rpt)
4.06 Sandhurst (Rpt)
4.24 Daniel Boone
5.19 Pow Wow
5.24 Housewife Herman
5.29 The Magic Roundabout
5.34 Headline News and Weather
5.37 The Bugs Bunny Show
6.02 Sports Magazine (Rpt)
6.14 Happen Inn
7.00 Network News
7.20 Weather / Local News
7.30 Personality Squares
8.00 Z Cards
8.52 Newsbrief
8.54 Please Sir!
9.22 The Name of the Game
10.43 Transtel Magazine
11.00 Late News and Weather
11.06 The Dean Martin Show
Followed by Closedown

Sunday 26 September 1971
2.00pm Headline News
2.03 Sunday Matinee: Above Us the Waves (1956)
3.38 Rugby League
Charity Shield match - second half
4.21 NZBC Symphony Orchestra
5.00 The Magic Roundabout
5.04 Storyline
5.09 Lancelot Link, Secret Chimp
5.32 Rugby
North Auckland v King Coutnry (Ranfurly Shield) - highlights
5.52 Headline News and Weather
5.55 Disneyland - The Adventures of Bullwhip Griffin (Part 3, final)
6.45 Signs
7.00 Network News
7.15 Local News / Weather
7.25 Heart Week
7.33 Country Calendar
7.48 The Black and White Minstrel Show
8.33 All Gas and Gaiters
9.02 Newsbrief
9.04 The Main Chance
9.56 An Evening With…
10.51 Late News and Weather
10.57 Closedown

Monday 27 September 1971
2.00pm Headline News
2.03 Deadlock (Rpt)
3.38 To Rome with Love
4.03 Tomorrow Today (Rpt)
4.15 Sesame Street
5.11 Josie and the Pussycats
5.32 Headline News and Weather
5.35 Carousel
5.49 Fantastic Voyage
6.11 The Man in the Iron Mask
6.35 Get Smart
7.00 Network News
7.20 Weather / The South Tonight
7.40 Nicholas Nickleby (Final)
8.05 Love, American Style
8.55 Newsbrief
8.57 Grandstand
9.32 The Six Wives of Henry VIII
10.51 Late News and Weather
10.57 Closedown

Tuesday 28 September 1971
2.00pm Headline News
2.03 On Camera
2.46 The Doctors
3.07 The Mothers-in-Law
3.31 Galloping Gourmet
4.06 Country Calendar (Rpt)
4.21 The Monkees (Rpt)
4.45 Pow Wow
4.51 Look
5.16 Barrier Reef
5.44 Headline News and Weather
5.47 Is This Your Career?
5.59 The Andy Griffith Show
6.26 The Killy Challenge
6.53 Column Comment
7.00 Network News
7.20 Weather / The South Tonight
7.46 Coronation Street
8.16 Those Were the Days
8.48 Doctor in the House
9.16 Newsbrief
9.18 Gallery
9.46 Callan
10.40 Late News and Weather
10.46 Closedown

Wednesday 29 September 1971
2.00pm Headline News
2.03 Judd for The Defence
2.54 The Ed Sullivan Show
3.42 What’s My Line? (Rpt)
4.04 Family Affair
4.34 The Adventures of Rupert Bear
4.47 Stories
4.54 Kiwis ‘n Chips
5.19 My Three Sons
5.46 Headline News and Weather
5.49 The Young Rebels
6.43 Bumper to Bumper
7.00 Network News
7.20 Weather / The South Tonight
7.43 Here’s Lucy
8.10 The Troubleshooters
9.07 Newsbrief
9.09 Dad’s Army
9.42 Peyton Place
10.36 NYPD
11.03 Late News and Weather
11.09 Closedown

