ABC (main channel) - Programs and Schedules

abc
Tags: #<Tag:0x00007fa77755a200>

#649

Father Brown - CHRISTMAS SPECIAL

image

Monday 24 December at 7:30pm

A terrible miscarriage of justice has taken place - can Father Brown overturn it in time for Christmas?


#650

Call the Midwife - CHRISTMAS SPECIAL

image

Thursday 27 December at 7:30pm

It’s 1963, the nuns and nurses of Nonnatus House face the challenge of the coldest winter for 300 hundred years to provide the best possible care for their patients.


#651

Victoria - CHRISTMAS SPECIAL: COMFORT AND JOY

image

Saturday 29 December at 7:30pm

Victoria is uncharacteristically melancholy as Christmas approaches - a reminder of the lonely childhood spent at Kensington. Albert on the other hand, is gripped by an obsession with staging the perfect family Christmas.


#652

The Australian is reporting that The Drum will move to 6:00pm on ABC next year, with a replay at 7:00pm on ABC News channel. Perhaps the ABC will finally fix its early evening problem with this move? 6:00-7:00pm has been a wasteland for decades.


#653

Interesting move… Although I still don’t see the need to have the Drum on the main channel when its better off on the News channel. It’s a bit of a weird setup to have it on there.


#654

That’s the synopsis from a couple of weeks back.


#655

Thanks - updated.


#656

Week commencing 9 December


Sunday 9 December
7:40pm Grand Designs: Living In The Wild
8:30pm Sherlock: The Lying Detective
10:00pm Luther
11:00pm Call The Midwife: Christmas Special

Monday 10 December
6:00pm Doctor Who Series Final

8:00pm Australian Story
8:30pm Back Roads: Lightning Ridge
9:15pm Media Watch Series Final
9:35pm Q&A Series Final
10:40pm ABC Late News
11:10pm The Business
11:30pm Golf: PGA TOUR Highlights: Naples, Florida

Tuesday 11 December
8:00pm Simply Nigella Rpt
8:30pm My Family And The Galapagos Series Final
9:20pm The Real Camilla: Duchess Of Cornwall
10:05pm ABC Late News
10:35pm The Business
10:55pm Q&A

Wednesday 12 December
8:00pm Hard Quiz Series Final
8:30pm Shaun Micallef’s MAD AS HELL Series Final
9:00pm Tomorrow Tonight
9:30pm Adam Hills: The Last Leg
10:15pm QI: O Christmas
10:45pm ABC Late News
11:15pm The Business

Thursday 13 December
8:00pm Grand Designs Australia: Barossa Valley Glass House
8:55pm Endeavour: Sway
10:25pm ABC Late News
10:55pm The Business
11:10pm Wentworth: Jailbirds

Friday 14 December
7:30pm Death In Paradise Rpt
8:30pm Father Brown: The Fire In The Sky
9:15pm Call The Midwife
10:15pm ABC Late News
10:45pm The Business Series Final
11:05pm Shaun Micallef’s MAD AS HELL
11:35pm Planet America Series Final

Saturday 15 December
7:30pm Victoria: The King Over The Water
8:20pm Doc Martin: Blade Of The Feather
9:05pm Delicious Series Final
9:55pm Inspector George Gently: Gently In The Cathedral Series Final
11:25pm rage Guest Programmer


#657

Escape From the City

image

Thursday 3 January at 7:30pm

Follow hosts Jane Hall, Simon Marnie, Bryce Holdaway, Del Irani and Dean Ipaviz as they guide a families, couples or individuals through the trials & tribulations of their life-changing decision to escape the city.


#658

Such a weird fit for ABC


#659

Indeed, I could’ve seen something like this airing on 10 Boss perhaps.


#660

Royal Edinburgh Military Tattoo 2018

image

Tuesday 1 January at 7:30pm

The 2018 Royal Edinburgh Military Tattoo features talent from around the world performing on the magnificent Esplanade of Edinburgh Castle.


#661

Grand Designs Australia - Season 4

image

From Thursday 3 January at 8:30pm

Episode 1

After eight years of planning, Melbourne couple Glenn and Kate Morris are finally making a start on their striking, sustainable ‘sand dune’ house near Inverloch on Victoria’s Gippsland coastline.


#662

Week commencing 16 December


Sunday 16 December
7:40pm Grand Designs: Living In Suburbia
8:30pm Sherlock: The Final Problem
10:00pm Father Brown: Christmas Special
11:00pm Silent Witness: Sniper’s Nest (Part 1)

Monday 17 December
8:00pm Australian Story Series Final
8:30pm Back Roads: Furneaux Islands
9:00pm TBA
10:30pm ABC Late News
11:00pm Golf: PGA TOUR Highlights
11:55pm The Royal Edinburgh Military Tattoo 2016

Tuesday 18 December
8:00pm Simply Nigella: Christmas Special Rpt
9:00pm Ho Ho Ho! Telling Christmas Tales
10:00pm Would I Lie To You At Christmas
10:35pm ABC Late News
11:05pm Hanging With Hoges

