Journalism awards

1 Like

The Australian’s Media Diary says Melbourne Press Club has sounded out 3AW veteran Neil Mitchell and former Age editor Gay Alcorn for the lifetime achievement award at the Quills this month, but both politely declined. Alcorn told Diary that her career was far from over and she didn’t want to be put in the spotlight. Mitchell said he declined the award as he couldn’t attend the ceremony this year due to a long-term family commitment, but he would accept the award if he was offered it at some stage in the future and he was able to accept it in person.

1 Like

The Age receives a record 44 nominations at the 2024 Quill Awards

The Age’s journalism has been recognised by the Melbourne Press Club with a record 44 nominations at this year’s Quill Awards for Excellence in Victorian Journalism.

The masthead, which celebrates its 170th anniversary later this year, dominated the shortlist, with nominations across 22 categories, alongside that of The Sydney Morning Herald and Good Weekend.

Work by journalists, photographers, artists and designers at the mastheads have been shortlisted, including nominations for The Age’s Nick McKenzie and the Herald’s Kate McClymont in the Graham Perkin Journalist of the Year category.

The Age’s Michael Gleeson and Jake Niall are both finalists for the Harry Gordon Sports Journalist of the Year alongside the Herald’s Tom Decent.

“This list of nominations is a ringing endorsement of The Age’s relentless pursuit of public interest journalism and commitment to providing a truly Victorian perspective on news, sport and life in this state,” said The Age editor Patrick Elligett.

“I’m immensely proud to work with the accomplished nominees, and indeed all the reporters, editors, photographers and others in our newsroom who uphold these commitments every day.”

Full list of nominations can be found HERE

The 29th Quill Awards for Excellence in Victorian Journalism will be held on Friday, March 15.

1 Like

image

The Australian’s John Ferguson wins the 29th Gold Quill

A scoop about the tragic consequences of a mushroom lunch in regional Victoria has won the prestigious Gold Quill at the Melbourne Press Club’s 29th Quill Awards for Excellence in Victorian Journalism.

John Ferguson’s exclusive story about the Leongatha lunch was first published on The Australian’s website on a Saturday, and he followed it up with other exclusives, including an interview with the now-charged woman who hosted the lunch.

The Gold Quill judges praised Ferguson’s scoop that set the agenda for a story which engaged Australia and the world. “This was journalism which celebrates, and honours, everything the Gold Quill stands for,” the judges said.

Ferguson’s report of the lunch where three people died, won the Scoop of The Year Quill, which along with all other category winners, meant it qualified to be considered for the Gold Quill.

The Quill Awards is the annual celebration of excellence in Victorian journalism.

This year featured a record number of entries across 31 categories, reflecting the breadth, depth and excellence of the state’s journalism during 2023.

See all winners

The first Quill of the night is Young Journalist of the Year, won this year by Carla Jaeger of The Age!

The News Report in Writing Quill goes to Aneeka Simonis of the Herald Sun for “Extreme violence: justice system reform for family violence survivors”

Congratulations to Stephen Drill, Andrea Thiis-Evensen and Dan Box of Network News/Herald Sun on winning the Podcasting Quill.

The Quill for Coverage of Women in Sport goes to Marnie Vinall and Greg Baum of The Age for their FIFA Women’s World Cup coverage.

The Quill for Business News/Feature goes to Peter Ker and Brad Thompson of The Australian Financial Review for “Forrests and Fortescue”.

ABC News Victoria wins the Quill for Best Breaking News of Live Coverage.

Aneeka Simonis of the Herald Sun wins the Quill for Best Coverage of an Issue with “Family violence: The victims, the survivors and a justice system review”

The News Report in Writing Quill goes to Aneeka Simonis of the Herald Sun for “Extreme violence: justice system reform for family violence survivors”

The Quill for TV/Video Feature goes to Christine Ahern and Lisa Brown, 60 Minutes, for “VBA exposed”.

The Scoop Of the Year Quill goes to John Ferguson of The Australian for “Police investigate mass poisoning in Leongatha”.

Michael Bachelard of Good Weekend magazine wins the Feature Writing Quill with “Talking trans”.

Excellence in Science, Medical and Health Reporting goes to Sherryn Groch of The Age for “Journey into the deep sea”.

Kai Feng, Jarrod Fankhauser, Olivia Ralph and Steven Viney of ABC News win Innovation in Journalism with “Instant credibility”

Shane McInnes of 3AW wins Radio Current Affairs with “Victoria’s Meningococcal Vaccine Failure”.

TV/Video News is won by Sharnelle Vella of 7NEWS for “Porter Davis Crisis”

Danny Tran of ABC News Melbourne wins the Radio News Quill with “The Melbourne hospital where radiation leaked through the floor”

Congratulations to Neil Chenoweth and Edmund Tadros of The Australian Financial Review on winning the 48th Graham Perkin Australian Journalist of the Year Award. The pair won for their coverage of the PwC Tax Leaks Scandal.

