Australia Day Honours 2020

The Governor-General and Chancellor of the Order of Australia, His Excellency General the Honourable David Hurley AC DSC (Retd), announced 1099 awards in the 2020 Australia Day Honours List.

The following list includes awards related to media including fortelevision and radio broadcasting.

OFFICER (AO) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA

Mr Ian Andrew HEALY, South Brisbane QLD 4101

For distinguished service to cricket at the national and international level as a player, to the broadcast media, and to the community.

Media

· Cricket Commentator, Fox Sports, since 2019.

· Cricket Commentator, Channel 9, 1998-2018

OFFICER (AO) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA

Mr Hugo Wallace WEAVING, Darlinghurst NSW 1300

For distinguished service to the performing arts as an actor, and as a mentor of young writers, directors and film makers.


MEMBER (AM) IN THE GENERAL DIVISION OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA

Ms Bettina Mary ARNDT, Woollahra NSW 2025

For significant service to the community as a social commentator, and to gender equity through advocacy for men.

· Forum Magazine · Editor/Publisher, 1973-1981.

· The Australian · Feature Writer and Columnist, 1991-1995. · Regular Contributor, since 2006. The

· Age Newspaper · Feature Writer, 1986-1991.

· Sydney Macquarie Radio Station, 2GB · Presenter/host, talk-back radio program, 1982-1984.

· The Sydney Morning Herald · Feature Writer, since 1995.

· Four Corners, ABC · Guest Reporter, 1992.

· Australian Consolidated Press · Feature Writer, 2004-2006, and 1981-1986.

· Women’s Weekly · Feature Writer, since 2005.

Mr Paul James FIELD, NSW

For significant service to the arts, particularly to children’s entertainment, and as a supporter of charitable endeavours.

The Wiggles

· Managing Director, since 1997.

· Produced over 14 TV series and 42 videos.

Ms Rachel Ann GRIFFITHS, NSW

For significant service to the performing arts as an actor.

Television includes

· Actor, numerous International productions including ‘‘Brothers and Sisters’, 2006-2011; and Six Feet Under’, 2001-2005.

· Actor, ‘When We Rise’ docudrama miniseries on gay rights, American Broadcasting Corporation (ABC) Television, USA, 2016.

· Actor numerous Australian productions including ‘Rake’; ‘Paper Giants’; ‘Kath and Kim’; and ‘House Husbands’.

· Director of several episodes of, ‘Nowhere Boys’, ABC Television, 2015.

· Co-creator, Executive Producer, Co-star, ‘Total Control’, drama series ABC Television, 2019.

Ms Johanna Leigh GRIGGS, Collaroy NSW 2097

For significant service to community health, to television, and to sport.

Seven Network
· Host, Olympic Games, Commonwealth Games, Australian Open and the Melbourne Cup, since 1993.

· Host, Sportsworld, 2001-2006.

· Host, Better Homes and Gardens, since 2005.

· Host, House Rules, 2013-2019.

Dr Gael JENNINGS, Northcote VIC 3070

For significant service to science, and to the broadcast media.

Australian Broadcasting Corporation Television (ABC)

· National Science and Medical Reporter, ABC TV News, 1986-1988 and ‘7.30 Report’, 1992-1996.

· Reporter, ‘Quantum’, 1988-1991.

· Reporter, ‘Catalyst’, 1999.

· Panel Member, ‘Brains Trust’, ‘Einstein Factor’, 2004-2009.

· Commentator, ‘ABC News Breakfast’, since 2008.

· Development Producer, TV Specialist Factual and Documentaries, 2002-2008.

Radio

· Co-Host, ‘Conversation Hour’, Jon Faine Morning Radio Program, 774 ABC Radio Melbourne, since 1999.

· Presenter, ‘Gael Jennings Programme’, ABC Radio 774, 1996-1998.

· Science and Medical Commentator, Radio 3LO, 1992-1996.

Mr Paul Joseph MERCURIO, Tyabb VIC 3913

For significant service to the performing arts, particularly to dance.

Film / Television Actor – multiple Television series.

Ms Kathryn Anne McCLYMONT, Paddington NSW 2021

For significant service to the print media, and to investigative journalism.

Investigative Journalism

· Journalist, The Sydney Morning Herald, Fairfax Media, since 1990.

· Co-Author, He Who Must Be Obeid, Random House, 2014.

· Author, Dead Man Walking, Vintage/Random House, 2019

· Seven Walkley Awards for Excellence in Journalism, including the Gold Walkley in 2002.

