ABC Comedy - Programs and Schedules

abc
Tags: #<Tag:0x00007ff5e6bb1e60>

#366

Brian was also his name on White Gold.


#367

Week commencing 15 April

image


Sunday 15 April

8:00pm Would I Lie To You?: Matt Dawson, Mel Giedroyc, Dermot O’Leary & Josh Widdicombe
8:30pm Melbourne Comedy Festival: The Great Debate Premiere
10:00pm Alan Davies ‘As Yet Untitled’: I’ve Been Fingered By Captain Kirk
10:45pm Adam Hills: The Last Leg: Kathy Burke
11:30pm Upstart Crow: Beware My Sting

Monday 16 April

8:00pm Rosehaven
8:30pm Rosehaven
9:00pm Tonightly With Tom Ballard
9:30pm Free Agents
10:00pm Inside Amy Schumer: 3 B**tholes
10:20pm Other People’s Problems10:30pm Red Dwarf: Cassandra
11:00pm The Office: Heavy Competition
11:20pm 30 Rock: TGS Hates Women
11:45pm Parks and Recreation: Filibuster

Tuesday 17 April

8:00pm The Office
8:30pm The Office
9:00pm Tonightly With Tom Ballard
9:30pm Plebs: The Weatherist
9:55pm Idiotsitter: Viva La Joy
10:20pm The Virgin Bush
10:35pm Red Dwarf: Krytie TV
11:05pm The Office: Broke
11:30pm 30 Rock: Queen Of Jordan
11:50pm Parks and Recreation: Recall Vote

Wednesday 18 April

8:00pm Black Books: Moo-Ma And Moo-Pa
8:25pm Black Books: A Little Flutter
9:00pm Tonightly With Tom Ballard
9:30pm An Idiot Abroad: India
10:15pm Red Dwarf: Pete: Part 1
10:45pm The Office: Casual Friday
11:05pm 30 Rock: Plan B
11:25pm Parks and Recreation: Fluoride
11:50pm Tonightly With Tom Ballard

Thursday 19 April

8:00pm Frontline: Let The Children Play
8:25pm Frontline: Divide The Community, Multiply The Ratings
8:55pm Sammy J
9:00pm Tonightly With Tom Ballard
9:30pm Sando
10:00pm Comedy Up Late
10:30pm Red Dwarf: Pete: Part 2
11:00pm The Office: Cafe Disco
11:20pm 30 Rock: I Heart Connecticut
11:40pm Parks and Recreation: The Cones of Dunshire

Friday 20 April

8:00pm Hard Quiz
8:30pm Shaun Micallef’s MAD AS HELL
9:00pm Tonightly With Tom Ballard
9:30pm Upstart Crow: Sweet Sorrow Final
10:00pm The Thick Of It
10:30pm Red Dwarf: Only The Good
11:05pm The Office: Company Picnic
11:25pm 30 Rock: 100 Part 1
11:45pm Parks and Recreation: Second Chance

Saturday 21 April

8:00pm Would I Lie To You?: Susan Calman, Carol Kirkwood, David O’Doherty & Richard Osman
8:30pm Melbourne Comedy Festival: The Great Debate
10:00pm Comedy Up Late
10:45pm Comedy Next Gen: Demi Lardner
11:35pm Inside Amy Schumer: 3 B**tholes


#368

Week commencing 22 April

image


Sunday 22 April

8:00pm Would I Lie To You?: David Harewood, Sarah Millican, Bob Mortimer & Jon Richardson
8:30pm Melbourne Comedy Festival Upfront: The Queens Of Comedy Premiere
10:00pm Alan Davies ‘As Yet Untitled’: Watch Out, Worthy Bill’s About
10:45pm Adam Hills: The Last Leg: Andy Serkis
11:30pm Upstart Crow: Sweet Sorrow

Monday 23 April

8:00pm The Librarians: Should Old Acquaintance Be Forgot?
8:30pm The Librarians: Repeat Offender
9:00pm Tonightly With Tom Ballard
9:30pm Free Agents
10:00pm Inside Amy Schumer: You Would Bang Her?
10:20pm Other People’s Problems
10:25pm Red Dwarf: Back To Earth
10:50pm The Office: Gossip
11:15pm 30 Rock: 100 Part 2
11:35pm Parks and Recreation: New Beginnings