Congratulations to our 2023 Lifetime Achievement Award winner, Jennifer Keyte!

Congratulations Charlotte Grieve of The Age on winning the Quill for Reporting on Disability Issues with “The disturbing treatment for mental health crises”.

ABC News’ Rachel Clayton, Charlotte King and Andy Burns have won the Quill for Regional and Rural Journalism with “Suspected unlicensed dams multiplying across stressed Moorabool River”.

The 2023 Victorian Student Journalist of the Year is Sasha Gattermayr of University of Melbourne! Congratulations Sasha, we look forward to seeing more from you.

Ben Schneiders of The Age has won the Sports News Quill with “The tax haven, the PO box, the tropical island: Who owns Australian soccer”.

Sports Feature goes to ABC News’ Jeremy Story Carter for “Kick in hope”.

Shane McInnes of 3AW wins Radio Current Affairs with “Victoria’s Meningococcal Vaccine Failure”.

Nick McKenzie and Chris Masters of The Age have won the Grant Hattam Quill for Investigative Journalism for their Ben Roberts-Smith Investigations.

This year’s Keith Dunstan Quill for Commentary goes to Erik Jensen of The Saturday Paper for “The Voice editorials”.

Matt Golding of The Sunday Age has won the Quill for best cartoon with “The nation said no.”

The Artwork Quill has been won by Matthew Absalom-Wong, The Age, for “Hong Bao diplomacy”.

The winner of TV Camera Work (Shot of the Year) is Tim Furness, Nine News, for “Fitzroy garden murder”.

Andrew Altree-Williams of 7.30 has won TV Camera Work (Creative)
with “Andy Jackson’s poetry ‘gives us a new way to see’ disability”.

Christopher Hopkins, The Age, has won the Quill for News Photograph with “Nazis on Our Doorstep”.

Eddie Jim of The Age has won the Features Photograph Quill with “Fighting, Not Sinking”.

Congratulations John Ferguson of The Australian on winning the 29th Gold Quill for “Police investigate mass poisoning in Leongatha”.

2 Likes

Complete list of winners at 29th Quill Awards with judges’ comments

Linda Pearce was named Harry Gordon Australian Sports Journalist of the Year at the Quill Awards last night, for a series of articles on the demise of Super Netball club Collingwood Magpies.

https://www.codesports.com.au/sport/linda-pearce-named-sports-journalist-of-the-year-at-quills/news-story/16a9536e9f100887a53b1c4415da2ff0

1 Like

ABC wins at the Quill Awards

Congratulations to the ABC’s finalists and winners at the 29th Melbourne Press Club Quill Awards for Excellence in Journalism.

ABC teams and journalists won six awards, for best breaking news or live coverage, innovation in journalism, radio news, regional and rural journalism, sports feature and TV camera work (creative).

The ABC’s work was also highly commended in 10 categories: innovation in journalism, radio news, regional and rural journalism, TV camera work (creative), coverage of women in sport, excellence in Indigenous affairs reporting, multicultural affairs and media, radio current affairs, scoop of the year and tv/video feature.

Stephanie March was a finalist for the Graham Perkin Award for Australian Journalist of the Year for her coverage of global affairs, including reporting four Foreign Correspondent episodes from the Philippines, Somalia, Iraq and Israel.

The awarded stories included breaking news on Victorian Premier Daniel Andrews’ resignation, an innovative mixed media piece on the evolution of sneakers from functional kicks to high-value commodities, an expose on a radiation leak at a major Melbourne hospital, an investigation into water theft and its local and national implications, a look into the role local football plays in a complicated social and economic landscape, and a 7.30 story about award-winning poet Andy Jackson.

The full list of ABC finalists:

1 Like
1 Like

Nine’s mastheads, 3AW, 9News and 60 Minutes have swept the field at the 2024 Quill Awards for Excellence in Victorian Journalism

Pretty sure the last time I checked, “swept the field” meant winning everything possible - something Nine’s various outlets definitely didn’t do at the Quill Awards.

1 Like

2024 Samsung Australian IT Journalism Awards

David Swan was awarded the highest title of best journalist overall, known as the ‘Gold Lizzy’, best telecommunications journalist, best cybersecurity journalist and was highly commended for the best technology issues category.

The Age and SMH were awarded the title of best consumer technology coverage.

UPDATE 28/3: full list of winners

1 Like

The Age and SMH federal political correspondent Paul Sakkal has been awarded the 2023 Wallace Brown Young Journalist Award for his news and analysis over the course of his first year in the federal press gallery.

The award is for a body of work by a journalist aged up to 30 with less than five years’ experience in the gallery, who excels in fair reporting.

Sakkal was presented with the award at Parliament House in Canberra yesterday by Federal Treasurer Jim Chalmers.

https://www.instagram.com/pressclubaust/p/C465xMhSgNo/

1 Like

ABC winners at The Lizzies

Congratulations to the ABC winners and nominees at the 2024 Australian IT Journalism Awards. Affectionately known as The Lizzies, they acknowledge the most outstanding journalists and outlets covering technology in Australia each year.

