Classic TV Listings


#1068

Sydney TV Guide: Saturday 16th December 2000


#1069

Melbourne TV listings: Tuesday, April 14, 1998
from The Age

ABC
6.00 Open Learning
7.30 Teletubbies
8.00 Kipper
8.10 Noddy
8.20 Magic Mountain
8.30 Sesame Street
9.25 Adventures of Spot
9.30 Play School
10.00 The World of Peter Rabbit
10.25 Pingu
10.30 Postman Pat
10.45 Art Attack
11.00 Ghostwriter
11.30 Earthfasts
11.55 Little Lulu
12.00 World at Noon
12.30 English Have a Go
1.00 Four Corners
1.45 Media Watch
2.00 The Bill
3.00 Sesame Street
3.55 Pingu
4.00 Play School
4.30 Madeline
4.55 Thomas the Tank Engine
5.00 Li’l Elvis Jones
5.25 Little Lulu
5.30 Rugrats
5.55 Plasmo
6.00 Heartbreak High
6.30 Great Mysteries and Myths of the 20th Century
7.00 ABC News
7.30 The 7.30 Report
8.00 The Bill “Black Money”
8.30 Inside Story “Belinda’s Baby”
9.30 Foreign Correspondent
10.25 ABC News
10.35 Lateline
11.10 Billal
12.40 Australia Television News
1.00 Movie “I’ll Be Your Sweetheart”
2.45 Art Attack
3.00 Open Learning: Visual Arts
3.30 Open Learning: Australian Studies
4.00 Open Learning: Let’s Learn Japanese
4.30 Open Learning: Time to Grow
5.00 Lifelong Learning: Landscape and You
5.30 Open Learning: Study Skills

Seven
6.00 Sunrise
7.00 Beast Wars
7.30 Scooby & Scrappy-Doo
8.00 Berenstain Bears
8.30 The Book Place
9.00 Growing Up Wild
9.30 The Golden Girls
10.00 Dateline NBC
11.00 Eleven AM
12.00 Movie “Earth Angel”
2.00 Ricki Lake
3.00 My Three Sons
3.30 Darkwing Duck
4.00 Time Masters
4.30 Bewitched
5.00 Hot Streak
5.30 Wheel of Fortune
6.00 Seven Nightly News
6.30 Today Tonight
7.00 Home and Away
7.30 Better Homes and Gardens
8.00 The Great Outdoors
8.28 Oz Lotto
8.30 All Saints
9.30 Chicago Hope
10.30 Clive James Show
11.30 Seven Nightly News
12.00 NBC Today
2.00 Telemall Shopping
3.00 The Lazarus Man
3.50 One West Waikiki
4.40 Thunder Alley
5.10 Name Your Adventure
5.35 Homeboys in Outer Space

Nine
6.00 CNN World News
6.30 National Nine Early News
7.00 Today
9.00 Here’s Humphrey
9.30 In the House
10.00 Real TV
10.30 National Nine Morning News
11.00 What’s Cooking?
11.30 Entertainment Tonight
12.00 Midday with Kerri-Anne
1.30 Days of Our Lives
2.30 Young and the Restless
3.30 Perfect Strangers
4.00 Spellbinder 2: Land of the Dragon Lord
4.30 What’s Up Doc?
5.00 Step by Step
5.30 Catch Phrase
6.00 National Nine News
6.30 A Current Affair
7.00 Sale of the Century
7.30 Australia’s Funniest Home Video Show
8.00 Drew Carey Show
8.30 Water Rats
9.30 Good Guys, Bad Guys
10.30 Nightline
11.00 Star Trek: Deep Space Nine
12.00 Late Show with David Letterman
1.00 Entertainment Tonight
1.30 Hunter
2.30 Celebrity Home Shopping
3.30 Prince Andrew, RN
4.30 Bob Morrison Show
5.00 Nonni and Manni

