Classic TV Listings


#1289

Sydney TV listings: Monday, December 24, 2001
from Sydney Morning Herald

ABC
6.00 English Have a Go
6.30 Aboriginal Studies
7.00 Teletubbies
7.25 Maisy
7.30 Bear in the Big Blue House
7.55 Thomas the Tank Engine
8.00 William’s Wish Wellingtons
8.05 Titch
8.15 Bob the Builder
8.25 Plonsters
8.30 Sesame Street
9.25 Bananas in Pyjamas
9.30 Play School
10.00 Eckhart
10.25 Oscar & Friends
10.30 My Best Friend is An Alien
10.55 Zoo Olympics
11.00 Shadow Raiders
11.25 Feral TV
11.30 Destination Space
12.00 Great Mysteries and Myths of the 20th Century
12.30 Buddha Realms: Permanent Change
1.30 Delia’s How to Cook
2.00 GP
3.00 Tweenies
3.20 Pablo the Little Red Fox
3.25 Adventures of Spot
3.30 Play School
4.00 Bananas in Pyjamas
4.05 Arthur
4.30 Albie
4.40 Oscar & Friends
4.50 Sitting Ducks
5.00 Horrible Stories
5.25 The Saddle Club
5.30 Gogs
6.00 Two Fat Ladies
6.30 The Games
7.00 ABC News
7.30 The 7.30 Report
8.00 Beast
8.30 In a Land of Plenty
9.20 Marion and Geoff
9.30 People Like Us
10.00 Da Ali G Show
10.35 ABC News Late Edition
10.45 Phoenix
11.45 Movie “Carry On Emmannuelle”
1.05 Movie “Lost”
2.35 Movie “The Man from Toronto”
3.55 Songs of Praise
4.30 Reading Writing Roadshow
5.00 Growing Awareness
5.30 Global Economy

Seven
6.00 Sunrise News
7.30 Life with Louie (return)
8.00 Dumb & Dumber (return)
8.30 The Book Place
9.00 Dumb Bunnies
9.30 A*mazing
10.00 Wipeout
10.30 Seven Morning News
11.00 Ricki Lake
12.00 Movie “Santa with Muscles”
2.00 Keeping Up Appearances
3.00 A Hollywood Hounds Christmas
3.30 Dot & Spot’s Magical Christmas Adventure
4.00 The Big Arvo
4.30 Home and Away (early episodes)
5.00 Home Improvement
5.30 Wheel of Fortune
6.00 Seven News
6.30 Today Tonight
7.00 Hot Property
7.30 Movie “Dear God”
10.00 The Practice
11.00 Buffy the Vampire Slayer
12.00 Christmases from Hell
1.05 NBC Today
3.05 Archie’s Weird Mysteries
3.30 Around the World in 80 Dreams
3.55 The Mask
4.20 Hang Time
4.55 Punky Brewster
5.20 Tom & Jerry
5.35 Saved by the Bell: The New Class

Nine
6.00 National Nine Early News
7.00 Today
9.00 Here’s Humphrey
9.30 Goodsports
10.00 Kirk
10.30 Norm
11.00 National Nine Morning News
11.30 Entertainment Tonight
12.00 Movie “A Christmas Memory”
2.00 Movie “Ebbie”
4.00 Y?
4.30 Johnny Bravo
5.00 Farscape
6.00 National Nine News
6.30 A Current Affair
7.00 Frasier
7.30 Friends
8.00 Malcolm in the Middle (Lotto airs at 8.28)
8.30 Children’s Christmas Concert
9.00 Carols by Candlelight
11.30 Star Trek: The Next Generation
12.30 Nightman
1.25 Ananda Lewis
2.20 Entertainment Tonight
2.50 Wonder Woman
3.45 Victor Paul Shopping
4.45 Nine Lives
5.00 20/20

