Classic NZ TV Listings

Cool, do you have any listings for the 1991 World Netball championships final?

@Sheldon_Betteridge Yes, I have the listings for the 1991 World Netball Championships final where Australia defeated New Zealand 53-52 to claim their sixth title. The final took place on Saturday 13 July 1991 and was televised live by TV3 (now Three). Louise Wallace and in-studio guest commentator Lorelei Mason introduced that day’s coverage and the commentators were Adele Broadbent and Yvonne Willering.

Saturday 13 July 1991
from the NZ Listener

TV One
11.45am Teletext in Vision
Noon ABC World News
12.30 Country Calendar (Rpt)
12.55 The Pallisers (Rpt, G)
1.55 The Brothers (Rpt, G)
2.45 Witness to Survival
3.05 Beyond 2000 (Rpt)
4.00 One World of Sport - Rugby: The Big Game
Includes Bay of Plenty v North Harbour highlights and All Blacks v Argentina preview
6.00 One Network News
6.30 A Dog’s Show
7.00 Mud and Glory (Final)
8.10 Aspel & Company (G)
9.00 The Saturday Mystery Movie: Farewell, My Lovely (1975) (Rpt, AO)
10.45 The Film Club: Dark Eyes (1987) (PGR)
1.15am Closedown

Channel 2
6.15am Teletext in Vision
6.30 The Breakfast Club, including:
6.35 My Little Pony ‘n Friends (G)
7.00 Alvin and the Chipmunks (Rpt, G)
7.30 Rude Dog and the Dweebs (G)

8.00 What Now
10.00 Pepsi RTR Sounz!
11.00 Life 91 (Starting today)
11.30 Head of the Class (G)
Noon The Beverly Hillbillies (Rpt)
12.30 Hogan’s Heroes (Rpt, G)
1.05 Elvis: Good Rockin’ (G)
2.00 Saturday Cinema: Hot Millions (1968) (Rpt, G)
4.00 Life Goes On (G)
5.00 A Country Practice (G)
6.00 Pepsi RTR Countdown
6.30 Hey Hey It’s Saturday
8.00 Lotto (Live draw)
8.05 Hey Hey It’s Saturday (Continued)
8.35 Saturday Night at the Movies: Throw Momma from the Train (1987) (AO)
10.25 Cops
10.55 Saturday Late Movie: That Was Then …This Is Now (1985) (AO)
1.00am Closedown

TV3
7.00am EBS (G), including:
7.00 Super Mario Bros
7.45 Garfield / Annabel’s Kitchen (Annabel Langbein)
8.15 Hollywood Gossip (David Hartnell)
8.30 The Real Ghostbusters

9.00 Ya Hoo (G)
Includes Beetlejuice, Guys Next Door and Captain Power and the Soldiers of the Future
11.00 Easy Street (G)
11.30 Infocus (G)
Noon 3 Special: Unauthorised Biographies - Jane Fonda (G)
2.00 Ffizz (G)
2.30 Best of British (G)
3.00 The Australians (G)
4.00 Heroes (G)
4.30 The Last Frontier (G)
5.00 The Wonderful World of Disney - The Leftovers (Part 1) (Rpt, G)
6.00 3 National News
6.30 3 Sport - Netball
1991 World Netball Championships final - live from the Sydney Entertainment Centre
8.30 Bruce Forsyth’s Generation Game (G)
9.35 3 Sport - Basketball
1991 Rheineck Basketball League - Wellington Saints v Hutt Lakers; full delayed coverage from Madgwick Stadium, Wellington
11.20 Coca-Cola TVFM
1.20am Closedown

Sky Sport
6.00am ESPN Direct - Major League Baseball Magazine
6.30 Glory Days
7.00 Inside the PGA Tour
7.30 Golf
Michelob Shootout - from Williamsburg, Virginia
8.00 PBA Bowling
St Clair PBA Senior Open - from Belleville
10.00 Motoworld
10.30 Up Close
11.00 Play Ball
11.30 Sky Sport - Rugby Extra
Queensland v Wales
1.00pm Tennis
Wimbledon 1991 - men’s doubles final
3.00 Sports Highlights
3.30 Pro-Box
5.00 Rugby League
1991 Winfield Cup - live coverage
6.45 Sports Highlights
7.30 Basketball
1991 Rheineck Basketball League - Wellington Saints v Hutt Lakers; live coverage from Madgwick Stadium, Wellington
9.30 Rugby Replay
Bay of Plenty v North Harbour
11.00 Beach Volleyball
12.00am ESPN Direct - Fly Fishing Mastery
12.30 Ultimate Outdoors with Wayne Pearson
1.00 Jimmy Houston Outdoors
1.30 The Fishin’ Hole
2.00 Mark Sosin’s Salt Water Journal
2.30 Fly Fishing the World
3.30 Motorsport
Firestone Indy Lights Championship
4.00 Motorsport
Mt Washington Auto Road Hill Climb
4.30 Motorsport
IHRA Modifieds - Gateway Nationals
5.00 Boxing
1991 Superbouts - Leon Spinks v Ali, 1978 (Continues to 6am)

Sky News (CNN)
CNN News 24 hours a day, including BBC News at 7am and 7pm

Sky Movies
Noon Daffy Duck’s Movie: Fantastic Island (1983) (G)
2.00 The Fantasy Filmworlds of George Pal (1985)
4.00 Wildcats (1980) (GY)
6.00 Vibes (1988) (GA)
8.00 Cousins (1989) (GA)
10.00 No Mercy (1986) (R16)
11.55 Cult of the Dead (R16)
1.18am Closedown

4 Likes

Today’s TV: Tuesday 6 August 1996
from the NZ Listener

TV One
6.00am BBC World, including:
6.00 The World Today (Continued)
7.00 BBC World Headlines
7.05 The Money Programme (Rpt)
7.50 Earth Report

7.55 Te Karere (Rpt)
8.05 eTV, including:
8.05 Modern Standard Chinese: Dragon’s Tongue (Rpt, G)
8.35 Māori Language: Te Kai a te Rangatira (Rpt, G)
9.05 Government Buildings: The Restoration Period