Tuesday 24 April

8:00pm The Office
8:30pm The Office
9:00pm Tonightly With Tom Ballard
9:30pm Plebs New Series
10:00pm Idiotsitter: The Ex Boyfriend
10:25pm Virgin Bush: Footy
10:30pm Red Dwarf: Back To Earth
10:55pm The Office: The Meeting
11:20pm 30 Rock: Everything Sunny All The Time Always
11:40pm Parks and Recreation: Farmers Market

Wednesday 25 April

8:00pm Black Books: Travel Writer
8:25pm Black Books: Party
8:50pm Virgin Bush: Footy
9:00pm Tonightly With Tom Ballard
9:30pm An Idiot Abroad: Jordan
10:15pm Red Dwarf: Back To Earth
10:40pm The Office: The Promotion
11:00pm 30 Rock: Respawn.
11:20pm Parks and Recreation: Ann And Chris
11:45pm Tonightly With Tom Ballard

Thursday 26 April

8:00pm Frontline: Keeping Up Appearances
8:30pm Frontline: All The Work And No Fame
8:55pm Sammy J
9:00pm Tonightly With Tom Ballard
9:30pm Sando
10:00pm Comedy Up Late
10:30pm Red Dwarf: Back To Earth: The Making Of “Back To Earth”
10:55pm The Office: Niagara Pt 1
11:15pm 30 Rock: Dance Like Nobody’s Watching
11:40pm Parks and Recreation: Anniversaries

Friday 27 April

8:00pm Hard Quiz
8:30pm Shaun Micallef’s MAD AS HELL
9:00pm Tonightly With Tom Ballard
9:30pm W1A New Series
Ian Fletcher starts a new chapter in his life as head of values at the BBC. Ian’s first
challenge on arriving, is to find somewhere to sit in a building aggressively designed
around the principle of not having a desk.

10:00pm The Thick Of It
10:30pm Red Dwarf X: Trojan
11:05pm The Office: Niagara Pt 2
11:25pm 30 Rock: Idiots Are People Two!
11:50pm Parks and Recreation: The Wall

Saturday 28 April

8:00pm Would I Lie To You?: Greg Rutherford, Joanna Scanlan, Henning Wehn & Kirsty Young
8:30pm Melbourne Comedy Festival Upfront: The Queens Of Comedy
10:00pm Comedy Up Late
10:30pm Comedy Next Gen: Sam Taunton
11:30pm The Librarians: Should Old Acquaintance Be Forgot?


#369

Week commencing 29 April

image


Sunday 29 April

7:30pm Spicks And Specks: Geraldine Turner, Frank Woodley, Lucky Oceans and Bill Bailey
8:00pm Penn and Teller: Fool Us
8:40pm Judith Lucy: Nothing Fancy
9:55pm Alan Davies ‘As Yet Untitled’: Jokes About James Joyce And Ballet
10:45pm Adam Hills: The Last Leg: Kumail Nanjiani & Rob Beckett
11:20pm W1A

Monday 30 April

8:00pm The Librarians: 4 Kilos to Book Week
8:30pm The Librarians: Unholy Matrimony
9:00pm Tonightly With Tom Ballard
9:30pm Free Agents
9:55pm Judith Lucy: Nothing Fancy
11:05pm The Office: Mafia
11:30pm 30 Rock: Idiots Are People Three!
11:50pm Parks and Recreation: New Slogan

Tuesday 1 May

8:00pm The Office
8:30pm The Office
9:00pm Tonightly With Tom Ballard
9:30pm Plebs
10:00pm Idiotsitter: Finale
10:25pm Red Dwarf X: Fathers And Suns
11:00pm The Office: The Lover
11:20pm 30 Rock: The Ballad Of Kenneth Parcell
11:40pm Parks and Recreation: Galentine’s Day