· Inductee, Media Hall of Fame, 2017.

· Australian Press Council Freedom Medal, 2016.

Mr Peter John OVERTON, Willoughby NSW 2068

For significant service to the broadcast media, and to the community.

Nine Network Television

· Chief News Reader, Nine News Sydney, since 2009.

· Presenter 60 Minutes, 2001-2008.

· Journalist and presenter, National Nine News, 1991-2001.

Mr Robert Maxwell PENFOLD, Los Angeles California USA

For significant service to the broadcast media, and to journalism.

Nine Entertainment Co.

· United States Bureau Chief and Correspondent, 1997-2019.

· Europe, Middle East and African Correspondent, 1987-1997.

· United States Correspondent, 1985-1987.

· News Correspondent, since 1976.

Mr Gary Phillip ROBERTS, Dalkeith WA 6009

For significant service to the broadcast media, particularly to radio.

Media

· Managing Director, 96FM, since 2019.

· Chief Executive Officer, Digital Investments, since 2018.

· Founding Managing Director, Nova 93.7, 2002-2018.

· Managing Director, Austereo, 1997-2002.

· Managing Director, Mix 94.5 and 92.9FM Perth, 1992-1997. · General Manager, 96FM, 1984-1992.

· Various radio roles, 1967-1984.

· Associate Fellow, Advertising Institute of Australia, 1988.

Ms Carol (Carlotta) SPENCER, Surfers Paradise QLD 4217

For significant service to the performing arts, and to the LGBTIQ community.

Performing arts

· Entertainer, cabaret performer and television personality, performing under the stage name ‘Carlotta’.

· Regular Guest/Panellist, Network 10 programs Beauty and the Beast; 1997-2007 and Studio 10, 2014-2018.

· Actor, Number 96, Network 10, 1973.

· Original cast member and compere of all-male revue Les Girls, 1963-1992.


MEDAL (OAM) OF THE ORDER OF AUSTRALIA IN THE GENERAL DIVISION

Mr Darryl Gregory BROHMAN, Cronulla NSW 2230

For service to rugby league.

Media

· Host, The NRL Footy Show, 2010-2018.

· Host, 2GB Continuous Call Team.

Ms Noeline Mabel BROWN, Mount Murray NSW 2577

For service to the performing arts as an actor and entertainer.

Acting

· Television and radio series, ‘The Naked Vicar Show’, 1970s.

· Television series, ‘My Name’s McGooley, What’s Yours?’, 1966-1968.

· Television sketch comedy, ‘The Mavis Bramston Show’, 1964-1968.

Mr Kenneth James CALLANDER, Randwick NSW 2031

For service to horse racing as a journalist and presenter.

Horse Racing

· Commentator/Presenter/Journalist, 50 years.

· Former Radio Host, 2UE, 2GB and 2KY.

· Former Racing Tipster, Channel 9.

· Former Columnist, Sydney Daily Telegraph.

Mr Philip John DICKIE

For service to the print media as a journalist.

Media / Journalism

· Partner and Manager, Stylus Media and Design Sarl, since 2018.

· Consultant and Director, Melaleuca Media, 1994-2008.

· Author, ‘The Road to Fitzgerald’, 1988.

· Journalist, The Courier Mail/The Sunday Mail, 1982-1990.

Mr Carter EDWARDS, Canton Beach NSW 2263

For service to the broadcast media, particularly to radio.

Radio · Radio Announcer, The Carter Edwards Show, 2SM Super Radio Network (formerly 2HD Newcastle), since 1986.

Ms Mary Elizabeth KENNEALLY, VIC

For service to the performing arts.

Entertainment Radio, television and theatre actor, singer and writer.

Productions include: · Frontline, Australian Broadcasting Corporation, 1995. · Australia You’re Standing in It, Australian Broadcasting Corporation, 1983-1984. · Ratbags, Network Ten, 1981. · Cabaret writer and singer, ‘Witty Songs of Witty Women: Lazy Crazy Love Songs’, Hamer Hall, Fairfax Theatre, Mietta’s and Trades Hall, 1997-2005.

Mr Edward Leigh MAUGHAN, Cameron Park NSW 2285

For service to rugby league.

Broadcasting

· Rugby League ‘Match Day’ caller, Radio 2NX, 1972-1993.

· Broadcaster and Panellist, Sunday Sports Program, NBN Television Newcastle, 1974- 1988.

· Sports Reporter and Television Anchor, NBN Television Newcastle, 1980s.

Mr John Leslie McCOY, Mitchelton QLD 4053

For service to the broadcast media, and to the community.

Radio

· Host, Radio TAB Breakfast Program, since 2004.

· Former Sports Commentator, 2GB Sydney. · Former Sports Commentator, 4BC Brisbane.

· Chairman, Commercial Radio Australia, Commonwealth Games Committee, 1982.

Television

· Former Sports Commentator, Nine Network.

· Former Sports Commentator, Fox Sports.

Mrs Janette May MILLER, New Town TAS 7008

For service to people who are blind or have low vision.

RPH Print Radio Tasmania (RPH Australia was formerly known as Radio for the Print Handicapped) · Volunteer Radio Presenter, 7RPH, since 1978. · Vice President, since 2015. · Board Member, 1978-1986 and since 2011. · Chair, Australian Council, RPH Australia, 1990-1991. · Station Manager, 7RPH, 1986-1998. · Life Member, 2018.

Ms Kate MULVANY, Tempe NSW 2044

For service to the performing arts.

Television · Actor, Lambs of God, 2019. · Actor, Fighting Season, 2018. · Actor, Secret City, 2016. · Writer, Upright, 2019. · Writer, Beat Bugs, 2018.

Mr John Winter PICKUP, Mackay QLD 4740

For service to the community as a regional radio broadcaster.

Broadcast Media – Radio

· Inaugural Manager and involved with establishment, Radio 4CRM Mackay, 1993-2005.

· Manager, ABC Radio and Television Darwin, 1980-1981.

· Manager, ABC Radio Broken Hill, 1962-1989.

· Manager, ABC Radio Mackay, 1989-1992.

· Radio Broadcaster, ABC Radio, 1950-1992.

Ms Kate TORNEY, Melbourne VIC 3070

For service to the broadcast media, and to the cultural sector.

Australian Broadcasting Corporation

· Director of News, 2009-2015.

· Head, Asia-Pacific News Centre.

· Founding Executive Producer, Insiders and Offsiders.

· Radio and TV Reporter and Producer.

Ms Jane TURNER, Elwood VIC 3184

For service to the performing arts as a writer, actor and comedian.

Actor, Writer and Producer · Kath & Kimderella, 2012. · Da Kath & Kim Code, 2005. · Kath & Kim, 2002-2007. · Something Stupid, 1998. · Big Girl’s Blouse, 1994. · Fast Forward, 1989-1992. · The D-Generation, 1987.

Actor - Film · Guru Wayne, 2002. · Thank God He Met Lizzie, 1997. · The Bit Part, 1987. · Bachelor Girl, 1987.

Actor - Television · Rake, 2018. · Open Slather, 2015. · Little Britain Down Under, 2007. · A Royal Commission into the Australian Economy, 1993. · The Making of Nothing, 1993. · Full Frontal, 1993. · Bligh, 1992. · Prisoner, 1983-1984.

For full listing of honours and details of above awards go to

https://www.gg.gov.au/australian-honours-and-awards/australian-honours-lists

4 Likes

They understated Darryl Brohman’s career there. He had a nine year first grade career with Penrith and Canterbury, and represented Queensland in the State of Origin twice. After coaching lower grades and being a coaching adviser for a couple of years he has had an extensive media career including working at other radio stations aside from 2GB including 2KA and 2UE, and written columns for the Western Weekender and The Sunday and Daily Telegraph.

Is it really necessary to see which suburb everyone lives in? It’s a bit too personal in my opinion.

I think one of the reasons is that some honorees were born in one state but now live in another state.

Then say the just the state.

I just think seeing the suburbs is just too personal.

Does Peter Overton actually live in Willoughby? I’d say that’s his work address?

1 Like

Okay. Fair enough but you pick the one out of like 20 names.

Johanna Griggs lives in Collaroy. Pretty sure that’s not where Seven is.

I think it means if they don’t want their suburb known there are alternatives such as a work address.

I noticed some show only the state, no suburb. So I would guess some discretion is allowed. It’s probably up to the recipient. (I am meeting an OAM recipient (not media related) tonight, I should ask)

I think it is to help to distinguish who every recipient is. In Australia there are a lot of people with the same name. Peter Overton is not a unique name, so just writing Peter Overton without any qualification means it could be any of them.

2 Likes

A growing number of prominent people are requesting that the Governor General revoke Bettina Arndt’s Order of Australia award. Two members of parliaments, one Liberal, one Labor:

Get Connected: Like us on Facebook | Follow us on Twitter