10.00 Infomercials
11.00 The Duchess of Duke Street (Rpt, G)
Noon Midday (News)
1.00 The Bill (Rpt, AO)
2.00 Howards’ Way (Rpt, G)
3.05 Chatterbox (Rpt, G)
3.25 Johnson and Friends (Rpt, G)
3.35 The Black Stallion (Rpt, G)
4.10 Doctor in Charge (Rpt, G)
4.40 Te Karere
4.50 Give Us a Clue (Starting today) (G)
5.25 EastEnders (G)
6.00 One Network News
7.00 Holmes
7.30 Coronation Street (Double episode) (G)
8.35 The Tuesday Documentary: Beyond a Joke! (PGR)
Click the NZ On Screen link below to watch

9.40 Tonight (News)
10.00 Cracker (Rpt, AO)
11.05 Homicide: Life on the Street (AO)
12.00am Infomercials
1.00 BBC World, including:
1.00 BBC World News
1.15 World Business Report
1.30 BBC Newshour Asia & Pacific
2.30 Time Out - Summer Holiday
3.00 BBC World News
3.15 Panorama: Fish Wars
4.00 BBC World News
4.30 Time Out - Building Sights
5.00 The World Today (Continues to 7am)

TV2
6.10am Video Power (Rpt, G)
6.35 The Hurricanes (G)
7.00 Action Man (Rpt, G)
7.30 Sailor Moon (G)
8.00 Samurai Pizza Cats (Rpt, G)
8.30 Barney & Friends (Rpt, G)
9.00 Here’s Humphrey (G)
9.30 Shortland Street (Rpt, PGR)
10.00 Good Morning
Noon The Young and the Restless
1.00 Days of Our Lives
2.00 Ricki Lake (AO)
2.55 A Touch of Love (Rpt, G)
3.00 The Bold and the Beautiful
3.30 Get Real (G)
4.00 Animaniacs (Rpt, G)
4.30 Phantom 2040 (G)
5.00 Dave’s World (G)
5.30 Home and Away (G)
6.00 The Simpsons (Rpt, G)
6.30 The Nanny (Rpt, G)
7.00 Shortland Street (PGR)
7.30 Father Ted (PGR)
8.00 Married… with Children (PGR)
8.30 Cybill (PGR)
9.00 Frasier (PGR)
9.30 Water Rats (AO)
10.35 The Late Show with David Letterman
11.35 TV Nation (PGR)
12.35am Top Cops (AO)
1.35 PS I Luv U (Rpt, AO)
2.40 The Beverly Hillbillies (Double episode) (Rpt, G)
3.40 The Big Byte (Rpt, G)
4.10 Face the Music (Rpt, G)
4.40 You Asked for It (Rpt, G)
5.10 All in the Family (Rpt, PGR)
5.40 Kenneth Copeland Daily (G) (Continues to 6.10am)

TV3
6.30am Aunties’ Alphabet (G)
6.35 The Magic Box (G)
7.00 Treasures Parent Time (G)
7.05 You and Me (G)
7.30 Fraggle Rock (G)
8.00 Lost in Space (G)
9.00 Infomercials
10.00 Cucina Amore (G)
10.30 Woops! (PGR)
11.00 The Gordon Elliott Show (PGR)
Noon The Oprah Winfrey Show (PGR)
1.00 Sally Jessy Raphaël (PGR)
2.00 The Love Boat (G)
3.00 Treasures Parent Time (G)
3.05 You and Me (G)
3.30 Pingu (G)
3.35 Disney Adventure Afternoon, including:
3.35 DuckTales (G)
4.00 Aladdin (G)

4.30 Gargoyles (G)
5.00 Blossom (G)
5.30 Family Matters (G)
6.00 3 National News
7.00 Atlanta 1996: Best of the Best (Final)
7.30 Police Stop! - Caught in the Act (PGR)
8.00 3rd Rock from the Sun (Final) (PGR)
8.30 Mini-Series: Stephen King’s The Langoliers (Part 2, final) (AO)
10.30 Nightline
11.00 Murder One (AO)
12.00am World News Tonight
12.30 Infomercials
1.30 Donahue (PGR)
2.20 General Hospital (PGR)
3.05 Generations (PGR)
3.30 Home Shopping (Continues to 6.30am)

HBO
Noon Tombstone (1993) (RP13)
2.15 HBO Jukebox: Meatloaf Special
3.15 Prehysteria 2 (1994) (G)
4.45 Backtrax: Crowded House
5.10 Top Gun (1986) (PG)
7.00 Love and Death (1975) (M)
8.30 Sony Tuesday Night Thriller: Breach of Conduct (1994) (M)
10.05 Hardcore (1979) (R18)
11.55 Man’s Best Friend (1992) (R13)
1.20am Closedown

Sky Sport
7.00am ESPN Direct - AMA Motocross Series
8.00 Bodyshaping
8.30 Fitness Beach
9.00 Getting Fit with Denise Austin
9.30 Sportscenter
10.30 International Sportscenter
11.00 Fishing
11.30 Photo Safari
Noon Salt Water Journal
12.30 Fly Fishing the World
1.00 Sky Sport - Olympic Games
Highlights
3.00 Boxing Superbouts
Rossman v Galindez
4.00 Unlimited Hydroplane Racing
Thunder on the Ohio
5.00 Gillette World Sport Special
5.30 AFL 1996 Highlights
6.30 Olympic Games
Highlights
8.30 Sky Sportsweek
9.00 Golf
European PGA Tour - 1996 Sun Dutch Open
10.00 European Football
11.00 AMA Motocross Series
12.00am Burt Sailing Series
12.30 NASCAR Midseason Report
1.00 International Rugby
Boland XV v New Zealand - live from Worcester
3.00 ESPN Direct - Basketball
Australia v Lithuania
4.30 Motorsport Asia
5.00 Sky Sport - Rugby League
1996 Optus Cup - Cronulla-Sutherland Sharks v Manly-Warringah Sea Eagles (Continues to 6.30am)