Wednesday 2 May

8:00pm TBA
8:30pm TBA
9:00pm Tonightly With Tom Ballard
9:30pm An Idiot Abroad
10:15pm Red Dwarf X: Lemons
10:45pm The Office (US): Koi Pond
11:10pm 30 Rock: Today You Are A Man
11:30pm Parks and Recreation: Prom
11:50pm Tonightly With Tom Ballard

Thursday 3 May

8:00pm Frontline: Changing The Face Of Current Affairs
8:30pm Frontline: A Man Of His Convictions
8:55pm Sammy J
9:00pm Tonightly With Tom Ballard
9:30pm TBA
10:00pm Comedy Up Late
10:25pm Red Dwarf X: Entangled
10:55pm The Office: Double Date
11:20pm 30 Rock: Hey Baby, What’s Wrong?
11:40pm Parks and Recreation: Flu Season 2

Friday 4 May

8:00pm The Weekly With Charlie Pickering
8:30pm Gruen XL
9:10pm Tonightly With Tom Ballard
9:40pm W1A
10:10pm The Thick Of It
10:40pm Red Dwarf X: Dear Dave
11:15pm The Office: Murder
11:35pm 30 Rock: Hey Baby, What’s Wrong? Part 2

Saturday 5 May

8:00pm Would I Lie To You?: Dave Myers, Susanna Reid, Jimmy Carr, Griff Rhys Jones
8:30pm Live At The Apollo: Frankie Boyle, Holly Walsh, Jack Carrol
9:15pm Comedy Next Gen: Suren Jayemanne
10:10pm Comedy Up Late
10:45pm Penn and Teller: Fool Us
11:25pm The Librarians: 4 Kilos to Book Week
11:55pm The Librarians: Unholy Matrimony


#370

ABC has renewed Tonightly with Tom Ballard for a second season, with Dan Ilic joining the show as executive producer.


#371

Viewers don’t heart it though.


#372

Yay, more late night channel surfing and accidentally changing it round to this to get yelled at by a guy who thinks that yelling and swearing repeatedly and laughing at one’s own jokes is what comedy is.


#373

I wished the ABC didn’t axe The Roast. Mark Humphries was good on that show and that could’ve eventually ended up as the nightly comedy show on ABC Comedy. It would be far better than this Tonightly rubbish. The show isn’t funny, the monologue is 18 minutes long and Tom Ballard thinks cussing and swearing in every sentence is funny. You should see their YouTube channel where every video they have has more dislikes than likes.


At least Mark Humphries is hilarious and is doing good for himself on The Feed so i’ll still be watching that thank you very much as for Tonightly. Never!


#374

They should do something a bit darker and edgier than a sincere news satire, seeing as they have Weekly and Mad As.


#375

Week commencing 6 May

image


Sunday 6 May

7:30pm Spicks And Specks
8:00pm Penn and Teller: Fool Us
8:40pm Kitty Flanagan Charming and Alarming
9:45pm Alan Davies ‘As Yet Untitled’: Thirty Five Quid For This
10:30pm Adam Hills: The Last Leg: John Cleese & Sara Pascoe
11:15pm W1A
11:45pm Plebs

Monday 7 May

8:00pm The Librarians: Amnesty
8:30pm The Librarians: And Nothing But The Truth
8:55pm Never Mind the Buzzcocks: Kathy Burke
9:30pm Free Agents Final
9:55pm Kitty Flanagan: Charming And Alarming11:00pm The Office: Shareholder Meeting
11:20pm 30 Rock: The Tuxedo Begins
11:45pm Parks and Recreation: Moving Up Part 1

Tuesday 8 May

8:00pm The Office
8:30pm The Office
9:00pm Never Mind the Buzzcocks: Example
9:30pm Plebs
10:00pm Zapped: Mr Weaver Premiere
10:30pm Red Dwarf X: The Beginning
11:05pm The Office: Scott’s Tots
11:25pm 30 Rock: Leap Day
11:45pm Parks and Recreation: Moving Up Part 2

Wednesday 9 May

8:00pm TBA
8:30pm TBA
9:00pm Never Mind the Buzzcocks: Jack Whitehall
9:30pm An Idiot Abroad
10:15pm Red Dwarf: Twentica
10:45pm The Office: Secret Santa
11:10pm 30 Rock: Alexis Goodlooking And The Case Of The Missing Whiskey
11:30pm Parks and Recreation: The Year 2017
11:50pm Never Mind the Buzzcocks: Jack Whitehall