Ten
6.00 Aerobics Oz Style
6.30 Big Bad Beetleborgs
7.00 Digimon: Digital Monsters
7.30 Pokémon
8.00 Dragon Ball Z
8.30 In the Box
9.00 Good Morning Australia
11.30 Ten News
12.00 Time of Your Life
1.00 Judge Judy
1.30 Best of Beauty and the Beast
2.30 Oprah Winfrey
3.30 Neighbours (early episodes)
4.00 Totally Wild
4.30 Bold and the Beautiful
5.00 Ten News
6.00 The Simpsons
6.30 Bette
7.00 The Nanny
7.30 Sandra Sully Presents “The Ultimate Guide to Dolphins”
8.30/9:30 The Secret Life of Us
10.30 Ten News
11.00 The Lost World
12.00 Midnight Mass
12.30 Christmas Eve Candlelight Service
1.30 Grown Ups
2.00 Danoz Direct
3.00 Suzanne Paul
4.00 Life in the Word
4.30 Kenneth Copeland
5.00 James Robison
5.30 Benny Hinn

SBS
6.00 Cantonese News
6.25 Mandarin News
6.55 Telegiornale
7.30 Das Journal
8.00 Ta Nea Ton Ennea
9.00 Le Journal
9.30 Itogi
10.10 Telediario
11.00 Siaran Berita
11.30 The Journal
12.00 Kalejdoskop
12.30 Movie “Silent Night, Holy Night” (Austria)
2.35 Rock Family Trees (UK)
3.30 Shakespeare: The Animated Tales (Wales)
4.00 The Three Musketeers (France)
4.30 Animated Tales of the World
5.00 Newshour with Jim Lehrer
6.00 Global Village
6.30 SBS World News
7.00 Games of the World “Polo in Pakistan”
7.30 Premier League highlights
8.30 South Park
9.00 Quads!
9.30 SBS World News Tonight
10.00 Movie “Mountain Christmas” (Italy)
11.45 Movie “Kolya” (Czech Republic)
1.30 Bubblegum Crisis: Tokyo 2040 (Japan)
4.50 Weatherwatch & Music
5.15 Japanese News
5.50 Cantonese News


#1290

During that day was Xmas Eve 2001 and hence, it was during the summer holidays period. But didn’t this show air on repeat or new?


#1291

It was a repeat.


#1292

Was likely a repeat


#1293

Being Christmas Eve and the Summer non-ratings period, I’d imagine that most of the regular shows in that 24/12/2001 listing for Sydney would’ve been in repeat mode.

From a news perspective it also would’ve been only a short time before the “Black Christmas” bushfires crisis in NSW - presumably the initial coverage outside of regular evening news bulletins may have been limited?


#1294

Such an odd show for that timeslot. Wish it worked as we could have been spared from endless game shows.


#1295

Melbourne TV listings: Wednesday, November 22, 1995
from The Age

ABV2 (ABC)
6.30 Global Economy
7.00 ABC News First Edition
7.30 Astronomy
8.00 Anthropology
8.30 Sesame Street
9.25 Bananas in Pyjamas
9.30 Play School
10.00 For the Juniors
10.20 Rigolecole
10.30 The Wild World
10.40 Geographical Eye Over Africa
11.00 Eureka
11.05 Behind the News
11.30 Perspective
12.00 World at Noon
12.30 Lateline
1.00 National Press Club Luncheon
2.00 Parliament Question Time: Senate
3.00 Sesame Street
3.55 Anytime Tales
4.00 Play School
4.30 Real Story of… “Here Comes the Bride”
4.55 Lizzie’s Library
5.00 Widget
5.25 Bangers and Mash
5.30 Rugrats
5.55 Roger Ramjet
6.00 Twins of Destiny (final)
6.30 After Henry (final)
7.00 ABC News
7.30 The 7.30 Report
8.00 Quantum (ABC News at 8.28)
8.30 Bordertown
9.20 Backchat (ABC News at 9.28)
9.30 The Big Picture “Crusades: Jerusalem”
10.25 ABC News Late Edition
10.30 Lateline
11.05 Music Theatre “Guys & Dolls: Off the Record”
12.00 Australia Television News
12.30 Shadow of the Reef
1.00 Parliament Question Time: House of Representatives
2.00 Movie “Bless This House”
3.30 Factors in Plant Production
4.00 Destinos: An Introduction to Spanish
4.30 Earth Revealed
5.00 Images of Australia
5.30 Chemistry