Thursday 30 September 1971
2.00pm Headline News
2.03 On Camera
2.46 The Doctors
3.11 The Undersea World of Jacques Cousteau (Rpt)
4.01 Galloping Fourmet
4.29 Hat, Stick and Cloak
4.39 The Flintstones (Rpt)
5.04 Skippy the Bush Kangaroo
5.29 Headline News and Weather
5.32 Is This Your Career? (Final)
5.44 Lost in Space
6.40 In Your Garden
7.00 Network News
7.20 Weather / The South Tonight
7.46 Coronation Street
8.16 Pukemanu (Part 3)
9.14 Newsbrief
9.16 Gallery
9.44 The Psychiatrist
10.39 Transtel Magazine
10.55 Late News and Weather
11.01 Closedown

Friday 1 October 1971
2.00pm Headline News
2.03 The Virginian
3.17 Not in Front of the Children (Rpt)
3.46 France Panorama
3.59 Origami
4.10 Sesame Street
5.06 Adventure Weekly
5.29 Headline News and Weather
5.32 The World We Live In
6.00 This Week in Britain
6.05 The Courtship of Eddie’s Father
6.30 World Report
6.50 Sports Magazine
7.00 Network News
7.20 Weather / The South Tonight
7.40 Hogan’s Heroes
8.05 The Young Lawyers
8.54 The Science Report
9.07 Newsbrief
9.09 Friday Movie: The Mark (1961)
11.11 Late News and Weather
11.17 Golf
CBS Golf Classic - Frank Beard & Larry Hinson v Al Geiberger & Dave Stockton (semifinal)
Followed by Closedown

Prime time Aerobics. What a country.

3 Likes

I looked up web.archive.org and on the tv3 website (1998 or 1999), during the kids section, I saw the subject “Big Bear” on it, I wonder when the show about said bear arrived on new zealand television on this channel, it was no use until now.

Today’s TV: Sunday 2 October 1977
from the NZ Listener

TV One
11.00am Open Mind
Noon News
12.05 Good Heavens
12.30 The Big Match
1.00 Sunday Matinee: Brian’s Song (1971)
2.10 What Rights Has a Child?
2.25 Elton John and Bernie Tuapin Say “Goodbye Norma Jean” and Other Things
3.30 Locomotion
3.45 Ascent of Man (Rpt)
4.35 Spot On
5.05 The Wonderful World of Disney - Twister, Bull from the Sky
5.55 A Dog’s Show
6.30 News
6.45 Sunday’s World
7.00 Show of the Week - Everything Is Beautiful
7.45 Country Calendar
8.00 George and Mildred
8.25 News
8.30 The Governor (Starting tonight, part 1)

10.00 Offerings
10.05 Stuart Burrows in Concert
11.00 News and Weather
11.05 Closedown

South Pacific Television (SPTV)
Noon Kaleidoscope (Rpt)
1.05 Action on Sunday: Panic in the City (1968)
2.40 Sportsworld
Includes “Track Review”
4.40 On the Mat
5.10 The High Chaparral
6.00 Weekend Edition (News)
6.15 World Watch
6.30 Stars on Sunday
7.00 Family Hour Festival
7.45 Yes Honestly
8.10 Sunday Feature (1): The Fishing Party (Rpt)
9.10 Sunday Feature (2): Lucy Gets Lucky
10.00 Weekend Edition (News)
10.10 Access
10.40 Jennie (Final) (Rpt)
Followed by Closedown

@OnAir @Korero @TelevisionAU “The Governor”, a groundbreaking six-part series, premiered on TV One (now TVNZ 1) at 8.30pm on the evening of Sunday 2 October 1977.

People flocked to their TV screens in droves for this ‘not-so-good-guy’ portrayal of Governor George Grey (played by Corin Redgrave), which was argued over by politicians, historians and people on the street.

The series was attacked for its ‘extravagant’ costs (by then Prime Minister Rob Muldoon), and for reopening old wounds (by then Auckland Mayor Dove Myer-Robinson) - but “The Governor” was extensively researched, won praise for its acting, and took away gongs at the 1978 Feltex Television Awards. Others (including Māori academic Dr Ranginui Walker) were relieved that (finally) a Māori perspective had been incorporated.

You can watch all six episodes of “The Governor”, including the very first episode, via NZ On Screen by clicking its link above.

1 Like