Thursday 10 May

8:00pm Frontline: The Great Pretenders
8:25pm Frontline: Give 'Em Enough Rope
9:00pm Never Mind the Buzzcocks: Nick Grimshaw
9:30pm TBA
9:55pm Comedy Up Late: Susie Youssef, Steve Bugeja, Alex Ward, Andy Saunders, Alex Edelman
10:25pm Red Dwarf: Samsara
10:55pm The Office: The Banker
11:20pm 30 Rock: Standards And Practices
11:40pm Parks and Recreation: Ron & Tammy

Friday 11 May

8:00pm The Weekly With Charlie Pickering
8:30pm Gruen XL
9:15pm Never Mind the Buzzcocks: Lee Mack
9:45pm W1A
10:15pm The Thick Of It
10:45pm Red Dwarf: Give And Take
11:15pm The Office
11:40pm 30 Rock: St. Patrick’s Day

Saturday 12 May

8:00pm Would I Lie To You?: The Unseen Bits
8:30pm Live At The Apollo: Joe Lycett, Ivo Graham, Phil Wang
9:15pm Comedy Next Gen: Yianni Agisilaou
10:15pm Comedy Up Late: Susie Youssef, Steve Bugeja, Alex Ward, Andy Saunders, Alex Edelman
10:45pm Penn and Teller: Fool Us
11:25pm The Librarians: Amnesty
11:55pm The Librarians: And Nothing But The Truth


#376

Week commencing 13 May

image


Sunday 13 May

7:30pm Spicks And Specks: Ray Burgess, Clare Moore, Shane Jacobson & Meshel Laurie.
8:00pm Penn and Teller: Fool Us
8:40pm Kitty Flanagan: Hello Kitty
10:10pm Alan Davies ‘As Yet Untitled’: And Then He Deftly Grabbed My Cervix
10:55pm Adam Hills: The Last Leg: Aisling Bea
11:35pm W1A

Monday 14 May

8:00pm The Librarians: Just Returned
8:30pm The Librarians: This Little Piggy
9:00pm Never Mind the Buzzcocks: Ne-Yo
9:30pm Kitty Flanagan: Hello Kitty
10:55pm Red Dwarf
11:25pm The Office: The Manager And The Salesman
11:45pm 30 Rock: Grandmentor

Tuesday 15 May

8:00pm The Office
8:30pm The Office
9:00pm Never Mind the Buzzcocks: Richard Ayoade
9:30pm Plebs: The Satirist
9:55pm Zapped: Mr Charisma
10:25pm Red Dwarf
10:55pm The Office: The Delivery Pt 1
11:20pm 30 Rock: Kidnapped By Danger
11:40pm Parks and Recreation: Gryzzlbox

Wednesday 16 May

8:00pm TBA
8:30pm TBA
9:00pm Never Mind the Buzzcocks: Richard Madeley
9:30pm An Idiot Abroad: Brazil
10:15pm Red Dwarf: Can Of Worms
10:50pm The Office: The Delivery Pt 2
11:10pm 30 Rock: The Shower Principle
11:35pm Parks and Recreation: Save JJ’s
11:55pm Broad City: Working Girls

Thursday 17 May

8:00pm Frontline: Dick On The Line
8:30pm Frontline: My Generation
9:00pm Never Mind the Buzzcocks: Alex Horne
9:30pm Dead Boss
10:00pm Comedy Up Late: Susie Youssef, Georgie Carroll, Damien Power, Sam Campbell, Seaton Smith
10:30pm Sammy J
10:35pm Red Dwarf: Cured
11:10pm The Office: St Patrick’s Day
11:30pm 30 Rock: Nothing Left To Lose
11:50pm Parks and Recreation: Donna And Joe

Friday 18 May

8:00pm The Weekly With Charlie Pickering
8:30pm Gruen XL
9:15pm Never Mind the Buzzcocks: Stephen Mangan
9:45pm W1A
10:15pm The Thick Of It
10:50pm Red Dwarf: Siliconia
11:15pm The Office: New Leads
11:40pm 30 Rock: Meet The Woggels!