HSV7 (Seven)
6.00 Sons and Daughters
6.30 Agro’s Cartoon Connection
9.00 The Book Place
9.30 A Country Practice
10.30 Seven Morning News
11.00 Eleven AM
12.00 Movie “The Penitent”
2.00 George Carlin
2.30 Hey Dad!
3.00 Golden Girls
3.30 Mighty Morphin Power Rangers
4.00 Disney Adventures: DuckTales
4.30 Total Recall
5.00 Family Feud
5.30 Wheel of Fortune (Beatlemania week)
6.00 Seven Nightly News
6.30 Today Tonight
7.00 Home and Away
7.30 Home Improvement
8.00 World’s Wackiest Videos
8.30 Beatles Anthology (part 1)
10.50 Star Trek
11.50 All-American Girl
12.20 Homefront
1.20 The Shopping Guide
2.20 NBC Today
4.20 Cop Shop
5.10 Dateline NBC

GTV9 (Nine)
6.00 ITN World News
6.30 Daybreak/Business Today
7.00 Today
9.00 Here’s Humphrey
9.30 Ernie and Denise
10.30 National Nine Morning News
11.00 Coronation Street
11.30 What’s Cooking?
12.00 Midday
1.00 Entertainment Tonight
1.30 Days of Our Lives
2.30 Young and the Restless
3.30 Wild West C.O.W.-Boys of Moo Mesa
4.00 Batman: The Animated Series
4.30 My Generation
5.00 ALF
5.30 The Price is Right
6.00 National Nine News
6.30 A Current Affair
7.00 Sale of the Century
7.30 Our House
8.00 Money
8.30 Movie “The Enforcer”
10.30 Nightline
11.00 Renegade
12.00 Late Show with David Letterman
1.00 Entertainment Tonight
1.30 Silk Stalkings
2.30 The Commish
3.30 The Edge
4.00 Naked City (BW)
4.30 Sanford & Son
5.00 The Upper Hand
5.30 The Sullivans

ATV10 (Ten)
6.00 Sports Tonight
6.30 Aerobics Oz Style
7.00 Cheez TV
8.30 Mulligrubs
9.00 Good Morning Australia
11.30 Ten News
12.00 Ricki Lake
1.00 Bold and the Beautiful
1.30 Donahue
2.30 Oprah Winfrey
3.30 Monday to Friday
4.30 Totally Wild
5.00 Ten News
6.00 Brady Bunch
6.30 Neighbours
7.00/7.30 The Simpsons
8.00 The Nanny
8.30 The X-Files
9.30 NYPD Blue
10.30 Ten News
11.00 Sports Tonight
11.30 Echo Point
12.00 Prisoner
1.00 Talk to Me
2.00 Infomercials
4.00 Gordon Elliott

SBS
6.00 Japanese News
6.30 Ta Nea Toy Antena
7.00 Telegiornale Italiano
7.45 Cantonese News
8.00 Mandarin News
8.30 The Journal
9.00 Le Journal
9.45 Vremya
10.15 Weatherwatch & Music
11.00 Das Journal
11.30 Nightly Business Report
12.00 English at Work
12.30 Movie “Little Misunderstandings” (Italy)
1.55 Weatherwatch & Music
2.30 Professional & Graduate Education
3.00 Models of the Human Brain and Behavior
3.30 Economics of Health Care
4.00 Social Foundations of Public Health
4.30 TV Ed
5.00 FYI (in Turkish)
5.05 Newshour with Jim Lehrer
6.00 The De’Medici Kitchen (US)
6.30 SBS World News
7.00 World Sport
7.30 Second Opinion
8.00 The Movie Show
8.30 About Us “A Time To Be Born”
9.30 Movie “Slap Jack” (Hungary)
11.00 Hotline
11.10 Monserrat Caballe (British documentary)
12.10 Movie “The Political Game” (Japan)
2.10 close


