Classic TV Listings


#1108

I notice Ten was airing Hey Dad! repeats with Roseanne repeats on Ten between 1pm to 2pm - Of we knew then what we do know, it would have been dubbed the hour of shame…

Didnt Ten’s regional affiliates drop those shows for infomercials at that point?


#1109

“I Do I Do” on Ten - boy was that a shocker!


#1110

Wasn’t Hey Dad! a Channel 7 show?


#1111

Yes Hey Dad was a Seven show, but Ten, desperate for ratings at the time, decided to raid Seven’s archives for filler programming, and got Hey Dad! They were repeats not new episodes at Ten. I remember seeing a few of these episodes, at the end after “This has been a Gary Reilly Production” they cut it short, missing “for the Australian Television Network”. Ten also got The Wonderful World of Disney, Beyond 2000, Live It Up, and Some Mothers Do Ave Em from Seven. Not to mention the low-rating continuation of A Country Practice.


#1112

The same can probably also be said about Burke’s Backyard.

Aside from maybe the odd promo, I’ve only seen the Full Frontal send-up of that show.

Was Daina Reid’s impression of “Lisa Whatshername” really that far off the actual presenting style of Lisa Treolar on I Do I Do?


#1113

That was filler programming for Ten after Donahue ended in 1996


#1114

Today’s TV: 28.9.1970, Western Australia

Source: TV Week


#1115

Today’s TV: 28.9.1976, Melbourne

Source: TV Week


#1116

Prime Southern NSW TV Guide from August 16, 2002.


Prime%20Guide%2016%20August%202002%20(2)

WIN Illawarra/South Coast Evening TV Guide from October 1, 2002.
WIN%20Guide%201st%20October%202002


#1117

Melbourne/regional Victoria TV listings: Thursday, April 16, 1998
from The Age

ABC
6.00 Against All Odds
6.30 Photography
7.00 English Have a Go
7.30 Teletubbies
8.00 Kipper
8.10 Noddy
8.20 Magic Mountain
8.30 Sesame Street
9.25 Adventures of Spot
9.30 Play School
10.00 World of Peter Rabbit
10.25 Pingu
10.30 Postman Pat
10.45 Art Attack
11.00 Ghostwriter
11.30 Earthfasts
11.15 Little Lulu
12.00 World at Noon
12.30 Lateline
1.00 Facing the Music
2.00 The Bill
3.00 Sesame Street
3.55 Pingu
4.00 Play School
4.30 Madeline (final)
4.55 Thomas the Tank Engine
5.00 Animals of Farthing Wood
5.25 The Trap Door
5.30 Rugrats
5.55 Plasmo
6.00 Heartbreak High
6.30 Great Crimes and Trials of the 20th Century
7.00 ABC News
7.30 The 7.30 Report
8.00 Quantum
8.30 Australian Story
9.00 Speaking Personally “Nick Enright”
9.30 The Big Picture “The 50 Years War” (premiere)
10.25 ABC News
10.35 Lateline
11.10 Heartbeat “Toss Up”
12.00 Australia Television News
12.30 Movie “Sapphire”
2.00 Movie “Black Orchid”
3.00 Aboriginal Studies
3.30 Against All Odds
4.00 Photography
4.30 Visual Arts
5.00 Growing Awareness
5.30 Connections

Seven
6.00 Sunrise
7.00 Cartoon Connection
8.30 The Book Place
9.00 Growing Up Wild
9.30 The Golden Girls
10.00 Witness
11.00 Eleven AM
12.00 Movie “Black Death”
2.00 Ricki Lake
3.00 My Three Sons
3.30 Power Rangers Zeo
4.00 Time Masters
4.30 Bewitched
5.00 Hot Streak
5.30 Wheel of Fortune
6.00 Seven Nightly News
6.30 Today Tonight
7.00 Home and Away
7.30 Who Dares Wins
8.00 3rd Rock from the Sun
8.30 Outback Adventures with Troy Dann
9.30 Stargate SG-1
10.30 The Sentinel
11.30 Seven Nightly News
12.00 LAPD: Life on the Beat
12.30 NBC Today
2.35 Telemall Shopping
3.20 US Customs Classified
4.10 One West Waikiki
5.00 Tom and Jerry
5.10 Name Your Adventure
5.35 Homeboys in Outer Space

Prime Television
6.00 Sunrise
7.00 Cartoon Connection
8.30 The Book Place
9.00 Growing Up Wild
9.30 Name Your Adventure
10.00 Infobreak International
10.30 Wheel of Fortune
11.00 Eleven AM
12.00 Movie “Black Death”
2.00 Ricki Lake
3.00 My Three Sons
3.30 Power Rangers Zeo
4.00 Time Masters
4.30 Bewitched
5.00 Hot Streak (Wheel of Fortune airs in Albury)
5.30 Wheel of Fortune (Local News airs in Albury)
6.00 Seven Nightly News
6.30 Today Tonight
7.00 Home and Away
7.30 Who Dares Wins
8.00 3rd Rock from the Sun
8.30 Outback Adventures with Troy Dann
9.30 Stargate SG-1
10.30 The Sentinel
11.30 Seven Nightly News
12.00 LAPD: Life on the Beat
12.30 Thunder Alley
1.00 Home Shopping Guide
2.00 Television Shopping Network