Saturday 19 May

7:30pm Spicks And Specks: Wilbur Wilde, Aaron Choulai, Venetta Fields & Ross Noble
8:00pm Melbourne Comedy Festival: The Gala
10:00pm Melbourne Comedy Festival: Allstars Supershow


#377

Week commencing 20 May

image


Sunday 20 May

7:30pm Spicks And Specks: '70s Special
8:00pm Penn and Teller: Fool Us
8:40pm Amy Schumer: Mostly Sex Stuff
9:25pm Alan Davies ‘As Yet Untitled’: No Smiling/No Laughing
10:10pm Adam Hills: The Last Leg: Al Gore
10:55pm W1A
11:25pm Plebs: The Satirist

Monday 21 May

8:00pm The Librarians: Cut To The Quick
8:30pm The Librarians: Romeos And Juliets
8:55pm Never Mind the Buzzcocks: Liza Tarbuck
9:25pm Amy Schumer: Mostly Sex Stuff
10:10pm Red Dwarf: Timewave
10:40pm The Office: Happy Hour
11:00pm 30 Rock: Murphy Brown Lied To Us
11:25pm Parks and Recreation: Pie Mary
11:45pm Broad City: Stolen Phone

Tuesday 22 May

8:00pm The Office
8:30pm The Office
9:00pm AEST Back To Earth: Stargazing Live (8:30pm in SA/NT)
9:30pm Plebs: The Bathhouse
10:00pm Zapped: Mr Wuffles
10:35pm Red Dwarf: Mechocracy
11:00pm The Office: Secretary’s Day
11:25pm 30 Rock: Live From Studio 6H
11:45pm Parks and Recreation: The Johnny Karate Super Awesome Musical Explosion Show

Wednesday 23 May

8:00pm Absolutely Fabulous: Hospital
8:30pm Absolutely Fabulous: Death
9:00pm AEST Back To Earth: Stargazing Live (8:30pm in SA/NT)
9:30pm An Idiot Abroad: Peru
10:15pm Red Dwarf: M-Corp
10:45pm The Office: Body Language
11:10pm 30 Rock: Queen Of Jordan 2: Mystery Of The Phantom Pooper
11:30pm Parks and Recreation: Two Funerals
11:50pm Broad City: Destination: Wedding

Thursday 24 May

8:00pm Frontline: The Shadow We Cast
8:30pm Frontline: One Rule For One
8:55pm Sammy J
9:00pm AEST Back To Earth: Stargazing Live (8:30pm in SA/NT)
9:30pm Dead Boss
10:00pm Comedy Up Late: Susie Youssef, Cameron Duggan, Bonnie Tangey, Azeem
10:30pm Red Dwarf: Skipper
11:00pm The Office: The Cover Up
11:45pm Parks and Recreation: One Last Ride

Friday 25 May

8:00pm The Weekly With Charlie Pickering
8:30pm Gruen XL
9:15pm Never Mind the Buzzcocks: Bob Mortimer
9:45pm W1A New Series
10:15pm The Thick Of It
10:45pm The Mighty Boosh: Killeroo
11:15pm The Office: The Chump
11:40pm 30 Rock: What Will Happen To The Gang Next Year

Saturday 26 May

8:00pm Would I Lie To You?: Alex Jones, Alexander Armstrong, Chris Tarrant, Mel Giedroyc
8:30pm Live At The Apollo: Alan Carr, Francesca Martinez & Nish Kumar
9:15pm Comedy Next Gen: Tessa Waters
10:15pm Comedy Up Late: Susie Youssef, Cameron Duggan, Bonnie Tangey, Azeem
10:45pm Penn and Teller: Fool Us


#378

Week commencing 27 May

image


Sunday 27 May

8:00pm Penn and Teller: Fool Us
8:40pm TBA
9:50pm Alan Davies ‘As Yet Untitled’: That Is A Lie
10:40pm Adam Hills: The Last Leg: David Tennant
11:20pm W1A