The ABC won the prestigious gold Lizzie for Best Title. Recognising the collective sum of the ABC’s award-winning and nominated content across all categories, the award was a shared honour between ABC News Story Lab and ABC Radio.

ABC News Story Lab also took home the award for Best News Coverage for three outstanding stories about the scale and impact of data breaches affecting Australians, including an innovative personalised article that allowed users to visually explore how often their own data has been stolen.

Gianni Di Giovanni and Jackson Ryan won the award for Best Gaming Coverage for their impressive body of work including:

Julian Fell was also highly commended in the Best Technology Issues Journalist category.

1 Like

Both works, which took out awards in the South-East Asia and Oceania regions, speak about environmental concerns.

As well as winning the regional prize, Casey and Jim’s images will go into the running for the global awards, which will be announced later this month.

1 Like

Award for David Mark

image

ABC National Sport Reporter David Mark has been honoured at the prestigious AIPS (International Sports Press Association) Sports Media Awards – the highest international accolade in the sport media industry.

At the ceremony in Spain on Monday night, Mark was given a special award for investigative reporting for his three-year exposé of systematic child abuse by former rock-climbing coach Stephen Mitchell.

Considered the most prestigious of the APIS awards, the special award is dedicated to an investigative treatment of sport-related topics or issues judged to be of public interest.

The win follows his recent Walkley for Sports Journalism, and award for “Best reporting of an issue in sport” at the Australian Sports Commission Awards.

Mark has also been recognised by the Australian Federal Police with a medal from the AFP’s Operation Pyrite, with the Chief Investigator saying his reporting “directly affected the outcomes of the investigation” into Mitchell and had “brought resolution to numerous victims of child sexual assault.”

The ABC series told the stories of multiple victims of Mitchell, who was arrested in February 2022 and is now serving 13 years for the historic sexual assaults of six girls – now all women.

1 Like

2024 ACS National Awards for Cinematography

ABC camera operators Michael Franchi and Tom Hancock have won esteemed Gold Tripod awards at the 2024 ACS National Awards for Cinematography, which were held in Brisbane on Saturday night.

Franchi, a camera operator and photographer with ABC News in Darwin, took home Gold in the National News category for his work on ‘One of a Kind: Outback Amateur Races’.

Foreign Correspondent camera operator Hancock was awarded Gold in Current Affairs for ‘Fighting Back’, in which he and reporter Steve Cannane travelled to northern Ukraine to meet the people freed from Russian occupation. Read his Backstory about the experience here.

Also in the National News category, Jordan Young of ABC Tasmania was acknowledged with a distinction for ‘Harness Racing Investigation’.

Distinctions also went to Mitch Woolnough in the International News category for the report ‘Kinmen Island’ and Cameron Schwarz in Current Affairs for his work on Four Corners‘Fox and the Big Lie‘.

Freelance camera operator Ben Cunningham received a distinction in the Entertainment & TV Magazine category for the Back Roads episode about Marrawah in Tasmania’s north-west.

All winners

A year after promising to review its sponsorship policy, the Walkley Foundation has doubled down on its fossil fuel links, pledging to honour its commercial arrangement with Ampol and refusing to rule out similar sponsorships in the future.

1 Like
1 Like

Stories and interviews that are paid for will not be eligible for a Walkley Award. Allowance will be made for reasonable/minimal payment and/or reimbursement of expenses.

Entrants must now, at the time of entry, declare and quantify in detail all payments, inducements, or benefits over a total value of $200, provided to interviewees, participants in stories, their representatives, or other related parties, either directly or via other means, including value-in-kind benefits.

Benefits that must be declared include payment or reimbursement for accommodation, hotels, flights, taxis, rideshare services, entertainment, event tickets, and any other service or activity that constitutes a benefit to the recipient.

1 Like

Finalists for the Walkley Foundation’s 2024 Mid-Year Celebration of Journalism have been announced today.

Peer-judged and selected on the basis of journalistic excellence, the Mid-Year Celebration suite administered by the Walkley Foundation includes the John B Fairfax Family Young Australian Journalist of the Year Awards, Coverage of Science and Environment, June Andrews Award for Industrial Relations Reporting, June Andrews Award for Freelance Journalist of the Year, June Andrews Award for Women’s Leadership in Media, Our Watch Award for Excellence in Reporting on Violence Against Women, Media Diversity Australia Award, Humanitarian Storytelling Award, June Andrews Award for Arts Journalism and The Pascall Prize for Cultural Criticism.

1 Like

Coverage of community and regional affairs

Sad state of affairs for regional media when the three nominees are all from the ABC

1 Like

South Australian Media Awards 2024 nominees

The ceremony will be held at Gallery Adelaide on July 6.

1 Like