Ten
6.00 Aerobics Oz Style
6.30 Barney and Friends
7.00 Extreme Dinosaurs
7.30 Beetleborgs
8.00 Spider-Man
8.30 The Music Shop
9.00 Good Morning Australia
11.30 Ten News
12.00 Sally Jessy Raphael
1.00 Bold and the Beautiful
1.30 FCTV
2.30 Oprah Winfrey
3.30 Judge Judy
4.00 Totally Wild
4.30 Breakers
5.00 Ten News
6.00 The Nanny
6.30 Neighbours
7.00 Seinfeld
7.30 Mad About You
8.00 E! News
8.30 Beverly Hills, 90210
9.30 Melrose Place
10.30 Ten News
11.00 Sports Tonight
11.30 Breakers
12.00 Savannah
1.00 Sunset Beach
2.50 Telemall Shopping
3.50 Aboriginal Australia
4.00 Life in the Word
4.30 Kenneth Copeland
5.00 Marilyn Hickey
5.30 This is Your Day

SBS
6.00 Japanese News
6.30 Weatherwatch & Music
7.00 Telegiornale
7.35 Cantonese News
7.55 Mandarin News
8.30 Das Journal
9.00 Le Journal
9.40 Weatherwatch & Music
10.15 Telediario
11.00 Indonesian News
11.30 The Journal
12.00 Nightly Business Report
12.30 Movie “The Silence of Neto” (Guatemala)
2.15 Weatherwatch & Music
3.00 TV Ed
3.30 World Sport
4.00 Tutti!
4.30 Delia Smith’s Winter Collection (UK)
5.00 Glenroe (Ireland)
5.30 Newshour with Jim Lehrer
6.30 SBS World News
7.00 World Sport
7.30 Front Up
8.00 The Cutting Edge “The Way of All Flesh”
9.00 SBS World News at Nine
9.30 Mini-Series “Cave of the Golden Rose” (Italy; pt 2)
11.05 Hotline
11.15 The Silk Market (Syria)
12.10 Movie “Time of Miracles” (Serbia)
1.50 temporary close
5.00 Weatherwatch & Music


#1070

Today’s TV: 11.9.1980

Compare the pair…

Sydney…

Melbourne…

Source: TV Week


#1071

Eleven AM airing in Sydney but not in Melbourne with Steve Liebmann hosting it and the Sydney news. No Seven Melbourne local news. Strange to see so many differences in scheduling but it was a time when programming was more tailored to a city’s audience and there wasn’t such a one size fits all attitude because of different ownership of stations and networking only extending to program supply. I’d love to be able to see the structure of that local Sydney news bulletin. Interesting that Katrina Lee gets top billing on Eyewitness News over the male newsreader in 1980.


#1072

Surprised to see WIN timeshifting the entire evening’s schedule by 30 minutes because of local news, rather than dropping a 30-minute program to get back in sync with Nine. Did this happen every evening, and for how long?


#1073

This was when Who Wants To Be A Millionaire? was airing at 7pm weeknights in place of Sale of The Century on Nine periodically during 1999-2000, meaning that WIN (& presumably NBN) had to show their post-7:30pm prime time programming 30 mins later.


#1074

Remembering this was around the era Nine (and other networks to be fair) was cancelling some of their longtime programs in a bid to stay fresh/relevant for the new millennium, I wonder if they originally thought about replacing Sale with Millionaire in the 7pm timeslot for 2000?

From the info I can gather, NBN seemed to be delaying the 7pm episodes of Who Wants To Be A Millionaire (and post-7.30pm primetime programming) along with WIN in 1999. But for that particular run of episodes in February 2000, NBN seemed to run Millionaire at 5.30pm with Burgo’s Catch Phrase at 5pm.

Interestingly when Sale of The Century (WIN might’ve opted out of airing this show in 2000/2001) began its 2000 season on February 21, NBN were running Sale at 5pm and Burgo’s Catch Phrase at 5.30pm.


#1075

Yes, I do recall WIN not airing Sale of The Century at around 2000/01, because my High School Geography teacher lived in Wollongong’s northern suburbs & missed watching the show due to WIN not airing it (the teacher didn’t have a deep-fringe VHF antenna to receive the Sydney TV channels).


#1076

And when the year 2000 came around, Sale of the Century would be renamed Sale of the NEW Century in a bid to combat declining ratings. The ‘New’ would be dropped from the title the following year.


#1077

At the time, I was surprised NBN TV had timeshifted its evening schedule as whenever the Perth Test in the Cricket aired, A Current Affair was shifted to the next morning on NBN TV.


#1078

Today’s TV: 17.9.1982, Melbourne

Source: Woman’s Day / TV Day


#1079

Surely there’s a misprint or error because there’s no news on Seven at 6.30pm.


#1080

Must be a typo


#1081

today’s TV, Adelaide, Friday September 19, 1986

  • Movies include the Australian film “Cathy’s Child” on ABC and “Star Wars” on SAS10
  • The 3rd Annual MTV Video Music Awards on NWS9
  • Simulrock, a late Friday night music video show on SAS10
  • ADS7’ only showing NBC Today before station close, unlike other Seven Network stations who continue with a live CNN feed overnight.
    courtesy Victor Harbor Times via Trove

#1082

Today’s TV: 20.9.1988, Brisbane

Source: TV Week


#1083

Melbourne TV listings: Wednesday, April 15, 1998
from The Age

ABC
6.00 The Global Economy
6.30 French in Action
7.00 Connections
7.30 Teletubbies
8.00 Kipper
8.10 Noddy
8.20 Magic Mountain
8.30 Sesame Street
9.25 Adventures of Spot
9.30 Play School
10.00 World of Peter Rabbit
10.25 Pingu
10.30 Postman Pat
10.45 Art Attack
11.00 Ghostwriter
11.30 Earthfasts
11.55 Little Lulu
12.00 World at Noon
12.30 Lateline
1.00 National Press Club Luncheon
2.00 The Bill
3.00 Sesame Street
3.55 Pingu
4.00 Play School
4.30 Madeline (final)
4.55 Thomas the Tank Engine
5.00 Farthing Wood
5.25 The Trap Door
5.30 Rugrats
5.55 Plasmo
6.00 Heartbreak High
6.30 Great Crimes and Trials of the 20th Century
7.00 ABC News
7.30 The 7.30 Report
8.00 Zoo’s Company “Aussie Battlers”
8.30 Wildside
9.20 This Life “When the Dope Comes In”
10.05 Express
10.40 Lateline
11.15 Movie “My Beautiful Laundrette”
12.50 Australia Television News
1.15 Movie “High Treason”
2.45 Art Attack
3.00 The Global Economy
3.30 A World of Difference
4.00 Out of Empire
4.30 Destinos: An Introduction to Spanish
5.00 Astronomy
5.30 Everybody’s Business

Seven
6.00 Sunrise
7.00 Beast Wars
7.30 Scooby and Scrappy-Doo
8.00 Berenstain Bears
8.30 The Book Place
9.00 Growing Up Wild
9.30 The Golden Girls “Miles to Go”
10.00 Dateline NBC
11.00 Eleven AM
12.00 Movie “MacGyver: Lost Treasure of Atlantis”
2.00 Ricki Lake
3.00 My Three Sons “Robbie and the Little Stranger”
3.30 Disney Adventures: Darkwing Duck
4.00 Time Masters
4.30 Bewitched “Business, Italian Style”
5.00 Hot Streak
5.30 Wheel of Fortune
6.00 Seven Nightly News
6.30 Today Tonight
7.00 Home and Away
7.30 Witness
8.30 Blue Heelers “King of Hearts”
9.30 Profiler “Jack Be Nimble, Jack Be Quick”
10.30 Due South “Bounty Hunter”
11.30 Seven Nightly News
12.00 NBC Today
2.00 Telemall Shopping
3.00 US Customs Classified
3.50 One West Waikiki “Rest in Peace”
4.40 Thunder Alley
5.10 Name Your Adventure “Magician”
5.35 Homeboys in Outer Space

Nine
6.00 CNN World News
6.30 National Nine Early News
7.00 Today
9.00 Here’s Humphrey
9.30 One-day Cricket: Australia v. India (highlights)
10.30 National Nine Morning News
11.00 What’s Cooking?
11.30 Entertainment Tonight
12.00 Midday with Kerri-Anne
1.30 Days of Our Lives
2.30 Young and the Restless
3.30 Perfect Strangers
4.00 Spellbinder 2: Land of the Dragon Lord
4.30 What’s Up Doc?
5.00 Step by Step “Walk Like a Man”
5.30 Catch Phrase
6.00 National Nine News
6.30 A Current Affair
7.00 Sale of the Century
7.29 Keno
7.30 Our House
8.00 Good Medicine
8.30 Movie “Doc Hollywood”
10.40 Nightline
11.10 Kung Fu: The Legend Continues “Gunfighters”
12.10 Late Show with David Letterman
1.10 Entertainment Tonight
1.40 Tennis: ATP Tour World Championship (highlights)
2.40 Celebrity Home Shopping
3.40 Turn 'Round Australia
4.10 Bob Morrison Show “Wax”
4.40 Amazing Games
5.00 20/20

Ten
6.00 Aerobics Oz Style
6.30 Barney and Friends
7.00 Extreme Dinosaurs
7.30 Beetleborgs
8.00 Spider-Man
8.30 The Music Shop
9.00 Good Morning Australia
11.30 Ten News
12.00 Sally Jessy Raphael
1.00 Bold and the Beautiful
1.30 FCTV: Family Circle Television
2.30 Oprah Winfrey
3.30 Judge Judy
4.00 Totally Wild
4.30 Breakers
5.00 Ten News
6.00 The Nanny “Stop the Wedding, I Want to Get Off”
6.30 Neighbours
7.00 Seinfeld “The Bus Boy”
7.30 The Simpsons “Cape Fear”
8.00 Just Shoot Me! “La Cage”
8.30 The X-Files “War of the Coprophages”
9.30 The Panel
10.30 Ten News
11.00 Sports Tonight
11.30 Breakers
12.00 Something is Out There (return)
1.00 Talk to Me
2.00 Telemall Shopping
4.00 Life in the Word
4.30 Kenneth Copeland
5.00 Marilyn Hickey
5.30 This is Your Day with Benny Hinn

SBS
6.00 Japanese News
6.30 Weatherwatch & Music
7.00 Telegiornale
7.35 Cantonese News
7.55 Mandarin News
8.30 Das Journal
9.00 Le Journal
9.40 Weatherwatch & Music
10.15 Telediario
11.00 Indonesian News
11.30 The Journal
12.00 Nightly Business Report
12.30 Movie “Winter Arirang” (Korea)
1.55 Weatherwatch & Music
3.00 TV Ed
3.30 World Sport
4.00 The Djibouti-Ethiopian Train (France)
5.00 Glenroe (Ireland)
5.30 Newshour with Jim Lehrer
6.30 SBS World News
7.00 World Sport
7.30 The Movie Show
8.00 About Us “Tales from Arab Detroit”
9.00 SBS World News at Nine
9.30 Movie “Sumo Do, Sumo Don’t” (Japan)
11.20 Movie “Sabine” (France)
12.45 temporary close
5.00 Weatherwatch & Music


#1084

Today’s TV: 25.9.1963, Sydney

Source: TV Week

And some other news… Sydney’s new commercial channel will have the callsign TEN10


#1085

Today’s TV: 25.9.1987, Melbourne

and the same day, Brisbane and Regional Queensland

Source: TV Week


#1086

Where was SEQ’s channel 10 relay station located?


#1087

Nambour (Dulong), which covered the Sunshine Coast.