Monday 28 May

8:00pm The Librarians: Deliverance
8:30pm The Librarians: My Rock
8:55pm Never Mind the Buzzcocks: John Hannah
9:25pm TBA
10:35pm The Mighty Boosh: Mutants
11:05pm The Office: Whistleblower
11:30pm 30 Rock: The Beginning Of The End
11:50pm Archer: Mole Hunt

Tuesday 29 May

8:00pm The IT Crowd: Yesterday’s Jam
8:25pm The IT Crowd: Calamity Jen
8:50pm Never Mind the Buzzcocks: Russell Howard
9:25pm Plebs: Lupercalia
9:50pm Zapped: The Trial
10:20pm The Mighty Boosh: Bollo
10:50pm The Office: Nepotism
11:15pm 30 Rock: Governor Dunston
11:40pm Archer: Training Day

Wednesday 30 May

8:00pm Absolutely Fabulous: Morocco
8:30pm Absolutely Fabulous: New Best Friend
9:00pm Never Mind the Buzzcocks: Peter Andre
9:30pm An Idiot Abroad: Karl Comes Home
10:20pm The Mighty Boosh: Tundra
10:45pm The Office: Counseling
11:10pm 30 Rock: Stride Of Pride
11:30pm Archer: Killing Utne
11:55pm Parks and Recreation: The Reporter

Thursday 31 May

8:00pm Frontline: A Hole In The Heart
8:30pm Frontline: A Hole In The Heart Part 2
8:55pm Sammy J
9:00pm Never Mind the Buzzcocks: Sara Cox
9:30pm Dead Boss
10:00pm Comedy Up Late: Susie Youssef, Blake Freeman, Josh Glanc, Hannan Azlan, Kyle Kinane
10:30pm The Mighty Boosh: Jungle
11:00pm The Office: Andy’s Play
11:25pm 30 Rock: Unwindulax
11:45pm Archer: Diversity Hire

Friday 1 June

8:00pm The Weekly With Charlie Pickering
8:30pm Gruen XL: Extended Version
9:15pm Never Mind the Buzzcocks: Kristen Schaal
9:45pm W1A
10:15pm The Thick Of It
10:45pm The Mighty Boosh: Charlie
11:15pm The Office: Sex Ed
11:40pm 30 Rock: There’s No I In America

Saturday 2 June

8:00pm Would I Lie To You?: Sanjeev Bhaskar, Richard Madeley, Kate Humble, Miles Jupp
8:30pm Live At The Apollo: Dara O’Briain, Zoe Lyons & Paul Chowdhry
9:15pm Comedy Next Gen: Daniel Townes
10:15pm Comedy Up Late: Susie Youssef, Blake Freeman, Josh Glanc, Hannan Azlan, Kyle Kinane
10:45pm Penn and Teller: Fool Us
11:25pm Dead Boss


#379

Week commencing 3 June

image


Sunday 3 June

8:00pm Penn and Teller: Fool Us
8:40pm Alan Carr: Yap, Yap, Yap! Live
9:30pm Alan Davies ‘As Yet Untitled’: Loose Men With Chris Martin
10:15pm Adam Hills: The Last Leg: Russell Brand
11:00pm W1A
11:30pm Plebs: Lupercalia

Monday 4 June

8:00pm The Librarians: Mother Of Pearl
8:30pm The Librarians: Quid Pro Quo
8:55pm Never Mind the Buzzcocks: Eamonn Holmes
9:25pm Alan Carr: Yap, Yap, Yap! Live
10:15pm The Mighty Boosh: Electro
10:45pm The Office: The Sting
11:05pm 30 Rock: Aunt Phatso Vs Jack Donaghy
11:30pm Archer: Skorpio
11:55pm Parks and Recreation: Rock Show

Tuesday 5 June

8:00pm The IT Crowd: Fifty Fifty
8:25pm The IT Crowd: The Red Door
8:55pm Never Mind the Buzzcocks: Rizzle Kicks
9:25pm Plebs: Alice’s Friend
9:50pm Zapped: Magic Darts
10:20pm The Mighty Boosh: Hitcher
10:50pm The Office: Costume Contest
11:15pm 30 Rock: Mazel Tov, Dummies!
11:35pm Archer: Skytanic