CNN
CNN News 24 hours a day including the following features:
6.00am World Business Today
7.00 BBC News
7.30 World Report
9.00 World Business Today
9.30 World Sport
10.00 World View
11.30 Moneyline
12.30pm Crossfire
1.00 Larry King Live
2.30 Showbiz Today
3.30 World Report
4.30 Inside Politics
5.30 Moneyline
6.30 World Sport
7.00 BBC News
7.30 Larry King
8.30 TVNZ - One Network News
9.30 Crossfire
10.00 Business Day
11.00 World News Asia
11.30 World Sport
12.00am World News Asia
12.30 Business Asia
1.00 Larry King
2.30 World Sport
3.30 Business Asia
4.00 World News

Orange
7.00am The Juice Music Television - Just Juice (Free to air)
10.00 Rolonda
11.00 Vanessa
11.30 Designing Women
Noon Coronation Street
12.30 Brookside
1.00 The Love Connection
1.30 Supermarket Sweep
2.00 The City
2.30 Prisoner
3.00 Jerry Speinger
4.00 Leeza
5.00 All New Popeye
5.30 Growing Pains
6.00 Full House
6.30 The City
7.00 Emergency Call
7.30 Knight Rider
8.30 Highlander II
9.30 Orange at the Movies: Face of Evil (1995) (AO)
11.00 Night Court
11.30 The Juice Music Television (Free to air, continues to 7am)

Discovery/Trackside
6.00am A World Away
7.00 Beyond 2000
8.00 Those Incredible Animals
8.30 Mac & Mutley
9.00 The Adventurers
9.30 World Wide Guide
10.00 The Natural World
11.00 The Century of Warfare
Noon Discover Magazine
1.00 Treasure Hunters
1.30 High Adventure
2.00 Passport to Adventure
2.30 World Wide Guide
3.00 A World Away
4.00 Great Castles of Europe
4.30 Archaeology
5.00 Nature Watch
5.30 Zoo Life with Jack Hanna
6.00 Those Incredible Animals
6.30 Mac & Mutley
7.00 The Big Byte
7.30 Next Step
8.00 The Adventurers
8.30 World Wide Guide
9.00 World of Audubon
10.00 Ancient Warriors
10.30 History’s Turning Points
11.00 Movie Magic
11.30 Wonders of the Universe
12.00am Adventures in Diving
12.30 Dive to Adventure
1.00 Invention
1.30 Next Step
2.00 Wings
3.00 Beyond 2000
4.00 Nature Watch
4.30 Zoo Life with Jack Hanna
5.00 Invention
5.30 Next Step (Continues to 6am)

Horizon Pacific Television (HPTV)
ATV, Coast to Coast, Capital City, CTV & Southern

6.00am CTV ONLY - Welcome to Canterbury (Continued)
10.00 TV Shopping / CTV ONLY - Welcome to Canterbury
11.30 Marketplace (Rpt) / CTV ONLY - TV Shopping
Noon BBC Newsroom / CTV ONLY - Welcome to Canterbury
3.00 BBC World Headlines
3.05 Panorama
4.00 BBC News Day
4.30 CTV ONLY - Susan Sells
5.00 Marketplace / CTV ONLY - Susan Sells (Continued)
5.30 Local News
6.00 BBC News Day
6.30 One Network News
7.30 Local News (Rpt)
8.00 Top Gear
8.30 60 Minutes (Rpt)
9.30 The South Bank Show (Rpt)
10.30 Marketplace (Rpt)
11.00 BBC World News / CTV ONLY - Susan Sells (Rpt)
12.00am Closedown / CTV ONLY - Welcome to Canterbury (Continues to 11.30am)


@OnAir At 7pm on weeknights for two weeks, TV3 (now Three) screened 30 minutes’ worth of highlights from the 1996 Olympic Games in Atlanta. Sky, on the other hand, had nearly two hours of nightly Olympic highlights via Sky Sport from around 6.30pm.

3 Likes

Quite fascinating to see so many networks have rights. As TV1 had the live rights - they relaunched with a new logo and One Network News opener on the first night of the games (iirc - it might have been the night before or week of).

I don’t recall TV3/Sky having any Olympics rights in 2000 so guessing this was the last one they showed (of course Sky taking on live rights from 2012 - or maybe it was the 2010 winter games)

3 Likes

2010 Winter Olympics onwards where it used their free to air channel Prime for Vancouver Winter Olympics 2010, London Summer Olympics 2012, Sochi 2014 Winter Olympics, Rio de Janeiro Summer Olympics 2016, PyeongChang Winter Olympics 2018 and Beijing 2022 Winter Olympics, but Tokyo 2020 Summer Olympic Games were televised free to air on TVNZ 1 last year. TV2 is a only NZ network that never televised the Olympic Games

2 Likes

Today’s TV: Wednesday 7 August 1985
from the NZ Listener

TV One
10.30am The Richard Simmons Show (Rpt)
10.55 Tai Chi (Rpt)
11.00 Crossroads
11.20 The Wombles (Rpt)
11.30 Play School (Rpt)
11.55 You and Your Child (Rpt)
Noon News
12.02 The Young and the Restless
12.55 See Here
1.05 Beauty and the Beast
1.35 Days of Our Lives
2.30 You and Your Child (Rpt)
A repeat of today’s programme
2.35 Play School (Rpt)
A repeat of today’s programme
3.00 Postman Pat (Final)
3.15 Chic Chat (Rpt)
3.45 After School, including:
3.45 The Family Ness
3.50 Anthony Savill’s Small World
4.00 The Adventures of Black Beauty
4.28 Lucky Luke

4.55 Jockey School (Part 6, final)
5.30 It’s Academic
6.00 Diff’rent Strokes
6.30 News
Includes regional programmes: Top Half (Auckland), Today Tonight (Wellington), The Mainland Touch (Christchurch) and The South Tonight (Dunedin)
7.30 Telequest 85
8.00 Charles in Charge
8.30 Dark Side of the Sun (Part 2)
9.30 Cheers
10.00 Hotel
11.00 News
11.05 Closedown

