61st Logie Awards 2019 - List of Winners

image

2019 Winners

Most popular categories - viewer voted

TV WEEK GOLD LOGIE FOR MOST POPULAR PERSONALITY ON AUSTRALIAN TELEVISION

  • Amanda Keller (The Living Room / Dancing With The Stars)
  • Costa Georgiadis (Gardening Australia)
  • Eve Morey (Neighbours)
  • Rodger Corser (Doctor Doctor)
  • Sam Mac (Sunrise)
  • Tom Gleeson (Hard Quiz)
  • Waleed Aly (The Project)

MOST POPULAR ACTRESS

  • Asher Keddie (The Cry)
  • Celia Pacquola (Rosehaven)
  • Deborah Mailman (Bite Club/Mystery Road)
  • Eve Morey (Neighbours)
  • Jenna Coleman (The Cry)
  • Marta Dusseldorp (A Place To Call Home/Jack Irish)

MOST POPULAR ACTOR

  • Aaron Pedersen (Mystery Road)
  • Guy Pearce (Jack Irish)
  • Luke McGregor (Rosehaven)
  • Ray Meagher (Home And Away)
  • Rodger Corser (Doctor Doctor)
  • Ryan Moloney (Neighbours)

MOST POPULAR PRESENTER

  • Amanda Keller (The Living Room / Dancing With The Stars)
  • Carrie Bickmore (The Project)
  • Costa Georgiadis (Gardening Australia)
  • Julia Morris (Blind Date / I’m A Celebrity…Get Me Out Of Here! / Chris & Julia’s Sunday Night Takeaway)
  • Tom Gleeson (Hard Quiz)
  • Waleed Aly (The Project)

MOST POPULAR REALITY PROGRAM

  • Australian Survivor
  • I’m A Celebrity…Get Me Out Of Here!
  • Married At First Sight
  • MasterChef Australia
  • My Kitchen Rules
  • The Block

MOST POPULAR DRAMA PROGRAM

  • Doctor Doctor
  • Home And Away
  • Mystery Road
  • Neighbours
  • The Cry
  • Wentworth

MOST POPULAR COMEDY PROGRAM

  • Have You Been Paying Attention?
  • Hughesy, We Have A Problem
  • Rosehaven
  • Russell Coight’s All Aussie Adventures
  • Shaun Micallef’s Mad As Hell
  • True Story With Hamish & Andy

MOST POPULAR ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

  • Anh’s Brush With Fame
  • Dancing With The Stars
  • Gogglebox Australia
  • Gruen
  • Hard Quiz
  • The Voice Australia

MOST POPULAR PANEL OR CURRENT AFFAIRS PROGRAM

  • 7.30
  • 60 Minutes
  • A Current Affair
  • Australian Story
  • Four Corners
  • The Project

GRAHAM KENNEDY AWARD FOR MOST POPULAR NEW TALENT

  • Bonnie Anderson (Neighbours)
  • Courtney Miller (Home And Away)
  • Dylan Alcott (Invictus Games Tonight/The Set)
  • Eddie Woo (Teenage Boss)
  • Joe Jonas (The Voice Australia)
  • Tasia Zalar (Mystery Road)

MOST POPULAR LIFESTYLE PROGRAM

  • Back In Time For Dinner
  • Better Homes And Gardens
  • Gardening Australia
  • Selling Houses Australia
  • The Living Room
  • Travel Guides

MOST POPULAR TELEVISION COMMERCIAL

  • Australia Santa Crashes Christmas by Aldi
  • Dundee: Australia’s Tourism Ad in Disguise by Tourism Australia
  • Frank by Westpac
  • I AM the Captain of my own soul by Invictus Games
  • Naked Wrestling by KFC
  • Serena Project: I Touch Myself by Berlei

Most outstanding awards – peer voted

MOST OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES

  • Doctor Doctor
  • Mystery Road
  • Neighbours
  • Secret City: Under the Eagle
  • Wentworth

MOST OUTSTANDING MINISERIES OR TELEMOVIE

  • Bloom
  • Olivia Newton-John: Hopelessly Devoted To You
  • On The Ropes
  • Pine Gap
  • The Cry

MOST OUTSTANDING ACTOR

  • Aaron Pedersen (Detective Jay Swan, Mystery Road)
  • Bryan Brown (Ray Reed, Bloom)
  • Jay Ryan (Sean ‘Speedo’ Collins, Fighting Season)
  • Robbie Magasiva (Will Jackson, Wentworth)
  • Scott Ryan (Ray Shoesmith, Mr Inbetween)

MOST OUTSTANDING ACTRESS

  • Danielle Cormack (Karen Koutoufides, Secret City: Under the Eagle)
  • Jenna Coleman (Joanna, The Cry)
  • Judy Davis (Emma James, Mystery Road)
  • Leah Purcell (Rita Connors, Wentworth)
  • Nicole Chamoun (Amirah Al-Amir, On The Ropes)

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Bernard Curry (Jake Stewart, Wentworth)
  • Ewen Leslie (Ted Nordenfelt, Fighting Season)
  • Frankie J Holden (Roy Briggs, A Place to Call Home)
  • Ian Meadows (Corey Baxter, Dead Lucky)
  • Wayne Blair (Larry Dime, Mystery Road)

MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Asher Keddie (Alexandra, The Cry)
  • Celia Ireland (Liz Birdsworth, Wentworth)
  • Jacki Weaver (Gwen Reed, Bloom)
  • Keisha Castle-Hughes (Jess, On The Ropes)
  • Susie Porter (The Muse, The Second)

MOST OUTSTANDING ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAM

  • Australian Ninja Warrior
  • Eurovision - Australia Decides 2019
  • Gogglebox Australia
  • Have You Been Paying Attention?
  • True Story With Hamish & Andy

MOST OUTSTANDING REALITY PROGRAM

  • Australian Survivor: Champions Vs Contenders
  • House Rules
  • Married At First Sight
  • MasterChef Australia
  • The Block

MOST OUTSTANDING SPORTS COVERAGE

  • Australia V India (Second Test in Perth)
  • Gold Coast 2018 Commonwealth Games
  • Invictus Games Sydney 2018
  • Supercars Championship: Bathurst
  • The 2018 FIFA World Cup

MOST OUTSTANDING CHILDREN’S PROGRAM

  • Bluey
  • Grace Beside Me
  • Mustangs FC
  • Teenage Boss
  • The Bureau Of Magical Things

MOST OUTSTANDING FACTUAL OR DOCUMENTARY PROGRAM

  • Employable Me
  • Exposed: The Case of Keli Lane
  • Ron Iddles: The Good Cop
  • Taboo
  • The Pacific – In the Wake of Captain Cook with Sam Neil

MOST OUTSTANDING NEWS COVERAGE OR PUBLIC AFFAIRS REPORT

  • Coverage Of The Thai Cave Rescue - Four Corners – Out of the Dark
  • James Comey Interview - 7.30
  • Leadership Spill - Sky News
  • Townsville Flood Disaster - 7 News
  • Who Cares? - Four Corners

HALL OF FAME

  • Kerry O’Brien

Discuss at 61st TV Week Logie Awards 2019

6 Likes