Wednesday 6 June

8:00pm Absolutely Fabulous: Poor
8:30pm Absolutely Fabulous: Birth
9:00pm Never Mind the Buzzcocks: Michael Bolton
9:30pm An Idiot Abroad: Desert Island
10:15pm The Mighty Boosh: Call of the Yeti
10:45pm The Office: Christening
11:05pm 30 Rock: My Whole Life Is Thunder
11:30pm Archer: The Rock
11:50pm Parks and Recreation: The Stakeout

Thursday 7 June

8:00pm Frontline: The Simple Life
8:30pm Frontline: I Get The Big Names
8:55pm Sammy J
9:00pm Never Mind the Buzzcocks: Jack Whitehall
9:30pm Dead Boss
10:00pm Comedy Up Late: Susie Youssef, Amos Gill, Alice Fraser, Karunesh Talwar, Fin Taylor
10:30pm The Mighty Boosh: The Priest & The Beast
11:00pm The Office: Viewing Party
11:25pm 30 Rock: Game Over
11:45pm Archer: Job Offer

Friday 8 June

8:00pm The Weekly With Charlie Pickering
8:30pm Gruen XL
9:15pm Never Mind the Buzzcocks: Warwick Davis
9:45pm W1A
10:15pm The Thick Of It
10:45pm The Mighty Boosh: Nanageddon
11:15pm The Office: WUHPF.com
11:35pm 30 Rock: Florida

Saturday 9 June

8:00pm Would I Lie To You?: Richard Bacon, Dale Winton, Clare Balding, Miranda Hart
8:30pm Live At The Apollo: Noel Fielding, Dane Baptiste & Al Porter
9:15pm Comedy Next Gen: Geraldine Hickey
10:15pm Comedy Up Late: Susie Youssef, Amos Gill, Alice Fraser, Karunesh Talwar, Fin Taylor
10:45pm Penn and Teller: Fool Us
11:30pm Dead Boss


#380

Hilarious comedy content for this channel.


#381

Exactly, this is why ABC2 in the evenings was fine as a general content channel instead of being limited to limited to comedy, no room for other content that can’t be fit on the other channel or at least they should try and split ABC3 in the evenings with docos.


#382

i cant see any where it says star gazing live?


#383

It’s a Comedy channel but it’s showing programs that had previously been on ABC2 and are not Comedy. The channel name fails thrm again.


#384

Tonightly with Tom Ballard

Back from Monday 18 June at the new time of 9.30pm

After a short, definitely-not-government-mandated hiatus, Tonightly with Tom Ballard is back from Monday June 18 at the new time of 9.30pm on ABC COMEDY and ABC iview.

The show’s first 100 episodes received record-breaking ratings* and overwhelming critical acclaim (“…on occasions the program is witty.” – Gerard Henderson, The Australian). Armed with the power of comedy news-making, the Tonightly team have solved a range of issues (same-sex marriage, Australia Day, Barnaby Joyce, etc, you’re welcome) and now they’re hungry for more. So hungry in fact that they’ve added rising star Nina Oyama (Utopia, The Angus Project) as an official Tonightly reporter alongside Bridie Connell, Greta Lee Jackson and Greg Larsen.

“I can’t BELIEVE we get to be back on air making dumb funnies about the dumb news,” said host Tom Ballard. “Seriously. With those budget cuts, I genuinely can’t believe this. I think it’s an admin error.”

“I’m excited to drive the Tonightly team to be the highest rated/only nightly comedy program on Australian TV,” said new show runner Dan Ilic when asked for a quote for this press release. “The first order of business is to commission the prop department to make a swear jar. That should provide us with a healthy budget for a third season.”

So, rejoice, Australia: as long as politicians continue to stretch the truth; as long as the internet remains a hellish toxic swamp, as long as the nice ladies in wardrobe keep providing a variety of wigs, and as long as the ABC still (technically) exists, you’ll have a place to go every night to see the daily happenings of the human race devastatingly lampooned.

*Fact check TBC


#385

Next stop, 10.30pm and then, don’t let the door hit you on the way out. :stuck_out_tongue_winking_eye: