Classic US TV Listings

Found this post detailing New York listings from 1994. Jon Stewart’s syndicated show is listed in some unflattering timeslots, Rush Limbaugh’s show is on two channels, and Letterman is followed by a syndicated show hosted by ex-Aussie Gordon Elliot.

02 WCBS CBS New York
7:00 CBS This Morning (guest Richard Simmons; horse festival in Lexington, KY)
9:00 Marilu (an exploration into the special relationships between sisters)
10:00 Suzanne Somers
11:00 Price is Right
12:00 News
12:30 Young and the Restless
1:30 Bold and the Beautiful
2:00 As the World Turns
3:00 Guiding Light
4:00 Geraldo (guest John Bobbitt)
5:00 News
6:30 CBS Evening News
7:00 Hard Copy
7:30 Entertainment Tonight
8:00 Diagnosis Murder “Woman Trouble”
9:00 Under Suspicion “Serial Killer/Episode 3”
10:00 Picket Fences “Systematic Abuse”
11:00 News
11:35 Late Show with David Letterman (guests Kelsey Grammer, Anita Baker and Mario Andretti)
12:35 Kids in the Hall
1:35 Last Call
2:05 Paid programming
2:35 Lifestyles
3:35 Movie “Beyond Reason”

03 WFSB CBS Hartford
7:00 CBS This Morning
9:00 Maury Povich (a lighthearted look at mates with mismatched sex drives)
10:00 Jenny Jones (men who are angry over their younger brothers’ relationships with older women)
11:00 Price is Right
12:00 News
12:30 Young and the Restless
1:30 Bold and the Beautiful
2:00 As the World Turns
3:00 Guiding Light
4:00 Oprah Winfrey (people so paralyzed by crime they are unable to lead a normal life)
5:00 News
6:30 CBS Evening News
7:00 Inside Edition
7:30 American Journal
8:00 Diagnosis Murder “Woman Trouble”
9:00 Under Suspicion “Serial Killer/Episode 3”
10:00 Picket Fences “Systematic Abuse”
11:00 News
11:35 Late Show with David Letterman
12:35 Gordon Elliott
1:35 Cops
2:05 Rush Limbaugh
2:35 Magnum, PI
3:35 News
4:10 Moment of Meditation

04 WNBC NBC New York
7:00 Today (guests Meryl Streep, Albert Brooks, the Four Tops and Gene Wilder; report on the OJ Simpson trial)
9:00 Jane Whitney (women who prefer casual physical relationships; from 1993)
10:00 Leeza
11:00 Jerry Springer
12:00 Another World
1:00 Days of Our Lives
2:00 Maury Povich (see ch. 3, 9AM)
3:00 Sally (guest Mary Tyler Moore)
4:00 Donahue
5:00 News
6:30 NBC Nightly News
7:00 Extra
7:30 Inside Edition
8:00 Dateline NBC (OJ Simpson trial)
9:00 Movie “White Sands”
11:00 News
11:35 Tonight Show with Jay Leno (guests Kevin Bacon, Matt Lauer and Alexandra Wentworth)
12:35 Late Night with Conan O’Brien (guest Phyllis Diller)
1:35 Friday Night
2:35 Super Dave
3:05 News
3:40 Positively Black
4:10 NBC Nightside

05 WNYW FOX New York
7:00 Good Day New York
9:00 Gordon Elliott (women who feel their boyfriends should give up their friends and try to salvage their relationship)
10:00 Montel Williams (adult children confront the parents who are dating people the same age as the children)
11:00 Jones and Jury
11:30 News
12:00 Judge for Yourself
1:00 Good Day Street Talk
1:30 I Love Lucy
2:00 Droopy, Master Detective
2:30 Bobby’s World
3:00 Tiny Toon Adventures
3:30 Taz-Mania
4:00 Animaniacs
4:30 Mighty Morphin Power Rangers
5:00 Montel Williams (pregnant teen gang members)
6:00 A Current Affair
6:30 Roseanne
7:00 Roseanne “Let’s Call It Quits”
7:30 The Simpsons “Homer and Apu”
8:00 M.A.N.T.I.S. “No Exit”
9:00 The X-Files “Blood”
10:00 News
11:00 Cops
11:30 MAS*H
12:00 Rescue 911
12:30 Dennis Prager
1:00 Rush Limbaugh
1:30 Paid programming
2:00 The Entertainers
3:00 Paid programming
3:30 Mama’s Family
4:00 Gordon Elliott (repeat of 9AM)

07 WABC ABC New York
7:00 Good Morning America (guests Martin Landau and Tracey Gold)
9:00 Regis and Kathie Lee (from Walt Disney World in Orlando)
10:00 Rolonda (health and beauty tips including segments on intense exercise, liposuction, makeup, losing cellulite and reducing wrinkles)
11:00 Mike and Maty (guest Meryl Streep; Italian cooking)
12:00 News
12:30 Loving
1:00 All My Children
2:00 One Life to Live
3:00 General Hospital
4:00 Oprah Winfrey (see ch. 3, 4PM)
5:00 News
6:30 ABC World News Tonight
7:00 Jeopardy!
7:30 Wheel of Fortune
8:00 Family Matters “To Be or Not to Be”
8:30 Boy Meets World “Pairing Off”
9:00 Step by Step “College Bound”
9:30 Hangin’ with Mr. Cooper “My Bodyguard”
10:00 20/20
11:00 News
11:35 Nightline (OJ Simpson case gag order)
12:05 Movie “Dead Man Walking”
1:50 In Concert
2:20 News
2:30 Movie “A Time to Live”

08 WTNH ABC New Haven
7:00 Good Morning America
9:00 Regis and Kathie Lee
10:00 Donahue
11:00 Mike and Maty
12:00 News
12:30 Loving
1:00 All My Children
2:00 One Life to Live
3:00 General Hospital
4:00 Jeopardy!
4:30 News
6:30 ABC World News Tonight
7:00 Entertainment Tonight
7:30 Wheel of Fortune
8:00 Family Matters “To Be or Not to Be”
8:30 Boy Meets World “Pairing Off”
9:00 Step by Step “College Bound”
9:30 Hangin’ with Mr. Cooper “My Bodyguard”
10:00 20/20
11:00 News
11:35 Nightline
12:05 Northern Exposure
1:05 Judge for Yourself
2:05 Paid programming
3:05 Connecticut Home Shopping Showcase

09 WWOR Ind Secaucus
7:00 Exosquad
7:30 Mighty Max
8:00 Pink Panther
8:30 Tom and Jerry
9:00 Cosby Show
9:30 Empty Nest
10:00 Who’s the Boss?
11:00 Richard Bey (the talented and not-so-talented perform their acts before a panel of celebrity judges)
12:00 Ricki Lake (people who dress as they please and those who criticize them for it)
1:00 Jenny Jones (see ch. 3, 10AM)
2:00 Hunter
3:00 Matlock
4:00 Price is Right
4:30 Family Feud
5:00 Ricki Lake (marriages in which one partner wants a divorce but the other refuses to oblige)
6:00 Married… with Children
6:30 Cosby Show
7:00 Real Stories of Highway Patrol
7:30 Married… with Children
8:00 Lonesome Dove: The Series “O Western Wind”
9:00 Hawkeye “The Bear”
10:00 News
11:00 The Newz
11:30 Premier Story
12:00 Top Cops
12:30 Jon Stewart (guests Jane Leeves, Mayim Bialik and Gilby Clarke)
1:30 News
2:00 Paid programming
3:00 Home Shopping Spree

11 WPIX Ind New York
7:00 Transformers: Generation 2
7:30 Biker Mice from Mars
8:00 Adventures of Sonic the Hedgehog
8:30 Garfield and Friends
9:00 Family Matters
9:30 Love Connection
10:00 Susan Powter (ways to eliminate heart disease)
10:30 Best of Love Connection
11:00 In the Heat of the Night
12:00 St. Elsewhere
1:00 Hill Street Blues
2:00 The Flintstones
2:30 Tale Spin
3:00 Darkwing Duck
3:30 Goof Troop
4:00 Bonkers
4:30 Aladdin
5:00 Superhuman Samurai Syber-Squad
5:30 VR Troopers
6:00 Full House
6:30 Doogie Howser, MD
7:00 Fresh Prince of Bel-Air
7:30 Family Matters “Heart Strings”
8:00 Movie “The Sting”
10:30 News
11:00 Cheers “Madame LaCarla”
11:30 Coach “Define Romance”
12:00 Murphy Brown
12:30 The Honeymooners
1:00 News
1:30 The Odd Couple
2:00 Northern Exposure
3:00 21 Jump Street
4:00 CHiPs

13 WNET PBS Newark
7:00 Sesame Street
8:00 Barney and Friends
8:30 Shining Time Station
9:00 Lamb Chop’s Play-Along
9:30 Mister Rogers
10:00 Barney and Friends
10:30 Storytime
11:00 Sesame Street
12:00 Learn to Read
12:30 Joy of Painting
1:00 In Italiano
1:30 Charlie Rose
2:30 Barney and Friends
3:00 Sesame Street
4:00 Reading Rainbow
4:30 Square One TV
5:00 Where in the World is Carmen Sandiego?
5:30 New Jersey People
6:00 News
6:30 Nightly Business Report
7:00 MacNeil/Lehrer Newshour
8:00 Washington Week in Review
8:30 Wall Street Week “Investing Around the World”
9:00 Talking with David Frost (guest Ted Kennedy)
10:00 Caucus: New Jersey
10:30 Robert Post In Performance
11:00 Charlie Rose
12:00 Sneak Previews
12:30 In the Mix
1:00 MacNeil/Lehrer Newshour
2:00 Instructional programming

20 WTXX Ind Waterbury
7:00 AgDay
7:30 Superhuman Samurai Syber-Squad
8:00 The Flintstones
8:30 Children’s Room
9:00 Family Feud
10:00 Celebration of the Eucharist
10:30 Lumen 2000
11:00 Classic Club
3:00 Exosquad
3:30 Bots Master
4:00 Biker Mice from Mars
4:30 The Flintstones
5:00 VR Troopers
5:30 Adventures of Sonic the Hedgehog
6:00 Mighty Max
6:30 Garfield
7:00 Fall Home Preview
9:00 In the Heat of the Night “Discovery” (part 2 of 2)
10:00 News
10:30 Real Stories of the Highway Patrol
11:00 Top Cops
11:30 Love Connection
12:00 Fall Home Preview

21 WLIW PBS Garden City evening listings only
7:00 Great TV Auction

30 WVIT NBC New Britain
7:00 Today
9:00 Sally (see ch. 4, 3PM)
10:00 Montel Williams (see ch. 5, 5PM)
11:00 Leeza
12:00 Ricki Lake (see ch. 9, 12PM)
1:00 Days of Our Lives
2:00 Another World
3:00 Ricki Lake (see ch. 9, 5PM)
4:00 Fresh Prince of Bel-Air
4:30 Price is Right
5:00 Married… with Children
5:30 Cheers
6:00 News
6:30 NBC Nightly News
7:00 Extra
7:30 Hard Copy
8:00 Dateline NBC
9:00 Movie “White Sands”
11:00 News
11:35 Tonight Show with Jay Leno
12:35 Late Night with Conan O’Brien
1:35 A Current Affair
2:05 Hard Copy
2:35 Friday Night
3:35 Jones and Jury
4:05 NBC Nightside

49 WEDW PBS Bridgeport
7:00 Lamb Chop’s Play-Along
7:30 Mister Rogers
8:00 Barney and Friends
8:30 Kidsongs
9:00 Sesame Street
10:00 Instructional programming
12:00 Nova
1:00 America’s National Parks
2:00 Wild America
2:30 Shining Time Station
3:00 Storytime
3:30 Reading Rainbow
4:00 Barney and Friends
4:30 Sesame Street
5:30 Where in the World is Carmen Sandiego?
6:00 Wild America
6:30 Nightly Business Report
7:00 MacNeil/Lehrer Newshour
8:00 Washington Week in Review
8:30 Wall Street Week “Investing Around the World”
9:00 McLaughlin Group
9:30 Connecticut Campaign
10:00 Political Debate
11:00 Charlie Rose
12:00 sign-off

54 Unknown channel 7am-7pm/12am-5am listings only
7:00 Stretching for Life
7:30 Barney and Friends
8:00 Sesame Street
9:00 Reading Rainbow
9:30 Instructional programming
10:30 Printmaking, Graphics and Bookmaking
11:00 Wild America
11:30 Breast Care Test
12:00 Frugal Gourmet
12:30 Look and Cook
1:00 Graham Kerr’s Kitchen
1:30 Gourmet Cooking
2:00 Drawing Fun for Everyone
2:30 Joy of Painting
3:00 Strip Quilting
3:30 Kidsongs
4:00 Where in the World is Carmen Sandiego?
4:30 Barney and Friends
5:00 Sesame Street
6:00 MacNeil/Lehrer Newshour

12:00 World News
12:30 Breast Care Test
1:00 Movie “Tarzan’s New Adventure”
2:15 Movie “Tarzan and the Green Goddess”
4:00 Movie “Tarzan the Fearless”

61 WTIC FOX Hartford
7:00 Transformers: Generation 2
7:30 Bobby’s World
8:00 Bonkers
8:30 Goof Troop
9:00 Droopy, Master Detective
9:30 Doogie Howser, MD
10:00 Geraldo
11:00 Suzanne Somers
12:00 Susan Powter (see ch. 11, 10AM)
12:30 Who’s the Boss?
1:00 Family Matters
1:30 Cosby Show
2:00 Family Matters
2:30 Darkwing Duck
3:00 Tiny Toon Adventures
3:30 Taz-Mania
4:00 Animaniacs
4:30 Mighty Morphin Power Rangers
5:00 Aladdin
5:30 Full House
6:00 The Simpsons
6:30 Coach
7:00 Roseanne “Pretty in Black”
7:30 Murphy Brown “Male Call”
8:00 M.A.N.T.I.S. “No Exit”
9:00 The X-Files “Blood”
10:00 News
10:30 Murphy Brown
11:00 Coach
11:30 Star Trek: The Next Generation
12:30 The Newz
1:00 Last Call
1:30 Jon Stewart
2:30 Giants Today
3:00 Movie “Big Bad Mama”

8 Likes

would love to see what US TV was meant to look like when Challenger launched, was the launch scheduled for all day anyway or did they pre empt all other programming when it blew up?

Did it reached the popularity craze?

Certainly did, America was all about this launch at the time because of New Hampshire teacher Christa McAuliffe being the first regular citizen to go to space, most schools in the US tuned in to see the launch because she was on it

The launch was delayed multiple times, so I have my doubts whether the broadcast of the launch was in the program guides.

1 Like

Nationally, only CNN aired the launch live. KNBC in Los Angeles also carried it live, and there may have been other local stations that did as well, but all of the coverage was in the form of “special reports,” which wouldn’t have appeared in TV listings even had not the launch been rescheduled.

By the way, here’s video of KNBC’s special report:

2 Likes

true makes me wonder how the teachers that tuned in knew it was coming, i know McAuliffe’s school were given a satellite feed by NASA (At least according to what i’ve watched and read) unless of course other schools were given confirmation that it was happening 28/1/86?

Many schools were equipped to pick up NASA’s satellite feed (“NASA TV”). The feed was unencrypted, so all a school needed was a satellite dish, which many high school science departments had even back then. The channel featured updated announcements about launches, space walks, etc.

3 Likes

lol another thing the US does that Australia doesn’t, Satellites in school (the other thing being spaceships)

A typical lineup if channels from a 1986 edition of TV Guide, Phoenix edition (covering central and northern Arizona):


(Click to enlarge)

Note that Flagstaff had only one station, an NBC affiliate. The area had access to CBS, ABC, and PBS stations from Phoenix via translators (relay transmitters). In many other small markets, local TV stations were affiliated with two or more networks, as you can see in this example from Maine:

Oh, and in case you’re wondering, SIN is the Spanish International Network, which later became Univision.

3 Likes

Here is a typical prime time grid from the above edition of TV Guide (for Monday, July 7, 1986):’


(Click to enlarge.)

An introduction to 1980s TV Guide listings from the British TV history site Transdiffusion:

And a typical day from 1972:

3 Likes

An interesting YouTube video about the rise and fall of America’s fifth network – UPN:

4 Likes
Get Connected: Like us on Facebook | Follow us on Twitter