Wednesday 19 December
8:00pm The Yearly With Charlie Pickering 2018
9:00pm Tomorrow Tonight Series Final
9:30pm Adam Hills: The Last Leg
10:15pm QI: Noel (Christmas Show)
10:45pm ABC Late News
11:15pm Royal Variety Performance 2016

Thursday 20 December
8:00pm Grand Designs Australia: Ocean View House
8:55pm Endeavour: Neverland Series Final
10:25pm ABC Late News
10:55pm Wentworth: Into The Night
11:40pm Sherlock: The Final Problem

Friday 21 December
7:30pm Gardening Australia: Christmas Family Special 2018
8:30pm Father Brown: The Penitent Man
9:15pm Call The Midwife
10:15pm ABC Late News
10:45pm The Yearly With Charlie Pickering 2018
11:50pm rage

Saturday 22 December
7:30pm Victoria: The Luxury Of Conscience
8:20pm Doc Martin: All My Trials Series Final
9:05pm Call The Midwife: Christmas Special
10:35pm TBA


#664

Week commencing 23 December


Sunday 23 December
7:40pm Grand Designs: Living In The Country Series Final
8:20pm Sherlock: The Abominable Bride Series Final
9:50pm The Trip To Italy
11:35pm Silent Witness: Sniper’s Nest (Part 2)

Monday 24 December
07:30pm Father Brown: Christmas Special - The Tree Of Truth
8:15pm Midsomer Murders: The Christmas Haunting
9:50pm Grantchester: Christmas Special
10:55pm ABC Late News
11:25pm Golf: PGA TOUR Highlights

:christmas_tree: Tuesday 25 December
07:20pm The Queen’s Christmas Message
07:30pm Royal Variety Performance 2018
9:30pm Joanna Lumley: Elvis and Me
10:20pm ABC News On Christmas Day
10:50pm Big Ted’s Excellent Adventure: 50 Years Of Play School
11:45pm Orion: The Man Who Would Be King

Wednesday 26 December
7:30pm Spicks And Specks Reunion Special
8:30pm Joanna and Jennifer: Absolutely Champers
9:35pm Adam Hills: The Last Leg Series Final
10:15pm QI: Merriment (Christmas Special)
10:45pm ABC Late News
11:15pm Outnumbered Christmas Special

Thursday 27 December
07:30pm Call The Midwife: Christmas Special
8:50pm Prince Harry’s Story: Four Royal Weddings
9:40pm Making Muriel
10:40pm ABC Late News
11:10pm Wentworth: Fear Her

Friday 28 December
7:30pm Death In Paradise
8:30pm Father Brown: The Mask Of The Demon
9:20pm Call The Midwife
10:20pm ABC Late News
10:50pm TBA

Saturday 29 December
7:30pm Victoria Christmas Special
9:00pm TBA


#665

It’s great the ABC still has the late news on Christmas night.


#666

Just watching ABC and ads came on. I know they advertise their own shows. But I’m not sure how I feel about them advertising wiggles dvds for Christmas. I know it’s their product but still I don’t know how I feel about it.


#667

If it makes them the tiniest bit less reliant on government funding I don’t have an issue as long as they’re not overdone.


#668

Little Women

image

From Saturday 5 January at 7.30pm

image

New 3-part series of Little Women coming to ABC in January

Three part series to premiere on Saturday January 5 at 7.30

Based on Louisa May Alcott’s universally beloved novel, Little Women is a new three-part adaptation from the award-winning creator of Call the Midwife , Heidi Thomas, and directed by Vanessa Caswill ( Thirteen ).

Set against the backdrop of a country divided, the story follows the four March sisters: Meg (Willa Fitzgerald), Jo (Maya Hawke), Beth (Annes Elwy), and Amy (Kathryn Newton) on their journey from childhood to adulthood while their father (Dylan Baker) is away at war.

Under the guidance of their mother Marmee (Emily Watson), the girls navigate what it means to be a young woman: from gender roles to sibling rivalry, first love, loss and marriage. Accompanied by the charming boy next door Laurie Laurence (Jonah Hauer-King), their cantankerous wealthy Aunt March (Angela Lansbury) and benevolent neighbour Mr. Laurence (Michael Gambon), Little Women is a coming-of-age story that is as relevant and engaging today as it was on its original publication in 1868.

A co-production with Masterpiece on PBS; Producer Susie Liggat; Executive Producers: Commissioned by Piers Wenger and Charlotte Moore (BBC); produced by Playground ( Wolf Hall, Howards End ) for BBC One. Colin Callender and Sophie Gardiner (Playground), Heidi Thomas, Lucy Richer (BBC) and Rebecca Eaton (Masterpiece).


#669

Fake Or Fortune? - Season 7

image

From Tuesday 15 January at 9:30pm

Fake or Fortune? returns for a seventh series as Philip Mould and Fiona Bruce investigate more thrilling cases of art world mystery, intrigue and deception.