Classic TV Listings

#1449

Interesting to note all of them still closed around 1-2am. I thought they’d be going all 24-hour from that point?

0 Likes

#1450

I think Southern Cross was the first to go overnight with a dirty feed relay from Channel 10 but I don’t know when it started.

0 Likes

#1451

Today’s TV: 11.2.1974, Melbourne.

I guess as a preemptive strike against the inevitable protesters (in those days people got off their couches and picketed outside TV stations, not like the keyboard warriors of today!), producer Hector Crawford took out full page newspaper ads to defend his new “adults only” soap.

3 Likes

#1452

On Australia’s Action Station - Channel 0!

0 Likes

#1453

SBS was available in the neighbouring Wagga Wagga/South West Slopes region at that time.

Also, the Albury-Wodonga region had a head start with aggregation in Victoria, as Prime did not transmit to all other regions until March of that year, and the transmitter problems plaguing Southern Cross in Shepparton and Ballarat for the first few years of operation.

0 Likes

#1454

'93 #myfriend (source: YouTube description)

0 Likes

#1455

Melbourne TV listings: Tuesday, May 9, 2000
from The Age

ABV2 (ABC)
6.00 Exploring the World of Music
6.30 Marketing
7.00 Little Bear
7.30 Teletubbies
8.00 Busy World of Richard Scarry
8.30 Sesame Street
9.30 Play School
10.00 Mathica’s Mathshop
10.15 Our Animals
10.20 Rigolecole
10.30 Pathways to Australian Science
10.45 Vital Systems
11.00 Acme School of Stuff
11.25 Oceans Alive!
11.30 Behind the News
12.00 World at Noon
12.30 Australian Story
1.00 Four Corners
1.45 Media Watch
2.00 Parliament Question Time: House of Representatives
3.00 Bear in the Big Blue House
3.25 Bananas in Pyjamas
3.30 Play School
4.00 Rupert
4.25 Pingu
4.30 Albert the 5th Musketeer
4.55 Lisa (final)
5.00 The Genie from Down Under
5.25 Wildlife
5.30 Wyrd Sisters
5.55 Freaky Stories
6.00 Flashback
6.30 Something in the Air
7.00 ABC News
7.30 The Budget 2000
9.00 The Bill
9.55 Foreign Correspondent
10.30 Lateline
11.15 2 Shot
11.45 Parliament Question Time: Senate
12.45 Movie “Turn the Key Softly”
2.05 Movie “The Fool and the Princess”
3.00 Against All Odds
3.30 Destinos: An Introduction to Spanish
4.00 A Sense of Place
4.30 Global Economy
5.00 Photography
5.30 French in Action

HSV7 (Seven)
6.00 Sunrise
7.00 The Big Breakfast
8.30 The Book Place
9.00 The Morning Shift
11.00 Denise
12.00 Movie “The Duchess & the Dirtwater Fox”
2.30 Ricki Lake
3.30 Disney Adventures
4.00 Wipeout
4.30 Power Rangers in Space
5.00 Some Mothers Do 'Ave 'Em
5.30 Wheel of Fortune
6.00 Seven News
6.30 Today Tonight
7.00 Home and Away
7.30 Better Homes & Gardens
8.00 The Great Outdoors
8.28 Oz Lotto
8.30 All Saints
9.30 Cold Feet (final)
10.40 Buffy the Vampire Slayer
11.35 Seven News
12.00 AFL Wrap (highlights of round 9)
1.00 NBC Today
3.00 Telemall Shopping
4.00 Danoz Direct
5.10 Promised Land

GTV9 (Nine)
6.00 National Nine Early News
7.00 Today
9.00 Hi-5
9.30 Blue’s Clues
10.00 Martin Short
11.00 National Nine Morning News
11.30 Entertainment Tonight
12.00 Days of Our Lives
1.00 Young and the Restless
2.00 Movie “A Case for Life”
4.00 Download
4.30 Kids Say the Darndest Things
5.00 Fresh Prince of Bel-Air
5.30 Burgo’s Catch Phrase
6.00 National Nine News
6.30 A Current Affair
7.00 Sale of the New Century
7.30 Australia’s Funniest Home Video Show
8.00 Drew Carey Show
8.28 Federal Budget Update
8.30 Water Rats
9.30 Federal Budget Update
9.35 Third Watch
10.35 Nightline (Federal Budget edition)
11.20 Star Trek: Voyager
12.20 Late Show with David Letterman
1.20 Entertainment Tonight
1.50 Space Island One
2.50 Lawman
3.20 Victor Paul Home Shopping
4.20 Shop America
4.50 High Adventure
5.00 20/20

ATV10 (Ten)
6.00 Aerobics Oz Style
6.30 Sports Tonight (repeat)
7.00 Digimon: Digital Monsters
7.30 Sam & Max
8.00 Dragon Ball Z
8.30 In the Box
9.00 Good Morning Australia with Bert Newton
11.00 Huey’s Cooking Adventures
11.30 Ten News
12.00 Jerry Springer
1.00 Judge Judy
1.30 Beauty & the Beast
2.30 Oprah Winfrey
3.30 Neighbours (early episodes)
4.00 Totally Wild
4.30 Bold and the Beautiful
5.00 Ten News
6.00 The Nanny
6.30 Neighbours
7.00 Seinfeld
7.30 Just Shoot Me!
8.00 Love Rules
8.30 Charmed
9.30 Unreal TV: Adults Only
10.30 Ten News
11.00 Above the Law
12.00 Sports Tonight
12.30 Pepsi Chart
1.00 Sunset Beach
2.00 Telemall Shopping
3.00 Danoz Home Shopping
4.00 Life in the Word
4.30 Kenneth Copeland
5.00 Marilyn Hickey
5.30 This is Your Day

SBS
6.00 Cantonese News
6.25 Mandarin News
6.55 Telegiornale
7.30 Das Journal
8.00 Ta Nea Ton Ennea
9.00 Le Journal
9.30 Sevodnia
10.10 Telediario
11.00 Siaran Berita
11.30 The Journal
12.00 Nightly Business Report
12.30 Movie “Friends for Life” (Italy)
1.55 Weatherwatch & Music
3.00 TV Ed
3.30 World Sport
4.00 Soccer: Futbol Mondial
4.30 United Tastes of America (UK)
5.00 Newshour with Jim Lehrer
6.00 Global Village
6.30 SBS World News
7.00 World Sport
7.30 Front Up
8.00 The Dirt Detective (part 2; Scotland)
8.30 The Cutting Edge (discussing Scientology; France)
9.30 SBS World News Tonight
10.00 Movie “Making the Sting” (Poland)
11.35 The Silk Market (Syria)
12.30 Movie “Meeting Place” (Serbia)
2.10 temporary close
5.00 Weatherwatch & Music
5.30 Japanese News

0 Likes

#1456

This highlights package was produced for broadcast on ESPN and other cable sports networks overseas. Unsure how long Seven persisted with it, I recall it was very obviously made for an overseas audience (presenter would read the full team name and read the scores out saying goals and behinds for each total).

1 Like

#1457

Think it ran until 7 lost the rights post 2001 on Australian TV, perhaps even running on a late night Wednesday format when Talking Footy I think moved to Tuesday in 2001. Not sure if a similar program continued to run post 2002 for the OS markets.

1 Like

#1458

I remembered this one-hour highlights program, it was hosted by Anthony Hudson with Craig Willis reading the scores out. This highlights show is produced by AFL Media for overseas markets and will return in March.

1 Like

#1459

Canberra TV listings: Wednesday, February 13, 1985
from Canberra Times

ABC
8.00 Sesame Street
9.00 Arthur & the Square Knights of the Round Table
9.25 Dr. Snuggles
9.30 Play School
10.00 Preview '85: Primary
10.30 Infinity Ltd.
10.50 The Natural Solution
11.00 Detective
11.20 Personal Development
11.40 Plug It In and Switch It On
12.00 Preview '85: Secondary
12.30 Australian History
(no programming listed between 1pm and 3pm)
3.00 Sesame Street
3.55 Toothbrush Family
4.00 Play School
4.30 Come Midnight Monday
4.55 Roger Ramjet
5.00 The Moon Stallion
5.25 Amazing Adventures of Morph
5.30 Star Blazers
5.54 On the Road
6.00 Worzel Gummidge
6.25 In the Wild with Harry Butler
6.54 Local News
7.00 ABC News/Weather
7.30 The Invisible Man
8.00 The Italians
8.30 Sweet Sixteen
9.00 Countrywide (new series)
9.30 The Human Race
10.00 ABC News/Weather
10.30 Music Gallery
11.30 close

CTC7
7.00 Today
9.00 Here’s Humphrey
9.35 Jazz Fitness
10.00 Get Smart
10.30 Coronation Street
11.00 Eleven AM
12.00 Midday with Ray Martin
1.30 Days of Our Lives
2.20 News
2.26 The Restless Years
3.17 Cartoons
3.30 The Littlest Hobo
4.00 Ossie Ostrich Video Show
4.27 Wombat
4.56 Batman
5.25 Community Billboard
5.30 Perfect Match
6.00 News (was CTC7 airing a full hour-long local bulletin at the time?)
7.00 Sale of the Century
7.33 Silver Spoons
8.03 MAS*H
8.34 News
8.39 Midweek Lotto
8.44 Special “Little Gloria” (part 2)
10.28 Spencer’s Pilots
11.31 Movie “Street People”
1.15 close

Network 28
5.10pm Follow Me
5.30 The Sixth Form (Netherlands)
6.00 Rock Around the World
6.30 Office Gossip (Germany)
7.00 International Sports Magazine
7.30 World News
8.00 The Ariake Tideland (Japan)
8.30 Movie “The Man on the Wall” (Germany)
10.10 A Brief Encounter (Yugoslavia)
11.10 close

Regional stations
RVN2
7.00 Good Morning (Australia?)
9.00 Here’s Humphrey
10.00 Here Come the Brides
10.50 Aerobicise
11.15 At Home
11.30 News
12.00 Midday with Ray Martin
1.30 Days of Our Lives
2.30 Streets of San Francisco
3.25 Merrie Melodies Show
3.55 Cartoon
4.00 Simon Townsend’s Wonder World!
4.30 Lassie
5.00 Cartoon
5.05 Dastardly & Muttley
5.35 Videobreak
5.10 Perfect Match
6.10 Regional News
6.30 World News (was RVN2 relaying this bulletin from ATN7 or from TCN9?)
6.55 Weather
7.00 Sale of the Century
7.30 Whiz Kids
8.30 Blue Thunder (final)
9.30 Movie “Stranger in Our House”
11.20 MAS*H
11.50 News/close

WIN4
6.30 Reflections
6.35 Captain Fathom
7.00 Today
9.00 Fat Cat & Friends
9.25 Courageous Cat
9.35 Dr. Kildare
10.00 The Young Doctors
10.30 Donahue
11.30 News
12.00 Midday with Ray Martin
1.30 Days of Our Lives
2.30 Young and the Restless
3.30 Ace
4.00 Simon Townsend’s Wonder World!
4.30 Lassie
5.00 New Price is Right
5.30 Perfect Match
6.00 News
7.00 Sale of the Century
7.30 A Country Practice
8:30 V: The Final Battle
10.30 Movie “Are You Being Served?”
12.00 News
12.20 Movie “Hotel”
2.25 Reflections/close

3 Likes

#1460

Melbourne TV listings: Monday, November 6, 1989
from The Age

ABV2
7.00 Abbott & Costello Cartoon Show
7.29 Dennis the Menace
7.50 Wonderful Wizard of Oz
8.15 Sesame Street
9.15 PGR
9.25 Come and Get It
9.30 Play School
10.00 For the Juniors
10.20 Secondary Media
10.40 Australian Studies
11.00 Channel 1, 2, 3, 4, 5
11.20 Infinity Ltd.
11.40 Aussie Kids
12.00 Howard’s Way
1.00 Quantum
1.30 Masterworks from the World’s Great Museums
1.40 Hunter
2.00 Play Sport
2.25 Looking Into Paintings
2.50 The Beast of Monsieur Racine
3.00 Sesame Street
3.58 Jimbo & the Jetset
4.00 Play School
4.30 New Adventures of Blinky Bill
5.02 Return of the Antelope
5.30 Doctor Who
6.00 Countdown Revolution
6.30 Arts Review
7.00 ABC News
7.30 The 7.30 Report
8.00 Bread (ABC News at 8.28)
8.30 Four Corners
9.15 Media Watch (ABC News at 9.28)
9.30 University Challenge
10.00 English Soccer: highlights of Arsenal v. Norwich City
10.55 ABC News
11.20 Movie “The Masquerader”
12.35 close

HSV7
6.00 TV-AM
7.00 Cartoon Connection
9.00 Bewitched
9.28 Community Update
9.30 Fat Cat & Friends
10.00 Kate & Allie
10.30 Family Medical Centre
11.00 Eleven AM
12.00 Bert Newton Show
1.30 Movie “Cat on a Hot Tin Roof”
4.00 Wombat
4.30 Now You See It
5.00 Hogan Family
5.30 Wheel of Fortune
6.00 Seven Nightly News
6.30 Home and Away
7.00 Hinch
7.30 A Country Practice
8.30 Movie “Phar Lap”
11.00 Newsworld
12.00 Seven News Overnight (includes NBC’s Today)
2.00 Movie “First Love”
3.35 Superior Court
4.00 People’s Court
4.30 In Loving Memory
5.00 Science International
5.10 Newsworld (repeat)

GTV9
6.00 Bravestarr
6.30 ITN World News
7.00 Today
9.00 Here’s Humphrey
9.30 In Melbourne Today
10.30 McHale’s Navy
11.00 General Hospital
12.00 Midday with Ray Martin
1.30 Days of Our Lives
2.30 Young and the Restless
3.30 Diff’rent Strokes
4.00 C’mon Kids
5.00 Happy Days
5.30 Our Place
6.00 National Nine News
6.30 A Current Affair
7.00 Sale of the Century (Keno at 7.28)
7.30 Cosby Show
8.00 Live-In
8.28 Crimestoppers
8.30 Movie “Trading Places”
11.00 Graham Kennedy Coast to Coast
12.00 St. Elsewhere
1.00 Movie “Never Too Late”
3.00 Movie “The Last Crusade”
5.00 A Big Country
5.30 The Young Doctors

ATV10
6.00 That Girl
6.30 Real Ghostbusters
7.00 Good Morning Australia
8.58 Melbourne’s Ten Billboard
9.00 'Til Ten
10.00 Mulligrubs
10.30 Ten Eyewitness News
11.00 Another World
12.00 Parade of Champions
1.00 Royal Champions
2.00 Donahue
3.00 Bold and the Beautiful
3.30 Neighbours (early episodes)
4.00 Double Dare
4.30 Fraggle Rock
5.00 Batman
5.30 Perfect Match
6.00 Ten Eyewitness News
7.00 Neighbours
7.30/8.00 The Wonder Years
8.30 Bangkok Hilton (part 2 of 3)
10.30 Ten Eyewitness News (includes business news)
10.35 Cheers
11.05 Santa Barbara
12.05 The Untouchables
1.00 WWF Superstars of Wrestling
2.00 WWF Wrestling Challenge
3.00 Emergency!
4.00 Hell Town
5.00 Duet
5.30 Lassie

SBS
2.35pm The Australian AIDS Tape (in Farsi)
3.00 TV Ed
4.00 World Soccer
5.00 Storybook International
5.30 And That’s All
5.40 The Kids in 12C (Italy)
6.30 World News
7.00 Sport Report
7.30 Australian Mosaic “In Someone Else’s Shoes”
8.00 Tonight
8.30 Movie “Archimede’s Harem” (France)
10.20 Pride of Place: Building the American Dream (part 6 of 8; US)
11.20 Movie “The Bride in Black” (Turkey)
12.40 close

1 Like

#1461

I presume it would be ATN7 because RVN’s sister station AMV took its news relay from HSV7 (at the end of the bulletin they list all the regional stations and translators taking it, AMV was one of the stations listed).

1 Like

#1462

Today’s TV: 17.2.1979, Melbourne.

Source: TV Times

Some new shows debuting and some favourites returning:

  • Repeats of the 70s cop show Matlock Police begin in the mid-morning, starting from episode one from 1971, featuring a guest appearance by Sheila Florance.

  • Everyday on ATV0 marks the return of the morning advertorials after The Roy Hampson Show was “rested” in 1978. Essentially the same show as The Roy Hampson Show and its predecessors but this time Hampson is accompanied by Annette Allison, a new signing for the channel from Brisbane. The pair would host together for a decade.

  • The Goodies and Doctor Who return with new episodes on ABC.

  • ATV0 begins a re-run of the epic 1977 mini-series Roots as a lead in to its new chat/variety show Peter Couchman Tonight. Roots would screen over six nights. Clearly it was hoped that it would be popular enough to give the channel a kick start in the new ratings year and would also provide a chance to see the show again before the sequel Roots The Next Generations followed later in the year.

  • ABC launches its new current affairs program, Nationwide

4 Likes

#1463

I didn’t realise Arthur Higgins presented sport on National Nine News in Melbourne in 1979. I only knew his role on ABC News Victoria in the late 1980s and early 1990s.

1 Like

#1464

Arthur had the most wonderful baritone voice for tv and radio, don’t hear many like him anymore.

0 Likes

#1465

Arthur Higgins also read the weekend news on TVQ 10 Brisbane in the early 1990s. Here with Juanita Phillips in 1992.

7 Likes

#1466

Melbourne TV listings: Monday, July 18, 1994
from The Age

ABV2 (ABC)
6.00 Astronomy
6.30 Australia Television News
7.00 First Edition
7.30 Growing Awareness
8.00 Earth Revealed
8.30 Sesame Street
9.25 Bananas in Pajamas
9.30 Play School
10.00 Infant Maths
10.20 Hunter
10.40 Finders Keepers
11.00 Concepts in Science
12.00 World at Noon
12.30 Reading Writing Roadshow
1.00 The Investigators
1.30 Hot Chips
2.00 Landline
3.00 Sesame Street
3.55 Paddington Bear
4.00 Play School
4.30 Madeline
4.55 Teddy Trucks
5.00 The Ferals (final)
5.25 The Ratties
5.30 Vidiot
6.00 After Henry
6.25 Roger Ramjet
6.30 The Brittas Empire
7.00 ABC News
7.30 The 7.30 Report
8.00 Frontline (ABC News at 8.28)
8.30 Four Corners
9.15 Media Watch (ABC News at 9.28)
9.30 Murder Most Horrid
10.00 Review
10.30 Lateline
11.05 Titmuss Regained
12.00 Growing Awareness
12.30 Australia Television News
1.00 Inventing the Future
2.00 Movie “The Human Factor”
4.00 Destinos: An Introduction to Spanish
4.30 Faces of Culture
5.00 Australian Environmental Studies
5.30 Mathematics

HSV7 (Seven)
6.00 Sons & Daughters
6.30 Agro’s Cartoon Connection
9.00 Lamb Chop’s Play-Along
9.30 At Home
10.30 NBC Nightly News
11.00 Eleven AM
12.00 Movie “Rough Cut”
2.30 Five Mile Creek
3.30 Family Ties
4.00 Mighty Morphin Power Rangers
4.30 A*mazing
5.00 Family Feud
5.30 Wheel of Fortune
6.00 Seven Nightly News
6.30 Real Life
7.00 Home and Away
7.30 Talk to the Animals
8.30 The Three Tenors in Concert 1994
11.00 Movie “Otello”
1.30 NBC Today
3.30 Woops!
4.00 I Witness Video
4.55 Aboriginal Australia
5.05 Beyond 2000

GTV9 (Nine)
6.00 Motorcycle Racing (from Le Mans; cont’d)
6.30 Daybreak News
7.00 Today
9.00 Here’s Humphrey
9.30 Ernie & Denise
10.30 National Nine Morning News
11.00 What’s Cooking?
11.30 Entertainment Tonight
12.00 Midday with Derryn Hinch
1.30 Days of Our Lives
2.30 Young and the Restless
3.30 Diff’rent Strokes
4.00 Bugs Bunny Show
4.30 Wonder World!
5.00 Strike It Lucky
5.30 The Price is Right
6.00 National Nine News
6.30 A Current Affair
7.00 Sale of the Century (Keno at 7.29)
7.30 Murphy Brown
8.00 Frasier
8.28 Crimestoppers
8.30 Movie “To Be the Best”
10.30 Nightline
11.00 Wyatt Earp: Walk with a Legend
11.30/12.00 Cheers
12.30 Entertainment Tonight
1.00 IndyCar World Series (from Toronto)
3.00 The Palace Guard
5.00 You Bet Your Life
5.30 The Sullivans

ATV10 (Ten)
6.00 Sports Tonight
6.30 Neighbours (repeat)
7.00 Conan the Adventurer
7.30 Adventures of Sonic the Hedgehog
8.00 Totally Wild
8.30 Mulligrubs
9.00 Good Morning Australia
11.30 Ten Eyewitness News (anyone knows in which month of 1994 Ten Eyewitness News became Ten News?)
12.00 Sally Jessy Raphael
1.00 Bold and the Beautiful
1.30 Donahue
2.30 Oprah Winfrey
3.30 Live It Up
4.00 Hogan’s Heroes
4.30 Totally Wild
5.00 Ten Eyewitness News
6.00 The Simpsons
6.30 Neighbours
7.00 Roseanne
7.30 Healthy, Wealthy & Wise
8.30 Movie “Traces of Red”
10.40 Ten Eyewitness News
11.10 Sports Tonight
11.40 Rugby Union: NSW v. Queensland
1.40 FBI: The Untold Stories
2.10 Movie “Bad Medicine”
4.00 Uncle Buck
4.30 Rhythm & Blues
5.00 General Hospital

SBS
6.00 1994 FIFA World Cup final (cont’d)
7.30 Telegiornale Italiano
8.00 Mandarin News
8.30 Das Journal
9.00 Le Journal
9.45 Novosti
10.15 Polish News
10.45 Weatherwatch & Music
11.00 The Journal
11.30 Professional & Graduate Education
12.00 English at Work
12.30 Movie “Thunderstorm in May” (Germany)
2.05 Weatherwatch & Music
2.30 Professional & Graduate Education
4.30 TV Ed
5.00 The Dispossessed (UK; final)
6.00 Cycling: Tour de France
6.30 SBS World News
7.00 Glenroe (Ireland)
7.30 The Big Byte
8.00 News Extra with Paul Murphy
8.30 1994 FIFA World Cup final (repeat)
10.30 Tour de France highlights
11.00 Movie “One Deadly Summer” (France)
1.10 close

2 Likes

#1467

I think it was August, around Commonwealth Games time + the launch of national weekend 5pm bulletins.

1 Like

#1468

Melbourne TV listings: Friday, March 1st, 1996
from The Age

ABV2 (ABC)
6.30 French in Action
7.00 First Edition
7.30 Discovering Psychology
8.00 Study Skills
8.30 Sesame Street
9.25 Miffy
9.30 Play School
10.00 Rigolecole
10.30 Here’s How
10.40 The Maths Program
11.00 Living Australia
11.30 Willkommen
11.50 Nature Watch Digest
12.00 World at Noon
12.30 Lateline
1.00 The Bill
1.50 Consuming Passions
2.00 Foreign Correspondent
3.00 Sesame Street
3.55 Thomas the Tank Engine & Friends
4.00 Play School
4.30 Adventures of Blinky Bill
4.55 Greedysaurus Gang
5.00 The Ferals
5.30 Degrassi High
6.00 Stateline
6.30 Gardening Australia
7.00 ABC News
7.30 The 7.30 Report
8.00 Goodnight Sweetheart
8.30 Movie “Skallagrigg” (ABC News at 9.50)
10.00 Adelaide Festival of Arts
10.30 Movie “Genevieve”
11.55 Australia Television News
12.25 Rage

HSV7 (Seven)
6.00 Sunrise
7.00 Agro’s Cartoon Connection
8.30 The Book Place
9.00 A Country Practice
10.00 Boy Meets World
10.30 Seven Morning News
11.00 Eleven AM
12.00 Movie “Sophie’s Choice”
3.00 Hey Dad!
3.30 Mighty Morphin Power Rangers
4.00 A*mazing
4.30 My Three Sons
5.00 Family Feud
5.30 Wheel of Fortune
6.00 Seven Nightly News
6.30 Today Tonight
7.00 Home and Away
7.30 Talking Telephone Numbers
8.30 A Touch of Frost
10.45 Seven Nightly News
11.15 Sightings
12.15 I’ll Fly Away
1.15 Telemall Shopping
1.45 NBC Today
3.45 Cop Shop
4.40 Planet Fashion
5.05 Family Passions

GTV9 (Nine)
6.00 ITN World News
6.30 Daybreak
7.00 Today
9.00 Here’s Humphrey
9.30 Rescue 911
10.30 National Nine Morning News
11.00 What’s Cooking?
11.30 Entertainment Tonight
12.00 Midday with Kerri-Anne
1.30 Days of Our Lives
2.30 Cricket: Australia v. Zimbabwe
6.00 National Nine News
6.30 A Current Affair
7.00 Cricket: Australia v. Zimbabwe (cont’d)
10.14 Keno
10.15 Sale of the Century
10.45 Nightline
11.15 Kung Fu: The Legend Continues
12.15 Late Show with David Letterman
1.15 Entertainment Tonight
1.45 Crossroads
2.45 Movie “The Night the World Exploded”
4.00 Barney Miller
4.30 F-Troop
5.00 Dolphin Cove

ATV10 (Ten)
6.00 Sports Tonight
6.30 Aerobics Oz Style
7.00 Cheez TV
8.30 Mulligrubs
9.00 Good Morning Australia
11.30 Ten News
12.00 Ricki Lake
1.00 Donahue
2.00 Oprah Winfrey
3.00 Monday to Friday
4.00 Totally Wild
4.30 Bold and the Beautiful
5.00 Ten News
6.00 Roseanne
6.30 Neighbours
7.00 Seinfeld
7.30 The Baldy Man
8.00 A Question of Sport
8.30 Movie “First Blood”
10.30 Ten News
11.00 Sports Tonight
11.30 Movie “Forever Amber”
2.00 Telemall Shopping
4.00 Public People, Private Lives
5.00 Littl’ Bits
5.30 Jesus Television

SBS
6.00 Japanese News
6.30 Ta Nea Toy Antenna
7.00 Telegiornale Italiano
7.45 Cantonese News
8.00 Mandarin News
8.30 The Journal
9.00 Le Journal
9.45 Vremya
10.15 Weatherwatch & Music
10.30 Professional & Graduate Education
11.00 Das Journal
11.30 Nightly Business Report
12.00 English at Work
12.30 Movie “Fifty-Fifty” (Germany)
2.00 Weatherwatch & Music
2.30 TV Ed
3.00 Professional & Graduate Education
4.30 School Torque
5.00 FYI (in Serbian)
5.05 Newshour with Jim Lehrer
6.00 Night Pharmacy (Spain; a.k.a. Farmacia de Guardia)
6.30 SBS World News
7.00 World Sport
7.30 Metropolis (UK)
8.00 Masters of Beauty (Netherlands)
8.30 People “Julia’s Baby” (UK)
9.30 Movie “I Made a Splash” (Italy)
11.05 Imagine
11.35 Movie “Vienna Bazaar” (Spain)
12.50 close

2 Likes