Classic TV Listings


#1449

Interesting to note all of them still closed around 1-2am. I thought they’d be going all 24-hour from that point?


#1450

I think Southern Cross was the first to go overnight with a dirty feed relay from Channel 10 but I don’t know when it started.


#1451

Today’s TV: 11.2.1974, Melbourne.

I guess as a preemptive strike against the inevitable protesters (in those days people got off their couches and picketed outside TV stations, not like the keyboard warriors of today!), producer Hector Crawford took out full page newspaper ads to defend his new “adults only” soap.


#1452

On Australia’s Action Station - Channel 0!


#1453

SBS was available in the neighbouring Wagga Wagga/South West Slopes region at that time.

Also, the Albury-Wodonga region had a head start with aggregation in Victoria, as Prime did not transmit to all other regions until March of that year, and the transmitter problems plaguing Southern Cross in Shepparton and Ballarat for the first few years of operation.


#1454

'93 #myfriend (source: YouTube description)


#1455

Melbourne TV listings: Tuesday, May 9, 2000
from The Age

ABV2 (ABC)
6.00 Exploring the World of Music
6.30 Marketing
7.00 Little Bear
7.30 Teletubbies
8.00 Busy World of Richard Scarry
8.30 Sesame Street
9.30 Play School
10.00 Mathica’s Mathshop
10.15 Our Animals
10.20 Rigolecole
10.30 Pathways to Australian Science
10.45 Vital Systems
11.00 Acme School of Stuff
11.25 Oceans Alive!
11.30 Behind the News
12.00 World at Noon
12.30 Australian Story
1.00 Four Corners
1.45 Media Watch
2.00 Parliament Question Time: House of Representatives
3.00 Bear in the Big Blue House
3.25 Bananas in Pyjamas
3.30 Play School
4.00 Rupert
4.25 Pingu
4.30 Albert the 5th Musketeer
4.55 Lisa (final)
5.00 The Genie from Down Under
5.25 Wildlife
5.30 Wyrd Sisters
5.55 Freaky Stories
6.00 Flashback
6.30 Something in the Air
7.00 ABC News
7.30 The Budget 2000
9.00 The Bill
9.55 Foreign Correspondent
10.30 Lateline
11.15 2 Shot
11.45 Parliament Question Time: Senate
12.45 Movie “Turn the Key Softly”
2.05 Movie “The Fool and the Princess”
3.00 Against All Odds
3.30 Destinos: An Introduction to Spanish
4.00 A Sense of Place
4.30 Global Economy
5.00 Photography
5.30 French in Action

HSV7 (Seven)
6.00 Sunrise
7.00 The Big Breakfast
8.30 The Book Place
9.00 The Morning Shift
11.00 Denise
12.00 Movie “The Duchess & the Dirtwater Fox”
2.30 Ricki Lake
3.30 Disney Adventures
4.00 Wipeout
4.30 Power Rangers in Space
5.00 Some Mothers Do 'Ave 'Em
5.30 Wheel of Fortune
6.00 Seven News
6.30 Today Tonight
7.00 Home and Away
7.30 Better Homes & Gardens
8.00 The Great Outdoors
8.28 Oz Lotto
8.30 All Saints
9.30 Cold Feet (final)
10.40 Buffy the Vampire Slayer
11.35 Seven News
12.00 AFL Wrap (highlights of round 9)
1.00 NBC Today
3.00 Telemall Shopping
4.00 Danoz Direct
5.10 Promised Land

GTV9 (Nine)
6.00 National Nine Early News
7.00 Today
9.00 Hi-5
9.30 Blue’s Clues
10.00 Martin Short
11.00 National Nine Morning News
11.30 Entertainment Tonight
12.00 Days of Our Lives
1.00 Young and the Restless
2.00 Movie “A Case for Life”
4.00 Download
4.30 Kids Say the Darndest Things
5.00 Fresh Prince of Bel-Air
5.30 Burgo’s Catch Phrase
6.00 National Nine News
6.30 A Current Affair
7.00 Sale of the New Century
7.30 Australia’s Funniest Home Video Show
8.00 Drew Carey Show
8.28 Federal Budget Update
8.30 Water Rats
9.30 Federal Budget Update
9.35 Third Watch
10.35 Nightline (Federal Budget edition)
11.20 Star Trek: Voyager
12.20 Late Show with David Letterman
1.20 Entertainment Tonight
1.50 Space Island One
2.50 Lawman
3.20 Victor Paul Home Shopping
4.20 Shop America
4.50 High Adventure
5.00 20/20

ATV10 (Ten)
6.00 Aerobics Oz Style
6.30 Sports Tonight (repeat)
7.00 Digimon: Digital Monsters
7.30 Sam & Max
8.00 Dragon Ball Z
8.30 In the Box
9.00 Good Morning Australia with Bert Newton
11.00 Huey’s Cooking Adventures
11.30 Ten News
12.00 Jerry Springer
1.00 Judge Judy
1.30 Beauty & the Beast
2.30 Oprah Winfrey
3.30 Neighbours (early episodes)
4.00 Totally Wild
4.30 Bold and the Beautiful
5.00 Ten News
6.00 The Nanny
6.30 Neighbours
7.00 Seinfeld
7.30 Just Shoot Me!
8.00 Love Rules
8.30 Charmed
9.30 Unreal TV: Adults Only
10.30 Ten News
11.00 Above the Law
12.00 Sports Tonight
12.30 Pepsi Chart
1.00 Sunset Beach
2.00 Telemall Shopping
3.00 Danoz Home Shopping
4.00 Life in the Word
4.30 Kenneth Copeland
5.00 Marilyn Hickey
5.30 This is Your Day

SBS
6.00 Cantonese News
6.25 Mandarin News
6.55 Telegiornale
7.30 Das Journal
8.00 Ta Nea Ton Ennea
9.00 Le Journal
9.30 Sevodnia
10.10 Telediario
11.00 Siaran Berita
11.30 The Journal
12.00 Nightly Business Report
12.30 Movie “Friends for Life” (Italy)
1.55 Weatherwatch & Music
3.00 TV Ed
3.30 World Sport
4.00 Soccer: Futbol Mondial
4.30 United Tastes of America (UK)
5.00 Newshour with Jim Lehrer
6.00 Global Village
6.30 SBS World News
7.00 World Sport
7.30 Front Up
8.00 The Dirt Detective (part 2; Scotland)
8.30 The Cutting Edge (discussing Scientology; France)
9.30 SBS World News Tonight
10.00 Movie “Making the Sting” (Poland)
11.35 The Silk Market (Syria)
12.30 Movie “Meeting Place” (Serbia)
2.10 temporary close
5.00 Weatherwatch & Music
5.30 Japanese News


#1456

This highlights package was produced for broadcast on ESPN and other cable sports networks overseas. Unsure how long Seven persisted with it, I recall it was very obviously made for an overseas audience (presenter would read the full team name and read the scores out saying goals and behinds for each total).


#1457

Think it ran until 7 lost the rights post 2001 on Australian TV, perhaps even running on a late night Wednesday format when Talking Footy I think moved to Tuesday in 2001. Not sure if a similar program continued to run post 2002 for the OS markets.


#1458

I remembered this one-hour highlights program, it was hosted by Anthony Hudson with Craig Willis reading the scores out. This highlights show is produced by AFL Media for overseas markets and will return in March.


#1459

Canberra TV listings: Wednesday, February 13, 1985
from Canberra Times

ABC
8.00 Sesame Street
9.00 Arthur & the Square Knights of the Round Table
9.25 Dr. Snuggles
9.30 Play School
10.00 Preview '85: Primary
10.30 Infinity Ltd.
10.50 The Natural Solution
11.00 Detective
11.20 Personal Development
11.40 Plug It In and Switch It On
12.00 Preview '85: Secondary
12.30 Australian History
(no programming listed between 1pm and 3pm)
3.00 Sesame Street
3.55 Toothbrush Family
4.00 Play School
4.30 Come Midnight Monday
4.55 Roger Ramjet
5.00 The Moon Stallion
5.25 Amazing Adventures of Morph
5.30 Star Blazers
5.54 On the Road
6.00 Worzel Gummidge
6.25 In the Wild with Harry Butler
6.54 Local News
7.00 ABC News/Weather
7.30 The Invisible Man
8.00 The Italians
8.30 Sweet Sixteen
9.00 Countrywide (new series)
9.30 The Human Race
10.00 ABC News/Weather
10.30 Music Gallery
11.30 close

CTC7
7.00 Today
9.00 Here’s Humphrey
9.35 Jazz Fitness
10.00 Get Smart
10.30 Coronation Street
11.00 Eleven AM
12.00 Midday with Ray Martin
1.30 Days of Our Lives
2.20 News
2.26 The Restless Years
3.17 Cartoons
3.30 The Littlest Hobo
4.00 Ossie Ostrich Video Show
4.27 Wombat
4.56 Batman
5.25 Community Billboard
5.30 Perfect Match
6.00 News (was CTC7 airing a full hour-long local bulletin at the time?)
7.00 Sale of the Century
7.33 Silver Spoons
8.03 MAS*H
8.34 News
8.39 Midweek Lotto
8.44 Special “Little Gloria” (part 2)
10.28 Spencer’s Pilots
11.31 Movie “Street People”
1.15 close

Network 28
5.10pm Follow Me
5.30 The Sixth Form (Netherlands)
6.00 Rock Around the World
6.30 Office Gossip (Germany)
7.00 International Sports Magazine
7.30 World News
8.00 The Ariake Tideland (Japan)
8.30 Movie “The Man on the Wall” (Germany)
10.10 A Brief Encounter (Yugoslavia)
11.10 close

Regional stations
RVN2
7.00 Good Morning (Australia?)
9.00 Here’s Humphrey
10.00 Here Come the Brides
10.50 Aerobicise
11.15 At Home
11.30 News
12.00 Midday with Ray Martin
1.30 Days of Our Lives
2.30 Streets of San Francisco
3.25 Merrie Melodies Show
3.55 Cartoon
4.00 Simon Townsend’s Wonder World!
4.30 Lassie
5.00 Cartoon
5.05 Dastardly & Muttley
5.35 Videobreak
5.10 Perfect Match
6.10 Regional News
6.30 World News (was RVN2 relaying this bulletin from ATN7 or from TCN9?)
6.55 Weather
7.00 Sale of the Century
7.30 Whiz Kids
8.30 Blue Thunder (final)
9.30 Movie “Stranger in Our House”
11.20 MAS*H
11.50 News/close

WIN4
6.30 Reflections
6.35 Captain Fathom
7.00 Today
9.00 Fat Cat & Friends
9.25 Courageous Cat
9.35 Dr. Kildare
10.00 The Young Doctors
10.30 Donahue
11.30 News
12.00 Midday with Ray Martin
1.30 Days of Our Lives
2.30 Young and the Restless
3.30 Ace
4.00 Simon Townsend’s Wonder World!
4.30 Lassie
5.00 New Price is Right
5.30 Perfect Match
6.00 News
7.00 Sale of the Century
7.30 A Country Practice
8:30 V: The Final Battle
10.30 Movie “Are You Being Served?”
12.00 News
12.20 Movie “Hotel”
2.25 Reflections/close