TV2
Noon The Midday Movie: Skin Game (1971) (Rpt)
1.55 It Ain’t Half Hot Mum (Rpt)
2.30 Prisoner
3.25 General Hospital
3.55 Fantasy Island
4.45 I Dream of Jeannie (Rpt)
5.15 RTR Video Releases
5.45 News
5.50 Te Karere
6.00 The Young Doctors
6.30 The Sullivans (Double episode)
7.30 The Living Planet
8.30 Magnum PI
9.30 Eye Witness News
10.00 Bird of Prey (Part 4, final)
11.00 Mannix
12.00am Closedown

1 Like

This Week’s TV: 2-8 August 1969 (CHTV3)
from The Press

Saturday 2 August 1969
2.00pm Headline News
2.03 Let’s Sing Out (Rpt)
2.30 Indoor Basketball
4.00 Get Smart (Rpt)
4.26 The Professionals
4.55 Here Come the Brides
5.48 Sports Magazine (Rpt)
5.59 Headline News and Weather
6.02 Joe 90
6.31 C’mon! 69
7.01 The Lucy Show
7.30 Weather Forecast
7.33 News
7.54 The High Chaparral
8.49 At Last the 1948 Show
9.18 Horse Racing - Grand National Steeplechase
9.29 The Name of the Game
10.50 Late News and Weather
10.57 Run for Your Life
Followed by Closedown

Sunday 3 August 1969
2.00pm Headline News
2.03 World Scene
2.23 Matinee Movie: Brothers in Law (1957)
3.55 Rugby
5.25 Viewpoint
5.45 National Youth Orchestra
6.08 Headline News and Weather
6.10 Dr Who
6.34 David Copperfield
7.00 Dialogue
7.15 Country Calendar
7.30 Weather Forecast
7.33 News
7.48 National Heart Foundation
8.04 Cilla
8.55 The Power Game
9.47 The Night Sky
10.10 The Life of One Man
11.07 The New Week
11.09 Late News and Weather
11.16 Closedown

Monday 4 August 1969
2.00pm Headline News
2.03 The Saga of Western Man (Rpt)
2.52 This Man Craig
3.42 The Big Valley
4.30 Mr Punch
4.35 Trick and Treat
4.39 Cowboy in Africa
5.30 Topmark
5.56 Headline News and Weather
5.58 Carousel
6.09 Don’t Walk
6.39 My Three Sons
7.04 The Lost Peace
7.30 Weather Forecast
7.33 News
7.49 Town and Around
8.07 Ronnie Barker Playhouse
8.32 Grandstand
9.41 Lord Raingo
10.27 Nancy Wilson
10.52 Late News and Weather
10.59 Closedown

Tuesday 5 August 1969
2.00pm Headline News
2.03 Petticoat Junction
2.28 On Camera
2.57 Heiress of Garth
3.22 The Black and White Minstrel Show
4.05 Looking at New Zealand (Rpt)
4.21 The Firebird
4.26 Shazzan
4.46 Five Live
5.15 Candid Camera
5.44 Headline News and Weather
5.47 Daniel Boone
6.42 Down to Earth
6.59 Coronation Street
7.30 Weather Forecast
7.33 News
7.50 Town and Around
8.11 Lancer
9.06 The Troubleshooters
10.01 A Girl to Watch Music By
10.37 Political Immigrants
10.50 Late News and Weather
10.57 Closedown

Wednesday 6 August 1969
2.00pm Headline News
2.03 World in Action (Rpt)
2.29 Hawaii Five-O
3.20 Four Winds to Adventure
3.44 Women’s Report
3.58 F Troop
4.23 Country Calendar (Rpt)
4.39 Arthur! and the Square Knights of the Round Table
5.03 Speed Racer
5.26 Lassie
5.53 Headline News and Weather
5.56 Alexander Graham Bell
6.24 Learning to Read
6.52 This Week in Britain
6.57 Beggar My Neighbour
7.30 Weather Forecast
7.33 News
7.50 Column Comment
7.57 Town and Around
8.18 The Avengers
9.14 Gallery
9.37 Peyton Place
10.29 NYPD
10.56 Late News and Weather
11.03 Closedown

Thursday 7 August 1969
2.00pm Headline News
2.03 George and the Dragon
2.29 On Camera
2.58 Coronet Blue
3.47 Grizzly (Rpt)
4.36 Dodo the Kid from Outer Space
4.41 Pogle’s Wood (Final)
4.56 Popeye
5.02 Beany and Cecil
5.37 The Night SKy (Rpt)
6.00 Headline News and Weather
6.03 The Andy Griffith Show
6.32 Wild Kingdom
6.59 Coronation Street
7.30 Weather Forecast
7.33 News
7.50 Town and Around
8.10 It Takes a Thief
9.06 Hugh and I Spy
9.40 Compass
10.14 Ceilidh
10.45 Late News and Weather
10.52 Closedown

Friday 8 August 1969
2.00pm Headline News
2.03 The Rise and Fall of Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (Rpt)
2.51 Bewitched (Rpt)
3.16 Dr Finlay’s Casebook (Rpt)
4.09 Lawman
4.35 Popeye
4.41 Dodo the Kid from Outer SPace
4.46 The Magic Roundabout
4.50 Sinbad
4.55 Space Ghost
5.15 Deputy Dawg
5.35 Sexton Blake
6.00 Headline News and Weather
6.03 Disneyland (Rpt)
6.55 The Good Guys
7.20 Sports Magazine
7.30 Weather Forecast
7.33 News
7.49 Town and Around
8.06 Highlights of the Ice Capades 1968
8.56 Gallery
9.16 Movie: Gideon of Scotland Yard (1958)
10.43 German Mirror
10.57 Late News and Weather
11.04 The Roaring 20s
Followed by Closedown

1 Like

Today’s TV: Friday 8 August 1997 (Free-to-air channels only)
from the NZ Listener

TV One
6.00am BBC World, including:
6.00 The World Today (Continued)
6.30 HARDtalk
7.00 BBC World News
7.30 World Focus - Panorama

7.45 Te Karere (Rpt)
8.00 eTV, including:
8.00 The Archbishop of Canterbury
8.50 UK Today (G)
9.00 Leaving Home (Final) (G)
9.50 UK Today (G)

10.00 Infomercials
Noon Midday (News)
12.30 The Bill (Rpt)
1.00 Agatha Christie’s Collection - Poirot (PGR)
2.00 The Onedin Line (Rpt, PGR)
3.00 The Bold and the Beautiful (PGR)
3.30 Ever Decreasing Circles (Rpt, G)
4.05 The Mary Tyler Moore Show (Rpt, G)
4.35 Te Karere
4.55 Emmerdale (G)
5.30 5.30 with Jude (G)
6.00 One Network News
7.00 Holmes
7.30 Maggie’s Garden Show (G)
8.30 Bramwell (AO)
9.35 Tonight (News)
10.00 Agony Again (PGR)
10.40 All Rise for Julian Clary (PGR)
11.15 French and Saunders (Rpt, PGR)
11.50 Comic Strip Presents (Rpt, AO)
12.30am Late Movie: 919 Fifth Avenue (1995) (AO)
2.00 BBC World, including:
2.00 BBC Newshour Asia & Pacific
2.25 50 Years of Independence
2.30 World Living - Hot Gadgets
3.00 BBC World News
3.30 HARDtalk
4.00 BBC World News
4.30 World Living - Jeremy Clarkson’s Motorworld
5.00 The World Today (Continues to 6.30am)

TV2
6.00am Infomercial
6.30 The Hurricanes (G)
7.00 Peter Pan: The Animated Series (G)
7.30 Rocko’s Modern Life (G)
8.00 The Adventures of Sonic the Hedgehog (Rpt, G)
8.30 Barney & Friends (G)
9.00 Here’s Humphrey (G)
9.30 Shortland Street (Rpt, PGR)
10.00 Good Morning
Noon The Young and the Restless (PGR)
1.00 Days of Our Lives
2.00 Ricki Lake (AO)
3.00 Infomercial
3.30 Rugrats (G)
4.00 What Now
4.30 Aaahh!!! Real Monsters (G)
5.00 Sweet Valley High (G)
5.30 The Beverly Hillbillies (Rpt, G)
6.00 The Simpsons (Rpt, G)
6.30 Home and Away (G)
7.00 Shortland Street (PGR)
7.30 The Simpsons (G)
8.00 Married… with Children (PGR)
8.30 The Sentinel
9.30 Renegade (PGR)
10.30 WCW Pro Wrestling International 1997
11.35 Boston Common
12.05am The Late Show with David Letterman
1.00 Forever Knight (Double episode) (AO)
2.35 The New Untouchables (AO)
3.25 Hawkeye (Rpt, PGR)
4.15 Love and Marriage (G)
4.40 The Pursuit of Happiness (AO)
5.05 Coca-Cola Video Hits - New Releases (Rpt) (Continues to 6am)

TV3
6.00am Infomercial
6.30 Aunties’ Alphabet (Rpt, G)
6.35 The Magic Box (Rpt, G)
7.00 Treasures Parent Time (Rpt, G)
7.05 You and Me (Rpt, G)
7.30 TaleSpin (G)
8.00 DuckTales (Rpt, G)
8.30 Jim Henson’s Animal Show (G)
9.00 Infomercials
10.00 What’s Cooking? (Rpt, G)
10.30 Cucina Amore (Rpt, G)
11.00 Echo Point (G)
11.30 Empty Nest (G)
Noon The Oprah Winfrey Show (PGR)
1.00 Sally Jessy Raphaël (AO)
2.00 Nowhere Man (PGR)
3.00 You and Me (G)
3.25 Thomas the Tank Engine (G)
3.30 Disney Adventure Afternoon, including:
3.30 Darkwing Duck (G)
4.00 Aladdin (Rpt, G)

4.30 Masked Rider (G)
5.00 Full House (G)
5.30 Hogan’s Heroes (Rpt, G)
6.00 3 National News
7.00 Home Improvement (Rpt, G)
7.30 The Adventures of Sinbad (PGR)
8.30 Xena: Warrior Princess (AO)
9.30 The Burning Zone (Final) (AO)
10.30 Nightline
11.05 Great Crimes & Trials of the Twentieth Century (AO)
11.40 The Neighbourhood Network (Starting tonight) (Rpt)
12.10am World News Tonight
12.40 Infomercials
1.40 Sally Jessy Raphaël (AO)
2.30 The City (Double episode)
3.20 Sale of the Century (Rpt, G)
3.45 Infomercials (Continues to 6.40am)

TV4
10.00am Infomercials
2.00pm Interior Motives
2.25 Neighbours (Rpt, G)
2.55 General Hospital (PGR)
3.40 TV Bloopers and Practical Jokers (PGR)
4.05 Gilligan’s Island (G)
4.35 Mt Cook Line Ski Express (Rpt, G)
5.05 Hang Time (G)
5.30 Saved by the Bell (G)
6.00 California Dreams (G)
6.30 Neighbours (G)
7.00 Singled Out (PGR)
7.30 Homeboys in Outer Space (PGR)
8.00 The Crew (PGR)
8.30 Comedy Central Presents, including:
8.30 Dr Katz, Professional Therapist (AO)
9.00 COD (PGR)
9.30 The A-List (AO)
10.00 Comics Only (PGR)

10.30 Ed’s Night Party (AO)
11.00 Night Stand (AO)
12.00am Closedown

MTV
6.00am Kickstart (Continued)
7.00 MTV Mix
8.30 The Grind
9.00 MTV Mix
10.00 Blurography
10.30 ½ Hour with Skin
11.00 MTV Non-Stop Hits
Noon Star Trax - East 17
1.00 MTV Up for It
2.00 Beach House
3.00 Select
4.00 Oddville
4.30 MTV Sports
5.00 Euro Top 20
6.00 MTV Hot
7.30 The Ren & Stimpy Show
8.00 Amour
9.00 Base
10.00 Loveline
10.30 Music Videos
4.00am Kickstart (Continues to 7am)


“Good Morning” was broadcast on TV2 (now TVNZ 2) for the last time. It was shown on that channel at 10.30am on the morning of Monday 18 March 1996 as a 90 minute programme. Within months of launch (Monday 13 May 1996, to be exact), the programme was extended to two hours and moved to the earlier timeslot of 10am.

When “Telstra Business” and “Breakfast” commenced the next week, “Good Morning” was moved to TV One (now TVNZ 1) and infomercials filled the 10am-12pm slot on TV2. There were additional infomercial slots for half an hour each at 6am and 3pm.

A repeat of the previous day’s “Good Morning” continued to air on TV2 at around 3.30am in the early hours of the following day - except Friday’s, which was aired the following Monday.

4 Likes

What about Bold and The Beautiful moving to TV One from TV2 to replace pre school programming?

@Sheldon_Betteridge “The Bold and the Beautiful” (transferred from TV2, now TVNZ 2) and sitcom reruns (e.g. “Ever Decreasing Circles”) replaced children’s programming on TV One (now TVNZ 1) in its 3-4pm timeslot on Monday 21 July 1997. A half hour infomercial slot, at 3pm on TV2, was added.

Today’s TV: Tuesday 10 August 1993
from the NZ Listener

TV One
6.50am Te Karere (Rpt)
7.00 ITN World News
7.30 Tomorrow’s World (G)
8.00 ITN World News (Rpt)
8.30 Memories 1970 - 1991 (Rpt, G)
9.35 50 Forward (G)
10.00 UK Today (Rpt, G)
10.15 Film on One: These Dangerous Years (1957) (B&W) (G)
Noon Designing Women (G)
12.30 CBS Evening News
1.05 Sally Jessy Raphaël (PGR)
2.05 27 Wagons Full of Cotton (PGR)
3.10 Neighbours (Double episode) (Rpt, G)
4.10 Home and Away (G)
4.40 Families (G)
5.10 Te Karere
5.20 Last of the Summer Wine (Rpt, G)
6.00 One Network News
6.30 Holmes
7.00 Wheel of Fortune
7.30 Coronation Street (G)
8.00 The Bill (PGR)
8.35 Tuesday Documentary: Pieces in the Puzzle - New Zealanders and Cot Death
9.40 PrimeTime (News)
10.15 Screen One: GBH (AO)
11.20 48 Hours (G)
12.20am Film on One: The Last Winter (1984) (Rpt, AO)
1.55 Closedown

Channel 2
6.35am The Smurfs (Rpt, G)
7.00 Dinky Dog (Rpt, G)
7.30 James Bond Jr (Rpt, G)
8.00 The Wind in the Willows (Rpt, G)
8.30 Tiki Tiki Forest Gang (Rpt, G)
8.35 Wally Gator (Rpt, G)
8.40 Sesame Street (Rpt, G)
9.35 Play School (Rpt, G)
10.05 Candid Camera (Rpt, G)
10.30 I Dream of Jeannie (Rpt, G)
11.00 Santa Barbara (PGR)
Noon The Young and the Restless (PGR)
1.00 Days of Our Lives (G)
2.00 The Bold and the Beautiful
2.30 Play School (Rpt, G)
2.50 Kitty Cats (Rpt, G)
3.05 The Son of a Gunn Show (G), including:
3.15 Inspector Gadget
3.40 RollaBall
3.45 Sports Talk

4.00 Tiny Toon Adventures (Rpt, G)
4.30 Rugrats (Rpt, G)
5.00 The Cartoon Company
5.30 The Cosby Show (Rpt, G)
6.00 Neighbours (G)
6.30 Paradise Beach (G)
7.00 Shortland Street (PGR)
7.30 The Simpsons (Rpt, PGR)
8.00 Fawlty Towers (Rpt, PGR)
8.35 Police Rescue (AO)
9.40 Smith & Jones (AO)
10.15 Bottom (AO)
10.55 Studs (AO)
11.25 Sisters (Starting tonight) (AO)
12.25am 21 Jump Street (Rpt, AO)
1.25 Closedown

TV3
6.30am Tarzan (Final) (Rpt, G)
7.00 Garfield and Friends (Rpt, G)
7.30 He-Man and the Masters of the Universe (Rpt, G)
8.00 Transformers (Rpt, G)
8.30 You and Me (Rpt, G)
8.55 Parent Time (Rpt, G)
9.00 The Magic Box (G)
9.30 You Bet Your Life (G)
10.00 The Price Is Right (Rpt, G)
10.30 Empty Nest (Rpt, G)
11.00 The Arsenio Hall Show (PGR)
Noon Donahue (PGR)
1.00 The Oprah Winfrey Show (PGR)
2.00 World News Tonight
2.30 Parent Time (G)
2.35 You and Me (G)
3.00 Disney Adventures, including:
3.00 Chip ‘n Dale: Rescue Rangers (Rpt, G)
3.30 TaleSpin (Rpt, G)
4.00 Darkwing Duck (Rpt, G)

4.30 Family Matters (G)
5.00 Entertainment Tonight (G)
5.30 5.30 Live
6.00 3 National News
7.00 Give Us a Clue (NZ) (G)
7.30 UK Gold, including:
7.30 Hi-de-Hi! (G)
8.10 It Ain’t Half Hot Mum (G)
8.50 Canned Carrott (AO)

9.30 Aussie Big League
10.30 Nightline
11.00 America’s Most Wanted (AO)
12.00am Closedown

Sky Sport
6.00am ESPN Direct - Tennis (Continued)
ATP Championships - live
7.00 Football
Arena Soccer - quarterfinal playoff
9.00 American Football
NFL American Bowl - Dallas v Detroit
Noon Sportscenter
1.00 Sky Sport - Harness Racing
The Hambletonian
1.30 Cricket
England v Australia - fifth test, day five; highlights from Edgbaston
2.00 Baseball
Major League Baseball - Toronto v Milwaukee
5.00 Motorsport
NASCAR Grand National Series - Kroger 200
6.30 Mitsubishi Motors Sportsweek
7.30 Golf
Senior PGA - Bank of Boston Classic, the final round
8.30 Cricket
England v Australia - fifth test, day five; highlights from Edgbaston
9.00 Tennis
ATP Championship - highlights
10.30 European Football
11.30 ESPN Direct - Motorsport
NASCAR Winston Cup - Bud at the Glen
1.30am Aussie Rules
3.30 Showjumping
US Open Jumper Classic
4.30 Cycling
Cactus Cup III
5.00 Tennis (Continues to 7am)
ATP Championship - live

Sky News (CNN)
CNN News 24 hours a day, including the following features:
6.00am World Business Today
7.00 BBC News
7.30 International Hour
9.00 World Business Today Update
9.30 Showbiz Today
10.00 The World Today
11.00 Moneyline
11.30 Crossfire
Noon Prime News
1.00 Larry King
3.30 Showbiz Today
5.30 Moneyline
6.00 Worldwide Update
6.30 CNN & Company
7.00 BBC News
7.45 CNN Newsroom
8.30 TVNZ - One Network News
9.00 Larry King
10.00 Moneyline
10.30 Crossfire
11.30 Business Day
12.30am Business Asia
1.00 Larry King
3.30 CNN & Company
4.00 News Hour

Sky Movies (HBO)
11.30am Come See the Paradise (1990) (GA)
1.40pm Great Silence (1968) (R13)
3.30 Let the Baloon Go (1976) (G)
4.45 Cupido (G)
5.15 The Mighty Quinn (1989) (GA)
7.00 Bed of Lies (1991) (RP16)
8.35 Box Office America (G)
9.00 Honor Bound (1989) (RP16)
10.45 Femme Fatale (1991) (R16)
12.20am Eden (1992) (R18)
1.35 Closedown

3 Likes

Could you add more from 1998 - 2000?

Hi Paddy, do you know why Neighbours was on both TV 1 and TV2?

2 Likes

I know that Neighbours screened on TV One in early 1996 before ending its initial TVNZ run on 19 July 1996 before defunct TV4 locked up the soap next year and dropped it in 2000 and returned to TVNZ in 2002 on TV2

@OnAir During 1993 earlier episodes of the now-axed Australian soap “Neighbours” were repeated on TV One (now TVNZ 1) in a double episode format from around 3pm on a weekday - unless otherwise specified due to the scheduling of live sports events. New episodes continued to screen on Channel 2 (now TVNZ 2) at 6pm.

2 Likes

Today’s TV: Monday 11 August 1997
from the NZ Listener

TV One
6.00am BBC World - BBC World News
6.30 Telstra Business (Starting today)
7.00 Breakfast (Starting today)
9.00 eTV, including:
9.00 Management: Everybody’s Business (Rpt, G)
9.30 Global Economy (Rpt, G)

10.00 Good Morning
Noon Midday (News)
12.30 The Bill (Rpt)
1.00 Christy (Starting today) (Rpt, G)
2.00 The Onedin Line (Rpt, PGR)
3.00 The Bold and the Beautiful (Rpt, PGR)
3.30 Ever Decreasing Circles (Rpt, G)
4.00 The Mary Tyler Moore Show (Rpt, G)
4.35 Te Karere
4.50 EastEnders (G)
5.30 5.30 with Jude (G)
6.00 One Network News
7.00 Holmes
7.30 Coronation Street (Double episode) (G)
8.30 Dangerfield (AO)
9.35 Tonight (News)
10.00 The South Bank Show - Anthony Hopkins
11.05 Seaforth (Rpt, AO)
12.05am Infomercials
1.05 BBC World, including:
1.05 BBC World News
1.15 World Business Report
1.30 BBC Newshour Asia & Pacific
2.25 50 Years of Independence
2.30 World Living - Airport
3.00 BBC World News
3.30 HARDtalk
4.00 BBC World News
4.30 World Living - Hot Gadgets
5.00 The World Today (Continues to 6.15am)

TV2
6.00am Infomercial
6.30 The Hurricanes (G)
7.00 Peter Pan: The Animated Series (G)
7.30 Rocko’s Modern Life (G)
8.00 The Adventures of Sonic the Hedgehog (Rpt, G)
8.30 Barney & Friends (G)
9.00 Here’s Humphrey (G)
9.30 Shortland Street (Rpt, PGR)
10.00 Infomercials
Noon The Young and the Restless (PGR)
1.00 Days of Our Lives (G)
2.00 Ricki Lake (PGR)
3.00 Infomercial
3.30 Rugrats (G)
4.00 What Now
4.30 Aaahh!!! Real Monsters (G)
5.00 Sweet Valley High (G)
5.30 The Beverly Hillbillies (Rpt, G)
6.00 The Simpsons (Rpt, G)
6.30 Home and Away (G)
7.00 Shortland Street (PGR)
7.30 NZI Crimescene
8.00 Street Stories
8.30 The World’s Greatest Commercials - Adults Only Special 2 (AO)
9.30 Chicago Hope (PGR)
10.30 Roseanne (Double episode) (PGR)
11.30 Boston Common
12.00am The Late Show with David Letterman
12.55 Friday the 13th: The Series (AO)
1.50 The Commish (PGR)
2.45 Family Passions (AO)
3.40 Good Morning (Rpt)
5.35 Kenneth Copeland Daily (G) (Continues to 6am)

TV3
6.00am Infomercial
6.30 Aunties’ Alphabet (Rpt, G)
6.35 The Magic Box (Rpt, G)
7.00 Treasures Parent Time (Rpt, G)
7.05 You and Me (Rpt, G)
7.30 TaleSpin (G)
8.00 DuckTales (Rpt, G)
8.30 Jim Henson’s Animal Show (G)
9.00 Infomercials
10.00 What’s Cooking? (Rpt, G)
10.30 Cucina Amore (G)
11.00 Entertainment Tonight (G)
Noon The Oprah Winfrey Show (PGR)
1.00 Sally Jessy Raphaël (AO)
2.00 Nowhere Man (AO)
3.00 You and Me (G)
3.25 Thomas the Tank Engine (G)
3.30 Disney Adventure Afternoon, including:
3.30 Darkwing Duck (G)
4.00 Aladdin (Rpt, G)