#1296

Melbourne TV listings: Thursday, December 28, 1995
from The Age

ABV2 (ABC)
6.00 Dragon’s Tongue
6.30 Environmental Studies
7.00 Dragon’s Tongue
7.30 Visual Arts 2
8.00 French 1
8.30 Sesame Street
9.25 Thomas the Tank Engine & Friends
9.30 Play School
10.00 Wisdom of the Gnomes
10.25 Mr. Squiggle
10.30 Ship to Shore
10.55 The Greedysaurus Gang
11.00 Vidiot
11.30 Grange Hill
12.00 Pablo Picasso: His Heirs & The Villa La Californie
12.30 Movie “Massacre River”
2.00 Arabia
3.00 Sesame Street
3.35 Bananas in Pyjamas
4.00 Play School
4.30 Rupert
4.55 Windfalls
5.00 Legend of White Fang
5.25 Bananaman
5.30 Rugrats
5.55 Roger Ramjet
6.00 Streetwise
6.30 May to December
7.00 ABC News
7.30 The 7.30 Report
8.00 Mr. Bean (ABC News at 8.28)
8.30 Placido Domingo: A Musical Life (ABC News at 9.58)
10.00 Monty Python’s Flying Circus
10.30 ABC News Late Edition
10.35 Circle of Faith
11.00 Shadow of the Noose
12.00 Australia Television News
12.30 Birds of a Feather
1.00 Movie “Hell to Eternity”
3.05 Gardens of the World
3.30 Astronomy 2
4.00 Out of Empire
4.30 Statistics
5.00 Destinos: An Introduction to Spanish
5.30 Religion Studies

HSV7 (Seven)
6.00 Sons and Daughters
6.30 Agro’s Cartoon Connection
9.00 The Book Place
9.30 A Country Practice
10.30 Seven Morning News
11.00 Madagascar: Island of Ghosts
12.00 Movie “Sailor Beware”
2.15 Special
2.30 Hey Dad!
3.00 The Golden Girls
3.30 Mister Ed (BW)
4.00 DuckTales
4.30 A*mazing
5.00 Family Feud
5.30 Wheel of Fortune
6.00 Seven Nightly News
6.30 Today Tonight
7.00 The Great Outdoors
7.30/8.00 Grace Under Fire (Tattslotto at 8.28)
8.30 Full Frontal
9.30 Jimeoin
10.30 Seven Nightly News
11.00 'Allo, 'Allo!
12.15 I’ll Fly Away
1.15 Telemall Shopping
2.15 NBC Today
4.15 Cop Shop
5.10 Dateline NBC

GTV9 (Nine)
6.00 ITN World News
6.30 Daybreak/Business Today
7.00 Today
9.00 Here’s Humphrey
9.30 Barney & Friends
10.00 Hot Science
10.30 National Nine Morning News
11.00 Entertainment Tonight
11.30 The Cricket Show
12.00 Movie “The Wild One”
1.40 Days of Our Lives
2.40 Young and the Restless
3.40 Cricket: Australia v. Sri Lanka (2nd test; day 3)
6.00 National Nine News
6.30 A Current Affair
7.00 Simply Irresistible
7.30 Law of the Land (Keno at 8.28)
8.30 Diagnosis Murder
9.30 The Extraordinary
10.30 Nightline
11.00 Forever Knight
12.00 Cricket highlights
12.30 Late Show with David Letterman
1.30 Entertainment Tonight
2.00 The Hat Squad
3.00 The Commish
4.00 Turn 'Round Australia
4.30 Sanford & Son
5.00 The Upper Hand
5.30 The Sullivans