Nine
6.00 CNN World News
6.30 National Nine Early News
7.00 Today
9.00 Here’s Humphrey
9.30 In the House
10.00 Real TV
10.30 National Nine Morning News
11.00 What’s Cooking?
11.30 Entertainment Tonight
12.00 Midday with Kerri-Anne
1.30 Days of Our Lives
2.30 Young and the Restless
3.30 Perfect Strangers
4.00 Challenger
4.30 What’s Up Doc?
5.00 Step by Step
5.30 Catch Phrase
6.00 National Nine News
6.30 A Current Affair
7.00 Sale of the Century
7.30 Animal Hospital
8.30 ER
9.30 The Footy Show: AFL
11.00 Nightline
11.30 Babylon 5
12.30 The Footy Show: NRL
1.45 Late Show with David Letterman
2.45 Entertainment Tonight
3.15 Celebrity Home Shopping
4.15 Bob Morrison Show
4.45 Outer Bounds
5.00 Primetime Live

WIN Television
6.00 CNN World News
6.30 National Nine Early News
7.00 Today
9.00 WIN Today
9.30 Telemall Shopping
10.00 Here’s Humphrey
10.30 National Nine Morning News
11.00 What’s Cooking?
11.30 Entertainment Tonight
12.00 Midday with Kerri-Anne
1.30 Days of Our Lives
2.30 Young and the Restless
3.30 Perfect Strangers
4.00 Challenger
4.30 What’s Up Doc?
5.00 Catch Phrase
5.30 Sale of the Century
6.00 WIN News
6.30 National Nine News
7.00 A Current Affair
7.30 Animal Hospital
8.30 ER
9.30 The Footy Show: AFL
11.00 Nightline
11.30 Babylon 5
12.30 The Footy Show: NRL
1.45 Late Show with David Letterman
2.45 Entertainment Tonight
3.15 Celebrity Home Shopping
4.15 Bob Morrison Show
4.45 Outer Bounds
5.00 Primetime Live

Ten
6.00 Aerobics Oz Style
6.30 Barney and Friends
7.00 Extreme Dinosaurs
7.30 Beetleborgs
8.00 Spider-Man
8.30 The Music Shop
9.00 Good Morning Australia
11.30 Ten News
12.00 Sally Jessy Raphael
1.00 Bold and the Beautiful
1.30 FCTV
2.30 Oprah Winfrey
3.30 Judge Judy
4.00 Totally Wild
4.30 Breakers
5.00 Ten News
6.00 The Nanny
6.30 Neighbours
7.00/7.30 Seinfeld
8.00 Newsradio
8.30 NYPD Blue
9.30 Law & Order
10.30 Ten News
11.00 Sports Tonight
11.30 Breakers
12.00 Ghost Stories
1.00 Movie “The Stone Killer”
2.45 Telemall Shopping
3.45 Aboriginal Australia
4.00 Life in the Word
4.30 Kenneth Copeland
5.00 Marilyn Hickey
5.30 Benny Hinn

SBS
6.00 Japanese News
6.30 Weatherwatch & Music
7.00 Telegiornale
7.35 Cantonese News
7.55 Mandarin News
8.30 Das Journal
9.00 Le Journal
9.40 Weatherwatch & Music
10.15 Telediario
11.00 Indonesian News
11.30 The Journal
12.00 Nightly Business Report
12.30 Movie “What Time is It?” (Italy)
2.05 Weatherwatch & Music
3.00 TV Ed
3.30 World Sport
4.00 Front Up
4.30 School Torque
5.00 Glenroe (Ireland)
5.30 Newshour with Jim Lehrer
6.30 SBS World News
7.00 World Sport
8.00 Insight
9.00 SBS World News at Nine
9.30 Movie “Red Fire Cracker, Green Fire Cracker” (Hong Kong)
11.25 Movie “Brancaleone’s Army” (Italy)
1.25 Movie “Branwen” (Wales)
3.05 temporary close
5.00 Weatherwatch & Music


#1118

Anyone knows what was the show “Nine Lives” about? I remember that Nine aired it late at night, but only for 15 minutes around 2001/02.


#1119

wan’t it the " replacement" for the 1980s Thrillseekers tv show?


#1120

Melbourne, Sunday 2 October 1994
from TV Week

ABC
6.00 Rage cont’d
8.00 Couch Potato with Grant Piro
8.30 Ship to Shore (premiere)
9.00 Abel’s Island
9.30 Hunting of the Shark
10.00 Saturday League Highlights: Grand Final
11.00 Songs of Praise (from Fermangh)
noon Landline
1.00 Review
1.30 Sunday Afternoon with Peter Ross
4.50 Bookchat
5.00 The Mayor of Casterbridge
6.00 Space Age
6.55 Consuming Passions
7.00 ABC News
7.30 Heartbeat
8.25 ABC News
8.30 True Stories (PG)
9.30 Armistead Maupin’s Tales of the City (M)
10.20 Compass
11.10 The Last Emperor (subtitled)
mid. Malangi
12.30 Australian Television News
1.00 GP
2.00 Endurance
3.35 Rocky & Bullwinkle
4.00 Statistics: Against All Odds
4.30 Out of Empire
5.00 Australian Studies: Images of Australia
5.30 French in Action 2

Seven
6.00 Sing Me a Rainbow
6.30 All New Popeye Show
7.00 Sugar & Spice [C}
7.30 Adventures of Black Beauty [C]
8.00 Tooheys Bathurst 1000 auto race
6.00 Seven Nightly News
6.30 Talk to the Animals (includes Scratch ‘N’ Spin)
8.30 Movie “Cody: A Family Affair” (M)
10.30 Movie “Open Fire” (M)
12.25 NBC Today
1.25 Meet the Press
2.25 Movie “Cotton Candy” (PG)
4.15 Movie “Brimstone” (PG)
5.50 Aboriginal Australia

Nine
6.00 Turn Round Australia
6.30 Spirited Australians
7.00 Hot Science [C]
7.30 Small Business Show
8.00 Business Sunday
9.00 Sunday
11.00 Jacques Cousteau’s Australia: The Last Barrier
noon The Footy Show
1.00 Fish
1.30 Rescue 911
2.00 Rock Eisteddfod
4.00 Sports Sunday
6.00 National Nine News
6.30 Banjo Paterson’s Man from Snowy River (includes Keno)
7.30 60 Minutes
8.30 Movie “Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade” (PG)
11.10 Young Indiana Jones Chronicles (PG)
1.10 Movie “Wiseguy” (M)
2.50 Movie “Heart Beat” (PG)
5.00 Bill Cosby’s You Bet Your Life
5.30 Sullivans

Ten
6.00 Swordfish
6.30 Mass for You at Home
7.00 Debate: That Cats Should Be Registered (Victorian and Tasmanian teams debate) [C]
7.30 Beakman’s World [C]
8.00 Totally Wild [C]
8.30 Video Hits
11.00 Meet the Press
11.30 Deepwater Haven [C]
noon Sunday Basketball
2.30 Movie “The Man Who Knew Too Much”
5.00 Ten News
5.30 Wonderful World of Disney
6.30 seaQuest DSV
7.30 Baywatch
8.30 Movie “To Dance with the White Dog”
10.35 Ten News
11.05 Sports Tonight
11.35 Meet the Press
12.05 Movie “Two Idiots in Hollywood”
1.40 Movie “The Bounty Hunter”
3.20 Movie “Carry On Again” (PG)
5.00 General Hospital (PG)

SBS
6.30 Engineering Data Reduction & Error Analysis
8.00 Journalism & the Law
8.55 Oto Polska
9.30 Apo Tin Ellada
10.00 Italia News
10.30 Italian Soccer
11.30 The Ships of the World (UK/finale)
12.30 Movie “Tora-San, Our Lovable Tramp” (PG/Japan)
2.00 Heaven Help Us (Netherlands; in English and Thai)
2.30 Dateline
3.30 Born of the Same Father (France; in French, English, and Italian)
4.30 English at Work
5.00 Punjabi Hip Hop (UK; in English and Urdu)
6.00 Imagine
6.30 World News
7.00 Vox Populi
7.30 The Pyramid Builders (US)
8.30 TV World (UK)
9.30 Movie “Cousin Cousine” (M/France)
11.05 Next Step Beyond (PG/US)
11.30 Imagine
mid. Movie “Bride of the Orient” (M/German)
1.35 close

Sky Racing
11.30 Sky Racing Review
12.30 Sky Raceday (action from Rosehill, Flemington, Mornington, Caloundra, Mount Gambier, and Kalgoorlie; harness racing from Maryborough)
5.00 Reel & Keel
6.00 National Nine News (Sydney?)
6.30 Boxing Special: Roberto Duran v Sugar Ray Leonard, from June 1980
7.30 Rodeo: Cheyenne Frontier Days
8.30 Sky’s Country Collection
9.30 Sky Rock
mid. close


#1121

Sounds like they were doing engineering tests.


#1122

Isn’t that the open University?


#1123

I think SBS called it PAGE (Professional And Graduate Education)


#1124

I don’t think Open University was correct either now I think a bit more (OU is the UK one) - i recall the SBS one may have been the precursor to the open learning on the ABC


#1125

Yeah, I’ve also been intrigued by the inclusion of National Nine News in TV listings for Sky Channel from back in the days it was a service only available in pubs, clubs and hotels. Does anyone out there know how long those simulcasts lasted for?

Although my favourite was seeing a February 1989 guide for Sky Channel which listed Peter Overton (who must’ve only been about 22 back then?) as the presenter of a show called “Sky Sportscentre” before moving onto far bigger and better things in the Australian TV industry. :slight_smile:


#1126

Well Nine (or at least PBL) used to own Sky Channel so it’s not a surprise


#1127

If I recall correctly the 6pm broadcast of National Nine News on Sky Channel used to rotate between Sydney, Melbourne and Brisbane.

I remember being fascinated by this in the pre-internet, pre-you tube era.

(I was very young)