4.30 Masked Rider (Final) (G)
5.00 Full House (G)
5.30 The Cosby Show (Starting tonight) (G)
6.00 3 National News
7.00 Home Improvement (Rpt, G)
7.30 King of the Hill (PGR)
8.00 Fresh Up in the Deep End (Rpt, G)
8.30 Close Calls: Cheating Death II (AO)
9.30 3 Sport - Rugby League
1997 Super League - Bulldogs v Warriors; full delayed coverage from the Belmore Oval, Sydney
11.30 Nightline
12.05am World News Tonight
12.35 Infomercials
1.45 Sally Jessy Raphaël (AO)
2.35 The City (Double episode) (PGR)
3.25 Sale of the Century (Rpt, G)
3.50 Infomercials
5.30 Benny Hinn (Continues to 6am)

TV4
10.00am Infomercials
2.00pm Interior Motives (G)
2.30 Neighbours (Rpt, G)
3.00 General Hospital (PGR)
3.45 TV Bloopers and Practical Jokers (PGR)
4.10 Gilligan’s Island (G)
4.40 Get Smart (G)
5.10 Anti Gravity Room (Starting today) (G)
5.35 Saved by the Bell (G)
6.05 California Dreams (G)
6.35 Neighbours (G)
7.00 Singled Out (PGR)
7.30 Buffy the Vampire Slayer (PGR)
8.30 Beavis and Butt-Head (AO)
9.00 The Real World (Starting tonight) (AO)
9.30 Kindred: The Embraced (AO)
10.30 Ed’s Night Party (AO)
11.00 The A-List (Rpt, AO)
11.30 Comics Only (Rpt, PGR)
12.00am Closedown

MTV
6.00am Kickstart (Continued)
7.00 City Slickers
8.00 Hitlist UK
10.00 MTV News Weekend Edition
10.30 Access All Areas
11.00 Up for It: City Slickers
2.00pm Selected
3.00 Euro Top 20
5.00 MTV Hot
6.00 Base
7.00 So 90s
8.00 Live ‘n’ Direct: Dodgy
8.30 MTV Sports
9.00 Amourathon
12.00am Music Videos
5.00 Kickstart (Continues to 7am)


In July 1997 TVNZ announced that TV One (now TVNZ 1) would launch a magazine-style morning television programme, known as “Breakfast”.

And on this day (Monday 11 August) 25 years ago, Breakfast went to air for the first time and ran for two hours from 7am. Susan Wood and Mike Hosking were the hosts, and the news was read by Liz Gunn. Prior to that, “Telstra Business” - a half hour package of early morning business news, financial markets and interviews - screened at 6.30am and was presented by Michael Wilson, TVNZ’s business editor at the time.

The first programme featured an interview with the son of Jacques Cousteau about Sir Peter Blake’s appointment as the head of the Cousteau trust; John Hart was in the studio discussing the new All Black lineup; and Mark Sainsbury, TVNZ’s Europe correspondent at the time, was live from London reporting on the hubbub surrounding a paparazzi shot of Princess Diana kissing her ‘new man’ Dodi Al Fayed. By the end of the month Diana and Dodi were both tragically dead, and New Zealanders switched on to Breakfast in droves to follow the breaking news story - breakfast television was here to stay.

Over the years, Breakfast has led the way with coverage of major international news such as 9/11, the London bombings, the stock market mini crash, the release of the Beaconfield miners, the royal weddings, the Paris attacks and so on. It has brought Kiwis the latest information on local news, like the Christchurch earthquake and the Pike River mine disaster, and is the home of the latest results from big sporting events taking place in the Northern Hemisphere.

Breakfast has honed the skills of some of the best presenters in the country, including Simon Dallow, Alison Mau, Kate Hawkesby, Paul Henry, Kay Gregory, Pippa Wetzell, Peter Williams, Tamati Coffey, Petra Bagust, Corin Dann, Rawdon Christie, Toni Street, Sam Wallace, Nadine Higgins, Hilary Barry, Jack Tame, Daniel Faitaua, Brodie Kane, Hayley Holt, John Campbell, Kamahl Santamaria and, more recently, Matty McLean, Jenny-May Clarkson, Indira Stewart, Melissa Stokes and Jenny Suo. Breakfast’s trademark mix of hard news and magazine-style interviews and stories, plus the weather and traffic information Kiwis need to start the day.

Since its very first programme in 1997 Breakfast introduced early morning news and current affairs to the New Zealand market and the audience has grown steadily over the past decade.

When big events happen overnight, New Zealanders turn to Breakfast for the latest information.

When Princess Diana died, 387,300 individual Kiwis tuned in to Breakfast and the London Bombings attracted 349,600 viewers.

In its first year Breakfast averaged 58,534 viewers across its original two-hour format (7-9am), peaking at 65,598 viewers at around 8am. Today Breakfast’s average audience is 330,400 viewers across its current three-hour format (6-9am), according to Nielsen Media Research. And because viewers tune in at different times throughout the programme, more than 300,000 individual New Zealanders watch Breakfast at some time during the morning.

Happy birthday, Breakfast! Here’s to the next 25 years.

3 Likes

This Week’s TV: 6-12 August 1994
from the NZ Listener

5 Likes

This Week’s TV: 1999 & 2000
from the NZ Listener

7-13 August 1999

12-18 August 2000

3 Likes

This Week’s TV: 12-18 August 1989
from the NZ Listener


But there’s more!

Your guide to TVNZ’s now-defunct Teletext service and, of course, the video timesetters where, in those days, people could scan the barcodes with their VCR’s remote control in order to set their VCRs and record their favourite TVNZ programmes.

A three-hour VHS cassette was sufficient for all programmes, except those marked with an asterisk (*), for which a four-hour cassette was used. Programmes screening on different channels at the same could not both be recorded.

These days, we use personal video recording (PVR) or digital television recording (DTR) technology, such as Freeview Record (formerly MyFreeview) and My Sky, which allows us to pause, record and rewind live TV as well as series linking. It also allows us to record two or three channels at the same time while watching another.

4 Likes