ATV10 (Ten)
6.00 Sports Tonight
6.30 Aerobics Oz Style
7.00 Dungeons and Dragons
7.30 C.O.P.S.
8.00 Biker Mice from Mars
8.30 Mulligrubs
9.00 Good Morning Australia
11.30 Ten News
12.00 Ricki Lake
1.00 Bold and the Beautiful
1.30 Beyond 2000
2.30 Oprah Winfrey
3.30 Monday to Friday
4.30 Totally Wild
5.00 Ten News
6.00 Brady Bunch
6.30 MAS*H
7.00 Sports Tonight
7.30 High Tide
8.30 Movie “The Bedroom Window”
10.45 News
11.15 Sports Tonight
11.45 Movie “American Gigolo”
2.00 Telemall Shopping
4.00 Platypus Man
4.30 A Year to Remember
5.00 General Hospital

SBS
6.00 Japanese News
6.30 Ta Nea Toy Antenna
7.00 Telegiornale Italiano
7.45 Cantonese News
8.00 Mandarin News
8.30 The Journal
9.00 Le Journal
9.45 Vremya
10.15 Weatherwatch & Music
11.00 Das Journal
11.30 Nightly Business Report
12.00 Opera “The Sicilian Vespers” (Italy)
3.45 Music “Great Arias: Ruslan & Lyudmila” (Russia)
4.00 In the Wake of Henry Morton Stanley (French documentary)
5.00 Europe Discovered
6.00 Stella Stellaris (Germany)
6.30 SBS World News
7.00 Great Castles of Europe “Alhambra”
7.30 Deaf Whale, Dead Whale (UK)
8.30 As It Happened “From Vienna to Jerusalem”
8.30 Movie “Ratataplan” (Italy)
11.00 Movie “The Great Madcap” (Mexico)
12.35 The Investigator (Germany)
1.30 close


#1297

Have never been able to find a trace of this show on Youtube. IIRC it looked really dated even back then so now it probably looks horrific.


#1298

Sydney TV listings: Tuesday, January 1, 2002
from Sydney Morning Herald

ABN2 (ABC)
6.00 Lifelong Learning
7.00 Children’s programming
12.00 Great Mysteries and Myths of the 20th Century
12.30 Rising Stars
1.00 Tennis: Hopman Cup (day 3)
7.00 ABC News
7.30 The 7.30 Report
8.00 Octopus Challenge
8.30 The Bill
9.30 Private Lives of the Pharaohs
10.20 ABC News Late Edition
10.30 Movie “Dallas Doll”
12.15 Movie “Upstairs and Downstairs”
2.00 Movie “Odd Man Out”
4.00 Window on the Wild
4.30 Lifelong Learning

ATN7 (Seven)
6.00 Sunrise News
7.30 Life with Louie
8.00 Dumb & Dumber
8.30 Wacky World of Tex Avery
9.00 The Book Place
9.30 A*mazing
10.00 Wipeout
10.30 Seven Morning News
11.00 Ricki Lake
12.00 Movie “The Lost World”
2.00 Bony
3.00 Passions
4.00 The Big Arvo
4.30 Home and Away (early episodes)
5.00 Home Improvement
5.30 Wheel of Fortune
6.00 Seven News
6.30 Today Tonight
7.00 Hot Property
7.30 Better Homes & Gardens
8.00 The Great Outdoors (Oz Lotto at 8.28)
8.30 Figure Skating: 2001 World Championship
10.30 The Amazing Race
11.30 Seven News
12.00 Snoops
1.00 NBC Today
3.00 Victor Paul Shopping
4.00 Danoz Direct
5.00 Tom and Jerry
5.10 USA High
5.35 Saved by the Bell: The New Class

TCN9 (Nine)
6.00 National Nine Early News
7.00 Today
9.00 Here’s Humphrey
9.30 Goodsports
10.00 Kirk
10.30 Norm
11.00 National Nine Morning News
11.30 Entertainment Tonight
12.00 Movie “Spencer’s Mountain”
2.00 Nobel Peace Prize Concert
3.00 Wonder Woman
4.00 Y?
4.30 Looney Tunes Classics
5.00 Family Ties
5.30 Head of the Class
6.00 National Nine News
6.30 A Current Affair
7.00 Frasier
7.30 Drew Carey Show
8.00 Spin City
8.30 Movie “Private Benjamin”
10.45 Nightline
11.15 Jack & Jill
12.10 Late Show with David Letterman
1.10 Ananda Lewis
2.05 Entertainment Tonight
2.30 Wonder Woman
3.25 Victor Paul Shopping
4.25 Rainbow Country
5.00 Primetime

TEN10 (Ten)
6.00 Sylvanian Families
6.30 Aerobics Oz Style
7.00 Cheez TV
8.30 In the Box
9.00 Good Morning Australia
11.30 Ten News
12.00 Time of Your Life
1.00 Judge Judy
1.30 Best of Beauty and the Beast
2.30 Oprah Winfrey
3.30 Neighbours (early episodes)
4.00 Totally Wild
4.30 Bold and the Beautiful
5.00 Ten News
6.00 The Simpsons
6.30 Bette
7.00 The Nanny
7.30 Becker
8.00 Everybody Loves Raymond
8.30 The Secret Life of Us
9.30 Miami Uncovered
10.30 Ten News
11.00 Sports Tonight
11.30 Movie “Secret Admirer”
1.20 Oh Baby
1.50 Video Hits
2.00 Victor Paul Shopping
3.00 Nads
3.30 Suzanne Paul
4.00 Life in the Word
4.30 Kenneth Copeland
5.00 James Robison
5.30 Benny Hinn

SBS
6.00 Cantonese News (cont’d)
6.25 Mandarin News
6.55 Telegiornale
7.30 Das Journal
8.00 Ta Nea Ton Ennea
9.00 Le Journal
9.30 Seychas
10.10 Telediario
11.00 Siaran Berita
11.30 The Journal
12.00 Nightly Business Report
12.30 Movie “Shopgirls: Fiorenza” (Italy)
2.10 Aria and Pasta
2.35 Animated World Faiths (Wales)
3.35 Shakespeare: The Animated Tales (Wales)
4.05 The Three Musketeers (France)
4.35 Animated Tales of the World
5.00 Newshour with Jim Lehrer
6.00 Global Village
6.30 SBS World News
7.00 Games of the World (Germany)
7.30 Movie “Star Sisters” (Sweden)
9.00 SBS World News Tonight
9.30 New Year’s Day Concert 2002
11.45 The Storm Rages Twice (Lebanon)
12.45 Movie “Ripoux Against Ripoux” (France)
2.30 Alchemy
4.30 Weatherwatch & Music
5.15 Japanese News
5.50 Cantonese News


#1299

Today’s TV: 29.12.1976, Sydney

Source: TV Week


#1300

Great picture of Lucky Grills. His career would see a resurgence in the early 90’s thanks to The Late Show parody Bargearse.


#1301

IIRC it was a kids quiz show that had 2 seasons, the second of which was hosted by Ed Phillips. Can’t recall the premise of it though as the episodes I glanced at were early Saturday Morning repeats.


#1302

Actually, now that I think about it, it wasn’t Ed Phillips but it may have been Tony Johnston who was hosting (he ended up doing a few other kids game shows).


#1303

and the same day for Adelaide:

Source: TV Guide


#1304

Ed Phillips didn’t host it. It was initially hosted by Jeff Phillips who had a brief career as a pop star in the late 1960’s and early 1970’s and hosted music shows on the 0-10 network at the time. He also hosted the very short lived game show “Child’s Play” on the 7 Network. Tony Johnston later hosted it.


#1305

I thought they did summer series of GMA back in The days. This was the same for 9am with David and Kim and The circle.


#1306

who says that they didn’t?


#1307

Today’s TV: 30.12.1973, Adelaide

Source: TV Guide


#1308

That channel 10 cricket commentary team seems just a little familiar… imagine what might have been for Ten if World Series Cricket had never happened.